Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread - Page 120 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 68Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3571 of 3586 Old 12-23-2015, 10:58 PM
Senior Member
 
vid33nyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Durham,NC
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
11 pt white balance will save if you change the color temp to cool or comp before you turn off your tv.I just use any other saved pic setting that does not use normal.Works on my e600-b3.Latest update still does not fix this issue.
vid33nyc1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3572 of 3586 Old 12-29-2015, 04:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Anyone else get a new firmware update? I already had 1.6 but I just got another 1.6 update out of nowhere. Can't see any new menu options but wondering if it changed something subtle.
StingingVelvet is offline  
post #3573 of 3586 Old 12-31-2015, 11:59 AM
Member
 
dkindig729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingingVelvet View Post
Anyone else get a new firmware update? I already had 1.6 but I just got another 1.6 update out of nowhere. Can't see any new menu options but wondering if it changed something subtle.

Yes, I got that update last night (12/30), v1.60.10-028.0180.

I spoke with Vizio Tech Support several times in March about the 11-point white balance settings not saving and the end result of those conversations was that a firmware update was slated to fix that but there was no known ETA for the fix. Alas, that problem still exists. I still have two months left on my warranty and I might try and leverage something out of Vizio before that expires.

I haven't looked through the menus closely but I haven't noticed anything else yet. I've already done a factory reset and I'll be doing a complete recalibration for New Years Eve (what the heck, keeps me out of trouble, I enjoy myself, and it's cheap fun to boot). If I run across anything new or different I'll post again in this thread.


Quote:
Originally Posted by vid33nyc1 View Post
11 pt white balance will save if you change the color temp to cool or comp before you turn off your tv. I just use any other saved pic setting that does not use normal. Works on my e600-b3. Latest update still does not fix this issue.

Will be trying this as well and will post results.

Last edited by dkindig729; 12-31-2015 at 02:58 PM.
dkindig729 is offline  
post #3574 of 3586 Old 01-08-2016, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I think I just got that update for my E550i-B2, yesterday or the day before. I just looked through the Menu and didn't notice any changes. I wish they would have a section on their website that showed all the updates!
TheIVJackal is offline  
post #3575 of 3586 Old 01-10-2016, 06:57 AM
Member
 
bel4_20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIVJackal View Post
I think I just got that update for my E550i-B2, yesterday or the day before. I just looked through the Menu and didn't notice any changes. I wish they would have a section on their website that showed all the updates!

I agree. Would be nice to see what they changed or added or fixed.
bel4_20 is offline  
post #3576 of 3586 Old 01-10-2016, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,420
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 734
Anyone check their apps? I don't use them so I wouldn't know what they may have changed.
olyteddy is online now  
post #3577 of 3586 Old 01-10-2016, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkindig729 View Post
I haven't looked through the menus closely but I haven't noticed anything else yet. I've already done a factory reset and I'll be doing a complete recalibration for New Years Eve (what the heck, keeps me out of trouble, I enjoy myself, and it's cheap fun to boot). If I run across anything new or different I'll post again in this thread.
I ended up just sticking with "normal" default color, but let me know if you come up with nice calibration settings. I still think "normal" is a bit too warm and muddy.
StingingVelvet is offline  
post #3578 of 3586 Old 01-11-2016, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My E700i-B3 has started doing this over the past few weeks. It's happened 3 times, and it lasts for a couple minutes, and then goes away. Anyone seen it before, or know what it could be?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0102161257_HDR.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	217.9 KB
ID:	1178434  
biglen is online now  
post #3579 of 3586 Old 01-11-2016, 10:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
My E700i-B3 has started doing this over the past few weeks. It's happened 3 times, and it lasts for a couple minutes, and then goes away. Anyone seen it before, or know what it could be?
I have seen that before on a previous TV I had. Took it all apart and it turned out to be the ribbon connections on the top of the TV. The connections had cracked or something and would "reconnect" once they heated up. Try tapping somewhat hard around that side of the TV, then maybe pinching it (not the screen, just the rim) to see if it goes away. In my case it was a Samsung and it couldn't really be repaired without a whole new panel. I semi-fixed my old Samsung by taking it apart and shoving some paper on top of the connection, between the cable and frame of the tv.
Good luck!
TheIVJackal is offline  
post #3580 of 3586 Old 01-12-2016, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Drexel Hill,PA
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I called Geek Squad because I have the extended warranty. I sent them a picture of the problem, and they are going to replace the TV. The tech said they don't make the model anymore, so they'll give me a compatible TV. Does anyone know which model they'll offer me? Would it be the M70-C3?
biglen is online now  
post #3581 of 3586 Old 01-17-2016, 08:48 PM
Member
 
dougleto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone ever find any resolution to the problem of the TV freezing after a few minutes, not accepting any input from the remote except power off. I've had a E550i-B2 for ~1 year and it's been rock solid until tonight. Now it's freezing up after a couple of minutes being on. I've power cycled many times, I've tried 3 times pulling the power cord for ~1 minute and plugged it back in (I saw someone said they left it unplugged for 5, trying that now). I tried it with nothing but the power cord plugged in (no ethernet, no HDMI,etc.) and still had the problem. Tried another remote. Nothing. What on earth could have happened to the TV and does anyone have any ideas for what to try to fix it? I suppose I'll reset to defaults next if I'm able to get that far before it freezes up.

Update: I did a factory reset and it's still not fixed. It seems to have something to do with a network connection. When I'm connected via ethernet, it locks up. If I remove the cable and I'm not connected over Wifi, it works fine. So that's where I am right now, can't think of anything else to try.

Last edited by dougleto; 01-18-2016 at 05:49 PM. Reason: update
dougleto is offline  
post #3582 of 3586 Old 01-20-2016, 05:19 AM
Member
 
clone1008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am having a problem with my e550i-b2 that I don't see mentioned in here. When trying to calibrate this set the 11 point white balance doesn't work at all. I can get a fairly decent calibration with the 2 point but would really like to be able to utilize the 11 point. Any suggestions?
clone1008 is offline  
post #3583 of 3586 Old 01-28-2016, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DavidML3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I am seeing the E600i-B3B model being sold as refurbished from frys

If you had to do it again would any of you buy this tv?
DavidML3 is offline  
post #3584 of 3586 Old 01-28-2016, 08:33 AM
Member
 
dishdude1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidML3 View Post
I am seeing the E600i-B3B model being sold as refurbished from frys

If you had to do it again would any of you buy this tv?
How much is the refurb? Costco has the 2015 version of this TV E60-C3 for $699, 90 day return and free second year warranty. Costco also has the 4k D58u-d3 for $679. I have the E60-C3, love it.
dishdude1 is online now  
post #3585 of 3586 Old 01-29-2016, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougleto View Post
Did anyone ever find any resolution to the problem of the TV freezing after a few minutes, not accepting any input from the remote except power off. I've had a E550i-B2 for ~1 year and it's been rock solid until tonight. Now it's freezing up after a couple of minutes being on. I've power cycled many times, I've tried 3 times pulling the power cord for ~1 minute and plugged it back in (I saw someone said they left it unplugged for 5, trying that now). I tried it with nothing but the power cord plugged in (no ethernet, no HDMI,etc.) and still had the problem. Tried another remote. Nothing. What on earth could have happened to the TV and does anyone have any ideas for what to try to fix it? I suppose I'll reset to defaults next if I'm able to get that far before it freezes up.

Update: I did a factory reset and it's still not fixed. It seems to have something to do with a network connection. When I'm connected via ethernet, it locks up. If I remove the cable and I'm not connected over Wifi, it works fine. So that's where I am right now, can't think of anything else to try.
I had to replace the main board on mine found a new on e on ebay..Sorry don't have a link that was a while ago
kbhenze is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
vizio e 600-b3 , Vizio E Series E401i A2 40 Inch 1080p 120hz Led Lit Internet Hdtv , vizio m series m602i-b3
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off