2014 Sharp AQUOS Line-Up - Page 128 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2014, 09:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,053
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfull View Post
I have these that you are free to use -- most people have found them good:

Sharp UQ17U Calibrations

The Dynamic setting is very bright and strong. The User setting is much softer but also good.
Just remember to write down your settings first so that way if the above settings to not work out you can put your old settings back in. Every TV is different. So there for all setting would be different as well.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-26-2014, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Yes, if you have settings other than the factory reset, which can always be retrieved.
My model is not the same, but from the same line, so it can give you something to work from,
at least...
johnfull is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinj View Post
What isn't working, no Netlix/Vudu/Youtube app works, none of them?

I had an issue with Vudu not working, had to go into the settings (the poorly organised settings), set ARC to auto again, made it work ok.

What receiver do you use?

Apps work fine but cannot get the ARC thru HDMI to work. AVR is a Pioneer SC-1523-K.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Dumb question, maybe, but how do you know the ARC is working or not?
I switched my satellite box to #3 and never have synch issues.
The BluRay is on #1 and, likewise, has no synch problems.
My old set had lip synch issues constantly with the satellite box, but I didn't know
that there was only one ARC input and that it was #3 , if that was true 2 years ago even...
johnfull is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 01:47 PM
Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubertoliver View Post
Apps work fine but cannot get the ARC thru HDMI to work. AVR is a Pioneer SC-1523-K.
Strange.

I get the TV to work fine with the bottmm end Sony STR-DH550. I had to enable ARC in the receiver and the TV.

The Pioneer has instructions on page 70 of its manual.
jinj is offline  
Old 08-26-2014, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinj View Post
Strange.

I get the TV to work fine with the bottmm end Sony STR-DH550. I had to enable ARC in the receiver and the TV.

The Pioneer has instructions on page 70 of its manual.
\


AVR has the ARC set to on as does display and HDMI 3 is being used...no sound over HDMI but optical out I have audio.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 07:50 AM
Member
 
nightnday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the ARC option through HDMI 3 the tv sound and apps sounds flawless but I still have the same issue when connecting to another device thats not directly connected to the tv but through the AVR game mode still seems to work best. I then went back to movie mode to see if their was any other settings I could change. I took off Motion Enhancement it was on 120hz high I believe thats what it's called and it seems to be working! I don't notice the lip sync issues.

I also noticed game mode doesn't use motion enhancement.. I wish I could just hook up everything to the tv directly but since it doesn't bitstream dtshd or dolbly true hd it wasn't much of a option for me.

Also I did find the manual lip sync setting in the AVR but it was to much hassle switching between tv,bluray, video games. Not sure why turning off 120hz seems work maybe my tv is bad?
nightnday is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 08:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Can't you run the video portion directly to the TV and the audio to the amp?
I do that with an amp that won't take an HDMI input, but it stays in synch with the TV anyway.
johnfull is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 08:14 AM
Member
 
dudae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was at a Best buy and they had the LC80UQ17U right next to a Samsung UN75H7150. The picture colors of the LC80UQ17U were right their with the Sammy but without the glare from the Sammy glossy screen. I've seen the Sharp LC 80LE650U next to the Samsung UN75H7150 and it seemed washed out and the colors didn't pop as much. The problem I have is the price. Paying the premium for the 3d I don't need and the so called 4k just sucks.
dudae is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
The Sharp UQ sets are a big step forward from the earlier models, even if you don't use the 3D.
The native panel rate for the LCD screen is now 240, which the true 4K sets don't offer yet.
I had a Sharp that was 2 years old and it got replaced by the UQ17U (70") and the new set
has better pop, thanks to improvements in the 'contrast engine' that keeps the picture crisp.
johnfull is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 10:58 AM
Member
 
jinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PNW
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightnday View Post
I tried the ARC option through HDMI 3 the tv sound and apps sounds flawless but I still have the same issue when connecting to another device thats not directly connected to the tv but through the AVR game mode still seems to work best. I then went back to movie mode to see if their was any other settings I could change. I took off Motion Enhancement it was on 120hz high I believe thats what it's called and it seems to be working! I don't notice the lip sync issues.

I also noticed game mode doesn't use motion enhancement.. I wish I could just hook up everything to the tv directly but since it doesn't bitstream dtshd or dolbly true hd it wasn't much of a option for me.

Also I did find the manual lip sync setting in the AVR but it was to much hassle switching between tv,bluray, video games. Not sure why turning off 120hz seems work maybe my tv is bad?
I disable all the motion enhancement, film mode, all that rubbish. All it does is make the picture look bad and introduce more lip sync issues.

I watched 12 years a slave last night, all that rubbish disabled and still had lip sync issues. Great film though.
But then I watch other films and don't see lip sync issues, I don't know where the problem is.
jinj is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have finally gotten ARC to work. I set the input to TV and pushed signal select on the remote and all is good!
jhughy2010 likes this.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 11:23 AM
Member
 
rsteagal100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
All - for 4k content the Nivola NP-1 may be a start. It is a HDMI 1.4 streamer. New company. Anyway passing thsis along.
rsteagal100 is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Cool -- thanks! (Google spell-corrected it to Nuvola.)
johnfull is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfull View Post
I have these that you are free to use -- most people have found them good:

Sharp UQ17U Calibrations

The Dynamic setting is very bright and strong. The User setting is much softer but also good.


Thx... I reviewed your thread... should give me a good starting point like you said.

Last edited by mad1ben2; 08-28-2014 at 02:36 PM. Reason: changed incorrect comment after re-reading your post.
mad1ben2 is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Hope it helps -- they share a lot of features in common.
Did you try a forum search for the guy who posted the settings for your model?
It should still be there in the archives somewhere...
johnfull is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just got my uq17u but i cant get the tv to show 2160p i tried it on netflix on my ps3 and ps4
2pacalypsenow is online now  
Old 08-29-2014, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2pacalypsenow View Post
Just got my uq17u but i cant get the tv to show 2160p i tried it on netflix on my ps3 and ps4
Talked about extensively some thousand posts ago or so

Netflix app doesnt support 4k. No external netflix devices as of yet support 4k.

Not that it'd make a difference on the UQ anyway.

Theater set-up:  

AVR:  Pioneer VSX-820

Speakers:  5.1 consists of four NHT Classic Two bookshelf and an NHT TwoC center

Sub:  PSA-XV15

HTPC - ridiculously over-the-top, home-built gaming PC that I tinker with daily!

OTA antenna:  Winegard HD7698P

HDTV:  Sharp LC-60SQ15U

jhughy2010 is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Just a few posts back, someone posted info about a media box that you can use to get it:

Nuvola NP-1

http://ntek.com/np1.php

Here's a good review of the good and the bad of the UQ:

http://www.digitaltrends.com/tv-revi...eview/#!bMp3hG

It's mentioned that HDMI 1.4 is required for 4K input, and the above device outputs that...

Last edited by johnfull; 08-29-2014 at 12:08 PM.
johnfull is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 05:39 PM
Member
 
ntdouglas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2pacalypsenow View Post
Just got my uq17u but i cant get the tv to show 2160p i tried it on netflix on my ps3 and ps4
It'll show 2160p with a 4k upscaling BD player.
ntdouglas is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 05:48 PM
Member
 
ntdouglas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
Oh ok I totally misunderstood the problem. I don't even know what I was thinking. Try the other HDMI port and see if the problem persists.
Fixed/stumbled onto the problem. All is I did was disable"Secondary Audio" on the player which then plays DTS-HD Master perfect. Sucks that Dolby True HD still sound drops. Went back into the menu and enabled secondary and now it plays Dolby True HD. I should probably ask in the panny thread. Thanks for your help.
ntdouglas is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:12 AM
Member
 
tommyxv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Need some guidance about what to do with one stuck pixel (green) and 3 dead pixels on my 17UQ. Just noticed it last night when I was hooking up my XB1. My warranty is good until May 2015. Will Sharp even entertain my issue if I contact them?

Would they replace it with a new set or a refurb?
tommyxv is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Sharp has good customer relations.
It might be a good idea to send them a picture, if you can.
They would probably send out a service rep before going further.
I've heard of discs that can be played to 'exercise' stuck pixels, but I
don't know any more about it than that.
I had a Sharp replacement, but only after the service calls.


I found this one-hour exercise to try and unstick pixels. There is a warning to not stare
at the screen while it goes through the motions. Might work -- couldn't hurt(?):


Last edited by johnfull; Yesterday at 12:17 PM.
johnfull is offline  
Old Yesterday, 12:17 PM
Member
 
tommyxv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the info. I was able to get some pics of them. One looks like a cluster of 3 or 4 that are a dim white.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg stuck_pixel2.jpg (52.2 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg stuck_pixels.jpg (41.1 KB, 6 views)
tommyxv is offline  
Old Yesterday, 12:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Here's some interesting info:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defective_pixel
johnfull is offline  
Old Yesterday, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfull View Post
Sharp has good customer relations.
It might be a good idea to send them a picture, if you can.
They would probably send out a service rep before going further.
I've heard of discs that can be played to 'exercise' stuck pixels, but I
don't know any more about it than that.
I had a Sharp replacement, but only after the service call.


I found this one-hour exercise to try and unstick pixels. There is a warning to not stare
at the screen while it goes through the motions. Might work -- couldn't hurt(?):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZjdrMuKpaCI

The WOW disc offers such an exercise.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, Sony BDP-S6200, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
Old Yesterday, 03:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,053
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfull View Post
I found this one-hour exercise to try and unstick pixels. There is a warning to not stare
at the screen while it goes through the motions. Might work -- couldn't hurt.
Pioneer made us take steps to activate / un-stick pixels on a plasma that had 15 dead/stuck pixels. I read the instructions, told the installer what to do, we both laughed. 15 mins later every pixel was fine......We where amazed !!
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
 

Tags
picture , Sharp 80 Inch Le650 Class Aquos Smart Led Tv , Sharp Aquos Quattron 70 Inch Class 3d Tv 2 Pairs Of Active 3d Glassses , Sharp He Lc 70ud1u 70 Inch Aquos 4k Ultra Hd 3d Smart Led Tv , smartcentral
Gear in this thread - Le650 by PriceGrabber.com
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off