Halp! I need to disable WiFi on a 60" Vizio LCD/LED HDTV! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 09-05-2013, 10:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know how to do this? I don't use the 'smart' feature of this HDTV ever and I'm having some issues with a pair of wireless gaming headphones as a result of the crowded 2.4Ghz spectrum. I'm pretty sure my biggest problem is this wireless radio being on and I need a way to disable it completely so that I know it's no longer causing me issues. I've removed the SSID & Password but I still can't verify that the WiFi isn't on anyway. I also see no option in the menus and searches returned nothing helpful. Anyone know of a way to resolve this?

Thanks for the help!

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 09-06-2013, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 53
If you have a wired home network plug it into it and that well close down the wifi, if it's on.
Phil17108 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 09-06-2013, 07:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil17108 View Post

If you have a wired home network plug it into it and that well close down the wifi, if it's on.

Any other way? I'd rather all my smartTVs not be on the network at all. None of the apps ever get used so it's pointless. If I have to pull a network cable to each one I can but I'd rather not. Hoping to find a more simple solution.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 09-06-2013, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyhelling View Post

Any other way? I'd rather all my smartTVs not be on the network at all. None of the apps ever get used so it's pointless. If I have to pull a network cable to each one I can but I'd rather not. Hoping to find a more simple solution.

If there was an on/off switch in the menu it would be great, but yet to see one. I think by nature smart TV's are looking for internet connective. What does your wireless radio have to do with the Vizio TV? Maybe the best bet is using IF headphones and not RF. Sony has a nice one the MDR-IF245R for around 50 bucks that should work unless you are in front of a plasma TV.
Phil17108 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 09-06-2013, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil17108 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyhelling View Post

Any other way? I'd rather all my smartTVs not be on the network at all. None of the apps ever get used so it's pointless. If I have to pull a network cable to each one I can but I'd rather not. Hoping to find a more simple solution.

If there was an on/off switch in the menu it would be great, but yet to see one. I think by nature smart TV's are looking for internet connective. What does your wireless radio have to do with the Vizio TV? Maybe the best bet is using IF headphones and not RF. Sony has a nice one the MDR-IF245R for around 50 bucks that should work unless you are in front of a plasma TV.

No, the wireless radio in the TV. It's the hardware that communicates with your network. As for your IF v RF idea, I'm not throwing away my $300+ gaming headset over this. I'll open up my Vizio TVs and physically remove the wireless radio before I throw away $300 headphones that I already own.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 09-06-2013, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Try connecting a short Ethernet cable to the TV's port and just leave it dangling behind the set. They might just disable the WiFi...it did for an older model Vizio I used to own.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 09-06-2013, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post

Try connecting a short Ethernet cable to the TV's port and just leave it dangling behind the set. They might just disable the WiFi...it did for an older model Vizio I used to own.

That actually worked? Most devices that have WiFi as well as a network port will keep WiFi active unless it actually connects via the network port.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 09-06-2013, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
It worked for me, but then again it was an older model TV. I was just thinking you could also reset the TV to the factory default (after writing down your settings, of course), then go through the setup process again, skipping over the network options.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 09-07-2013, 05:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jeremyhelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I may try that out too. It's been a while since I set these up but I'm pretty sure that it made me set up a connection for some reason. If it was just firmware updates I can hardwire it for initial setup and then unplug it (while leaving the end plugged into the TV) but I'm just not sure this will cause the TV to disable the WiFi piece entirely. Not connecting won't solve the interference issue if it's still looking for a connection. The only solution will be for the WiFi to be off entirely.

Jer

'Build a man a fire and he stays warm for one night. Set a man afire and he stays warm for the rest of his life.'
jeremyhelling is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread - E601i by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off