Vizio 80" M801D-A3 owners thread - Page 66 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1951 of 1969 Old 04-28-2015, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
MameJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Red vertical lines after < 1 month of use.

Is this a hardware or FW defect?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0421.JPG
Views:	52
Size:	58.9 KB
ID:	691594   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0422.JPG
Views:	51
Size:	76.2 KB
ID:	691602  
MameJunkie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1952 of 1969 Old 04-28-2015, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by MameJunkie View Post
Red vertical lines after < 1 month of use.

Is this a hardware or FW defect?
Try resetting back to default factories? Disconnect everything?
phildaant is offline  
post #1953 of 1969 Old 04-29-2015, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
MameJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Try resetting back to default factories? Disconnect everything?
Reset didn't help. Nothing is connected.
MameJunkie is offline  
post #1954 of 1969 Old 04-29-2015, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by MameJunkie View Post
Reset didn't help. Nothing is connected.
Does this occur on every HDMI input?

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #1955 of 1969 Old 04-29-2015, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
MameJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Does this occur on every HDMI input?
Nothing is connected. Happens on cable TV, Netflix, setup menu.
MameJunkie is offline  
post #1956 of 1969 Old 04-30-2015, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by MameJunkie View Post
Nothing is connected. Happens on cable TV, Netflix, setup menu.

Are you using an AVR?

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is offline  
post #1957 of 1969 Old 04-30-2015, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Looks like he's just showing the Netflix app inherent with the TV. No inputs required and only connected to the internet. I'm assuming. Warranty issue if still in effect and I doubt there is a fix.
rotohead is offline  
post #1958 of 1969 Old 04-30-2015, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Looks like he's just showing the Netflix app inherent with the TV. No inputs required and only connected to the internet. I'm assuming. Warranty issue if still in effect and I doubt there is a fix.

in that case try another HDMI cable or Input before you call Vizio.

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is offline  
post #1959 of 1969 Old 05-01-2015, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Hello all, I just recently received a new firmware that fixes the smart dimming issues 1.60.10-019.0090.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1430509082616.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	158.8 KB
ID:	695914  
PlayNice is offline  
post #1960 of 1969 Old 05-05-2015, 05:16 PM
Member
 
mordbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Hello all, I just recently received a new firmware that fixes the smart dimming issues 1.60.10-019.0090.
Same here.
mordbane is offline  
post #1961 of 1969 Old 05-06-2015, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Hello all, I just recently received a new firmware that fixes the smart dimming issues 1.60.10-019.0090.
Yes, praise the gods, the dimming issues are gone. Now maybe I should unhook the set from the Net...
Arm3n is offline  
post #1962 of 1969 Old 05-06-2015, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I received the new 1.60 today, woohoo!

Should I do some sort of reset and what is this privacy thing?
laserjock II is online now  
post #1963 of 1969 Unread 05-07-2015, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
Hello all, I just recently received a new firmware that fixes the smart dimming issues 1.60.10-019.0090.

Hey PlayNice, have you updated your calibration settings with this firmware release? I've been using your settings for some time and they always look great to me! I can't say that I see a difference since the last firmware, but if it can be %0.01 better, I'm all for it
laserjock II likes this.

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is offline  
post #1964 of 1969 Unread 05-15-2015, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arm3n View Post
Yes, praise the gods, the dimming issues are gone. Now maybe I should unhook the set from the Net...

I would.

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is offline  
post #1965 of 1969 Unread 05-19-2015, 04:28 PM
Member
 
burritoboy9984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry, I'm sure this has already been asked, but I couldn't find where. Is there anyway to force an update?

Thanks
Erik
burritoboy9984 is offline  
post #1966 of 1969 Unread 05-20-2015, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Ezra's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by burritoboy9984 View Post
Sorry, I'm sure this has already been asked, but I couldn't find where. Is there anyway to force an update?

Thanks
Erik
Unfortunately there is not...
Ezra is offline  
post #1967 of 1969 Unread 05-20-2015, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by burritoboy9984 View Post
Sorry, I'm sure this has already been asked, but I couldn't find where. Is there anyway to force an update?

Thanks
Erik
I don't think it does anything but you can do a "service check" every day.

Kind of like hitting the elevator "up" button when it's already lit up.
It might not help, but a lot of people still do it.. Lol
laserjock II is online now  
post #1968 of 1969 Unread Today, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
TXSTYLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 12
All of a sudden I'm getting what appears to be a discolored or dead pixel in the upper right of my TV. Have any of you had this? If so what is anything have you done?
I remember on my LG plasma, my entire TV was replaced due to clouding and I asked him about dead pixels. For LG he stated that "up to 10 is considered normal". Wonder what Vizio policy is?

Thanks
TXSTYLE is online now  
post #1969 of 1969 Unread Today, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
TXSTYLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Also... Mine is still factory firmware since purchasing it back in December. Very hesitant to jack with it as my PQ is great!
TXSTYLE is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio M801d A3 80 Inch 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - M801d by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off