**Official** Samsung 4K UN55F9000, UN65F9000, and UN85S9 Thread - Page 83 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 94Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2461 of 2483 Old 10-17-2016, 07:23 AM
Member
 
dannyday2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can confirm at this point that it does NOT happen with 2160p content that's running at 24fps. Provided that I have the correct options set on the Xbox One S to maintain 24fps, watching UHD Blu-rays is fine - full control over the AMP, and everything looks awesome - even handles the HDR like a champ.

2160p at 60fps seems to be the problem, and I'm curious if it would happen at 30fps as well, but I don't have anything that runs on the XBox One S at 2160p30, so I'm not sure. I wish that the Xbox One S had global settings that would allow me to individually allow 24, 30, and 60 fps so that I could just disable 60 and see what happened - I suspect that 30 would be fine and that it's only 60fps that causes the issue on our sets.
dannyday2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2462 of 2483 Old 10-17-2016, 09:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thanks for the information! I suspect you're probably right that it would be limited to 60+fps... the TV must be using the AMP to help display the higher frame rate content.

Is it possible to go back to the SEK-2500 from the SEK-3500 once you've gone through the upgrade?
AwesomeIcey is offline  
post #2463 of 2483 Old 10-22-2016, 10:13 PM
Senior Member
 
KidPanama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Somewhat unrelated, but like most people in this thread, I too have an F9000 and was having the same issue with Auto Motion Plus being engaged while using my Xbox One S. I just tried out my first ever 4K Blu-Ray in the form of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. While I was ecstatic to see that AMP was no longer engaged at 4K, the picture seemed slightly off. By this I mean it lacked punch and felt soft. I last calibrated my set while still on the SEK 1500. When I upgraded to the SEK3500U, I never changed my original calibration settings. Everything stilled looked great. The same isn't true while viewing 4K on the Xbox One. I was hoping perhaps someone can share their settings with me. Thanks in advance.
KidPanama is offline  
 
post #2464 of 2483 Old 11-18-2016, 09:57 AM
Member
 
VRWRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's been a while since I've been on here...you all were great help when I was researching purchasing my UN65F9000 a few years ago and I have been very happy with the TV. But now I have a few questions I'm hoping you guys can help with...

I am still on the original one connect box - I really only want to upgrade once when the final one connect box is released for our sets. Is now that time? I've read a few places that they didn't release a box in 2016 and they likely won't release any more for the F9000. Does anyone have a feeling on whether this is true and the SEK3500 will be the final upgrade for us?

After reading through the last few pages of this thread it seems there is a pretty significant difference between the capabilities of the 8 bit and 10 bit panels in these sets. How can I find out which one I have? I purchased mine in January 2014. How do I find out the build date and/or what panel I have. If I call Samsung will they be able to tell me, or is there a way to do it on my own?

Have the power-cycling issues associated with upgrading been resolved? I remember a while back reading horror stories of peoples sets being bricked by the upgrade box and I certainly don't want to risk that considering I am well out of my warranty period.

The TV works perfectly and looks great. I'm somewhat afraid to mess with it. But I am missing the latest features and capabilities from the new box. The reason this has come up now is I'm considering upgrading my PS4 to the PS4 Pro to get the 4k and HDR output but I don't think my TV with the current original one connect box will be able to handle it. Is that true?

Thanks in advance for any help.
VRWRX is offline  
post #2465 of 2483 Old 11-23-2016, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
WhiteJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Hey guys got a firmware update today super fast one. Anyone have a changelog?
WhiteJ is offline  
post #2466 of 2483 Old 12-07-2016, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
PSPatricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Guys, how bad is input lag while playing in 4K on PS4 Pro? Is it good, bad or no difference from 1080p?
PSPatricko is offline  
post #2467 of 2483 Old 12-07-2016, 11:17 AM
Member
 
dannyday2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Running my new PS4 Pro in 4K mode on my F9000 (with an SEK-3500 connected) caused the same issue that I saw with my Xbox One S - Auto Motion Plus enabled itself and could not be turned off unless I just ran the PS4 Pro in 1080p mode (not surprising I suppose, since it's running at 60Hz just like my Xbox One S - just very disappointing). As a result, I've ended up having to just run it in 1080p all of the time.

But to answer your question specifically, even if you don't mind the Soap Opera Effect that AMP introduces, that kind of post-processing does introduce additional (noticeable) input lag. That being said, running it in 1080p mode still gives you super-sampling options in some games - they look better than on a standard PS4 and didn't add any input lag whatsoever for me - so it's still better than running an original model or a slim - if only by a little bit!

Hope that helps!
dannyday2 is offline  
post #2468 of 2483 Old 12-07-2016, 01:41 PM
Newbie
 
PSPatricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Have you tried on default set? Not the SEK 3500, because I don't have one and I'm not even sure if this TV will run in 4K, because I have movies in 4k on hdd and TV won't run them, it says it don't recognize the codec...
PSPatricko is offline  
post #2469 of 2483 Old 12-07-2016, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all, first post here, enjoy all info. A few questions -

1. I have the UN55F9000 (bought it 9/2014) with the SEK-2500 OCB and Xbox One S. I know the 2500 does not support HDR, so how I can tell if my tv model has the 8-bit or 10-bit panel? That way I will know if it's worth it to upgrade to the 3500.

2. I cannot seem to play a 4k movie (I've tried two). The XOS is plugged into the HDMI 1 port on the OCB, and UHD color is on. I have set the XOS to output to 4k, and the 4K TV Details in the XOS tell me my tv can do everything but HDR. When I put a movie in, it basically tells me my TV is not 4k and prompts me to exit or proceed with 1080p. Anyone else get a message like this? I didn't find anything from Microsoft.

Totally unrelated- I've also attached some pics from Destiny with the XOS output to 4k and then 1080p (same HDMI 1 port). It's a 1080p game (or worse) already being upscaled to 4k by the tv, and then further by the XOS, so it makes sense it won't look as good as far as pixel clarity due to double-dipping. Just wanted to share.

Also, the color seems a bit more vibrant when XOS is set to 4K, I assume that is because the UHD color is on.

Thanks!
JP
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	e.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	124.3 KB
ID:	1815289   Click image for larger version

Name:	d.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	207.7 KB
ID:	1815297   Click image for larger version

Name:	c.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	148.6 KB
ID:	1815305   Click image for larger version

Name:	b.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	153.9 KB
ID:	1815313   Click image for larger version

Name:	a.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	261.7 KB
ID:	1815321  

ambient_6 is offline  
post #2470 of 2483 Old 12-08-2016, 02:41 AM
Newbie
 
PSPatricko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This is so weird, it is a SUHD TV and it cant run 4K signal? What's up with that? I have default set, and I think that buying PS4 Pro is not a good idea if it won't run in 4k. I know it's older TV, but it clearly states that it's 4k.

I would be really glad if someone with default set (not SEK 3500) would try the PS4 Pro and tell us how is working.
PSPatricko is offline  
post #2471 of 2483 Old 12-08-2016, 03:06 AM
Senior Member
 
pettern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSPatricko View Post
This is so weird, it is a SUHD TV and it cant run 4K signal? What's up with that? I have default set, and I think that buying PS4 Pro is not a good idea if it won't run in 4k. I know it's older TV, but it clearly states that it's 4k.

I would be really glad if someone with default set (not SEK 3500) would try the PS4 Pro and tell us how is working.
The original F9000 does not support the 4k HDMI 2.0 bandwidth requirements for the PS4 Pro. If the PS4 Pro sometime in the future adds support for HDMI 1.4 UHD at YUV 4:2:0, it might handle 4k, but until then you need the SEK-3500 upgrade to the TV to take advantage of it.
pettern is offline  
post #2472 of 2483 Old 12-16-2016, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone, I have a UN55F9000AFXZA which will play sound but has no picture on the display. I've done everything I can think of to fix the problem. The most information I've been able to acquire through my research is that the main board / LED board is faulty and needs repair/replacement. Have any of you experienced my symptoms and been able to repair your TVs? How did you repair it?

I apologize if I have placed this is the wrong thread or I'm breaking forum rules. Thank you in advance
remmurdmd is offline  
post #2473 of 2483 Old 12-21-2016, 02:05 AM
Newbie
 
Tomesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8bit or 10bit panel

Merry Christmas All,

Could someone assist please. I've tried to figure out myself and while I suspect the answer is an 8bit panel, I'm trying to confirm 100% as this will influence my decision to buy the SEK-3500.

My TV has the following model number UE55F9000STXXU Version No. 08.

Can someone assist in telling me whether this is an 8 or 10 bit panel please?

Thanks in advance.
Tomesy is offline  
post #2474 of 2483 Old 01-07-2017, 04:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomesy View Post
Merry Christmas All,

Could someone assist please. I've tried to figure out myself and while I suspect the answer is an 8bit panel, I'm trying to confirm 100% as this will influence my decision to buy the SEK-3500.

My TV has the following model number UE55F9000STXXU Version No. 08.

Can someone assist in telling me whether this is an 8 or 10 bit panel please?

Thanks in advance.


See below, hope this helps! For what it's worth, my F9000 is 10-bit, and with the SEK-3500 one connect box, was able to show 4K in HDR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by player002 View Post
Our tv's are not 8 bit but 10 bits well most of them . Hu9000/Hu8700 all 10 bits most hu8550 are 10 bits too. Use this program from a pc hooked up to ur computer to test if 10 bits . Take pics of screens and post. 36 bpp =12 bits which only a native min 10 bit panel can do .. http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm
Marv-O is offline  
post #2475 of 2483 Old 01-08-2017, 04:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marv-O View Post
See below, hope this helps! For what it's worth, my F9000 is 10-bit, and with the SEK-3500 one connect box, was able to show 4K in HDR.
Hi, Is my TV 8 or 10 bits ? thanks for answer
Check Attachment
F9090 + SEK-3500
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Samsung F9090.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	340.8 KB
ID:	1881993  
Ľuboš Novák is offline  
post #2476 of 2483 Old 01-08-2017, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ľuboš Novák View Post
Hi, Is my TV 8 or 10 bits ? thanks for answer
Check Attachment
F9090 + SEK-3500
scroll down to "CE vendor specific data"
at "Supports 36bpp", it should say "Yes" if you have a 10 bit panel
Marv-O is offline  
post #2477 of 2483 Old 01-08-2017, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marv-O View Post
scroll down to "CE vendor specific data"
at "Supports 36bpp", it should say "Yes" if you have a 10 bit panel
This is all information, nothing more is not visible, no section "CE vendor specific data"
Ľuboš Novák is offline  
post #2478 of 2483 Old 01-08-2017, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ľuboš Novák View Post
This is all information, nothing more is not visible, no section "CE vendor specific data"
make sure you select the correct display in the moninfo program, on the top left corner
Marv-O is offline  
post #2479 of 2483 Old 05-21-2017, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No video no sound - help please

Hi eveyone, I have a UN65F9000AF with bad video. Please see picture. Any suggestion? The main board was replaced and nothing changed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170520_230049.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	177.5 KB
ID:	2149130  
WizardNo1 is offline  
post #2480 of 2483 Old 06-24-2017, 03:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by WizardNo1 View Post
Hi eveyone, I have a UN65F9000AF with bad video. Please see picture. Any suggestion? The main board was replaced and nothing changed.
Does the picture look like this with no One Connect Box or cable plugged up?
If so, I would try the t-con.
f67bird is offline  
post #2481 of 2483 Old 06-24-2017, 03:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
One Connect box question

Can anyone verify if any OCB besides the original one will work with a UN65F9000 if the tv was never upgraded to a newer box.
The original box will not work... just boots the tv up to the smart tv logo and freezes there. A new box SEK-3500U is not recognized by the tv.
So, I need to find a compatible box to get the tv up and running... then I can upgrade to the SEK-3500U.
I see lots of similar looking boxes online, just not sure without buying one if it will operate the tv.
f67bird is offline  
post #2482 of 2483 Old 06-25-2017, 07:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1505 Post(s)
Liked: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by f67bird View Post
Can anyone verify if any OCB besides the original one will work with a UN65F9000 if the tv was never upgraded to a newer box.
The original box will not work... just boots the tv up to the smart tv logo and freezes there. A new box SEK-3500U is not recognized by the tv.
So, I need to find a compatible box to get the tv up and running... then I can upgrade to the SEK-3500U.
I see lots of similar looking boxes online, just not sure without buying one if it will operate the tv.
You will have the same issue with an SEK-2500u as you have with the SEK-3500u. In order to upgrade to a new box you need to be able to do a Backup on the original box through the TVs menu. Samsung may have some way to force it to upgrade but not sure. You would either have to contact them or find someone online selling their original OCB.

LG OLED 65C7P, Denon AVR-X7200WA, Apple TV, Oppo UDP-203, PS4, Xbox One
Nvidia Sheild Pro, HTPC, (2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (4)RS-52IIs,, (1)RP-450CA,
(4) RP-140SA, SVS PB12-Plus, Emotiva XPA-100, XPA-200, Emotiva A-700
UN55KS9000, Denon x4200w, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, HTPC,
Nvidia Shield, Klipsch G-42,(2) R-3650-W-II,(4) RSL-C34E, SVS SB-1000, UPA-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2483 of 2483 Old 08-26-2017, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Killerbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Davenport, FL
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just upgraded

Well my old breakout box started to die and went ahead and got the 3500 evolution kit. I was able to backup the unit and was able to get the new kit installed but when I went into the service menu I noticed that the panel type has changed from a f9000 to a hu8550. The panel seems to work fine but wondering if there is anything Im missing, was going to change the panel type but there are so many that im afraid of bricking the display. Any help is appreciated The acutal panel is a un65f9000

Nothing is Wrong, Until you get Caught!!!
Killerbones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un55f9000 55 Inch 4k Ultra Hd Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65f9000 65 Inch 4k Ultra Led Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off