2014 Sharp AQUOS Line-Up - Page 134 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4017 Old 10-23-2014, 10:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey gents, I've read a lot of the posts here and love the exchange of ideas for tweaking the TV

3 years ago I bought a Sharp Quatron LC-60LE830U at Sears and bought the extended warranty. Last year, I noted clouding when watching programming/movies that had dark scenes (sci fi, etc) Technician came over and noted the screen was indeed going bad. Good news, the extended warranty offered me a $1000 credit at Sears.

After many days of CNet, Amazon, PC Mag and countless other reviews, I decided to go with the 60 inch lc-60sq15u for $1299. I was just laid off 2 weeks ago, so I could afford to chip in the difference, despite desiring the 17U for its THX Certification setting

I pick up the new set tomorrow and wondering...

1) johnfull, should i try your 17U settings on the set?

2) Any other settings I missed in this thread that would be good to try?

I don't game on the television and my viewing consists of DirecTV and my Panasonic Blu Ray (both Blu Ray Discs and the Netflix app on it)

Thanks so much!
LePaul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4017 Old 10-24-2014, 01:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Lots of folks have expressed satisfaction with the UQ settings applied to SQ sets.
Sorry to hear of your layoff, but at least you'll have a new toy to occupy some time!
johnfull is offline  
post #3993 of 4017 Old 10-24-2014, 01:58 PM
Member
 
rsteagal100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Service man just left. He was pretty god a took a ton of photos. Looks like a bad screen so it will be a replacement (I hope). Uneven backlighting, vertical banding, fuzzy picutre with dark picture. Lot of other anomolies. Will keep you posted.
rsteagal100 is offline  
post #3994 of 4017 Old 10-24-2014, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfull View Post
Lots of folks have expressed satisfaction with the UQ settings applied to SQ sets.
Sorry to hear of your layoff, but at least you'll have a new toy to occupy some time!
What would those be?

Thanks for your help...and yeah, a toy to play with while waiting to hear back on these job leads locally

How's the 3D? I didn't realize the set had it and my Panasonic Blu Ray player isn't 3D capable. Is it worth it?
LePaul is offline  
post #3995 of 4017 Old 10-24-2014, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 79
3D can be fun, depending on how well the movie is mastered in the technique.
Most of the time, it is like watching a fish tank, with all the action back inside rather
than out in front -- with the occasional gimmick of protruding arrows or snowflakes, etc.
You would need a player and you would need the software. Most titles are just as cheap
in 3D packaging, so a player would be the main expense. I don't think 3D adds much to
the cost of a BluRay player anymore. Did you get the glasses? They are $50/pair, too.
Maybe you should wait till you land that next gig!
This page has all the 'testimonials' of folks who have used my set-ups:
Sharp UQ17U Calibrations
The settings are terrible out of the box, so my settings don't have to be perfect to be an improvement.
Maybe you can modify them and improve them. Fleshtones have been tough to get right.
Keep in touch with your fellow users!
LePaul likes this.
johnfull is offline  
post #3996 of 4017 Old 10-24-2014, 05:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Attached are screen shots of a flat field, levels from 0 to 30 ire of a 60EQ from 12' distance at 0 degrees. The only time I have seen this is when I'm 3-5' away from a 39" set. At 10' viewing distance, zero degrees, the screen is uniform across.

Anyone test this with these sets? Anything this bad?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sharp flat field 0-30 ire manual 01.JPG
Views:	34
Size:	456.6 KB
ID:	329353   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sharp flat field 0-30 ire manual 02.JPG
Views:	27
Size:	541.3 KB
ID:	329361   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sharp flat field 0-30 ire manual 03.JPG
Views:	26
Size:	502.7 KB
ID:	329369   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sharp flat field 0-30 ire manual 04.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	548.8 KB
ID:	329377   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sharp flat field 0-30 ire manual 05.JPG
Views:	24
Size:	545.5 KB
ID:	329385  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Sharp flat field 0-30 ire manual 06.JPG
Views:	33
Size:	609.5 KB
ID:	329393  

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
post #3997 of 4017 Old 10-25-2014, 02:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Nothing like that with my 70" UQ17U.
What backlight setting are you using to get the 0-30% gray samples?
What's with the dark band in the center?
These Q+ sets work best when the backlight is under the control of the light sensor.
Their peak brightness is considerably higher than previous models and should not
be cranked up behind a dark screen. The only time they show flashlighting or
clouding (neither of which describe what you are showing) is at startup, when the
LEDs are at full power for a fraction of a second. Do you have more info?...
johnfull is offline  
post #3998 of 4017 Old 10-25-2014, 06:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,236
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
What's with the dark band in the center?
I was hoping you or someone else would answer that. As I mentioned, I see the same thing when viewing 3-4' away from a 39" Vizeo. At 10' viewing distance the screen is uniform. Apparently, it's a 'thing' with VA panels.

Backlight between 0 and 6, Contrast around 30 and Brightness around 10. Most of the gimmicks are off.

I thought I noticed something when in the morning with the sun hitting the windows behind me on an angle. The room was bright and even with the backlight around 12. I could see it with darker material.

.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.

Last edited by videobruce; 10-25-2014 at 07:18 AM.
videobruce is online now  
post #3999 of 4017 Old 10-25-2014, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ive put the TV up and in the Advanced Color Temp, i see the 10 point setting (OFF and ON)

Either setting, I do not seem to key in 10 settings?

Am I missing something easy?
LePaul is offline  
post #4000 of 4017 Old 10-25-2014, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Oh....duh....the first line... 1 thru 10 Got it

I went into Standard and made it this

'Standard' picture quality:
(First Try -- surpassed by USER and NEW STANDARD)

Light Sensor (ON)
Backlight (-16)
Contrast (+30)
Brightness (+1)
Color (+10)
Tint (0)
Sharpness (+10)
Resolution (Mode 1)
Motion (Aquomotion 240)
Clear Pic (OFF)

CMS Hue: R (0), Y (-20), G (+5), C (+3), B (-25), M (+20)
CMS Saturation: R (-10), Y (-5), G (-5), C (0), B (0), M (-9)
CMS Value: All (0)

Color Temperature (HIGH)

10-Point Settings:

1) R -15, G +15, B 0
2) R -15, G +15, B 0
3) R -15, G +12, B 0
4) R -15, G +13, B 0
5) R -15, G +13, B 0
6) R -17, G +11, B 0
7) R -19, G +12, B 0
8) R -23, G +9, B 0
9) R -15, G +1, B 0
10) R -5, G 0, B 0

Active Contrast (OFF)
Gamma (-2)
Film Mode (ADVANCED +10) -- optional if you like Soap Opera
Digital Noise (OFF)
Light Sensor Range (+15 MAXIMUM, -13 MINIMUM)
LePaul is offline  
post #4001 of 4017 Old 10-25-2014, 10:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I can't say I really love the Standard setting

However, the Dynamic one you gave is outstanding!

Here's an iPhone picture of The Avengers (paused) on my TV...colors look great!

Thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.JPG
Views:	90
Size:	488.5 KB
ID:	331097  
Hubertoliver likes this.
LePaul is offline  
post #4002 of 4017 Old 10-26-2014, 04:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Great shot!
These sets really perform when you pull out all the stops.
johnfull is offline  
post #4003 of 4017 Old Yesterday, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
sayrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
4K Question for my new LC70Uq17U

As I understand only HDMI 1 is 4K capable (well the psuedo 4K). Does it automatically up convert all signals to 4K? Do I need a HDMI 2.0 certified cable to force the up conversion even though my source is 1080P? When I view the display it is always 1080P, I assume this would change if the up conversion was happening. Any help is appreciated.

Sayrah.
sayrah is offline  
post #4004 of 4017 Old Yesterday, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by sayrah View Post
As I understand only HDMI 1 is 4K capable (well the psuedo 4K). Does it automatically up convert all signals to 4K? Do I need a HDMI 2.0 certified cable to force the up conversion even though my source is 1080P? When I view the display it is always 1080P, I assume this would change if the up conversion was happening. Any help is appreciated.

Sayrah.
It's an 'upscaler', so it isn't real 4K.
Up close to the screen, it looks kind of like air-brushing, where the
chunks of digitized HD are softened into a spray that blends to the
eye from a few feet away. This is with poor signals -- with BluRay,
the effect is much sharper and more focused, but still not true 4K.
The YouTube 4K content is convincing, even though it is only HD,
too. I haven't seen 4K down-converted on my 70" yet...
johnfull is offline  
post #4005 of 4017 Old Yesterday, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfull View Post
It's an 'upscaler', so it isn't real 4K.
Up close to the screen, it looks kind of like air-brushing, where the
chunks of digitized HD are softened into a spray that blends to the
eye from a few feet away. This is with poor signals -- with BluRay,
the effect is much sharper and more focused, but still not true 4K.
The YouTube 4K content is convincing, even though it is only HD,
too. I haven't seen 4K down-converted on my 70" yet...
Should I leave HDMI plug 1 unused if I don't want upscaling?

HDMI 1 is currently plugged into my DirecTV receiver and might explain why TV seems a smidge off compared to the BluRay on HDMI 2

Or am I being kooky
LePaul is offline  
post #4006 of 4017 Old Yesterday, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 79
HDMI 3 has the ARC, if you have anything with lip synch issues.
I used to have problems with my Dish satellite losing synchronizaiton on HDMI 1,
but #3 has eliminated that entirely. #2 is my BluRay input and works great as well.
That leaves #1 abandoned and empty...
LePaul likes this.
johnfull is offline  
post #4007 of 4017 Old Yesterday, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
sayrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I don't really need a HDMI 2.0 cable to get the TV to upscale a signal? The TV just does it automatically to the signal it receives on HDMI # 1? I had called Sharp's support line earlier and that is what the guy suggested. But then again he did not seem sure of his answers. According to him Netflix, youtube and other apps get auto scaled to 4K.

None the less, great TV set (thanks John for the calibrations). I just wish Sharp was more clear and did not confuse consumers on their 4K upscaler process.

Sayrah.
sayrah is offline  
post #4008 of 4017 Old Yesterday, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I'm just using standard HDMI cables...I found an immediate improvement in picture unplugging DirecTV from HDMI 1 and putting it on 3...so HDMI 1 is empty for now

One thing I can't seem to find is how to mute the speakers via the settings. I have the volume set to 0 but on my old Sharp, I could disable them in the settings (somewhere!)
LePaul is offline  
post #4009 of 4017 Old Yesterday, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by LePaul View Post
I'm just using standard HDMI cables...I found an immediate improvement in picture unplugging DirecTV from HDMI 1 and putting it on 3...so HDMI 1 is empty for now

One thing I can't seem to find is how to mute the speakers via the settings. I have the volume set to 0 but on my old Sharp, I could disable them in the settings (somewhere!)
I think it is done thru AQUOS LINK setup.


.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, OPPO-103, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Darbee DVP 5000, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #4010 of 4017 Old Yesterday, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I have a chance to pick up a brand new 80 UQ17 from a brick and mortar store for $50 more than an 80" Vizio 3D model.
Only difference is I have to drive 300 plus miles, one way to get the Sharp and find a way to transport the beast.
Is this a no brainer or do you think I should just get the Vizio? (Costco delivery with 2 yr warranty)
laserjock II is online now  
post #4011 of 4017 Old Today, 02:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Have you seen the picture on each?
At 80", the extra detail processing of the Sharp would make a big difference.
I have the 70" model and it is crisper than a 2 year old similar model that it replaced.
Bright, detailed, good backlight control in dark scenes. A bit difficult to set up, but
there are some good settings here to get you started:

Sharp UQ17U Calibrations

I'd pay the brick and mortar store to make the delivery and installation -- it's huge!...
johnfull is offline  
post #4012 of 4017 Old Today, 08:05 AM
Member
 
356c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mendocino County, Ca.
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by LePaul View Post
I'm just using standard HDMI cables...I found an immediate improvement in picture unplugging DirecTV from HDMI 1 and putting it on 3...so HDMI 1 is empty for now

One thing I can't seem to find is how to mute the speakers via the settings. I have the volume set to 0 but on my old Sharp, I could disable them in the settings (somewhere!)
So what is the difference between 1 and 3? apologies if this has been discussed.

Best of luck
356c is online now  
post #4013 of 4017 Old Today, 09:42 AM
Member
 
videokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserjock II View Post
I have a chance to pick up a brand new 80 UQ17 from a brick and mortar store for $50 more than an 80" Vizio 3D model.
Only difference is I have to drive 300 plus miles, one way to get the Sharp and find a way to transport the beast.
Is this a no brainer or do you think I should just get the Vizio? (Costco delivery with 2 yr warranty)
80" Sharp! How much for the unit if you don't mind me asking? Just purchased the 70UQ17U from Amazon vender Video and Audio Center for $2397 no tax, best price I could find. Amazon is fulfilling the order so if I need to return the panel for any defects, I will not experience any hassles. Get it delivered on November 8th and they'll pick up the Sony 70W850B for return at the same time, love Amazon.

Last edited by videokid; Today at 10:28 AM.
videokid is online now  
post #4014 of 4017 Old Today, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
laserjock II's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by videokid View Post
80" Sharp! How much for the unit if you don't mind me asking? Just purchased the 70UQ17U from Amazon vender Video and Audio Center for $2397 no tax, best price I could find. Amazon is fulfilling the order so if I need to return the panel for any defects, I will not experience any hassles. Get it delivered on November 8th and they'll pick up the Sony 70W850B for return at the same time, love Amazon.
$2999 in store only price.
2 available in store where I'm looking.
videokid likes this.
laserjock II is online now  
post #4015 of 4017 Old Today, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserjock II View Post
I have a chance to pick up a brand new 80 UQ17 from a brick and mortar store for $50 more than an 80" Vizio 3D model.
Only difference is I have to drive 300 plus miles, one way to get the Sharp and find a way to transport the beast.
Is this a no brainer or do you think I should just get the Vizio? (Costco delivery with 2 yr warranty)

I'd definitely go with the Sharp. Any way to get it shipped to you though? Surely the cost of Fedex or UPS would be worth not having to do the 600 mile round trip.
kition80 is online now  
post #4016 of 4017 Old Today, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by 356c View Post
So what is the difference between 1 and 3? apologies if this has been discussed.
#3 has the Audio Return Channel (ARC) capability.
It's useful for any device with lip-synch issues, like a satellite box.
johnfull is offline  
post #4017 of 4017 Old Today, 12:40 PM
Member
 
356c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mendocino County, Ca.
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfull View Post
#3 has the Audio Return Channel (ARC) capability.
It's useful for any device with lip-synch issues, like a satellite box.
Thanks for the clarification.

Best of luck
356c is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
picture , Sharp 80 Inch Le650 Class Aquos Smart Led Tv , Sharp Aquos Quattron 70 Inch Class 3d Tv 2 Pairs Of Active 3d Glassses , Sharp He Lc 70ud1u 70 Inch Aquos 4k Ultra Hd 3d Smart Led Tv , smartcentral
Gear in this thread - Le650 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off