Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread - Page 69 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2041 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by TahoeDust View Post
I am thinking about going from my 55" Samsung LN55C630 to the E600I-B3 tonight. I have perused this thread, and it is really information overload. Can anyone tell me of any issues that people have been having? Anything to look out for? Overall, are people happy with the picture quality? Do you think this upgrade would be worthwhile?
I personally know nothing about the 55" Samsung. But I own the E600i-b3, and IMO it's a good tv. I haven't had any trouble with it, and I use it as my computer monitor as well. It's also pretty easy to get the picture where you want it. The blacks and whites are so good, that you don't really care that Active LED Zones should be turned off. Really, everything under Advanced Picture is turned off. The price is good, if you want better, get the M series instead. But the E series 60" is doing just fine for me.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2042 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
TahoeDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceblast View Post
I personally know nothing about the 55" Samsung. But I own the E600i-b3, and IMO it's a good tv. I haven't had any trouble with it, and I use it as my computer monitor as well. It's also pretty easy to get the picture where you want it. The blacks and whites are so good, that you don't really care that Active LED Zones should be turned off. Really, everything under Advanced Picture is turned off. The price is good, if you want better, get the M series instead. But the E series 60" is doing just fine for me.
Hmmm...the Samsung was well regarded in 2010, when it was new. It is a CFL backlit panel. I know the Vizio is "Entry level" but I am wondering if picture quality has come along in the last 4 years enough to make a 2014 entry level out perform one of the better LCD panels of 2010.
TahoeDust is offline  
post #2043 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by TahoeDust View Post
Hmmm...the Samsung was well regarded in 2010, when it was new. It is a CFL backlit panel. I know the Vizio is "Entry level" but I am wondering if picture quality has come along in the last 4 years enough to make a 2014 entry level out perform one of the better LCD panels of 2010.
The Vizio E series has some of the best picture quality out there right now. I'm sure you'll find they are better then a 2010 LCD. I have no doubt about that. It's one of the reasons why the Vizio is being talked about so much. The picture is so good, and you didn't pay a fortune for it.

Don't base your opinion on what you see in the store. The demo's in store suck for Vizio. Samsung does a good job of having their demo out of box looking really good. Vizio, not so much. The 60" E600i-b3 is probably the easiest in the whole line to get a good picture. Very easy to get a great picture with it.
Ronzo3 likes this.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2044 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
TahoeDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Can anyone tell me how much space there is vertically between the top of the stand and the bottom of the screen? I am trying to figure out if my sound bar will be able to sit there.
TahoeDust is offline  
post #2045 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
int_architect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TahoeDust View Post
Can anyone tell me how much space there is vertically between the top of the stand and the bottom of the screen? I am trying to figure out if my sound bar will be able to sit there.
Specs state 1-13/16". I measured 1-3/4" on my E55b2. That's only a 16th of an inch difference. We left ours on the stand despite our reservations about its integrity, but were able to sit it back far enough from the edge of the TV cabinet to discourage our rambunctious two year old from treating it like low-hanging fruit.

Also had to put the center channel away until we have need of it. It's 19-1/2"W x 5"H and obscures a portion of the screen. Until we find a more elegant solution, we'll work with this temporary setup.

N3 via Tapatalk
int_architect is offline  
post #2046 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
TahoeDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by int_architect View Post
Specs state 1-13/16". I measured 1-3/4" on my E55b2. That's only a 16th of an inch difference. We left ours on the stand despite our reservations about its integrity, but were able to sit it back far enough from the edge of the TV cabinet to discourage our rambunctious two year old from treating it like low-hanging fruit.

Also had to put the center channel away until we have need of it. It's 19-1/2"W x 5"H and obscures a portion of the screen. Until we find a more elegant solution, we'll work with this temporary setup.

N3 via Tapatalk
Ugh...I guess I will have to find a way to raise the tv a bit.
TahoeDust is offline  
post #2047 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
The common issue is that with active led zones on you get a ribbing or flashing color effect. I returned mine because of this.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #2048 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
TahoeDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
The common issue is that with active led zones on you get a ribbing or flashing color effect. I returned mine because of this.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Tapatalk
This effects all models? What did you buy in place of it?
TahoeDust is offline  
post #2049 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by TahoeDust View Post
This effects all models? What did you buy in place of it?
All E series that i'm aware of. I know it affects the 60".

I replaced it with the M series.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #2050 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by TahoeDust View Post
This effects all models? What did you buy in place of it?
The blacks on the E series are so good though, that you don't need the Active LED Zones. So, the fact that it's a failed feature really isn't a big deal. The M series, supposedly does a better job, I believe it's because it has faster processors in it, then the E series models. So, they can keep up with the change in picture better.

I think you'll find most people that own the E series, will agree, that the tv still has great blacks with Zones off. I honestly don't feel like I'm missing anything, because with Zones On, there really wasn't that much difference, in blacks. The screens in the Vizio are so good with Whites and Blacks, that it really doesn't matter if you have Zones Off. You don't need any of the Advanced Picture settings. The Vizio's seem to be more computer monitor, then tv. So, the picture depends more on the source then the tv. Since everything is pretty much digital now. The source decides the picture.

TV's today, are much better then tv's just a couple years old. The E series is better then a lot of high end tv's from a couple years ago. Is it perfect, no, did you pay a fortune for it, no. So, don't treat it like it's a $1500-$2000 tv. If you nitpick, you can find flaw in anything.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2051 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 07:47 PM
Member
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
All E series that i'm aware of. I know it affects the 60".

I replaced it with the M series.
As I've mentioned to you before, I don't have these problems on mine.
Nukem is online now  
post #2052 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 08:24 PM
Member
 
BamaShaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TahoeDust View Post
Ugh...I guess I will have to find a way to raise the tv a bit.
Considered top mounting your soundbar? Go to Amazon and search soundbar bracket. I'm waiting for Best Buy to get the new Vizio 54" 5.1 soundbar which I will top mount.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
BamaShaka is offline  
post #2053 of 3559 Old 06-18-2014, 11:40 PM
Senior Member
 
TahoeDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I picked up the E600I-B3 earlier tonight. It looks pretty good. I can definitely see the ribbing from the active LED, which is kind of a bummer. Local dimming is what drew me to this set. The picture quality is excellent other than that. Has anyone had a 60" calibrated that has shared their settings? I am using David K's for the 55" right now and they look pretty good.
TahoeDust is offline  
post #2054 of 3559 Old 06-19-2014, 01:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TahoeDust View Post
I picked up the E600I-B3 earlier tonight. It looks pretty good. I can definitely see the ribbing from the active LED, which is kind of a bummer. Local dimming is what drew me to this set. The picture quality is excellent other than that. Has anyone had a 60" calibrated that has shared their settings? I am using David K's for the 55" right now and they look pretty good.
Where did you pick it up, and for how much, if I may ask? Looking at a E 60" myself.
rishu_pepper is offline  
post #2055 of 3559 Old 06-19-2014, 07:35 AM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by TahoeDust View Post
Ugh...I guess I will have to find a way to raise the tv a bit.

I purchased this from Amazon:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1


My center channel speaker fits perfectly underneath it. It raises the set 5 1/4 inches. Very sturdy.
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #2056 of 3559 Old 06-19-2014, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukem View Post
As I've mentioned to you before, I don't have these problems on mine.

Nor do I on my E550i-B2.
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #2057 of 3559 Old 06-19-2014, 07:55 AM
Member
 
jrbryner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Didn't see the ribbing on my E550i-B2 either, but did think the PQ was better with the Active Dimming off anyway.
jrbryner is offline  
post #2058 of 3559 Old 06-19-2014, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Justinss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What is the latest firmware? I'll check when I get home but I don't think I have it. Some of you guys are mentioning options in the settings that I don't have like turning off the active leds. I have the 50" btw.
Justinss is offline  
post #2059 of 3559 Old 06-19-2014, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
denameralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my E550i-B2 for a couple days now, calibrated it using the cnet settings. watched some netflix shows/a few blu rays and it looks amazing really impressed with how deep the blacks look. I upgraded to this tv from a 37' panasonic lcd so the size alone is a drastic change. the picture quality is so good though I'm really pleased. I was gonna get the 55' m series but got tired of waiting lol, plus for $200 cheaper I think I made the right choice.
denameralph is offline  
post #2060 of 3559 Old 06-19-2014, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Kelegacy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did a factory reset tonight and registered my 48", hoping to get an update to the firmware. Had it since February with no update.
Kelegacy is offline  
post #2061 of 3559 Old 06-20-2014, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Screen shot of my Vizio E550i-B2 displaying Savannah Guthrie on the Today show this morning. Source was AT&T U-Verse, 1080i. Settings used are those from the CNet review, calibrated by David Katzmaier. Camera is my HTC One M7, using only ambient light, (no flash).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0559.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	166.6 KB
ID:	128081  

Last edited by Ronzo3; 06-20-2014 at 08:55 AM.
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #2062 of 3559 Old 06-20-2014, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
denameralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
two questions for y'all: 1. is there a way for me to get the m series remote? I like the keyboard on the back it'll be a lot easier. 2. I have my hd verizion fios box connected to my tv with an hdmi cable but I've noticed whenever I go to input and switch to tv mode the top says 720p? Does television just not produce in full hd or is this something I need to fix
denameralph is offline  
post #2063 of 3559 Old 06-20-2014, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
SB1417's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelegacy View Post
Did a factory reset tonight and registered my 48", hoping to get an update to the firmware. Had it since February with no update.
Same here. I've also had my 48" since February and no updates.
I'd be curious to hear if anyone with a 48" E series has gotten a firmware update.
SB1417 is offline  
post #2064 of 3559 Old 06-20-2014, 01:52 PM
Senior Member
 
vid33nyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Durham,NC
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrbryner View Post
Didn't see the ribbing on my E550i-B2 either, but did think the PQ was better with the Active Dimming off anyway.
Seems to only effect the E600i.I exchanged one for another and nothing has changed.Its not all that distracting to me really so I keep active led on.It is a matter of choice.

Last edited by vid33nyc1; 06-20-2014 at 01:55 PM.
vid33nyc1 is offline  
post #2065 of 3559 Old 06-20-2014, 01:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12,300
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2406 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Quote:
Originally Posted by denameralph View Post
two questions for y'all: 1. is there a way for me to get the m series remote? I like the keyboard on the back it'll be a lot easier. 2. I have my hd verizion fios box connected to my tv with an hdmi cable but I've noticed whenever I go to input and switch to tv mode the top says 720p? Does television just not produce in full hd or is this something I need to fix

Contact Vizio or look for parts suppliers. That remote may not work with the E series however.

For 2) make sure you haven't set the cable box to output 720p. Also if it is set to native, it could be reporting what the channel that is displayed is set at (usually a mix of 720p and 1080i for HDTV.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #2066 of 3559 Old 06-20-2014, 02:42 PM
Member
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by denameralph View Post
two questions for y'all: 1. is there a way for me to get the m series remote? I like the keyboard on the back it'll be a lot easier. 2. I have my hd verizion fios box connected to my tv with an hdmi cable but I've noticed whenever I go to input and switch to tv mode the top says 720p? Does television just not produce in full hd or is this something I need to fix
It probably depends on the channel you're tuned to. It does with DirecTV.
Nukem is online now  
post #2067 of 3559 Old 06-20-2014, 03:34 PM
Newbie
 
int_architect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denameralph View Post
2. I have my hd verizion fios box connected to my tv with an hdmi cable but I've noticed whenever I go to input and switch to tv mode the top says 720p? Does television just not produce in full hd or is this something I need to fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
For 2) make sure you haven't set the cable box to output 720p.
1. Press Menu Button
2. Settings
3. Audio & Video
4. Video Settings
5. Video Format
6. Press 'OK', then select '1080i 16:9'
int_architect is offline  
post #2068 of 3559 Old 06-21-2014, 03:21 AM
Senior Member
 
silverwolf0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone give me a break down of which panels are IPS and which are not? I definitely do not want VA and want only IPS. I am interested in the 39", 40", and 42" models. Please advise. Also, there is a cheaper version of feach size that don't have the letter i in the model name and lack fancy apps. Is this the only thing that differentiates the two? Because if so, I would definitely get a non-i model since I have no need for the apps or wifi.
silverwolf0 is offline  
post #2069 of 3559 Old 06-21-2014, 04:35 AM
Newbie
 
Thamasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a 50 inch e series because I didn't want to get 60 inch m, or wait for a 50 m. I noticed the corners of the screen have a shadow to them and I thought I might have saw a discussion on it, but not sure where. Has anyone else noticed this? Or is it a defect and I should exchange it?
Thamasta is offline  
post #2070 of 3559 Old 06-21-2014, 07:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12,300
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2406 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverwolf0 View Post
Can anyone give me a break down of which panels are IPS and which are not? I definitely do not want VA and want only IPS. I am interested in the 39", 40", and 42" models. Please advise. Also, there is a cheaper version of feach size that don't have the letter i in the model name and lack fancy apps. Is this the only thing that differentiates the two? Because if so, I would definitely get a non-i model since I have no need for the apps or wifi.

From page 1 of this thread:
http://store.vizio.com/news/vizio-an...tv-collections
you'll see the non "I" versions listed....As fr as VA\IPS, I believe it was discussed in this or the other "main" 2014 Vizio thread, if you do a search for IPS youll find all related posts, outside of that not sure there is a determination of which are and are not outside of the larger models...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thamasta View Post
I just picked up a 50 inch e series because I didn't want to get 60 inch m, or wait for a 50 m. I noticed the corners of the screen have a shadow to them and I thought I might have saw a discussion on it, but not sure where. Has anyone else noticed this? Or is it a defect and I should exchange it?
Dark corners have been reported and seem to be "normal" for certain sizes. It has been said they are hard to see during normal content unless its a bright image being shown.
Ph8te is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
vizio e 600-b3 , Vizio E Series E401i A2 40 Inch 1080p 120hz Led Lit Internet Hdtv , vizio m series m602i-b3
Gear in this thread - E401i by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off