**Official** Samsung 4K UN55F9000, UN65F9000, and UN85S9 Thread - Page 82 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 94Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 2459 Unread 08-25-2016, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by IlliniBird View Post
I have a 2013 Samsung UN65F9000AF with a SEK-3500u One Connect box. I have a Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra HD Blu-Ray disk player connected to the OCB. I used 2 HDMI cables with HDMI 1 connected to HDMI 2/DVI input on the OCB and the HDMI 2 audio output connected directly to my Pioneer VSX- 1130 receiver.

My question(s) are:

1. I heard that my F9000 TV CANNOT play HDR even with the SEK-3500u but I've seen others on this site say it can. Can it?

2. When playing Blu-Ray or UHD Blu-Ray discs I keep getting error message that my F9000 cannot handle the resolution on the Ultra Blu-Ray player. What should the settings be on the Ultra High Definition Blu-Ray player as far as video is concerned? What about settings of video on the F9000 with SEK-3500u OCB? I think the problem is the TV cannot handle HDR or some setting I have set on UHD disc player.

Can anybody help?
The f9000 can and does play UHD discs and can do HDR as long as you have the sek-3500. I have a un65f9000 and HDR when playing a uhd disc like the reverent.
AccordTR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 2459 Unread 08-26-2016, 05:13 AM
Member
 
IlliniBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
The f9000 can and does play UHD discs and can do HDR as long as you have the sek-3500. I have a un65f9000 and HDR when playing a uhd disc like the reverent.
I was told playing HDR was a hardware issue with the F9000 and that the SEK-3500 did not correct this (not 10 bit panel). Only later model sets could do HDR (they do have 10 bit panel). I even asked Samsung and they told me the F9000 would NOT play HDR even with the newest OCB (SEK-3500). I seem to have my issues when I select the high contrast color button in the UBD-K8500 video setup.

If you can play HDR what are your settings on the UBD-K8500? I already have several HDR disks and I know the player can play them but it's the F9000 that says it can't handle the resolution. What are your video settings on your F9000?

2013 Samsung UN65F9000AF UHD TV
Samsung SEK-3500u 2015 UHD Evolution Kit (1460)
2016 Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player (1007)
2015 Pioneer VSX-1130-K AV Receiver with Bluetooth and Wi-Fi; 4k UHD 60p/4:4:4; HDCP 2.2
Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 System (Dolby 5.1) with Dolby Atmos speakers
Direct TV HR-44 Genie

Last edited by IlliniBird; 08-26-2016 at 05:44 AM.
IlliniBird is offline  
post #2433 of 2459 Unread 08-26-2016, 05:32 AM
Senior Member
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by IlliniBird View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
The f9000 can and does play UHD discs and can do HDR as long as you have the sek-3500. I have a un65f9000 and HDR when playing a uhd disc like the reverent.
I was told playing HDR was a hardware issue with the F9000 and that the SEK-3500 did not correct this. Only later model sets could do HDR. I even asked Samsung and they told me the F9000 would NOT play HDR even with the newest OCB (SEK-3500). I seem to have my issues when I select the high contrast color button in the UBD-K8500 video setup.

If you can play HDR what are your settings on the UBD-K8500? I already have several HDR disks and I know the player can play them but it's the F9000 that says it can't handle the resolution. What are your video settings on your F9000?
Is your panel a 10 bit or 8 bit panel? My f9000 is 10 bit. I own 16 UHD disks and have never had any issue with the f9000, the sek-3500 or the k8500. HDR definitely kicks in as both the backlight and contrast max out as they are expected. Have you tried different hdmi cables? You must have true high speed cables, 18gb+
AccordTR is offline  
post #2434 of 2459 Unread 08-26-2016, 07:04 AM
Member
 
IlliniBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Is your panel a 10 bit or 8 bit panel? My f9000 is 10 bit. I own 16 UHD disks and have never had any issue with the f9000, the sek-3500 or the k8500. HDR definitely kicks in as both the backlight and contrast max out as they are expected. Have you tried different hdmi cables? You must have true high speed cables, 18gb+
It is an 8 bit panel, I believe (2013 UN65F9000AF). It has the 2015 SEK-3500u OCB. Yes, cables are sufficient for 4k (high speed).

I did set the HDMI/DVI 2 to UHD color,

2013 Samsung UN65F9000AF UHD TV
Samsung SEK-3500u 2015 UHD Evolution Kit (1460)
2016 Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player (1007)
2015 Pioneer VSX-1130-K AV Receiver with Bluetooth and Wi-Fi; 4k UHD 60p/4:4:4; HDCP 2.2
Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 System (Dolby 5.1) with Dolby Atmos speakers
Direct TV HR-44 Genie

Last edited by IlliniBird; 08-26-2016 at 07:08 AM.
IlliniBird is offline  
post #2435 of 2459 Unread 08-26-2016, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by IlliniBird View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Is your panel a 10 bit or 8 bit panel? My f9000 is 10 bit. I own 16 UHD disks and have never had any issue with the f9000, the sek-3500 or the k8500. HDR definitely kicks in as both the backlight and contrast max out as they are expected. Have you tried different hdmi cables? You must have true high speed cables, 18gb+
I believe it is an 8 bit panel (2013 UN65F9000AF). It has the 2015 SEK-3500u OCB.
8 bit can't do HDR. My un65f9000 is definitely 10 bit as I've tested the panel. Like I said the f9000 can 100% do HDR, just watched a movie last night.
AccordTR is offline  
post #2436 of 2459 Unread 08-26-2016, 07:10 AM
Member
 
IlliniBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
8 bit can't do HDR. My un65f9000 is definitely 10 bit as I've tested the panel. Like I said the f9000 can 100% do HDR, just watched a movie last night.
Can't understand why yours is 10 bit and mine is 8 bit; they are the same model numbers. I purchased mine in 2013 (Fall, I believe). Why would Samsung have 2 versions of same set? Why would Samsung tell me it will not do HDR?

2013 Samsung UN65F9000AF UHD TV
Samsung SEK-3500u 2015 UHD Evolution Kit (1460)
2016 Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player (1007)
2015 Pioneer VSX-1130-K AV Receiver with Bluetooth and Wi-Fi; 4k UHD 60p/4:4:4; HDCP 2.2
Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 System (Dolby 5.1) with Dolby Atmos speakers
Direct TV HR-44 Genie
IlliniBird is offline  
post #2437 of 2459 Unread 08-26-2016, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by IlliniBird View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
8 bit can't do HDR. My un65f9000 is definitely 10 bit as I've tested the panel. Like I said the f9000 can 100% do HDR, just watched a movie last night.
Can't understand why yours is 10 bit and mine is 8 bit; they are the same model numbers. I purchased mine in 2013 (Fall, I believe). Why would Samsung have 2 versions of same set? Why would Samsung tell me it will not do HDR?
Early produced f9000's used an 8 bit panel. About 4 months into production they switched to a 10 bit.
AccordTR is offline  
post #2438 of 2459 Unread 08-26-2016, 07:23 AM
Member
 
IlliniBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Early produced f9000's used an 8 bit panel. About 4 months into production they switched to a 10 bit.
G-r-r-r-r!!

2013 Samsung UN65F9000AF UHD TV
Samsung SEK-3500u 2015 UHD Evolution Kit (1460)
2016 Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player (1007)
2015 Pioneer VSX-1130-K AV Receiver with Bluetooth and Wi-Fi; 4k UHD 60p/4:4:4; HDCP 2.2
Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 System (Dolby 5.1) with Dolby Atmos speakers
Direct TV HR-44 Genie
IlliniBird is offline  
post #2439 of 2459 Unread 08-29-2016, 07:48 AM
Member
 
pettern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I bought the 65F9000 in 2014 when it started dropping in price before the introduction of new models, and I knew I would be able to upgrade it with the SEK-2500 and now the SEK-3500. Shouldn't the Netflix app should HDR for some UHD content? I'm in Europe, maybe we're not getting the HDR content? Any quick way to check if the panel is 8-bit or 10-bit?
pettern is offline  
post #2440 of 2459 Unread 08-30-2016, 05:05 AM
Member
 
IlliniBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Question INPUT for UBD-K8500 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player to Samsung UN65F9000AF with SEK-3500u

Quote:
Originally Posted by IlliniBird View Post
G-r-r-r-r!!
What input on SEK-3500u should the Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player be plugged into. Currently, I have it plugged into HDMI 2 (HDMI/DVI input) with color set to UHD. I read a flyer from Samsung saying different models of TV's use different inputs for maximum resolution. One setup is like I have but another has it using the MHL input because it says that's the only input that has HCCP 2.2 (or something like that). The SEK-3500u DOES have an MHL input as well. The models they list of TVs does not mention my real model (UN65F9000AF) but I am assuming with the SEK-3500u OCB, it makes my TV follow a different model. Any help???

Thank you.

2013 Samsung UN65F9000AF UHD TV
Samsung SEK-3500u 2015 UHD Evolution Kit (1460)
2016 Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra HD Blu-Ray Player (1007)
2015 Pioneer VSX-1130-K AV Receiver with Bluetooth and Wi-Fi; 4k UHD 60p/4:4:4; HDCP 2.2
Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 System (Dolby 5.1) with Dolby Atmos speakers
Direct TV HR-44 Genie

Last edited by IlliniBird; 08-30-2016 at 05:15 AM.
IlliniBird is offline  
post #2441 of 2459 Unread 09-07-2016, 09:00 PM
Member
 
simonk83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Early produced f9000's used an 8 bit panel. About 4 months into production they switched to a 10 bit.
Seriously? That's.... really annoying.

Is there any way to find out if your panel is 8 or 10bit?
simonk83 is offline  
post #2442 of 2459 Unread 09-08-2016, 08:18 AM
Member
 
dannyday2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure if anyone will be able to help, but I'm having a really annoying problem with my 65-inch F9000 that's connected to an SEK-3500 (newest firmware):

So I moved the F9000 to my bedroom yesterday and hooked it up to my new XBox One S - when I changed the resolution on the Xbox to 4K, it has enabled Auto Motion Plus (to Standard) and will not let me turn it back off or change it. The setting is grayed out and clicking on it displays a message that says "This feature is not available". This setting being on means that I'm staring at terrible Soap Opera Effect on everything run through the XBox one - UHD Blu-Rays, UHD HDR Netflix, TV, etc..

I've noticed that if I set the Xbox to 1080p, I regain control of the AMP optionsand can turn it off, but when I set it back to 4K, it turns itself back on. This did not happen with the HU8550 that was previously in my bedroom (also connected to a different SEK-35000). This is driving me nuts! Does anyone happen to have any clue about what else I can try to do to disable AMP? I've tried resetting the TV back to Factory Defaults and resetting the display settings on the Xbox, but it just stays grays out and on as long as I'm running my XBox One S in any kind of 4K resolution.

Thanks in advance for any help that anyone can provide.
dannyday2 is offline  
post #2443 of 2459 Unread 09-08-2016, 02:15 PM
Member
 
simonk83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Early produced f9000's used an 8 bit panel. About 4 months into production they switched to a 10 bit.
Do you know approx when that was? Confirmed with Samsung my TV was manufactured 1st Feb 2014, but I'm not sure when they first started production.
simonk83 is offline  
post #2444 of 2459 Unread 09-08-2016, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
AccordTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk83 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Early produced f9000's used an 8 bit panel. About 4 months into production they switched to a 10 bit.
Do you know approx when that was? Confirmed with Samsung my TV was manufactured 1st Feb 2014, but I'm not sure when they first started production.
Never been able to find an exact date. I bought my tv early, like 1-2 months after launch and its 10 bit, and does HDR. Someone I know bought 4-5 months after me and his is 8 bit. Maybe stock got mixed up as they were produced?
AccordTR is offline  
post #2445 of 2459 Unread 09-08-2016, 06:11 PM
Member
 
simonk83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Never been able to find an exact date. I bought my tv early, like 1-2 months after launch and its 10 bit, and does HDR. Someone I know bought 4-5 months after me and his is 8 bit. Maybe stock got mixed up as they were produced?
Oh great

I think I'll just stop worrying about it for now. When I finally get the sek-3500 I'll just run some tests and hope for the best. Thanks
simonk83 is offline  
post #2446 of 2459 Unread 09-10-2016, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk83 View Post
Do you know approx when that was? Confirmed with Samsung my TV was manufactured 1st Feb 2014, but I'm not sure when they first started production.
As a couple of people have asked. Is there a way to tell if my F9000 panel is 8bit or 10bit?
Paul Redman is offline  
post #2447 of 2459 Unread 09-12-2016, 03:11 AM
Newbie
 
PSPatricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What are the best picture setting for PS4?
PSPatricko is online now  
post #2448 of 2459 Unread 09-13-2016, 02:57 AM
Member
 
pettern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Never been able to find an exact date. I bought my tv early, like 1-2 months after launch and its 10 bit, and does HDR. Someone I know bought 4-5 months after me and his is 8 bit. Maybe stock got mixed up as they were produced?
How do you know it does HDR, is there some information anywhere that HDR mode is enabled? Did you have to fiddle with any settings?
pettern is offline  
post #2449 of 2459 Unread 09-13-2016, 03:11 AM
Member
 
simonk83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Never been able to find an exact date. I bought my tv early, like 1-2 months after launch and its 10 bit, and does HDR. Someone I know bought 4-5 months after me and his is 8 bit. Maybe stock got mixed up as they were produced?
Finally got hold of a 3500 and hooked it up. Is there a good source of HDR test material I can try out to see if my panel is capable?
simonk83 is offline  
post #2450 of 2459 Unread 09-13-2016, 05:25 AM
Newbie
 
PSPatricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Try this.
hdrsamples.com
You got F9000 model?
PSPatricko is online now  
post #2451 of 2459 Unread 09-13-2016, 05:29 AM
Newbie
 
PSPatricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is somebody able to tell me what panel version I have? 8 or 10 bit?

PSPatricko is online now  
post #2452 of 2459 Unread 09-13-2016, 05:30 AM
Member
 
simonk83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSPatricko View Post
Try this.
hdrsamples.com
You got F9000 model?
I do yep. Thanks, I'll try one of those.

I grabbed this: http://demo-uhd3d.com/fiche.php?cat=uhd&id=145, and it certainly looks amazing so I assume it's working
simonk83 is offline  
post #2453 of 2459 Unread 09-15-2016, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1249 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Quote:
Originally Posted by csreed36 View Post
Any one interested in selling a SAMSUNG ONE CONNECT BOX BN94-06653A for a UN65F9000AFXZA?

Message me if so.

Thanks!
There are a handful of them on eBay but I might be able to be persuaded to sell mine if I can find it in my storage unit.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK3500u/za firmware version 1461
Denon AVR-X7200WA, Apple TV, UBD-K8500, PS4, Xbox One, Nvidia Sheild Pro, PC
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (4)RS-52IIs,, (1)RP-450CA, (4) RP-140SA, (1) SVS PB12-Plus
Emotiva XPA-100, XPA-200, Emotiva A-700
UN55KS9000 firmware 1132,Denon x4200w, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
Nvidia Shield, Klipsch G-42,(2) R-3650-W-II,(4) RSL-C34E, SVS SB-1000, UPA-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2454 of 2459 Unread 09-15-2016, 08:40 AM
Member
 
dannyday2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pettern View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AccordTR View Post
Never been able to find an exact date. I bought my tv early, like 1-2 months after launch and its 10 bit, and does HDR. Someone I know bought 4-5 months after me and his is 8 bit. Maybe stock got mixed up as they were produced?
How do you know it does HDR, is there some information anywhere that HDR mode is enabled? Did you have to fiddle with any settings?
If you're running your F9000 with an SEK-3500 and have enabled the UHD color option (can't remember it's exact name) for the HDMI input that your UHD source is connected to (running a high-enough bandwidth HDMI cable to do HDR), you'll know that HDR is running if you check the picture settings for the input and notice that your backlight and contrast are maxed out - that's the easiest way to see if HDR is running or not.

On the newer 2016 TVs running Tizen 2.0, there is actually a little pop-up that informs you that HDR is engaged, but on any devices running the older version of Tizen, the backlight and contrast auto-maxing is your indication that HDR is currently in use. Once HDR is no longer running, those two values will automatically swap back to your stored settings. Not ideal, but it works!
dannyday2 is offline  
post #2455 of 2459 Unread 09-15-2016, 01:30 PM
Member
 
egdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyday2 View Post
Not sure if anyone will be able to help, but I'm having a really annoying problem with my 65-inch F9000 that's connected to an SEK-3500 (newest firmware):

So I moved the F9000 to my bedroom yesterday and hooked it up to my new XBox One S - when I changed the resolution on the Xbox to 4K, it has enabled Auto Motion Plus (to Standard) and will not let me turn it back off or change it. The setting is grayed out and clicking on it displays a message that says "This feature is not available". This setting being on means that I'm staring at terrible Soap Opera Effect on everything run through the XBox one - UHD Blu-Rays, UHD HDR Netflix, TV, etc..

I've noticed that if I set the Xbox to 1080p, I regain control of the AMP optionsand can turn it off, but when I set it back to 4K, it turns itself back on. This did not happen with the HU8550 that was previously in my bedroom (also connected to a different SEK-35000). This is driving me nuts! Does anyone happen to have any clue about what else I can try to do to disable AMP? I've tried resetting the TV back to Factory Defaults and resetting the display settings on the Xbox, but it just stays grays out and on as long as I'm running my XBox One S in any kind of 4K resolution.

Thanks in advance for any help that anyone can provide.
Yeah, I am having trouble with that as well. I bought my UN55F9000 back in May of 2014 and I have the SEK-3500U one connect box. Other than loading the firmware for another model, I haven't found a way to get around this. The thread that talks about this one connect box and AMP issue is long and I haven't had the time to get through it all.

2015 Samsung SEK-3500U/ZA Evolution Kit
egdave is offline  
post #2456 of 2459 Unread 09-15-2016, 02:30 PM
Member
 
egdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by csreed36 View Post
Any one interested in selling a SAMSUNG ONE CONNECT BOX BN94-06653A for a UN65F9000AFXZA?

Message me if so.

Thanks!
I have the UN55F9000 and have both the original and SEK-2500 one connect boxes. Not sure if they'll work, but they're just sitting in their boxes in my closet. Not sure if that's what you're looking for. Any reason why we'd need to keep the older one connect boxes?
egdave is offline  
post #2457 of 2459 Unread 09-15-2016, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by egdave View Post
I have the UN55F9000 and have both the original and SEK-2500 one connect boxes. Not sure if they'll work, but they're just sitting in their boxes in my closet. Not sure if that's what you're looking for. Any reason why we'd need to keep the older one connect boxes?
I have no idea why you would need to keep one, it appears that my tv is looking for the firmware of an original box, If you have updated your firmware as you have upgraded boxes i'm not sure why you would need to keep one.

DM if you are interested in selling.
csreed36 is offline  
post #2458 of 2459 Unread 09-16-2016, 08:32 AM
Member
 
dannyday2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by egdave View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyday2 View Post
Not sure if anyone will be able to help, but I'm having a really annoying problem with my 65-inch F9000 that's connected to an SEK-3500 (newest firmware):

So I moved the F9000 to my bedroom yesterday and hooked it up to my new XBox One S - when I changed the resolution on the Xbox to 4K, it has enabled Auto Motion Plus (to Standard) and will not let me turn it back off or change it. The setting is grayed out and clicking on it displays a message that says "This feature is not available". This setting being on means that I'm staring at terrible Soap Opera Effect on everything run through the XBox one - UHD Blu-Rays, UHD HDR Netflix, TV, etc..

I've noticed that if I set the Xbox to 1080p, I regain control of the AMP optionsand can turn it off, but when I set it back to 4K, it turns itself back on. This did not happen with the HU8550 that was previously in my bedroom (also connected to a different SEK-35000). This is driving me nuts! Does anyone happen to have any clue about what else I can try to do to disable AMP? I've tried resetting the TV back to Factory Defaults and resetting the display settings on the Xbox, but it just stays grays out and on as long as I'm running my XBox One S in any kind of 4K resolution.

Thanks in advance for any help that anyone can provide.
Yeah, I am having trouble with that as well. I bought my UN55F9000 back in May of 2014 and I have the SEK-3500U one connect box. Other than loading the firmware for another model, I haven't found a way to get around this. The thread that talks about this one connect box and AMP issue is long and I haven't had the time to get through it all.

2015 Samsung SEK-3500U/ZA Evolution Kit
After all sorts of troubleshooting to figure out the root cause (turns out the F9000 connected to an SEK-3500 just can't display any HDMI-based 2160p content at 60fps without forcing Auto Montion Plus on to "Standard" - which apparently can't be turned off - works just fine on my two HU8550s with SEK-3500s connected), that's exactly what I've been wondering!!!

Do you happen to know (or does anyone else) if you CAN do something like the JS Mod on an F9000 with an SEK-3500?!? I've been wondering if that was possible, as I'm curious if making the SEK-3500 believe that it's connected to a newer TV (perhaps an HU series or a JS9000 or whatever) would remove the limitation and let me run 2160p/60 sources (like my new Xbox One S) without AMP forced to On...provided that there aren't other bad consequences to doing a mod like this...

I've seen that this mod thing works on HU-series sets, but wasn't sure if you could perform it on F9000s and if so, what the complete process was/which TV model was best to swap it to (JS9000???).

I don't have an Android phone with an IR blaster in it, but I do have a touch-screen harmony remote that I believe someone here said you could download a profile to that would allow you to mimic the Samsung service remote required to do this.

If anyone could confirm that this can be done/assist with steps/etc., it would be much appreciated! This is literally the last hick-up that would make my bedroom AV set-up perfect if it could be fixed!
dannyday2 is offline  
post #2459 of 2459 Unread 09-16-2016, 08:58 AM
Member
 
egdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyday2 View Post
After all sorts of troubleshooting to figure out the root cause (turns out the F9000 connected to an SEK-3500 just can't display any HDMI-based 2160p content at 60fps without forcing Auto Montion Plus on to "Standard" - which apparently can't be turned off - works just fine on my two HU8550s with SEK-3500s connected), that's exactly what I've been wondering!!!

Do you happen to know (or does anyone else) if you CAN do something like the JS Mod on an F9000 with an SEK-3500?!? I've been wondering if that was possible, as I'm curious if making the SEK-3500 believe that it's connected to a newer TV (perhaps an HU series or a JS9000 or whatever) would remove the limitation and let me run 2160p/60 sources (like my new Xbox One S) without AMP forced to On...provided that there aren't other bad consequences to doing a mod like this...

I've seen that this mod thing works on HU-series sets, but wasn't sure if you could perform it on F9000s and if so, what the complete process was/which TV model was best to swap it to (JS9000???).

I don't have an Android phone with an IR blaster in it, but I do have a touch-screen harmony remote that I believe someone here said you could download a profile to that would allow you to mimic the Samsung service remote required to do this.

If anyone could confirm that this can be done/assist with steps/etc., it would be much appreciated! This is literally the last hick-up that would make my bedroom AV set-up perfect if it could be fixed!
And it is the one and only thing keeping me from watching any 4k content. That auto motion plus is pure evil! If I get the time, I might give the js mod a try this weekend.
egdave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un55f9000 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65f9000 65 Inch 4k Ultra Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off