Does NETFLIX not allow surround sound? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 09-23-2013, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Air Supply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ballwin, Missouri
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the VIZIO E701i-A3 70-inch with built in Netflix app. When I'm watching netflix, it doesn't play through my surround sound. Is there any way around this?

Add your favorite bass-heavy movies here; http://lfemovies.pbworks.com/
Air Supply is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 09-23-2013, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 723
Depends on the device as to whether the Netflix app (i.e. what the manufacturer arranged with Netflix) will be able to do surround or not. Is it an audio option on your Vizio Netflix? My Samsung tv nor Samsung bluray player have the DD+ option, but my PS3 Netflix app does...

lovinthehd is online now  
post #3 of 22 Old 09-23-2013, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Air Supply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ballwin, Missouri
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What option would I be looking for? I went through all my TV settings but couldn't find anything.

Add your favorite bass-heavy movies here; http://lfemovies.pbworks.com/
Air Supply is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 09-23-2013, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 723
It's a part of the Netflix app not the tv. When I'm viewing various available movies from a list I have some info available, such as the title, year, MVPAA rating, length, whether it's in HD and if its 5.1 or not; also when I select that particular movie a menu comes up with a few choices, such as to play it, to place it on my list, to rate it and "audio and subtitles" where I have choice of stereo/dd+ (if offered) and subtitles or not. Do you have these choices on your tv app?

lovinthehd is online now  
post #5 of 22 Old 09-23-2013, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Air Supply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ballwin, Missouri
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post

It's a part of the Netflix app not the tv. When I'm viewing various available movies from a list I have some info available, such as the title, year, MVPAA rating, length, whether it's in HD and if its 5.1 or not; also when I select that particular movie a menu comes up with a few choices, such as to play it, to place it on my list, to rate it and "audio and subtitles" where I have choice of stereo/dd+ (if offered) and subtitles or not. Do you have these choices on your tv app?

I don't have any options in my Netflix app.

I think I might have figured it out though. When I hooked up my HDMI cable, I didn't use the HDMI ARC connection. Apparently, that's needed when streaming audio to a receiver?

Add your favorite bass-heavy movies here; http://lfemovies.pbworks.com/
Air Supply is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 09-23-2013, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
adgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Now I don't have an LG tv, I have a Samsung F8000 model. I stream netflix 5.1 via the netflix app on my tv on any movie that has that option. I also do not have ARC setup--I use a digiatal audio out toslink cable. Although under my digital audio option on the TV, I have to ensure dolby digital is selected because when its sent as PCM my denon avr only see's it as 2.1.
adgrimes is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 09-23-2013, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Air Supply View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post

It's a part of the Netflix app not the tv. When I'm viewing various available movies from a list I have some info available, such as the title, year, MVPAA rating, length, whether it's in HD and if its 5.1 or not; also when I select that particular movie a menu comes up with a few choices, such as to play it, to place it on my list, to rate it and "audio and subtitles" where I have choice of stereo/dd+ (if offered) and subtitles or not. Do you have these choices on your tv app?

I don't have any options in my Netflix app.

I think I might have figured it out though. When I hooked up my HDMI cable, I didn't use the HDMI ARC connection. Apparently, that's needed when streaming audio to a receiver?

ARC is limited by the tv in some cases for multi channel sound. If you don't have the options in your Netflix app that means for that model of tv Netflix and LG didn't get together for 5 ch sound. It probably costs LG more to do so.

It would be nice if they would say more than "hey we've got the Netflix app" as there is more to it than just the multich audio option. But LG figures as long as they can say "netflix" then they don't have to pony up for all the features....

ps keep in mind it's brand and model specific, not just brand....

pps just noticed I picked up a mention of LG and meant Vizio

lovinthehd is online now  
post #8 of 22 Old 09-24-2013, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Air Supply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ballwin, Missouri
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post

ARC is limited by the tv in some cases for multi channel sound. If you don't have the options in your Netflix app that means for that model of tv Netflix and LG didn't get together for 5 ch sound. It probably costs LG more to do so.

It would be nice if they would say more than "hey we've got the Netflix app" as there is more to it than just the multich audio option. But LG figures as long as they can say "netflix" then they don't have to pony up for all the features....

ps keep in mind it's brand and model specific, not just brand....

My owners manual says it has ARC. I should be good then, right?

My tv is mounted on the wall, so I'll need to wait until the weekend to try it out.

Add your favorite bass-heavy movies here; http://lfemovies.pbworks.com/
Air Supply is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 09-24-2013, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 723
No. It's in the software, i.e. the particular Netflix application loaded into your tv; it isn't your hardware. You don't apparently have it at all since you don't see the audio choices. You simply have Netflix with 2.0 sound. You'd need another type of streaming device where the multi-ch sound is included in the particular Netflix app, like my PS3 (perhaps Roku or Apple TV etc may have such as well but you'd have to query....I think I've seen as much but don't have but the PS3 myself).

lovinthehd is online now  
post #10 of 22 Old 09-24-2013, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 723
Well your Vizio should have 5.1 capability according to this https://support.netflix.com/en/node/515

You sure you have no audio choices? Not all movies come in 5.1, what specific movie/show are you trying?

lovinthehd is online now  
post #11 of 22 Old 09-24-2013, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Air Supply View Post

My owners manual says it has ARC. I should be good then, right?

My tv is mounted on the wall, so I'll need to wait until the weekend to try it out.

The tv as well as the receiver have to be ARC capable to use the ARC functionality. The only thing that ARC really does is eliminate the use of another cable (optical). If your receiver has an optical input, then just use the optical out of the tv when using the SmartApps and if the app is 5.1 capable, then you should get 5.1 out. You may have to configure your tv and/or receiver to know which input to use but that shouldn't be too difficult. This is one of the drawbacks of SmartApps and the kinds of deals they have worked out with video providers. What exactly is available for which tv mfr's SmartApps is not easy to find out at times. I would much rather use a STB like an AppleTV, Roku, etc or a blu-ray player with apps built-in than the tv. But to each his own.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #12 of 22 Old 09-24-2013, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Air Supply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ballwin, Missouri
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well crap. I have the Yamaha V661. I don't think it's ARC capable.

If I bought a Roku, how does that hook up?

Add your favorite bass-heavy movies here; http://lfemovies.pbworks.com/
Air Supply is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 09-24-2013, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
adgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Air Supply View Post

Well crap. I have the Yamaha V661. I don't think it's ARC capable.

If I bought a Roku, how does that hook up?

Why not just use a digital audio out cord from tv to AVR?
adgrimes is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 09-24-2013, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Air Supply View Post

Well crap. I have the Yamaha V661. I don't think it's ARC capable.

If I bought a Roku, how does that hook up?

Interesting. I have a Yamaha V371 and it's ARC capable, but my tv is not. I just use an optical cable. The simplest way to hook up a Roku is HDMI to your receiver.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #15 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 09:58 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Air Supply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ballwin, Missouri
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My TV is wall mounted with all cabling ran into a seperate equipment room. So, running a new wire would be a huge project.

Add your favorite bass-heavy movies here; http://lfemovies.pbworks.com/
Air Supply is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Air Supply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ballwin, Missouri
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Interesting. I have a Yamaha V371 and it's ARC capable, but my tv is not. I just use an optical cable. The simplest way to hook up a Roku is HDMI to your receiver.

Since all my equipment is in another room, would the roku require a direct line of sight for the roku remote to work?

Add your favorite bass-heavy movies here; http://lfemovies.pbworks.com/
Air Supply is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Air Supply View Post

Since all my equipment is in another room, would the roku require a direct line of sight for the roku remote to work?

I don't have a Roku but if it's IR, yes.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #18 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Air Supply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ballwin, Missouri
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

I don't have a Roku but if it's IR, yes.

I actually found out the Roku 2 XS is RF, so I ordered it.

Add your favorite bass-heavy movies here; http://lfemovies.pbworks.com/
Air Supply is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 12-02-2013, 02:03 PM
Member
 
neobendez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Netflix already broadcasts in 5.1 surround sound, meaning a front left & right speaker pair, a rear left & right speaker pair, a front center speaker and a subwoofer.
neobendez is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 12-02-2013, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Netflix does indeed stream in 5.1 depending on the movie thru an AppleTV2 connected directly to my receiver. BTW, 5.1 technically is front R/L, center , sub-woofer, and SIDE R/L. Rear R/L are for 7.1.
lovinthehd likes this.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #21 of 22 Old 06-06-2014, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
Lucy d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

For those of you that may have this problem, I spent lots of time trying to figure this out... I purchased a new 60" Samsung TV this weekend (June 2014 and own a 2012 Samsung surround sound Blue Rae player. Seems simple,,, right?  Well EVERYTHING including marvelous sound works great EXCEPT Netflix just goes through the TV speakers... ugh!  Samsung Support for my fancy new TV said that’s the way it is.   3 phone calls to support for TV and Blue Rae player and they wanted me to call NETFLIX...sheesh!   So, i suddenly thought, hey the Blue Rae player has a smart hub and Netflix, why can't I still use it.  Aaaaha! That was the answer.  I opened up the smart hub (not one on the fancy new TV but by using my Blue Rae remote) and clicked on NETFLEX and a movie and there you go, works great.  Anyway, I though I'd post this because the answer was so simple!

Lucy d is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 06-07-2014, 11:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tubetwister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sacramento delta N. Cal. US Don't trust any air I can't see ☺
Posts: 2,190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 308
PS3 Netflix app passes surround sound to my Sammy Plasma for S/PDIF output , Roku passes Surround to the Bedroom Sony for PCM S/PDIF output ,Same for the LG in another room ,
Never use Smart TV apps so the others here can be more helpful there .

Hires Music formats ..............."Why does it sound like a CD ?" ............. "can we make it louder "?
"The wireless music box has no commercial value. Who would pay for a message sent to nobody in particular?"
- David Sarnoff's associates at RCA the 1920's -
tubetwister is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E701i A3 Led Hdtv , Netflix
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off