Optica 42" LED /3D , Stuck on customer number , can anyone help with firmware - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 07-16-2013, 02:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hi everyone i purchased a optica led 7042 / 42" tv (used)
and everything was going fine till one morning turned it on and was greeted with a customer service box
where i had to enter a number

now completely baffled , i have found out the the tv is an exclusive to buy as you view
and have contacted them but with no help

i have also found out that the main board is a cv309h-b (google search , with ppl with similar problems)

i was wondering if anyone can help with a master reset or new firmware , as i can use it and feel ripped off of £300


thanks in advance to anyone who can shed a light or help me
roli1980 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 07-17-2013, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
*
roli1980 is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 08-06-2013, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
kevoneone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
did you have any luck with your tv coz ive got the same problem
the bee likes this.
kevoneone is offline  
post #4 of 26 Old 08-12-2013, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have managed to get a customer number and get past that part
but now my tv is locked and only have offline activation

really annoying
roli1980 is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 08-12-2013, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have managed to get a customer number and get past that part
but now my tv is locked and only have offline activation

really annoying
roli1980 is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 08-12-2013, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have managed to get a customer number and get past that part
but now my tv is locked and only have offline activation

really annoying
the bee likes this.
roli1980 is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 08-16-2013, 05:21 AM
Newbie
 
the bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been conned to I think bought the tv and never seen or heard from the buyer again roli can you get a picture ? I couldnt get by the customer number part any info would be a joy
the bee is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 08-17-2013, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
Will Conway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hi im having same issue with this tv stuck on customer number any help please. i.e does any customer number work or are they locked numbers for each set
Will Conway is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 08-17-2013, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As long as customer number is valid it does work . But it will lock again after week as im back to square one again
roli1980 is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 08-17-2013, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I dis have the tv on for a week . Was working brill activated it onlibe then minute I had picture deactivated the wifi . But now week later locked again and stuck at same screen again
roli1980 is offline  
post #11 of 26 Old 08-18-2013, 02:17 AM
Newbie
 
Will Conway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is a customer number made up off I.e numbers letters and how many
Will Conway is offline  
post #12 of 26 Old 08-21-2013, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
the bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no clue just asks for a customer number
the bee is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 08-22-2013, 12:16 AM
Newbie
 
Will Conway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ask who????
buy as you view told me to do one lol
the bee likes this.
Will Conway is offline  
post #14 of 26 Old 08-22-2013, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
the bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry i meant to say i have no clue . just comes up on the screen customer service no it gives no indication wether it should be numbers or letters
the bee is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 08-24-2013, 03:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Combination of 8 numbers

Has anyone actually rried to contact bayv ?
roli1980 is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 08-24-2013, 03:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11


So then I go to offline acrivation and I get this


Annoying
roli1980 is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 08-24-2013, 03:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
roli1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11


Better pics

roli1980 is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 10-26-2013, 03:58 AM
Newbie
 
kevoneone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
did you get your tv sorted
kevoneone is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 11-21-2013, 07:57 AM
Newbie
 
William Ducker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

i have a optica tv with no remote control is there any chance you can give me the model number of your remote so i can try get one did you get your one sorted

William Ducker is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 01-15-2014, 07:17 PM
Newbie
 
Danny Humphreys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The only possible way around this is to try and change the firmware on it. as Optica is exclusive to Buy as you view. which is a hire purchase company. what could be the issue is the person you brought this from got it on finance and never paid it of or it could be stolen. which has prompted bayv (buy as you view) to activate the fail safe feature which locks out the tv. 

 

 

I also believe LG is the manufacturer of Optica. so maybe try using LG firmware?

 

I hope this helps.

Danny Humphreys is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 02-04-2014, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
Webuyanything's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody sorted this problem as I now have the same problem
Webuyanything is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 03-14-2014, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
Snowy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I have just brought this tv does any 1 know if u r able. 2 add anymore apps on 2 it and if so how plz?
Snowy99 is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 07-04-2014, 11:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i hv opened my tv by changing mother board cost 15000
Abhinav Reddy is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 07-09-2014, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
On the main circuit board - connector J7 Cut the white wires near the android board.
Connect the wire that goes from pin 7 to Pin 1. Sorted.


Code:
J7 - DVD control
o o o o o o o o
|___________|

link these two :)
enjoy...

It may also be possible to use different firmware with the android board, looking into that next..
(Recovery mode can be entered by holding down the small button next to the ethernet board while powering on)
The chip is a Amlogic 8726M3 , and has 4gb flash, 512mb ram.

Alternatively bin the board and use the usb remote receiver located at the bottom of the set (on a usb cable) on another android box / raspberry pi etc.
anondude is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 07-13-2014, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Everyone!

I've spent about a week on this now, and I've got alternative firmware fully working!!! The stock "smart tv" firmware is absolutely s#!t! and this makes the whole thing AWESOME!

It now has angry birds,android market, web browser, video player etc etc instead of just four s#!tty apps!

Basically the board is almost identical to a geniatech-enjoy-tv.
The firmware for their Android 2.3 V20120111 works perfectly!
It was a bit of a challenge to get the firmware onto the board, as they have disabled lots, and signature check the firmware.
Here is a brief outline...

1) Create a special boot SD card with the Amlogic tool, and using the file uboot_M3_512F.img from Update_spi20111102.zip (from the Geniatech site) & copy recovery.img to it, and rename the update20120111.zip to update.img and copy that to the SD card as well.
2) Connect a serial TTL adapter to the 4 pin white connector on the board (It's a serial uart, 115200 baud, 8bit, no parity).
3) short the SPI flash so it boots from SD card (while powering on) with your created sd card in.
4) Hit a key just after power on, so it stops at your newly booted uboot prompt.
5) Send quite a few commands to Uboot to erase and copy your new bootloader and recovery partition to the SPI flash.
6) reboot, wait for it to install your new firmware
7) Wait till garbled screen appears, then wait for about 5 mins...
8) power off + back on, be greeted with the new firmware

Pictures of it all working!

http://imgur.com/HXakx3D,qMPvk7S,u9Z...EsE4,KuM1MCc#0


Also an idea is to have a usb extension lead connected to the other USB port on the android board, then you can plug in a memory stick or whatever without having to take the back off the TV everytime

You also need to join the two points mentioned in previous post to unlock the Input selection.

Regards
anondude is offline  
post #26 of 26 Old 08-20-2014, 04:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi do you have a more indepth list on what is needed to turn this into android for example what commands do you send to uboot I have the cable just want to make sure I have allthe info before I attempt it.

Another really daft question,
Is it still able to be used as a tv also or just an android tv.
Thanks very much and hope to hear from you soon.

Last edited by stuart graham; 08-20-2014 at 05:00 AM.
stuart graham is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E3d420vx 42 Passive 3d Lcd Hdtv , Panasonic 42 Inch 3d Full Hd Plasma Display , Lg 42 Inch 3d Plasma Hdtv , Vizio 42 Inch Class Lcd 3d Hdtv , Lg 42 Inch Class Led 3d Hdtv , Vizio M3d420sr 42 Inch 1080p 3d Lcd Tv Black , Curtis 42 Inch 3d 1080p Lcd Hdtv Includes 3 X 3d Glasses , Vizio 42 Inch Class Theater 3d Lcd Hdtv With Vizio Internet Apps E3d420vx
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off