New Seiki LED TV can't find channels - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 70 Old 01-26-2015, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
wmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Seiki SE40FY27

I bought mine in December. I have TWC cable and want to use it plugged into cable with no box.
"qam" does not show up as a search option, so all I can get are analog channels. If I directly input a known digital channel (like 3-1), it won't recognize it. I went into the "0000" setup and to "others", but there was not a "other settings", but rather a "general settings". However there was not a "cable qam" or any such thing listed there or anywhere else in the settings.
And of course, I have no place or prompt to put in the 5 digit code discussed here either.
??
The specs for the SE40FY27 says "Digital/analog Channel Auto Tuning". So doesn't that imply that it *should* have qam?
If for some %#^AW reason it *doesn't*, what it the least expensive "qam tuner" I can get? Exactly what am I looking for?
TIA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Page.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	135.9 KB
ID:	503841  
wmachine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 70 Old 01-26-2015, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 4
wow
grego26 is offline  
post #63 of 70 Old 01-26-2015, 12:37 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,752
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmachine View Post
I bought mine in December. I have TWC cable and want to use it plugged into cable with no box.
Time Warner Cable has discontinued QAM-from-the-wall last year across the country, which probably explains why your TV isn't finding anything. This new system now requires every TV have a DVR or Cable Box or Digital Transport Adapter (like a mini cable box).

I had several TVs connected to TWC cable directly from the wall (no box) for over 30 years, then around October 2014 most of the QAM channels suddenly stopped working, leaving just a few remaining. And i think those are gone now too.


_______________________

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Series3 & Premiere, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, R40, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #64 of 70 Old 01-26-2015, 06:07 PM
Newbie
 
wmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
Time Warner Cable has discontinued QAM-from-the-wall last year across the country, which probably explains why your TV isn't finding anything. This new system now requires every TV have a DVR or Cable Box or Digital Transport Adapter (like a mini cable box).

I had several TVs connected to TWC cable directly from the wall (no box) for over 30 years, then around October 2014 most of the QAM channels suddenly stopped working, leaving just a few remaining. And i think those are gone now too.
_______________________
No, that's not it. I just unplugged another HDTV from that cable and it was Qam and getting the digital channels just fine.
wmachine is offline  
post #65 of 70 Old 01-27-2015, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
wmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, found out from Seiki that the Seiki SE40FY27 definitely DOES NOT HAVE A QAM TUNER. Hard to believe on a brand new (current model) 1080p HDTV.
Never the less, it is unfortunate that I wanted to use it with TWC without a box. So the question now is:
What is the most inexpensive QAM tuner I can get and what device specifically am I looking for?
wmachine is offline  
post #66 of 70 Old 01-28-2015, 07:17 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,752
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 442 Post(s)
Liked: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmachine View Post
No, that's not it. I just unplugged another HDTV from that cable and it was QAM and getting the digital channels just fine.
Ah, well that's a little surprising that QAM is still working for you because Time Warner Cable was supposedly planning to go all-digital on all their networks by the end of 2014. Maybe they haven't gotten to your area yet, but TWC went to a lot of trouble to get the laws changed so that they can now force customers to rent a cable box for all TVs that have always been connected straight to the wall so you should expect QAM to eventually stop working in your zip code. They realized that they can squeeze even more money out of their existing customers by forcing them to rent more boxes for those wall-connected TVs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmachine View Post
Okay, found out from Seiki that the Seiki SE40FY27 definitely DOES NOT HAVE A QAM TUNER. Hard to believe on a brand new (current model) 1080p HDTV. Never the less, it is unfortunate that I wanted to use it with TWC without a box. So the question now is: What is the most inexpensive QAM tuner I can get and what device specifically am I looking for?
If you're talking about an external device that will tune TWC channels that you can use with your Seiki TV, i'm pretty sure your only options will be a box that you rent from TWC. They gave me a small "Digital Transport Adapter" (with a really crappy little remote) that i connected to my bedroom TV via HDMI and it's no-charge until January 2016, then after that will cost me $1.50 per month. I ended up buying a backlit TWC DVR Remote on Ebay for $9 to control that little DTA box since i can no longer use the excellent lighted remote that came with my TV.

You should maybe check the TWC forum here on AVS to see what's going on with QAM in your area:

United States THREAD INDEX - Find your local discussion thread HERE

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/45-loc...nfo-reception/


And maybe contact your local TWC office and see if they're deploying the Digital Transport Adapter in your area, and if so, is it free for the rest of the year like it is in other areas.

What is your zip code if i may ask?


________________________________________________

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Series3 & Premiere, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, R40, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #67 of 70 Old 01-28-2015, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
wmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post
Ah, well that's a little surprising that QAM is still working for you because Time Warner Cable was supposedly planning to go all-digital on all their networks by the end of 2014. Maybe they haven't gotten to your area yet, but TWC went to a lot of trouble to get the laws changed so that they can now force customers to rent a cable box for all TVs that have always been connected straight to the wall so you should expect QAM to eventually stop working in your zip code. They realized that they can squeeze even more money out of their existing customers by forcing them to rent more boxes for those wall-connected TVs.



If you're talking about an external device that will tune TWC channels that you can use with your Seiki TV, i'm pretty sure your only options will be a box that you rent from TWC. They gave me a small "Digital Transport Adapter" (with a really crappy little remote) that i connected to my bedroom TV via HDMI and it's no-charge until January 2016, then after that will cost me $1.50 per month. I ended up buying a backlit TWC DVR Remote on Ebay for $9 to control that little DTA box since i can no longer use the excellent lighted remote that came with my TV.

You should maybe check the TWC forum here on AVS to see what's going on with QAM in your area:

United States THREAD INDEX - Find your local discussion thread HERE

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/45-loc...nfo-reception/


And maybe contact your local TWC office and see if they're deploying the Digital Transport Adapter in your area, and if so, is it free for the rest of the year like it is in other areas.

What is your zip code if i may ask?


________________________________________________
Thanks for the info Randy. I'm in 44001 in Ohio. I've reluctantly come back to TWC after being away for about 6 years. A bit surprised the "box-free connections" were still there. I expected them to be gone by now.
wmachine is offline  
post #68 of 70 Old 01-29-2015, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
wmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmachine View Post
Okay, found out from Seiki that the Seiki SE40FY27 definitely DOES NOT HAVE A QAM TUNER. Hard to believe on a brand new (current model) 1080p HDTV.
Never the less, it is unfortunate that I wanted to use it with TWC without a box. So the question now is:
What is the most inexpensive QAM tuner I can get and what device specifically am I looking for?
Here is Seiki's response as to why they don't have a QAM tuner:
"The TV does support ATSC digital channels from over the air broadcasts.
Our newer model TVs do not include a QAM tuner, so a cable converter box or digital adapter (DTA) would be needed. Some cable carriers offer digital adapters at low or no cost.

Since cable companies are no longer required by FCC to provide unencrypted or unscrambled QAM (see http://*******/uKd36y ), we no longer include QAM support in newer models."

So apparently the FCC has opened the gate to let the cable companies scramble the signals to make us pay even more to the cable companies while doing nothing to impinge on the exclusive rights that were (unfairly) given to the cable companies for service territories? Once again, the consumer loses and free enterprise is legislated into the trash.

Last edited by wmachine; 01-29-2015 at 09:01 AM.
wmachine is offline  
post #69 of 70 Old 01-03-2016, 11:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, resurrecting this because it's at the top of a Google search and the Seiki SE40FY27 DOES have a QAM tuner and CAN receive unencrypted QAM channels. If you're like me and just trying to get it working, here are very clear steps:
  1. Hook some cheap antenna into the TV so that you can scan at least one channel.
  2. Turn on the TV, switch to TV input, go through their dumb wizard and scan for Antenna channels.
  3. Scan is complete and found a channel, now you can exit the wizard.
  4. Press the Menu button.
  5. Press 0000. The factory service menu comes up.
  6. Go to "Others".
  7. Go to "Other Setting".
  8. Set "Cable Qam" to "On".
  9. Press Menu repeatedly until you've backed out of the menu.
  10. Turn the TV off.
  11. Unplug your antenna and attach your QAM source (cable tv line, mine was Verizon FiOS on the east coast).
  12. Turn on the TV, press Menu, go to the channel tab.
  13. Set "Air/Cable" to "Cable". There is no QAM option visible.
  14. Select "Auto Scan" and set to "Auto". There is no QAM option visible here either.
  15. Wait forever for the scan to finish and I had all my unencrypted QAM local channels found: NBC, FOX, ABC, CBS, PBS, etc.

Like I said, this worked, and I hope it helps the other budget Seiki owners out there.
Blity is offline  
post #70 of 70 Old 04-09-2016, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide2014 View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1502929/new-seiki-led-tv-cant-find-channels#post_24028969" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false">Quote:
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>brianlb1</strong> <a href="/t/1502929/new-seiki-led-tv-cant-find-channels#post_24028969"><img alt="View Post" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br>
 
<p>The code worked!  Originally, I thought it didn't because the box for the code came back up.  But then I hit continue and it scanned and found about 50 digital channels.  I am looking at the manual and it shows the setup tab.  Can you get to it?  If so, you might want to Restore Default to restore to factory default settings and then try again.  If you can get to the lock tab, it might be set.  The default is 0000.  Also, I was looking at page 12 "Input Source".  I wonder if those other menus are not accessible if you don't select TV as your source.  Try pressing the source button on your remote to make sure you have selected TV.  Thanks for the code and good luck.</p>
</div>
</div>
<p>I'm glad it worked for you and I'm sure I could probably get mine to work too but here's my problem.  If I'm on inputs like HDMI, AV, VGA, etc., then when I go to the menu, I cannot access the last two tabs, LOCK and CHANNEL.  When I go to the TV SOURCE, then it takes me through the setup wizard with language, time zone, and all that until I finally reach the cable scan where I choose either Antenna or Cable.  Either choice nets me 0 RF CH found, and it kicks me back out and starts the wizard over again.  I've tried hitting MENU, EXIT, hitting SOURCE and selecting TV again, but it always throws me right back into the setup wizard whenever I try to use the TV source.  I'm thinking maybe I can just go to Best Buy  or Wal-mart or wherever and buy one of those really cheap antennas, use it to pick up a couple channels so I can get out of being trapped in the setup wizard, then hopefully I can access the CHANNEL tab in the menu, put in the code, and hopefully everything would work then and I'd just return the antenna.  It just seems to me that the fact that I can't pick up a single channel may be what's keeping me stuck in the setup wizard and out of those menus I need access to.</p>
I am wondering if you have, say a Blu-ray or something that could actually serve as "set top box". My Seiki allows for set up of such animal in set up wizard. However I will not have the opportunity to try that until tomorrow. My lock tab only gives me options to lock certain tv ratings. ugh. I have only been able to get 15 channels with my rf cable on this NEW tv. I have a Magnavox that gets over 100 digital and analog stations with only the rf supplying my digital cable. I am certainly watching what you two are doing. Let me know if the bluray works.
Karen Albert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Seiki Digital Se50uy04 50 Inch 4k 120hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off