FMP-X1 direct to router question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 07-22-2013, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gmm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read the on-line manual and understand the X1 should be hard-wired to the router. This would be a problem for me. Since the unit does not stream, I was wondering if anyone has hooked the unit up the 55X900A's LAN plug. I can accept a slower download but cannot (will not) run a 40 foot cable or move my router.

Might be stuck waiting for the wireless version next year...
gmm1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 08-12-2013, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
JRSG37S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello gmm1,

I'm a sony employee, hard wired connection to your router will give you a steady connection while downloading the huge 4K content file. Therefore, we recommend using the Ethernet cable . However, if hard-wired will not work for you, we are suggesting the powerline network adapter so you can get a wired connection from your router to the FMP-X1 easily. You could try a wireless bridge; however, they might have performance issues depending on a number of factors that we cannot predict. We have not heard any current plans to provide a wireless version of FMP-X1; however that doesn’t mean that we will never provide this option.

Thanks,
JRSG37S
JRSG37S is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr 55x900a 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led Tv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off