**Official** Samsung 4K UN55F9000, UN65F9000, and UN85S9 Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2048 Old 01-25-2014, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
zAndy12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Scunthorpe, Nth Lincs, UK
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What do you mean by wait for upgrade, wait for the new models or the new one connect box? Thing is I'm an impatient bugger and £2999 with the F550 soundbar thrown in is pretty tempting with the upgrade path available. Doesn't the US model play native 4k files since the latest firmware upgrade cos if it does its surely only a matter of time till the UK model does as well. Might go have a look at my local Richer Sounds tomorrow...
zAndy12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2048 Old 01-26-2014, 11:16 AM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
New connect box unless someone can configure out how to convert the files. Samsung demo is outstanding just need more. Great tv so many extras
ianjhuk is offline  
post #543 of 2048 Old 01-26-2014, 11:19 AM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Im on 2004 firmware be interested to know if an upgrade helps and when due for UK.
ianjhuk is offline  
post #544 of 2048 Old 01-26-2014, 04:29 PM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17

Upgraded firmware to 2006 from samsung website and now pavtube works.  Download 4K from youtube with 4K video downloader

and split out the file into the 4 corners as mentioned on here.  

zAndy12 likes this.
ianjhuk is offline  
post #545 of 2048 Old 01-26-2014, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
zAndy12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Scunthorpe, Nth Lincs, UK
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Interesting, saw this in Richer Sounds today and it looked stunning, god only knows how I managed to keep my wallet shut, extreme willpower was required I can tell you. If there's now a way to play 4k stuff off YouTube fairly easily I might just take a punt on this now you know. I see the LG curved 55" OLED is available for £3915 at total digital at the moment but this surely has to be a better option. Thanks for your input, suppose we should try and inject some life into the AVF thread(s) for this really, you on there I assume?
zAndy12 is offline  
post #546 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 12:54 PM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Samsung announced 4k player which is good news as sony player limited to sony tv. Time to buy but going to day that having shed the cash already.
ianjhuk is offline  
post #547 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ianjhuk View Post

Samsung announced 4k player which is good news as sony player limited to sony tv. Time to buy but going to day that having shed the cash already.

Link? USA only like Sony's???

Samsung UHD 4K UN65F9000, Sharp LC46D64U,
Shaw HD PVR Gateway and Portals,
PS4 500gb launch edition,
Samsung BD-P3600, Sony BDP-S470,
Pioneer VSX-1026, Monster Power HDP 2550
Polk Audio 7.1- CS1, Monitor 70s, Monitor 60s, Monitor 40s, PSW505,
Blu-Ray collection- 572 and counting. See them here

AccordTR is offline  
post #548 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 01:04 PM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
ianjhuk is offline  
post #549 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
mmhaskar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi -
Just got a new UN65F9000 and trying to get my Harmony Ultimate to work with it. The Harmony set-up seems to find this TV in it's DB and the Device menu shows what appear to be all the right buttons but absolutely nothing works - it's like the TV doesn't get the signal at all. I see the Harmony hub blink so I know the remote sent a signal, but somehow it's getting lost on the way to TV.

I've tried removing the device and re-adding it, tried adding variations of the model also with no luck.

Anyone else have this combo working?

Thanks!
mmhaskar is offline  
post #550 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 06:00 PM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Finally noticed one difference with firmware rev. 2006. The Samsung Netflix app is now similar to the new version the PS3 got around 2-3 months ago.

The version still has my playlist, etc. (i.e., had to have gotten it from Netflix), allows me to sign in; but when I go to start any movie it says that it cannot connect and to try another movie or just try later. Netflix works fine on my PS3 and OPPO 103D and Amazon movies work fine on the Samsung. Therefore my problem is definitely with the Netflix application on the Samsung (i.e., the new version from 2006).

I would be interested in whether or not others are experiencing a similar issue.
racattell likes this.
rlb is offline  
post #551 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 06:09 PM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmhaskar View Post

Hi -
Just got a new UN65F9000 and trying to get my Harmony Ultimate to work with it. The Harmony set-up seems to find this TV in it's DB and the Device menu shows what appear to be all the right buttons but absolutely nothing works - it's like the TV doesn't get the signal at all. I see the Harmony hub blink so I know the remote sent a signal, but somehow it's getting lost on the way to TV.

I've tried removing the device and re-adding it, tried adding variations of the model also with no luck.

Anyone else have this combo working?

Thanks!

I have the combination and it works fine.

In my case, the hub is on a lower shelf with some other gear and I use an IR repeater with the TV. The TV is a little finicky in that the repeater must definitely be aimed at the right spot on the TV. Also, on the Harmony setup; presume you specified the TV would be controlled by Hub or repeater. Also, have you tried the Harmony "help" process on the remote? As you probably know, if the remote thinks the TV is powered on, it doesn't send another signal to power on. Also, presume you have "synced" the remote and hub. Finally, have you turned the TV on, then put the Harmony on "device" F9000 and tried other commands? Finally, does the Harmony still work with other components?
rlb is offline  
post #552 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 06:52 PM
Member
 
jjs2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmhaskar View Post

Hi -
Just got a new UN65F9000 and trying to get my Harmony Ultimate to work with it. The Harmony set-up seems to find this TV in it's DB and the Device menu shows what appear to be all the right buttons but absolutely nothing works - it's like the TV doesn't get the signal at all. I see the Harmony hub blink so I know the remote sent a signal, but somehow it's getting lost on the way to TV.

I've tried removing the device and re-adding it, tried adding variations of the model also with no luck.

Anyone else have this combo working?

Thanks!

That's really strange - especially if you triple checked that you selected the right model and there's nothing blocking the tv. Presumably the Samsung remote works fine? RLB has some good suggestions. You could try training the remote for a basic function as well. Program a button to do something using the Samsung remote and if that works, it might be your equipment choice.

The only recurring issue I have is input switching. At least 50% of the time it fails to switch to the correct input (hdmi 1, 2, etc). The "help" button usually fixes it - which leads me to wonder why, if the remote knows what the problem is, that it doesn't just fix it automatically! biggrin.gif. I must admit I haven't spent alot of time messing with it. Once you get one your equipment set up, you tend not to even look at the programing. I'm sure I could add a delay or change the order in some fashion to help. I will say that everything "feels" a bit slower in terms of reaction times from any remote on this model vs. the Samsung it replaced.
jjs2000 is offline  
post #553 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 07:07 PM
Newbie
 
mmhaskar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for great suggestions - I have sync'd remote to hub and direct programming from samsung remote to harmony (albeit with just the power buttons). Have also tried in device-mode after TV is powered on.

Edited post b/c I forgot to ask how/where you do this suggestion: "Also, on the Harmony setup; presume you specified the TV would be controlled by Hub or repeater" - when I go through setup, I don't think I've noticed an area where you can specify this…

I do have the CEC/Anynet+ disabled, too - in case that was causing issue.

Any tips for where in relation to TV the "sweet" spot for the IR repeater could be?

Harmony seems to work fine for other things - just this blasted TV - grrr….
mmhaskar is offline  
post #554 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 07:08 PM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Update to my earlier post about firmware ver. 2006 including a new Netflix app that doesn't work correctly.

I did a "chat" with Samsung and their following input fixed the problem:
"Go the Menu (Press Menu botton the the TV remove control)---network---network status---IP settings---Manual; change the DNS to 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 and see if the issue persists. The DNS change will by pass the IP settings on the TV."

Unfortunately, I forgot to write down the original IP settings. If anyone could check theirs and post it, I would like to have the original for reference. Of course, someone may know more than me and say they are all different. If so, that's good too!
ianjhuk likes this.
rlb is offline  
post #555 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 07:23 PM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmhaskar View Post

Thanks for great suggestions - I have sync'd remote to hub and direct programming from samsung remote to harmony (albeit with just the power buttons). Have also tried in device-mode after TV is powered on.

Edited post b/c I forgot to ask how/where you do this suggestion: "Also, on the Harmony setup; presume you specified the TV would be controlled by Hub or repeater" - when I go through setup, I don't think I've noticed an area where you can specify this…

I do have the CEC/Anynet+ disabled, too - in case that was causing issue.

Any tips for where in relation to TV the "sweet" spot for the IR repeater could be?

Harmony seems to work fine for other things - just this blasted TV - grrr….

For controlling Hub/repeater assignments go to Settings/Remote & Hub Assignments.

The IR receiver on the F9000, if I remember correctly (saw it in the manual or e-manual) is around 4 or 5 inches in from the lower right corner. If possible, keep the repeater several inches away so that the beam has distance to spread. In my case, I had to put it on the side (probably 30 degree angle) and have it around a foot from the TV. But if my wife is dusting or something and moves the pointing direction of the repeater, it definitely doesn't work. To see if that's an issue, you could hold it in your hand a foot or two away from the set and point it at that corner while you press the remote.
rlb is offline  
post #556 of 2048 Old 01-27-2014, 08:16 PM
Newbie
 
mmhaskar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@rlb - you were right about IR repeater location/IR sensitivity!! Followed your suggestion on specifying what provides signal for TV. In my case, setting it to remote vs. Hub/repeater did the trick.

THANK YOU!!
mmhaskar is offline  
post #557 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 01:43 AM
Member
 
ianjhuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17

Netflix didn't fully load films so as suggested changed the DNS to 8:8:8:8 and works fine noe, thanks for the info.  My DNS was same as Gateway before but if you go automatic settings it reverts back.

ianjhuk is offline  
post #558 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 02:26 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Thanks for info.

The Samsung customer service rep on "chat" asked me to verify again my model number (after I had written the problem) and he almost immediately came back with the recommendation. I'm betting they know about the problem and have it in some data base for the reps. Presumably, they will eventually fix it during some update. If so, I can then experiment with current "8.8.8.8" vs "automatic" and see if there is any speed difference with my internet performance.

The new version is definitely more visually appealing.
rlb is offline  
post #559 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 03:30 AM
Senior Member
 
zAndy12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Scunthorpe, Nth Lincs, UK
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you had to chose between the 55" F9000 and the 55" LG curved OLED (1080p) for £1500 more which would you go for and why? The LG OLED has dropped nearly £4000 in the last few weeks and looks stunning but it's not 4k so I'm leaning towards the Samsung 4k for £2500 but really cant make my mind up, that LG OLED just looks so gorgeous!
zAndy12 is offline  
post #560 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 03:56 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Regarding my above posts on the new Netflix app, when I turned it on this morning (I'm up early finishing a colonoscopy prep) the "old" app is what came on. So, I experimented by changing my DNS back to the "automatic" (vice 8.8.8.8) and the automatic works with the "old" app. I don't know they make the switch, but it must be at Netflix (no firmware change by Samsung) and may have been prompted by the problem with the new version.
rlb is offline  
post #561 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 10:00 AM
Member
 
ashhos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by zAndy12 View Post

If you had to chose between the 55" F9000 and the 55" LG curved OLED (1080p) for £1500 more which would you go for and why? The LG OLED has dropped nearly £4000 in the last few weeks and looks stunning but it's not 4k so I'm leaning towards the Samsung 4k for £2500 but really cant make my mind up, that LG OLED just looks so gorgeous!
Go with the 4K. because that where everything is heading. The manufacturers cant make OLED tvs economically so they may just stop producing them.
zAndy12 likes this.
ashhos is offline  
post #562 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashhos View Post

Go with the 4K. because that where everything is heading. The manufacturers cant make OLED tvs economically so they may just stop producing them.

I strongly agree. OLED is nice.... but its dead for the time being. Most compnaies have pulled the plug on the tech until a later date. Lg is really the only company with any recent plans. With yields soooo low and costs sooooo high to make, dont look for OLED to go major for at least another 3-5 years.
zAndy12 likes this.

Samsung UHD 4K UN65F9000, Sharp LC46D64U,
Shaw HD PVR Gateway and Portals,
PS4 500gb launch edition,
Samsung BD-P3600, Sony BDP-S470,
Pioneer VSX-1026, Monster Power HDP 2550
Polk Audio 7.1- CS1, Monitor 70s, Monitor 60s, Monitor 40s, PSW505,
Blu-Ray collection- 572 and counting. See them here

AccordTR is offline  
post #563 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
flyguyjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
While OLED may be great on a much smaller scale (cell phones) I've heard it's not tested for longevity on larger 45"+ sized screens. I would definitely wait until the technology is proven and prices come way down.
zAndy12 likes this.

flyguyjake is offline  
post #564 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 04:58 PM
Member
 
rocmo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where's the link for the 500GB HDD?
rocmo99 is offline  
post #565 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 05:06 PM
Member
 
rocmo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the same setup. I placed the IR repeater a few inches in front of the 9000's IR receiver on the lower right. To keep it in place, I placed the cord under the foot of the TV's stand.
rocmo99 is offline  
post #566 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 10:02 PM
Member
 
rocmo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the F9000 upscale inputs to 4K or is it the One Connect box? The reason I ask is because I have all of my sources running into my home theater receiver and the TV Out/Display running from my receiver to the HDMI 3 (ARC) on the One Connect box. Is that the best way to configure?
rocmo99 is offline  
post #567 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
flyguyjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It's my opinion that video processing happens within the one connect box which is where the firmware & personal settings are housed as well.

flyguyjake is offline  
post #568 of 2048 Old 01-28-2014, 11:33 PM
Member
 
rocmo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you're saying Blu-Ray Player, DIRECTV Receiver, XBOX 360, should all be plugged into the One Connect box instead of passing through Home Theater Receiver?
rocmo99 is offline  
post #569 of 2048 Old 01-29-2014, 01:11 AM
Senior Member
 
flyguyjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
If you have a new receiver then it's just passing the video signal through. Just be sure you have upscaling on your receiver turned off so that the TV can do the video processing. If your receiver is old then I would connect straight to the one connect box.

You must use hdmi for DTS-HD & TrueHD (blu-ray lossless audio)
rocmo99 likes this.

flyguyjake is offline  
post #570 of 2048 Old 01-29-2014, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocmo99 View Post

Does the F9000 upscale inputs to 4K or is it the One Connect box? The reason I ask is because I have all of my sources running into my home theater receiver and the TV Out/Display running from my receiver to the HDMI 3 (ARC) on the One Connect box. Is that the best way to configure?

People are a bit confused, the tv automatically up converts because the screen itself is 4k. A 4k screen has a very different pixel density than 1080p, it's 4 times more pixels. As such, any video feed will be up converted to fill in the missing pixels that aren't present in lower quality feeds.
rocmo99 likes this.

Samsung UHD 4K UN65F9000, Sharp LC46D64U,
Shaw HD PVR Gateway and Portals,
PS4 500gb launch edition,
Samsung BD-P3600, Sony BDP-S470,
Pioneer VSX-1026, Monster Power HDP 2550
Polk Audio 7.1- CS1, Monitor 70s, Monitor 60s, Monitor 40s, PSW505,
Blu-Ray collection- 572 and counting. See them here

AccordTR is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un55f9000 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65f9000 65 Inch 4k Ultra Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - Un55f9000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off