Sony 65W850a reviews - Page 97 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 4469 Old 05-02-2014, 10:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tubetwister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sacramento delta N. Cal. US Don't trust any air I can't see ☺
Posts: 3,203
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 631 Post(s)
Liked: 382
Originally Posted by soumienchiem View Post
Quote:
I've just mounted mine on the wall. BUT here is a quick question for you guys.... and probably an important one:

The wall-mounting bracket came with a set of bolts in various sizes, but I used the ones that were supplied on the back of the W850a (they were pre-screwed on the back). Was I supposed to use these or use the ones supplied by the mounting bracket????

No instructions with the mount? or the TV owner manual ? yikes! I would think to use at least a bolt some what longer by at least the thickness of the mounting bracket and maybe ~¼" to spare than the one in the TV (unless the TV owners manual says different ) just a guess YMMV. first gently test fit the bolt and see if bottoms out or not before it would secure the mount .

Hires Music formats ..............."Why does it sound like a CD ?" ............. can we make it louder "?
"The wireless music box has no commercial value. Who would pay for a message sent to nobody in particular?"
- David Sarnoff's associates at RCA the 1920's -
tubetwister is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 4469 Old 05-02-2014, 11:46 PM
Newbie
 
soumienchiem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetwister View Post

Originally Posted by soumienchiem View Post
No instructions with the mount? or the TV owner manual ? yikes! I would think to use at least a bolt some what longer by at least the thickness of the mounting bracket and maybe ~¼" to spare than the one in the TV (unless the TV owners manual says different ) just a guess YMMV. first gently test fit the bolt and see if bottoms out or not before it would secure the mount .

Well it's been up on the wall for half a month and it hasn't moved. So far so good? I wondered why there were bolts pre-screwed in the VESA holes.
WhiteSands likes this.
soumienchiem is offline  
post #2883 of 4469 Old 05-02-2014, 11:56 PM
Member
 
ZzBloopzZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 37
How do I get netflix (TV App) audio output to my external speakers via Denon X1000??

Thanks!
WhiteSands likes this.

Basement
Samsung 51" PN51D7000 | Mede8er MED600X3D | Roku 3 | Panasonic BDT110 | 30TB+ ZFS
Denon AVR-2113CI | Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR | Ascend Acoustics CBM-170 SE | PSA XV15
Living Room
Sony 65" KDL65W850A | Mede8er MED600X3D | Wii
Denon AVR-X1000 | JBL Studio 530 | JBL Studio 520C | Outlaw LFM-1 EX
ZzBloopzZ is offline  
post #2884 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 12:36 AM
Senior Member
 
maseace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Poulsbo, WA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZzBloopzZ View Post

How do I get netflix (TV App) audio output to my external speakers via Denon X1000??

Thanks!

Use the optical output on the TV into the optical input on the Denon (make sure to turn the TV speakers off in the menu for 5.1 sound), or alternatively, the HDMI out on the Denon has ARC (audio return channel) and the TV with ARC can send audio out the HMDI cable to the receiver. Be sure to use the HDMI input on the TV labeled with ARC (HDMI 1).
WhiteSands likes this.
maseace is offline  
post #2885 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 07:20 AM
Member
 
Bamafan22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
New to this thread. I just purchased this tv yesyerday and love the picture quality. I notice everyone is asking for Whitesands picture settings. Mr. Whitesands is it to much to ask for those for this not so tech savvy guy. I have tried reading through some of the posts but there are over 2800 at this point. BTW....reading some of the posts on w850a
WhiteSands likes this.
Bamafan22 is offline  
post #2886 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Bamafan22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Is what made me purchase this tv. Sorry sent last post before I was done.
WhiteSands likes this.
Bamafan22 is offline  
post #2887 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 1,975
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 278
This is a shout out to my buddy WS........Everyone here loves your setting's for the 850 and its to bad you couldn't set up a link or something so everyone who is requesting them could go right to that page. I have NEVER seen so many request's! biggrin.gif
Bamafan22 likes this.

Sony Bravia KDL-55W900A LED/3D TV.
Sony BDP S6200 3D Blu ray Player.
Sony 5.2-Channel 4K A/V HD Receiver - STRDH540.
Center Channel Speaker: Tivoli Signature Series.
Tower Speakers: Sony SS-MF315's.
Surrounds: Pioneer Satellite Speakers.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2888 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 09:58 AM
Member
 
turnbowm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

This is a shout out to my buddy WS........Everyone here loves your setting's for the 850 and its to bad you couldn't set up a link or something so everyone who is requesting them could go right to that page. I have NEVER seen so many request's! biggrin.gif

Did you use his 850A settings for your W900A?
WhiteSands likes this.
turnbowm is offline  
post #2889 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
Standatdnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Received my 850a from AMAZON yesterday for $1,995. Manufacture date is March 2014. Plugged out in and the picture is pretty awesome. The default setting is fine, I am going to let it cook for awhile before applying White Sand's setting. Coming from the Pionners first 50" plasma back from 2002 the 850a is moot too bad for the money. Thank you everyone for your post ings.
WhiteSands likes this.
Standatdnut is offline  
post #2890 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 10:34 AM
Member
 
ZzBloopzZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by maseace View Post

Use the optical output on the TV into the optical input on the Denon (make sure to turn the TV speakers off in the menu for 5.1 sound), or alternatively, the HDMI out on the Denon has ARC (audio return channel) and the TV with ARC can send audio out the HMDI cable to the receiver. Be sure to use the HDMI input on the TV labeled with ARC (HDMI 1).

I was already using the ARC port but no sound on Sony TV apps. Went to Denon AVR setup - video - HDMI setup - and enabled "HDMI Control". Voila! It now works. Thanks!

Basement
Samsung 51" PN51D7000 | Mede8er MED600X3D | Roku 3 | Panasonic BDT110 | 30TB+ ZFS
Denon AVR-2113CI | Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR | Ascend Acoustics CBM-170 SE | PSA XV15
Living Room
Sony 65" KDL65W850A | Mede8er MED600X3D | Wii
Denon AVR-X1000 | JBL Studio 530 | JBL Studio 520C | Outlaw LFM-1 EX
ZzBloopzZ is offline  
post #2891 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 11:57 AM
Member
 
jcanaca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Got the my new sony w850 yesterday from ABT. AWSOME TV. Thank you Whitesands for your settings. I spend last night tweeking it. Colors are so goooooood. smile.gif
WhiteSands likes this.
jcanaca is offline  
post #2892 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
WhiteSands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

This is a shout out to my buddy WS........Everyone here loves your setting's for the 850 and its to bad you couldn't set up a link or something so everyone who is requesting them could go right to that page. I have NEVER seen so many request's! biggrin.gif

I get about 10% request here in the forums but you should see the 8 to 10 daily PM's I was getting. I enjoy chatting with the new members and I send out 3 PM's with each request. I been able to keep up ok and it's not near as bad as it was few weeks ago.
steve1971 and N8rbug like this.
WhiteSands is offline  
post #2893 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 12:54 PM
Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I did some adjustments on the Screen section in the Settings. The screen with Wide Mode, Auto Mode, etc. Unlike the Picture setting, there is no reset option. How do I put it back to the default settings?

I tried the Reset the Factory Setting as per the paper manual (page 30) but that does not work. Anyway knows how to reset the TV to Factory Settings?

Or can someone tell me the default settings in the Screen setting?
mis3 is offline  
post #2894 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
WhiteSands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post

I did some adjustments on the Screen section in the Settings. The screen with Wide Mode, Auto Mode, etc. Unlike the Picture setting, there is no reset option. How do I put it back to the default settings?

I tried the Reset the Factory Setting as per the paper manual (page 30) but that does not work. Anyway knows how to reset the TV to Factory Settings?

Or can someone tell me the default settings in the Screen setting?

I don't know if this is what you talking about or not. I took this from Home, Settings and Picture.

click the picture for the large view.

WhiteSands is offline  
post #2895 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 02:12 PM
Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteSands View Post

I don't know if this is what you talking about or not. I took this from Home, Settings and Picture.

click the picture for the large view.


Yes, "Screen" setting. Home -> Settings -> Picture & Display -> Screen.

However, my options of settings are different. Before the line "Auto Wide", I have one more line ”Wide Mode" which can be set to:
Wide Zoom,
Normal,
Full,
Zoom
Captions
mis3 is offline  
post #2896 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
WhiteSands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post

Yes, "Screen" setting. Home -> Settings -> Picture & Display -> Screen.

However, my options of settings are different. Before the line "Auto Wide", I have one more line ”Wide Mode" which can be set to:
Wide Zoom,
Normal,
Full,
Zoom
Captions

My fault, the wide-mode did not show because I turned my TV on without any video signal coming though my audio system. I had left it off thinking I would not need sound while taking the picture. I went back this time turning on the sound system first and now it shows the wide mode. It listed those same settings you mentioned in your post.

I tried pressing the Wide button on the upper left of the remote and I saw those same list of settings. Mine was set to 'Normal' showing the circle to be round.
WhiteSands is offline  
post #2897 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
Madman_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by velvet396 View Post

the TV is DLNA compatible, so you wouldn't need a plex app on the TV...

Yeah... I know it's DLNA capable, but that only allows folder view browsing and doesn't have all the media, sounds and artwork that the Plex Media App does. I know it's all just eye candy, but it does help to see information about the movie/tv show/episode, etc. Coming from XBMC on my htpc, it would be a nice-to-have, since I doubt I'll every see XBMC on the set in an app form anyway.

Thx,

MMx
Madman_X is offline  
post #2898 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 04:20 PM
Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteSands View Post

My fault, the wide-mode did not show because I turned my TV on without any video signal coming though my audio system. I had left it off thinking I would not need sound while taking the picture. I went back this time turning on the sound system first and now it shows the wide mode. It listed those same settings you mentioned in your post.

I tried pressing the Wide button on the upper left of the remote and I saw those same list of settings. Mine was set to 'Normal' showing the circle to be round.

My Wide Mode is set to Full for HDMI 1 (TV). When I set it to Normal, the screen shrinked horizontally with 2 black strips on both sides.
mis3 is offline  
post #2899 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Amazing2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteSands View Post

I only see some dirty screen effect during fast camera panning of the rink during ice hockey games. I don't see it during pro football, basketball or other live sports games. A little DSE is forgivable to me as it's probably caused by the sets Triluminos filters. To me the trade-off to any DSE is this sets great color.

Thanks WS.
I captured a small clip of the DSE I have on my TV. Can you (members are also welcome) let me know if what you see is "the norm"?
Watch the sky in the middle of the screen.
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x1supf0_kdl65w850-dse-middle-screen-sky_tech
Amazing2 is offline  
post #2900 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 05:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
WhiteSands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post

My Wide Mode is set to Full for HDMI 1 (TV). When I set it to Normal, the screen shrinked horizontally with 2 black strips on both sides.

Sorry I must been half asleep when I looked at my screen. I got the same results as you did. Yes, mine is also set to Full, my mistake.
,
WhiteSands is offline  
post #2901 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
WhiteSands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amazing2 View Post

Thanks WS.
I captured a small clip of the DSE I have on my TV. Can you (members are also welcome) let me know if what you see is "the norm"?
Watch the sky in the middle of the screen.
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x1supf0_kdl65w850-dse-middle-screen-sky_tech

Like Jack used to say, no set is perfect and any dirty screen effects would be caused by the Triluminos filter. Usually you won't see these problems and the trade-off is set that has brilliant colors and deep blacks.
WhiteSands is offline  
post #2902 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 05:55 PM
Member
 
Chronotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got mine, and I must agree, this TV is beautiful! WhiteSands, can you add me to your list of people who would like your settings? I would appreciate it!

Also, I don't suppose anyone has the RS232 protocol for this TV? Or a site that does.

Thanks!
Chronotek is offline  
post #2903 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
Bullet220's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks WhiteSands for the settings information, very much appreciated. (Tip of the hat to you, sir.)
Bullet220 is offline  
post #2904 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 1,975
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnbowm View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

This is a shout out to my buddy WS........Everyone here loves your setting's for the 850 and its to bad you couldn't set up a link or something so everyone who is requesting them could go right to that page. I have NEVER seen so many request's! biggrin.gif

Did you use his 850A settings for your W900A?


Yes I did turnbowm. But they just didn't work for me. But they sure do work for the 850 owners that for sure and that's a good thing. smile.gif

Sony Bravia KDL-55W900A LED/3D TV.
Sony BDP S6200 3D Blu ray Player.
Sony 5.2-Channel 4K A/V HD Receiver - STRDH540.
Center Channel Speaker: Tivoli Signature Series.
Tower Speakers: Sony SS-MF315's.
Surrounds: Pioneer Satellite Speakers.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2905 of 4469 Old 05-03-2014, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
WhiteSands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 425
New Screen Shot.

steve1971, N8rbug, Cayloe and 1 others like this.
WhiteSands is offline  
post #2906 of 4469 Old 05-04-2014, 01:20 AM
Member
 
arijitnit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Has anyone got screen mirroring working with windows 8.1 on this tv? I saw it supports miracast..but my PC cannot make the connection.
arijitnit is offline  
post #2907 of 4469 Old 05-04-2014, 01:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Received my TV a few days ago. Thanks to WhiteSands settings my TV is looking amazing. Been busy playing with my new toy tongue.gif

I wanted to set up ARC on this TV. How do I do this exactly? The sound keeps coming from my TV. I set up the audio device as sound system in the settings, but then I get no audio. I plugged in the HDMI cable in the "ARC" port. I also have a proper HDMI cable which supports ARC I believe (HDMI with ethernet). What should I do?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #2908 of 4469 Old 05-04-2014, 09:12 AM
Member
 
ZzBloopzZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Received my TV a few days ago. Thanks to WhiteSands settings my TV is looking amazing. Been busy playing with my new toy tongue.gif

I wanted to set up ARC on this TV. How do I do this exactly? The sound keeps coming from my TV. I set up the audio device as sound system in the settings, but then I get no audio. I plugged in the HDMI cable in the "ARC" port. I also have a proper HDMI cable which supports ARC I believe (HDMI with ethernet). What should I do?

What audio equipment are you using?

Basement
Samsung 51" PN51D7000 | Mede8er MED600X3D | Roku 3 | Panasonic BDT110 | 30TB+ ZFS
Denon AVR-2113CI | Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR | Ascend Acoustics CBM-170 SE | PSA XV15
Living Room
Sony 65" KDL65W850A | Mede8er MED600X3D | Wii
Denon AVR-X1000 | JBL Studio 530 | JBL Studio 520C | Outlaw LFM-1 EX
ZzBloopzZ is offline  
post #2909 of 4469 Old 05-04-2014, 09:41 AM
Member
 
MDhaliwal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just wondering - has anyone noticed any banding on this unit? I'd have thought that would be reserved for full array sets, but it seems when I was looking at a grey screen for one of the services on here that there were vertical bands.

Just wondering. smile.gif
WhiteSands likes this.

MDhaliwal is offline  
post #2910 of 4469 Old 05-04-2014, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
Attila7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Received my TV a few days ago. Thanks to WhiteSands settings my TV is looking amazing. Been busy playing with my new toy tongue.gif

I wanted to set up ARC on this TV. How do I do this exactly? The sound keeps coming from my TV. I set up the audio device as sound system in the settings, but then I get no audio. I plugged in the HDMI cable in the "ARC" port. I also have a proper HDMI cable which supports ARC I believe (HDMI with ethernet). What should I do?

First, make sure your AVR supports ARC. It may have to be enabled in the AVR settings.

If these are ok and still not working...

Unplug all HDMI devices from your TV, except the AVR and all HDMI inputs to your AVR. This is important when troubleshooting as some devices - Rogers DVR in Canada - interfere with ARC function.

Test your ARC sound from antenna, internet or USB key video. If you get it working this way, plug your other devices back into the TV and AVR.

If you can't get the ARC going, use the Optical out instead.
Attila7 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Xbr65x850a 65 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 3d Led
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off