Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread - Page 119 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3541 of 3558 Old 06-15-2015, 02:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAC 851 View Post
I think you might be on to something here. I had mine on auto as well and turning it off really seems to make the picture look a lot better. I noticed that the picture looked too warm when I watched BD's compared to my satellite and now it looks great. Thanks for the tip.
No problem man. I have a few more days with it now and turning that setting from "auto" to "off" definitely fixed my issues with the TV. It now looks just as good as my old Toshiba and I am very thrilled with the picture quality. Can't believe that is what was driving me nuts for 3 months!

Wonder why my BDP would automatically use a higher setting if the TV couldn't handle it? Oh well.
StingingVelvet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3542 of 3558 Old 06-15-2015, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
MAC 851's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingingVelvet View Post
No problem man. I have a few more days with it now and turning that setting from "auto" to "off" definitely fixed my issues with the TV. It now looks just as good as my old Toshiba and I am very thrilled with the picture quality. Can't believe that is what was driving me nuts for 3 months!

Wonder why my BDP would automatically use a higher setting if the TV couldn't handle it? Oh well.
I can't believe the difference it has made.The main reason I wanted gamma settings is because the picture even with C-net's 11 point gray scale still seemed too warm and washed out but now the image looks great and I can see why C-net scored it as high as they did. Every BDP I have is Sony and I always leave settings that have auto on auto. I'm now a little curious if I need to change my YCbCr/RGB settings from auto to YCbCr (4:2:2).
MAC 851 is offline  
post #3543 of 3558 Old 06-16-2015, 05:43 PM
Member
 
Justinss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My E500i-B1 with firmware v1.60.10-018.0000 keeps "Searching for available updates" constantly for about an hour now. Why and how can I get it to stop?
Justinss is offline  
post #3544 of 3558 Old 06-16-2015, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm getting the same message
Steponme is offline  
post #3545 of 3558 Old 06-16-2015, 07:49 PM
Member
 
toografik4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here. Just unplugged the ethernet cable. Never use the smart features anyway
toografik4u is offline  
post #3546 of 3558 Old 06-16-2015, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cuzed2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 4,523
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I am also getting the " trying to update " message on our 55" E series. Had to unplug the Ethernet cable, and do a power off reset to make the searching message go away ?????
cuzed2 is offline  
post #3547 of 3558 Old 06-16-2015, 08:18 PM
Member
 
gatorred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Happened to me tonight as well. Turn off the smart interactivity features, I kept my ethernet cable connected and turned the smart features off in the reset and admin menu and the searching stopped. The internet still works when you press the V button.
gatorred is offline  
post #3548 of 3558 Old 06-16-2015, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,039
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Yeah, I had to disconnect the network too to get rid of that Yahoo! update thing. Oh well, I have an HTPC connected so no need for the apps...
olyteddy is offline  
post #3549 of 3558 Old 06-16-2015, 11:35 PM
Senior Member
 
jaymerkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Peters, Mo.
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found this on the M series forum and it worked for me at least until you turn your tv off and back on again. According to Vizio the issue is with Yahoo. I'm just leaving my network settings disabled on the TV until then.

" Vizio Facebook said:
We are experiencing an issue with our TV?s continually attempting to update the Yahoo bar. Please follow the steps to resolve this issue. 1. Go to WPS in the network Menu. 2. When it attempts to connect press cancel 3. Go back into your network and reconnect to your network This should resolve your issue."

Last edited by jaymerkramer; 06-16-2015 at 11:56 PM.
jaymerkramer is offline  
post #3550 of 3558 Old 06-17-2015, 07:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAC 851 View Post
I can't believe the difference it has made.The main reason I wanted gamma settings is because the picture even with C-net's 11 point gray scale still seemed too warm and washed out but now the image looks great and I can see why C-net scored it as high as they did. Every BDP I have is Sony and I always leave settings that have auto on auto. I'm now a little curious if I need to change my YCbCr/RGB settings from auto to YCbCr (4:2:2).
Yeah my Sony is using 4:4:4 as well, when set to auto. The picture looks great now though so I'm not going to mess with it
StingingVelvet is offline  
post #3551 of 3558 Old 06-17-2015, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Continous Update issue

I have an E700i-B3 and had the same issue last night...I couldn't even get the menu to stay open long enough to try and disconnect the wifi. I ended up having to do a factory reset which seems to have solved the issue...I wish the update process could be manual, at least then we wouldn't have surprise issues like this.
Rainuck is offline  
post #3552 of 3558 Old 06-17-2015, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Basstrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: AZ
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rainuck View Post
I have an E700i-B3 and had the same issue last night...I couldn't even get the menu to stay open long enough to try and disconnect the wifi. I ended up having to do a factory reset which seems to have solved the issue...I wish the update process could be manual, at least then we wouldn't have surprise issues like this.
My 65" started doing this same thing this morning. I turned it off and not sure if it was done or not, but haven't had a chance to turn it back on again. One message showed it had located 24 updates to the included apps. I supposed it could take a significant amount of time to d/l all of them.

Vizio M652i-B2....................HCFR 3.3.1
Vizio E600i-B3.....................i1 Display Pro
Sharp LC-70C8470U............ControlCAL Elite X5 Edition v2
Onkyo TX-SR606.................AVSHD-709
PS-3
Homegrown HTPC
Basstrix is offline  
post #3553 of 3558 Old 06-20-2015, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
MAC 851's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received the 1.60 update on my E42i-B0. Nice to finally have gamma settings. I was wondering if I should disregard my 11 point settings now that I am able to set gamma or leave them as they are.

Last edited by MAC 851; 06-20-2015 at 09:31 PM.
MAC 851 is offline  
post #3554 of 3558 Old 06-24-2015, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Basstrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: AZ
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Tuesday morning I turned on my set to find I'd received the 1.60 update. This is for the E600i-B3.


The full version is 1.60.10-020-0180. Can anyone tell me if this is a newer build than the original release of 1.60?

Vizio M652i-B2....................HCFR 3.3.1
Vizio E600i-B3.....................i1 Display Pro
Sharp LC-70C8470U............ControlCAL Elite X5 Edition v2
Onkyo TX-SR606.................AVSHD-709
PS-3
Homegrown HTPC

Last edited by Basstrix; 06-24-2015 at 06:48 AM.
Basstrix is offline  
post #3555 of 3558 Old 06-25-2015, 05:12 PM
Member
 
alaskajoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My e600i-b3 is now suffering the random shut down problems. Sometimes it'll go 3 hours, sometimes 15 minutes. Super frustrating. Vizio had no suggestions and jumped right to the option of having a tech come service it. Makes me think it's a known problem, but without a solution at the moment.

Still on v1.34 fwiw.
alaskajoel is offline  
post #3556 of 3558 Old 06-26-2015, 04:50 PM
Member
 
aclerok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
E700i-B3 firmware 1.60

Just thought I'd pass along that I received 1.60.10-020.0190 on my tv last night. Turned it on and it looked like crap. I recalibrated based on googer's setting from December and it looks good again now

Here's the post with settings for reference:

Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread
aclerok is offline  
post #3557 of 3558 Old 06-26-2015, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 2
My 60" updated today as well. Nice to have a gamma setting, I'll put it on 2.2 and then recalibrate again with Disney WOW. My whole issue was the HDMI deep color setting on my BD player though, the TV has looked amazing since I turned that off.
StingingVelvet is offline  
post #3558 of 3558 Old Today, 12:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Got back from a trip and my E500i-b1 is no longer seeing any wifi networks. System info shows an RJ45 MAC, but WLAN MAC shows as 00:00:00:00:00:00. Did a firmware update fry something? or did WLAN card fry itself...?
TrbleClef is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
vizio e 600-b3 , Vizio E Series E401i A2 40 Inch 1080p 120hz Led Lit Internet Hdtv , vizio m series m602i-b3
Gear in this thread - E401i by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off