Coax surge protection OK? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 11-27-2013, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
brazosdog02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I read somewhere that passing coax through a surge protector could somehow degrade the signal or something. Then I realized....its HD...it either works or it doesnt. So, what's the problem with passing coax through surge protectors?
brazosdog02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 11-27-2013, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Probably nothing. However, if the quality of the signal coming is marginal, running it thru another device (surge protector) could affect the output. If you are referring to OTA, digital is digital and you either get it or not, but there are caveats.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off