2014 Vizio Thread All models - Page 202 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 352Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6031 of 6039 Old 06-16-2015, 06:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 1,810
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 778 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionelhuts View Post
Actually, you may not have to wait as long.

Today, the Yahoo! app on the bottom kept cycling between "Loading" and "Searching for available updates". I took a photo before it all went to hell:



Same issue even after restarting the TV. I eventually unplugged it completely from the outlet. The result? It won't even power on anymore. I guess I'm very lucky this happened before my warranty expired (2 months).

EDIT: Powered right back up after 20 minutes. Yahoo! message is back, though.
EDIT2: Updating message also gone after ~1.5 hours.
My 2013 80" did this after we lost power from TS Bill this afternoon.

It just cleared itself after about 1.5 hrs also.
laserjock II is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6032 of 6039 Old 06-16-2015, 08:51 PM
Member
 
monomial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 4
If you can manage to block the TV's network access, the message stops. I went into my router settings and blocked the TV's IP address.
monomial is offline  
post #6033 of 6039 Old 06-23-2015, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,650
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1121 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionelhuts View Post
Actually, you may not have to wait as long.

Today, the Yahoo! app on the bottom kept cycling between "Loading" and "Searching for available updates". I took a photo before it all went to hell:



Same issue even after restarting the TV. I eventually unplugged it completely from the outlet. The result? It won't even power on anymore. I guess I'm very lucky this happened before my warranty expired (2 months).

EDIT: Powered right back up after 20 minutes. Yahoo! message is back, though.
EDIT2: Updating message also gone after ~1.5 hours.
Last week, this topic was on the front page of Vizio's support site. The fix is to unplug your router to knock the TV off the internet. Then do a factory reset. Plug the router back in and your done. Unfortunately, that will erase any custom settings such as picture, sound, etc. - but it will fix the problem.
sonoftumble is online now  
 
post #6034 of 6039 Old 06-29-2015, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1184
For a second it looked like they added 3D support back.
mo949 is offline  
post #6035 of 6039 Old 12-17-2015, 04:44 PM
Member
 
chidave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
got Vizio E55i-B2 and trying to hook it up to a Sony DN1050 avr I have no sound at all. Please help I am at a loss. here is the situation.

tested all speakers with test tone all great.
using over the air antenna ONLY hooked to the antenna port in the E55i
DN1050 connected to HDMI 1 port "supposedly" the ARC port.
The HDMI cable is brand new
I tried the device discovery in the SYSTEM CEC menu and the E55i "discovers" the 1050 but I cannot select it, it's just shows it twice on some kind of list??? I assume from this the handshake worked.

SO I tune the E55 to the channel which shows my over the air channel and set the 1050 to the TV setting and no sound at all

what am I missing please? I can't be the first to hook up these two pretty common devices and I am a HUGE noob when it comes to this stuff.

thanks for any help at all
chidave is offline  
post #6036 of 6039 Old 12-17-2015, 08:21 PM
Member
 
chidave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks to anyone who was considering helping out a poor soul in distress :-) I FINALLY got it working thanks to this guy

chidave is offline  
post #6037 of 6039 Old 10-16-2017, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Audioplus93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NorthWest
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Vizio M501d-A2r panel part #?

Hello
Anyone out there know the actual part # of a Vizio M501d-A2r? I know they're normally Sharp or LG (sometimes Samsung) in the midst of a proposal on panel replacement. Figure it must be a $400 part + shipping? Hate spending several hours going to a client, tear down, reassembly, etc. when insurance won't pay $800 to replace anyway.

Thank you!
Dan C - Audio Plus
Audioplus93 is offline  
post #6038 of 6039 Old 10-16-2017, 04:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1010 Post(s)
Liked: 904
I'm pretty sure that for $400 you can get a new, better TV.

HCFR 3.4.4 | Git branch
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings
Vizio M55-C2 | T95N with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
post #6039 of 6039 Old 10-16-2017, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Audioplus93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NorthWest
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm sure, this is a 3rd party insurance repair, AIG needs the part #
Thank you!
Audioplus93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Polk Audio Monitor70 Series Ii Floorstanding Loudspeaker , Panasonic Th 58px60u 58 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off