Connected Vizio m420sl to wifi, updated now picture seems milky. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-11-2013, 11:43 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ErickJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I thought I just had to connect my tv to my wifi, I've had it for 1year and two weeks, and never even wanted or needed to connect it. I am kicking myself in the butt.

It updated every time I turned it on after I connected it. Now my picture quality seems milky, almost washed out and not sharp. The black level seems great, but the grays seem to almost blend too much. Then I put a game in that I play once a day and the picture looked terrible. Almost undefined and cartoon like. ( I use my tv as a computer moniter. )

I called Vizio, they assured that updating my tv would not effect the picture in ANY way. I explained that it did indeed mess up my picture.

Then they told me I was two weeks too late to have them fix it, or I could hire a company called ITI, to come look at it and attempt a fix for 300$. I only paid 500$. And I paid cash, so no credit card warranty extension.

I reset all the picture and color setting. But it did nothing for me.

Now I come to you guys as a last resort to give me any tips on how to fix my problem. Vizio had no tips other than to have the company come out for 300$.
ErickJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-12-2013, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ErickJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have any idea on what I can do?
ErickJ is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-12-2013, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,548
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Unfortunately this is typical of some Vizios and Vizio support. That's why the general recommendation is to buy a Vizio with an extended warranty. Is there a way to do a hard reset on the Vizio other than resetting everything back to default? I'd disable the WiFi while you're troubleshooting in case the tv thinks it needs to update again.
ErickJ likes this.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-12-2013, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ErickJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lesson learned...

So this is pretty common of a vizio? After a update it messes with the picture?


When I do get a lager TV is WILL spring for a extended warranty.

Does anyone have any tips on how to hard reset a vizio?
ErickJ is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-12-2013, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ErickJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, shoot! I was digging in my receipt bin and found the original receipt, But the lady was 100% correct. Sold on 6/30/12 hahaha...
ErickJ is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-12-2013, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,548
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Lesson learned. In the future, I'd look at other mfrs first, and Vizio last.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off