2014 Sharp AQUOS Line-Up - Page 138 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4111 of 4138 Old 11-17-2014, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
dep24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How did you get it to connect? I called Sharp and they said have my Internet provider open up ports 80 and 232. I told them I can't even connect to different routers, including my hotspot nonetheless the internet. I have a LC-70TQ15U with a Netgear Nighthawk R7000 in which I also removed all security but still no connect.
dep24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4112 of 4138 Old 11-17-2014, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 86
It required a specific kind of protocol.
I had to talk to several people at Aquos Advantage till I found one who knew what to do.
The WAP security is changed to something else, but I don't remember what it was.
I use a Verizon modem and Verizon had to change it for me and assign a password to the
new protocol. Then it worked like a charm. Do you have choices of protocol for your router?
If you rattled off the types, I might recognize the one they applied -- has an 'A' in it, I believe.
Sorry to not be more helpful, but I know that it requires password protection...
johnfull is offline  
post #4113 of 4138 Old 11-17-2014, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
dep24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the response. My netgear has 4 WAP options:
1) None
2) WPA2-PSK (AES)
3) WPA-PSK (TKIP)+ WPA2-PSK (AES)
4) WPA/WPA2 Enterprise

I tried all 4 options and nothing worked. Sharp is sending one of their finest over on Wed to look at the TV. Im sure they will reboot the router 15X then shrug their shoulders. Look like Best Buy may have to come and haul her away then replace.
dep24 is offline  
post #4114 of 4138 Old 11-17-2014, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 86
They took the back off my TV and changed out the WiFi module before discovering
it was the software that needed to be modified. Info doesn't circulate very well.
None of those protocols sound familiar. I wish I could remember the name of the
gal who was savvy to the problem at Aquos Advantage. They should promote her big time...
johnfull is offline  
post #4115 of 4138 Old 11-17-2014, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
S_rangeBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I noticed the 80" LC-80LE650 is on sale at Amazon for $2300, which is the best price I've ever seen for an 80" set, by far.

I'm hesitant to pull the trigger because of the "white spot burn-through" i've seen on EVERY SINGLE 70" LC-70LE650 and it's sister set, the Visio E701-A3 which uses the same panel.

Anyone heard of the 80 inch version having the same problem?

EDIT: Started reading reviews on Amazon and found one that indicates the 80" version of this panel also has the burn-through issue. Well, that sucks. It looks like my wait for a low-priced 80" set continues. LINK To Amazon review

Last edited by S_rangeBrew; 11-17-2014 at 02:00 PM. Reason: Found bad review on Amazon.
S_rangeBrew is offline  
post #4116 of 4138 Old 11-17-2014, 02:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_rangeBrew View Post
I noticed the 80" LC-80LE650 is on sale at Amazon for $2300, which is the best price I've ever seen for an 80" set, by far.

I'm hesitant to pull the trigger because of the "white spot burn-through" i've seen on EVERY SINGLE 70" LC-70LE650 and it's sister set, the Visio E701-A3 which uses the same panel.

Anyone heard of the 80 inch version having the same problem?

EDIT: Started reading reviews on Amazon and found one that indicates the 80" version of this panel also has the burn-through issue. Well, that sucks. It looks like my wait for a low-priced 80" set continues. LINK To Amazon review
The white spot burn in doesn't happen to all TV's but it's becoming more common. I had to return my LC-70LE650U due the whitespots right around 11 months in was the time I started noticing, then they started to multiply. If it's a good deal, I would take the chance and go for it. You're gonna LOVE the 80" size. I was very satisfied with the LE650U series picture quality as well, aside from the white dots issue.

Sharp LC-70UD27U 70" 4K
wadalove is offline  
post #4117 of 4138 Old 11-18-2014, 09:48 AM
Member
 
videokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 2
My 70UQ17U has been turning off by itself. I've made sure the auto off functions (no signal/idle off) are not active. Anyone with this model ever have this happen? Guess I may be sending this one back to Amazon for another.
videokid is offline  
post #4118 of 4138 Old 11-18-2014, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by videokid View Post
My 70UQ17U has been turning off by itself. I've made sure the auto off functions (no signal/idle off) are not active. Anyone with this model ever have this happen? Guess I may be sending this one back to Amazon for another.
Uh, oh. Be sure to let Sharp know as well. My 845U would shut
off and come right back on intermittently and they finally replaced
it near the 2 year mark. No problem with the UQ17U so far...
johnfull is offline  
post #4119 of 4138 Old 11-18-2014, 12:26 PM
Member
 
356c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mendocino County, Ca.
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I had a Samsung do it after 6 days...seems to be an issue with the industry.

Best of luck
356c is offline  
post #4120 of 4138 Old 11-18-2014, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dep24 View Post
Thanks for the response. My netgear has 4 WAP options:
1) None
2) WPA2-PSK (AES)
3) WPA-PSK (TKIP)+ WPA2-PSK (AES)
4) WPA/WPA2 Enterprise

I tried all 4 options and nothing worked. Sharp is sending one of their finest over on Wed to look at the TV. Im sure they will reboot the router 15X then shrug their shoulders. Look like Best Buy may have to come and haul her away then replace.
Sorry for the late response. I did not do anything special to get mine connected. After being turned off all night, I tried it again the next day and got it to connect to the 2.4 GHz guest band I had removed the security from. I left it connected, checked for a software update (it said there was none available). The next day, after being off all night, I was able to get it connected to my secure N band. I use option 3 above, so that did not seem to be an issue once it was connected. I just had Fios (Verizon) installed yesterday, and it connected no problem again. I can't be sure what the initial problem was, but it was frustrating. I have since connected it to 3 of the 6 different bands, all with the security protocol #3 above with no problems.

With that said, the wifi card in this thing must be pretty cheap. It gets the lowest signal of ANY of my devices, and it is probably only 30 feet (through one floor) from the Nighthawk router (which has excellent signal coverage in my experience).
boz151 is offline  
post #4121 of 4138 Old 11-18-2014, 03:08 PM
Member
 
videokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by 356c View Post
I had a Samsung do it after 6 days...seems to be an issue with the industry.
My experience with the industry in the past 3 months and 3 brands is.... they suck! My 3 tube Mitsubishi rear screen projection TV had better images/longevity than the crap that is coming out today. Is today's technology really that much better than yesteryears? I wonder....
videokid is offline  
post #4122 of 4138 Old 11-18-2014, 04:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,329
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Is today's technology really that much better than yesteryears? I wonder....
I don't, after all, if the CEA says it's better, why would I question that??
But, everything is cheaper. Just think, $800 would buy you a 25" console 20-25 years ago.
Steff3 and videokid like this.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is offline  
post #4123 of 4138 Old 11-19-2014, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Competition is a two-edged sword.
Prices are falling for technologies that were new until very recently.
New technologies are rushed to market before perfection, and reliability suffers.
I paid $3,000 for an 845 back in 2012 and was given a $3,000 UQ17U to replace
it this past June. Now, the 4K sets of the same size can be had for that money.
I'm going to hang onto my UQ17U until if fails and not give 4K a second thought.
Heck, 4k is a year old technology. Where is the newer shiny thing?!?
Steff3 and videokid like this.
johnfull is offline  
post #4124 of 4138 Old 11-19-2014, 06:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Cool

John,

Just wanted to chime in a few weeks later and thank you for your assistance.

For some reason I had the light sensor off and noticed the display a bit dim lately. The latest batch of The Walking Dead episodes have been very dark so I was wondering why my LC-60SQ15U seemed equally dark

Checked the settings (Standard) and that was the problem...sensor back on and used all those settings

As others posted, there is a some cloudiness on start up that quickly clears up

I don't have 4k content so HDMI port 1 goes empty and using the other two for DirecTV receiver and the Pansonic BluRay

I'm really curious about 3D content, since the TV supports it. Can someone suggest a 3D Blu Ray player? I know the Panasonics had their own "version" with Viera...but don't think that will work?
LePaul is offline  
post #4125 of 4138 Old 11-20-2014, 03:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 86
So far as I know, all the 3D discs and players are compatible with all the varieties of 3D sets.
I use a Denon DBP-1611 for 3D playback and it works flawlessly.
The Bluetooth glasses are tricky to turn on, but they work well.
Sharp has disabled most adjustment for 3D mode...
johnfull is offline  
post #4126 of 4138 Old 11-20-2014, 10:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,386
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 689
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #4127 of 4138 Old 11-20-2014, 01:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Any LC-60UD27U or LC-70UD27U users out there yet ?
Yep, we have a small handful of LC-70UD27U owners here that have been discussing it here, and I may have possibly been one of the first (the best setup was to enable ARC on TV and the AV Receiver via an HDMI 2.0 bi-directional cable) to pick it up due to the perfect timing of returning a defective LC-70LE650U. I kept in constant contact with some Sharp employees and the Magnolia center rep and did my research to find out when it would be in, and I was able to get it right off of the delivery truck at BB two weekends ago. Some reviews do not like the viewing angle, but it's fine for me because I have it mounted on a tilted articulated-swiveling mount as we watch TV on it from our living room and dining room. 4K Netflix streaming has small but growing collection of offerings, and we are still in search of the perfect/near perfect color calibration settings. Sharp did not recommend me any calibration tools when I asked them, but I will continue to ask again. The TV is so new, the official manual is not available for digital download/viewing, but it is available on the TV itself.

I just received the official UD27U series manual in from a Sharp Rep. You can download here until it becomes available on the Sharp Support website.

Sharp LC-70UD27U 70" 4K

Last edited by wadalove; 11-21-2014 at 11:38 AM. Reason: added link to LC-70DU27U/LC-60UD27U official manual
wadalove is offline  
post #4128 of 4138 Old 11-20-2014, 09:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Really quick... is there a difference in the HDMI ports on the SQ besides one supporting MHL and the other supporting ARC (HDMI 3 I think)?

Living room theater set-up:  
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1124-K.
Speakers/Sub: (4) NHT Classic Two and an NHT TwoC center + PSA-XV15 subwoofer.
HTPC: z97 mobo, 16GB mem, i5-4440, SSD+HD, LG BD drive, Win 8.1 pro w/WMC + MB3.
Content sources: OTA Winegard HD7698P, Amazon Fire TV Stick, Netflix etc.
HDTV: Sharp LC-60SQ15U (ehhh).
jhughy2010 is online now  
post #4129 of 4138 Old 11-20-2014, 09:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubertoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhughy2010 View Post
Really quick... is there a difference in the HDMI ports on the SQ besides one supporting MHL and the other supporting ARC (HDMI 3 I think)?
Not that I am aware of.

Army Rangers lead the way!

Pioneer SC-1523K, OPPO-103, Sharp Q+ 60" display, Monster Power HDP IR 2550, Klipsch Quintet SL, Klipsch Sub 12
Hubertoliver is offline  
post #4130 of 4138 Old 11-21-2014, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Starchild2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just bought a 70" sq17u. Can anyone give me a few hints as to how to achieve a little darker black? Also how to get a more realistic flesh tone?

I have my Genie set up using HDMI 1. Should I use a different HDMI since I don't have 4k?
Starchild2 is offline  
post #4131 of 4138 Old 11-21-2014, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starchild2 View Post
I just bought a 70" sq17u. Can anyone give me a few hints as to how to achieve a little darker black? Also how to get a more realistic flesh tone?

I have my Genie set up using HDMI 1. Should I use a different HDMI since I don't have 4k?
You can try these settings for a start -- Dynamic and User.
Slightly different model, but many have thought they work:

Sharp UQ17U Calibrations
Starchild2 and Hubertoliver like this.
johnfull is offline  
post #4132 of 4138 Old Yesterday, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starchild2 View Post
I just bought a 70" sq17u. Can anyone give me a few hints as to how to achieve a little darker black? Also how to get a more realistic flesh tone?

I have my Genie set up using HDMI 1. Should I use a different HDMI since I don't have 4k?
Personally I think you should give movie mode a try. Both Dynamic and user mode will result in an over-saturated picture and a very blue picture. Try setting the back light to a lower setting like STD to -10 (mine currently is -10). The contrast on mine had to be set to +27 with the brightness to 0. I am working on a more thorough calibration settings to get D65 and Rec.709 so standby for those. Rlindo and AVmaniac have some great settings for accurate colors as well. I think they both achieved Rec.709.
Starchild2 likes this.

Living room theater set-up:  
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1124-K.
Speakers/Sub: (4) NHT Classic Two and an NHT TwoC center + PSA-XV15 subwoofer.
HTPC: z97 mobo, 16GB mem, i5-4440, SSD+HD, LG BD drive, Win 8.1 pro w/WMC + MB3.
Content sources: OTA Winegard HD7698P, Amazon Fire TV Stick, Netflix etc.
HDTV: Sharp LC-60SQ15U (ehhh).
jhughy2010 is online now  
post #4133 of 4138 Old Yesterday, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Starchild2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you. Tweaking has made a definite improvement, but I need to get out my Disney WOW disc to get it just right.
jhughy2010 likes this.
Starchild2 is offline  
post #4134 of 4138 Old Yesterday, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2mikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 2,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadalove View Post
The white spot burn in doesn't happen to all TV's but it's becoming more common. I had to return my LC-70LE650U due the whitespots right around 11 months in was the time I started noticing, then they started to multiply. If it's a good deal, I would take the chance and go for it. You're gonna LOVE the 80" size. I was very satisfied with the LE650U series picture quality as well, aside from the white dots issue.
Great. I was just about sold on the 650 series in the 80" size until I started digging a little deeper and then read about this. Forget it. I hate returning TV sets, especially in this size range. I want it right out of the box.

I have to say that right now there just isn't anything out there in the larger sizes that will cut it unless you spend BIG bucks. Bleh.
s2mikey is offline  
post #4135 of 4138 Old Today, 07:02 AM
Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2mikey View Post
Great. I was just about sold on the 650 series in the 80" size until I started digging a little deeper and then read about this. Forget it. I hate returning TV sets, especially in this size range. I want it right out of the box.

I have to say that right now there just isn't anything out there in the larger sizes that will cut it unless you spend BIG bucks. Bleh.
What about the Q+ 80? That thing will get pretty cheap come BF.
That's the one I want.
Although I witnessed the flagship $24K Sony 4K a few days ago in full glory and about crapped my pants. THAT is a TV. Wow.
Brahmzy is offline  
post #4136 of 4138 Old Today, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Was there an automatic update, woke up yesterday and the yellow greenish tint is gone from faces
karltaylor66 is offline  
post #4137 of 4138 Old Today, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 86
I've wondered if it is updates or just adaptive intelligence in the sets, but mine also gets
better all on its own. Either that, or the phosphors are just burning in a little better...
johnfull is offline  
post #4138 of 4138 Old Today, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhughy2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Hey guys... I cannot get my SQ to connect wirelessly to my router. For the past few months I've used Ethernet but my new receiver doesn't come with WIFI so I had to re-purpose my SQ's Ethernet cord thinking that I wouldn't have a problem connecting the SQ to my wireless router. Any suggestions? I am out of router outputs as they are all being used by my HTPC/Server/Receiver and phone. Would really like to just connect the SQ using WIFI.

Living room theater set-up:  
AVR: Pioneer VSX-1124-K.
Speakers/Sub: (4) NHT Classic Two and an NHT TwoC center + PSA-XV15 subwoofer.
HTPC: z97 mobo, 16GB mem, i5-4440, SSD+HD, LG BD drive, Win 8.1 pro w/WMC + MB3.
Content sources: OTA Winegard HD7698P, Amazon Fire TV Stick, Netflix etc.
HDTV: Sharp LC-60SQ15U (ehhh).
jhughy2010 is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
picture , Sharp 80 Inch Le650 Class Aquos Smart Led Tv , Sharp Aquos Quattron 70 Inch Class 3d Tv 2 Pairs Of Active 3d Glassses , Sharp He Lc 70ud1u 70 Inch Aquos 4k Ultra Hd 3d Smart Led Tv , smartcentral
Gear in this thread - Le650 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off