New LG TV and Harmony remote? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2013, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cadmanmeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why my Harmony One and the software doesn't pick up or have the newer LG TV's able to add automatically to the remote functions? I have a LG 60LN5600 and it says it cannot find a similar device. Is there something special I have to do? With all the functionality on the remote for the TV, would rather not add all manually to the Logitech. Ideas please? Thanks much.
cadmanmeg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-29-2013, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,584
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Have you called Logitech? Maybe they haven't added it to the database yet. I have an old Harmony 880 that works fine with my LG (even tho it's not brand new like yours).
Otto Pylot is offline  
Old 01-03-2014, 02:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cadmanmeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't called them. Was hoping with all the folks on here, someone may know something. Can anyone add anything further? Would be much appreciated.
cadmanmeg is offline  
Old 01-03-2014, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
John4721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Could try adding another, older LG TV to the remote as a temporary measure. Ideally one with a mostly similar feature set. The LG remotes I've used are -mostly- compatible with each other, so it might just get you up and running.
John4721 is offline  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 116
I agree with John 4721...the easiest way to do it would be to find a TV that is similar to yours but from a previous year on the LG website (make sure it's the one specific to your country), and program the remote using those settings. You can always add functionality by using the remote's learning settings in the Harmony software.
Rudy1 is offline  
Old 01-03-2014, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadmanmeg View Post

Anyone know why my Harmony One and the software doesn't pick up or have the newer LG TV's able to add automatically to the remote functions? I have a LG 60LN5600 and it says it cannot find a similar device. Is there something special I have to do? With all the functionality on the remote for the TV, would rather not add all manually to the Logitech. Ideas please? Thanks much.

Hi cadmanmeg, I was able to add 60LN5600 to my Harmony One.
JChin is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off