Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread - Page 68 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 2455 Old 06-15-2014, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Turn off motion blur. You take a huge hit to brightness.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Pretty lame that the gamma is set to default at 1.9....
So that means i'd have to buy some sort of light meter, or whatever the heck to even get it to 2.2 if i'm lucky? plus wouldn't you have to have experience in order to achieve this?
I find it sad that even the most inexpensive LG LCD's have plenty of PQ options including gamma, yet these vizio's are plunked in at at 1.9 and that's that....who in the hell wants 1.9? 2.2 should be the standard. or even 2.4
WaveBoy is offline  
post #2013 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 06:35 AM
Newbie
 
muchbemused's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else experiencing the picture settings resetting to Standard?

On my 60", I have it set the way I want with the "Custom2" setting. I've noticed that when the TV is powered down, then back up, if I click Picture settings, "Standard" appears to be set. So far I've just noticed it casually but seen it several times.

muchbemused is offline  
post #2014 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,673
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 458 Post(s)
Liked: 327
If you take a look back, I believe there was a report of this happening before as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #2015 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
muchbemused's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
If you take a look back, I believe there was a report of this happening before as well.
Alright- I've been searching but not finding it yet.

muchbemused is offline  
post #2016 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Drlink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I thought I would share the following just in case any of you folks are in my position and wondering what kind of PQ change you will see if you are upgrading from a smaller well reviewed (at the time) plasma that is now 7-8 years old.

I tweeted this question at David Katzmaier (TV review guru at CNET) last week:

“Great M-Series review! Would the Picture Quality on a 60-70" 2014 Vizio E/M Series likely meet or exceed the Picture Quality of a 2006 Panny (TH42PX60U)”

David replied back quickly with the following:

“Thanks! As the owner of a 2005 Panny, I can say with confidence: yes. As long as you're not watching from extreme off-angle.”

PSN ID: Kranin

Last edited by Drlink; 06-16-2014 at 07:21 AM.
Drlink is offline  
post #2017 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 36
How did these vizio's manage to get a 4/5 star ratings when the gamma is set to 1.9, the colors aren't accurate(E series at least) and motion performance scored 'poor' :P
WaveBoy is offline  
post #2018 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 35
99% of people don't know or care about gamma. And at the price it's a helluva value.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
post #2019 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
99% of people don't know or care about gamma. And at the price it's a helluva value.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk
I'd imagine at 1.9, the picture will have a bit of a washed out lighter look going on...What a bone headed decision not making it 2.2
Who sets the bloody default gamma to 1.9? jesus. I'm not wasting money on calibration tools, not to mention i'm guessing you need to be skilled in this area in order to even get it to around 2.2
WaveBoy is offline  
post #2020 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 35
You worry too much.

The picture looks fine. Excellent black levels rivaling higher end sets according to reviews. We owners can attest to that.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
post #2021 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
99% of people don't know or care about gamma. And at the price it's a helluva value.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk
I'd imagine at 1.9, the picture will have a bit of a washed out lighter look going on...What a bone headed decision not making it 2.2
Who sets the bloody default gamma to 1.9? jesus. I'm not wasting money on calibration tools, not to mention i'm guessing you need to be skilled in this area in order to even get it to around 2.2
You keep going on and on about Gamma. Now, washed out look. Gamma isn't important for the Vizio's. These are very bright tv's. I'm running mine at about 50% possible backlight, and brightness, and it's still very bright, and there is plenty of head room to get brighter. I don't know why you want to look into the sun while watching tv so bad, but the rest of us take our sunglasses off while watching tv. You've been told by many of us, that you don't have anything to worry about, when it comes to brightness on these tv's. Also, the color is fine as well. The 60" is a snap to setup for picture. There are plenty of people that have posted settings for the other models.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2022 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by muchbemused View Post
Anyone else experiencing the picture settings resetting to Standard?

On my 60", I have it set the way I want with the "Custom2" setting. I've noticed that when the TV is powered down, then back up, if I click Picture settings, "Standard" appears to be set. So far I've just noticed it casually but seen it several times.
I've seen people have this problem on a 39" or 42", but this is the first time someone said this for the 60". I own the 60" and I never have a problem. I do believe you can Name and Lock your picture settings. I would give that a try.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2023 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceblast View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
99% of people don't know or care about gamma. And at the price it's a helluva value.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk
I'd imagine at 1.9, the picture will have a bit of a washed out lighter look going on...What a bone headed decision not making it 2.2
Who sets the bloody default gamma to 1.9? jesus. I'm not wasting money on calibration tools, not to mention i'm guessing you need to be skilled in this area in order to even get it to around 2.2
You keep going on and on about Gamma. Now, washed out look. Gamma isn't important for the Vizio's. These are very bright tv's. I'm running mine at about 50% possible backlight, and brightness, and it's still very bright, and there is plenty of head room to get brighter. I don't know why you want to look into the sun while watching tv so bad, but the rest of us take our sunglasses off while watching tv. You've been told by many of us, that you don't have anything to worry about, when it comes to brightness on these tv's. Also, the color is fine as well. The 60" is a snap to setup for picture. There are plenty of people that have posted settings for the other models.
I always had the impression that 2.2-2.4 has more sculpt, and that anything lower produces an unnatural lighter, flat and slightly washed out look to the picture.
WaveBoy is offline  
post #2024 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceblast View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
99% of people don't know or care about gamma. And at the price it's a helluva value.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk
I'd imagine at 1.9, the picture will have a bit of a washed out lighter look going on...What a bone headed decision not making it 2.2
Who sets the bloody default gamma to 1.9? jesus. I'm not wasting money on calibration tools, not to mention i'm guessing you need to be skilled in this area in order to even get it to around 2.2
You keep going on and on about Gamma. Now, washed out look. Gamma isn't important for the Vizio's. These are very bright tv's. I'm running mine at about 50% possible backlight, and brightness, and it's still very bright, and there is plenty of head room to get brighter. I don't know why you want to look into the sun while watching tv so bad, but the rest of us take our sunglasses off while watching tv. You've been told by many of us, that you don't have anything to worry about, when it comes to brightness on these tv's. Also, the color is fine as well. The 60" is a snap to setup for picture. There are plenty of people that have posted settings for the other models.
I always had the impression that 2.2-2.4 has more sculpt, and that anything lower produces an unnatural lighter, flat and slightly washed out look to the picture.

After calibration, CNet's David Katzmaier achieved gamma of 2.21. Please see the excerpt below.


I have the E550i-B2 set. I used Katzmaier's settings, and especially after adjusting the Professional color settings (and receiving the 1.34 upgrade), this set looks great.


I realize you have no Vizio outlet in Canada, and that you must make a long trip to the States to get it. But you appear to focus on numbers to make your call. Regarding lag, I agree the number is significant. But to argue Gamma being 1.9 when calibration brings it to 2.21? Just apply the settings David Katzmaier recommends. It takes 15 minutes, tops, to apply them to all four HDMI ports and the VIA input. No big whoop.
Geek Box (E550i-B2)

Test Result Score Black luminance (0%) 0.001 Good Avg. gamma (10-100%) 2.21 Average Avg. grayscale error (10-100%) 2.566 Good
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #2025 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
augerpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Do those CNET settings really apply to the 60"?
augerpro is offline  
post #2026 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronzo3 View Post
After calibration, CNet's David Katzmaier achieved gamma of 2.21. Please see the excerpt below.


I have the E550i-B2 set. I used Katzmaier's settings, and especially after adjusting the Professional color settings (and receiving the 1.34 upgrade), this set looks great.


I realize you have no Vizio outlet in Canada, and that you must make a long trip to the States to get it. But you appear to focus on numbers to make your call. Regarding lag, I agree the number is significant. But to argue Gamma being 1.9 when calibration brings it to 2.21? Just apply the settings David Katzmaier recommends. It takes 15 minutes, tops, to apply them to all four HDMI ports and the VIA input. No big whoop.
Geek Box (E550i-B2)

Test Result Score Black luminance (0%) 0.001 Good Avg. gamma (10-100%) 2.21 Average Avg. grayscale error (10-100%) 2.566 Good
But what exactly would i need in order to achieve 2.2 gamma? a calman, basic Disney WOW or S&M disc? And what has that update done in terms of PQ anyways?
I keep thinking you need to be experienced or at least have some experience in order to calibrate these sets. Hopefully, what you're saying can be achieved easily.
As for lag, somebody posted that the 55" has only 27ms when you disable Local/Smart dimming by turning off the Active LED lights, so i'm covered there.

I'll have to read through his review again!
WaveBoy is offline  
post #2027 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 09:27 PM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
But what exactly would i need in order to achieve 2.2 gamma? a calman, basic Disney WOW or S&M disc? And what has that update done in terms of PQ anyways?
I keep thinking you need to be experienced or at least have some experience in order to calibrate these sets. Hopefully, what you're saying can be achieved easily.
As for lag, somebody posted that the 55" has only 27ms when you disable Local/Smart dimming by turning off the Active LED lights, so i'm covered there.

I'll have to read through his review again!
Nothing needed other than the set's remote, and inputting the settings shown in the review.

Those settings worked very well for my significant other's son's E600i-B3, as well.
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #2028 of 2455 Old 06-16-2014, 11:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronzo3 View Post
Nothing needed other than the set's remote, and inputting the settings shown in the review.

Those settings worked very well for my significant other's son's E600i-B3, as well.
Thanks for the heads up. Also, does this set suffer from the 120hz/soap opera effect? i was reading David K's review and it says that you cannot turn it off?.....
this is a huge deal to me and is a definite deal breaker, i cannot stand motion interpolation even if it does reduce blur. :P
There's nothing else i really need to ask. Yup, that's about it hehe.

Last edited by WaveBoy; 06-16-2014 at 11:46 PM.
WaveBoy is offline  
post #2029 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 12:45 AM
Senior Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by augerpro View Post
Do those CNET settings really apply to the 60"?
No, those settings wouldn't work with the 60", But lucky, the 60" is pretty good right out of the box. I switched mine to computer mode, and it was almost perfect. It's a very easy set to get looking great.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2030 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 01:40 AM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
Thanks for the heads up. Also, does this set suffer from the 120hz/soap opera effect? i was reading David K's review and it says that you cannot turn it off?.....
this is a huge deal to me and is a definite deal breaker, i cannot stand motion interpolation even if it does reduce blur. :P
There's nothing else i really need to ask. Yup, that's about it hehe.
No. It is a 60 Hz native panel. No Soap Opera Effect.
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #2031 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
anand_mishra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have E550i-B2 and recently it was upgraded to 1.34.xxx firmware. I applied cnet's David K's calibrated setting for all inputs. Picture looks very good but whenever I start the TV first 1-3 secs color looks awful(very very radish) then it sets to correct color. Any one having same problem in their 55" set after firmware upgrade? I am not sure if it's early warning for any potential problem. I think I am passed the 90 days mark and now i have to live with set.
anand_mishra is offline  
post #2032 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
augerpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceblast View Post
No, those settings wouldn't work with the 60", But lucky, the 60" is pretty good right out of the box. I switched mine to computer mode, and it was almost perfect. It's a very easy set to get looking great.
Ok, computer mode, turn off Active LED zones, turn off MBR, finish with calibrating to Disney WOW disc. Sound like a plan?
augerpro is offline  
post #2033 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 35
It's recommended to begin calibration off of the calibrated dark mode

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is online now  
post #2034 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,673
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 458 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Try a factory reset see if that helps. I believe that has been reported previously.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #2035 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by augerpro View Post
Ok, computer mode, turn off Active LED zones, turn off MBR, finish with calibrating to Disney WOW disc. Sound like a plan?
Since you can calibrate with Disney WOW disc. Then start with calibrated dark mode. For me, I don't have a calibration disc. By eye, Computer mode with more color added looks great to me. I also lowered the backlight till it was comfortable to the eyes, while still looking great.
55 Backlight
50 Brightness
74 Contrast
75 Color
-1 Tint
0 Sharpness

Color Temperature Normal
Everything else off
Film Mode Auto

These settings work for me. E600i-b3

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2036 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by anand_mishra View Post
I have E550i-B2 and recently it was upgraded to 1.34.xxx firmware. I applied cnet's David K's calibrated setting for all inputs. Picture looks very good but whenever I start the TV first 1-3 secs color looks awful(very very radish) then it sets to correct color. Any one having same problem in their 55" set after firmware upgrade? I am not sure if it's early warning for any potential problem. I think I am passed the 90 days mark and now i have to live with set.
It's possible, that your tv is connecting to the internet, and while it's doing that, your settings are off for the picture. Basically, connecting to the internet lags out the tv for a few seconds. Then after the connection is completed, your settings are activated, and everything looks the way you want it.

I don't know if doing a factory reset will fix that or not. You could always just turn off internet access on the tv, and then turn off the tv. Then turn it back on again, and see if you settings are still lagging or not. That's one way to test if that's what's happening.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2037 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by anand_mishra View Post
I have E550i-B2 and recently it was upgraded to 1.34.xxx firmware. I applied cnet's David K's calibrated setting for all inputs. Picture looks very good but whenever I start the TV first 1-3 secs color looks awful(very very radish) then it sets to correct color. Any one having same problem in their 55" set after firmware upgrade? I am not sure if it's early warning for any potential problem. I think I am passed the 90 days mark and now i have to live with set.

Mine does the same thing -- shifts to magenta, then recovers after about a second or two. I take it to mean the Color Tuner and 11-point grayscale settings are being retrieved from memory and are being applied by the processor. I'm not worried at this point.
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #2038 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
anand_mishra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronzo3 View Post
Mine does the same thing -- shifts to magenta, then recovers after about a second or two. I take it to mean the Color Tuner and 11-point grayscale settings are being retrieved from memory and are being applied by the processor. I'm not worried at this point.
I am glad I am not the only one. Your comment makes sense to me. I will give a try "icblast" and others suggested factory reset when time permit as it will take again sometime to apply back cnet's settings for all inputs. Thank-you to all.

Last edited by anand_mishra; 06-17-2014 at 03:36 PM.
anand_mishra is offline  
post #2039 of 2455 Old 06-17-2014, 05:19 PM
Member
 
AWED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyd450 View Post
Glad to hear you like it. I am thinking of making the same switch especially since they are basically the same price at Costco with the promo.

So no regrets at all? I have been happy with the 48" and I don't really need the extra 2" but I figured the extra zones would be worth making the switch. I did notice the picture being a little choppy watching playoff hockey though.
Yeah, no regrets. Overall I feel the 48" may have had a slightly better picture, so if you are happy with it I wouldn't bother exchanging it for the 50". I also think that the 48" used the dimming zones a little more subtlely, on the 50" it seems to be a bit too agressive sometimes. At this point I am settled and find myself not checking this threads and reviews as much any more, so I must be happy!
AWED is offline  
post #2040 of 2455 Old 06-18-2014, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
TahoeDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I am thinking about going from my 55" Samsung LN55C630 to the E600I-B3 tonight. I have perused this thread, and it is really information overload. Can anyone tell me of any issues that people have been having? Anything to look out for? Overall, are people happy with the picture quality? Do you think this upgrade would be worthwhile?
TahoeDust is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E Series E401i A2 40 Inch 1080p 120hz Led Lit Internet Hdtv , vizio m series m602i-b3
Gear in this thread - E401i by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off