Official LG LA9700 Owner's Thread ( 55LA9700, 65LA9700 ) - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 01:11 AM
Member
 
richjh101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Apparently it isn't. Sorry to get everyone worked up.
Rich
richjh101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 01:22 AM
Member
 
richjh101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dprojector View Post
for the US models it's still 05.06.05
I guess that when I checked LG in the past I only say the one update. When I checked a little while ago I saw 5 files so I immediately without checking thought it was the new updated. Sorry to get everyone worked up, I thought we had it.
Rich
richjh101 is offline  
post #903 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 03:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alamo, CA
Posts: 1,235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Also, the posting of software updates on the LG website seems to lag several weeks behind the push release. I've had 05.06.05 by automatic update for weeks.
Bill Ball is offline  
post #904 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 05:24 AM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gtrlm View Post
What's funny about a newbie getting something wrong can't all be cleaver dicks like you lol
I wasn't stating they were doing anything wrong but without getting into talk on it. You need the "scene" version for a standard. I remember when tvs didn't play mkvs for ages. I'm sure it will get better.

In other nnews
why have they zipped them up separately in 7z files!?
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #905 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Lol there's no standard for x265 files yet. I'm not surprised it can't play them.
By x265 I'm assuming you mean H.265/HEVC, and yes there is a standard for it, version 1 was completed and formalized near the beginning of 2013. They are continuing to develop extensions to it though, I don't think 3D HEVC has been formalized yet.

x265 is an open source H.265 encoder and I have compiled it and created sample HEVC files from it, they do not play on the TV.

The only HEVC clip that I have confirmed to play on this set is a rip from the Eutelsat feed, and it plays but not very smoothly.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #906 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallCoolOne View Post
By x265 I'm assuming you mean H.265/HEVC, and yes there is a standard for it, version 1 was completed and formalized near the beginning of 2013. They are continuing to develop extensions to it though, I don't think 3D HEVC has been formalized yet.

x265 is an open source H.265 encoder and I have compiled it and created sample HEVC files from it, they do not play on the TV.

The only HEVC clip that I have confirmed to play on this set is a rip from the Eutelsat feed, and it plays but not very smoothly.
OK so what is the specs of the file. Some media info program in k lite codec pack will tell you that.

By 'Standard' I mean torrent rip standard. If one plays it shows its not completely incompatible and is based on the specs of the file and the way it's made.

Also just to add I'm extremely happy with the quality of 4k h264. I wonder why netflix and others can't offer it as an alternative. My 152Mb cable is more than enough for it

Last edited by WhiskeyOmega; 06-13-2014 at 10:32 AM.
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #907 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
OK so what is the specs of the file. Some media info program in k lite codec pack will tell you that.

By 'Standard' I mean torrent rip standard. If one plays it shows its not completely incompatible and is based on the specs of the file and the way it's made.

Also just to add I'm extremely happy with the quality of 4k h264. I wonder why netflix and others can't offer it as an alternative. My 152Mb cable is more than enough for it
Ah, that "standard" yeah I think it will be a while for people to start using HEVC since the players for these formats are in their infancy (VLC has some limited support).

They probably don't do 4k H264 because of the bandwidth, you may have enough but it would still be a huge cost on their behalf to stream you a 30Mbps feed to get the same quality as their 15Mbps H.265 feed.

Here is the info on the format. Note I tried making my own clip with the same characteristics, I never got it to work.

Format : MPEG-TS
File size : 132 MiB
Duration : 53s 469ms
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 20.5 Mbps

Video
ID : 257 (0x101)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main@L5.0
Codec ID : 36
Duration : 53s 737ms
Bit rate : 19.5 Mbps
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 160 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 59.940 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.039
Stream size : 125 MiB (95%)
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #908 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Just to add to that, the free x.265 encoder wouldn't let me set the format profile, which I suspect the TV is checking to make sure it is Main@L5.0, which is what the manual claims to support. For H.264 I know there are programs where you can just set the profile on a file, I don't know of one for H.265. That may be the key to getting our own files to work.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #909 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallCoolOne View Post
Just to add to that, the free x.265 encoder wouldn't let me set the format profile, which I suspect the TV is checking to make sure it is Main@L5.0, which is what the manual claims to support. For H.264 I know there are programs where you can just set the profile on a file, I don't know of one for H.265. That may be the key to getting our own files to work.
Mind if I take a look at the file? You can use mediafire to upload it. I'm actually looking for a encoder and can only find this http://www.videolan.org/developers/x265.html

Command line but I'm sure advanced enough for profiles
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #910 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Mind if I take a look at the file? You can use mediafire to upload it. I'm actually looking for a encoder and can only find this http://www.videolan.org/developers/x265.html

Command line but I'm sure advanced enough for profiles
Yeah that's the one I was using...I didn't play around too much, I'm sure we should be able to get it working.

Sent you a PM.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #911 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallCoolOne View Post
Yeah that's the one I was using...I didn't play around too much, I'm sure we should be able to get it working.

Sent you a PM.
Well I'm waiting on a nice fat tax rebate before i get another pc (been waiting long enough) but luckily I've got my s4 to work with the TV so I just download and plug in. I can still look at the commands for the encoder.


OK tested it. I get Audio format not supported and then it just plays a really broken up video for 3 seconds and stops. It does acknowledge it's a H.265 though

2nd edit... Got it working after I downloaded again. Just pressed it forward a step once and back and again to get it playing .

Plays buttery smooth!

Last edited by WhiskeyOmega; 06-13-2014 at 12:25 PM.
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #912 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 02:03 PM
Member
 
wildonrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can anyone confirm that the optical port outputs in 5.1 or higher? I have my Blu-ray player running to my TV via HDMI and then I have an optical cable running from the TV to my home theater. Only stereo is playing, though...
wildonrio is offline  
post #913 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
2nd edit... Got it working after I downloaded again. Just pressed it forward a step once and back and again to get it playing .

Plays buttery smooth!
Buttery smooth...interesting...i'll try doing the forward/back trick and see if it makes a diff. If it is playing buttery smooth for you then we have some form of proof for 4K@60Hz playing smoothly on this TV. Someone had doubted that it had the processing power to do so previously in the thread..
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #914 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildonrio View Post
Can anyone confirm that the optical port outputs in 5.1 or higher? I have my Blu-ray player running to my TV via HDMI and then I have an optical cable running from the TV to my home theater. Only stereo is playing, though...
Yes it does output 5.1, I was using it that way for quite a while until we got ARC working properly, now I just use HDMI.

One negative though with HDMI/ARC, it constantly brings down and up the speaker when turning the TV on and off. Also, I use my Logitech Harmony to control everything, and if I choose to watch TV from DISH and power everything up, the TV then switches the Denon AVR to the TV input and I have to manually switch it back to SAT/CBL input. Anyone find a way around this? My old universal remote let me program timed sequences for events, this one doesn't, so I can;t just make it switch back to the right input after a couple of seconds.
wildonrio likes this.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #915 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallCoolOne View Post
Buttery smooth...interesting...i'll try doing the forward/back trick and see if it makes a diff. If it is playing buttery smooth for you then we have some form of proof for 4K@60Hz playing smoothly on this TV. Someone had doubted that it had the processing power to do so previously in the thread..
I would say I'd make a video to prove it but since I have to be in recovery to mount the sdcard to the TV I can't. I'm trying to find a app to give me video information but seems a bit limited on a phone.

I know 4k60hz plays fine on this tv but again H.264. Will be interesting to see the Sony world cup film in 4k they're filming.
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #916 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
I would say I'd make a video to prove it but since I have to be in recovery to mount the sdcard to the TV I can't. I'm trying to find a app to give me video information but seems a bit limited on a phone.

I know 4k60hz plays fine on this tv but again H.264. Will be interesting to see the Sony world cup film in 4k they're filming.
Really? I could've sworn I tried 4K h.264 at 60hz and the tv wouldn't play it. Yeah I tried it with big buck bunny, the 60fps version doesn't play, 30fps does. But this clip is definitely 60hz HEVC...
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #917 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallCoolOne View Post
Really? I could've sworn I tried 4K h.264 at 60hz and the tv wouldn't play it. Yeah I tried it with big buck bunny, the 60fps version doesn't play, 30fps does. But this clip is definitely 60hz HEVC...
The Jacob swartz YouTube clips I grabbed using tube mate come out in 2160 60p Northern India and Burma doing the TV justice above any other 4k screen I've seen including the new LGs and Sony. Completely restoring my faith in this TV
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #918 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
The Jacob swartz YouTube clips I grabbed using tube mate come out in 2160 60p Northern India and Burma doing the TV justice above any other 4k screen I've seen including the new LGs and Sony. Completely restoring my faith in this TV
I downloaded those also, and although they say 60fps on Youtube, when I check the media information in VLC it says 29.97 for the frame rate. I never tried tube mate, can you verify your clip is in fact 60fps?
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #919 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallCoolOne View Post
I downloaded those also, and although they say 60fps on Youtube, when I check the media information in VLC it says 29.97 for the frame rate. I never tried tube mate, can you verify your clip is in fact 60fps?
It genuinely looked like 60fps but it isn't. Yea 29.9fps. Do you have a 60hz file? And that file was only 15Mbps. Amazing

Last edited by WhiskeyOmega; 06-13-2014 at 04:01 PM.
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #920 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
It genuinely looked like 60fps but it isn't. Yea 29.9fps. Do you have a 60hz file? And that file was only 15Mbps. Amazing
Big buck bunny is available in various resolutions and framerates, 3D and 2D:

http://bbb3d.renderfarming.net/download.html

I tried this one and some other 60fps clips, only that HEVC one has played for me (as far as 4K files go, 1080p60 plays just fine). The full 4K 3D doesn't play on the TV either.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #921 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
One other thing to note, the TV is obviously capable of 4K@60Hz because the panel native rate is 120 (or 240? I dont remember), and it has the processing power to interpolate frames and make a 4K@30Hz into 4K@120, so it clearly CAN play very high refresh rates, they just decided to limit the media player in the software.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #922 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 05:06 PM
Member
 
furry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just got my TV and set it up. Also applied the latest firmwares. I'm having issues playing some of the 4k videos I downloaded, they're playing however they take some time to load and the TV starts acting buggy and almost crashes. Anyone else experience this. Could it be my USB drive is too slow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TallCoolOne View Post
One other thing to note, the TV is obviously capable of 4K@60Hz because the panel native rate is 120 (or 240? I dont remember), and it has the processing power to interpolate frames and make a 4K@30Hz into 4K@120, so it clearly CAN play very high refresh rates, they just decided to limit the media player in the software.
furry is offline  
post #923 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallCoolOne View Post
One other thing to note, the TV is obviously capable of 4K@60Hz because the panel native rate is 120 (or 240? I dont remember), and it has the processing power to interpolate frames and make a 4K@30Hz into 4K@120, so it clearly CAN play very high refresh rates, they just decided to limit the media player in the software.
My guess is 30fps is mentioned a lot in the current specs being hdmi 1.4 and a senior engineer obviously misinterpreted it to limit everything at 30fps. Hopefully updates override this.

I'm downloading all the 2160p 2D and 3d as well as 1080 3d versions. Weird it's 1080 2160p x2 but no 540p x2 (half over under) and also no other modes

Last edited by WhiskeyOmega; 06-13-2014 at 05:45 PM.
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #924 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Now that it's summer here in the northern hemisphere. Is anyone else's TV getting really hot. Especially to the left of the camera slightly on the back. I found myself powering off in between the football tonight to let it cool down.
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #925 of 1144 Old 06-13-2014, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
Gtrlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Now that it's summer here in the northern hemisphere. Is anyone else's TV getting really hot. Especially to the left of the camera slightly on the back. I found myself powering off in between the football tonight to let it cool down.
I have put over 400hrs on mine during summer here it doesn't get hot also would anyone know if is it possible to change the app region in the service menu
Gtrlm is offline  
post #926 of 1144 Old 06-14-2014, 01:27 AM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gtrlm View Post
I have put over 400hrs on mine during summer here it doesn't get hot also would anyone know if is it possible to change the app region in the service menu
Doesn't changing the language from the regular menu change the region settings too? I never tried so don't know..
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #927 of 1144 Old 06-14-2014, 02:26 AM
Senior Member
 
TallCoolOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
2nd edit... Got it working after I downloaded again. Just pressed it forward a step once and back and again to get it playing .

Plays buttery smooth!
So I tried the file on my TV again, and yes it plays very smoothly now. I think the last software update must've fixed things up because it definitely wasn't this flawless before. I wonder if some of the files I created will play now also...I'll try them tomorrow.
TallCoolOne is offline  
post #928 of 1144 Old 06-14-2014, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gtrlm View Post
I have put over 400hrs on mine during summer here it doesn't get hot also would anyone know if is it possible to change the app region in the service menu
Hrm that's strange. Anyway yes you can change the app region by changing the service country setting. Changing the country just changes what options in settings are available.
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #929 of 1144 Old 06-14-2014, 06:17 AM
Member
 
MartyGillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Now that it's summer here in the northern hemisphere. Is anyone else's TV getting really hot. Especially to the left of the camera slightly on the back. I found myself powering off in between the football tonight to let it cool down.
Mine gets very hot in the same place. Right at the top and a bit left of the camera. Not just warm, but HOT. Not a defect , but a design flaw I am guessing. I live in the desert and the hotspot is worse than my old Kuro got overall. I do worry about fire with this thing.
MartyGillis is offline  
post #930 of 1144 Old 06-14-2014, 06:47 AM
Member
 
Bees1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
To anyone in the UK who bought from Selfridges, your paperwork may not have included verification of the five years guarantee - certainly mine didn't. So, got in touch with Customer Services and have now received the document. Just thought that might be useful for anyone else who was in my position.

Back from a week's stay in hospital for a knee operation and have to say that the TV displayed a brilliant picture from the World Cup. Really pleased with it although lip synch is still an issue from some inputs. Looking forward to the promised firmware upgrade.
Bees1 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Electronics 65la9700 65 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 240hz 3d Smart Led Tv , Lg Electronics 55la9700 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd 240hz 3d Smart Led Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off