Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2292 Old 07-22-2014, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatentLawFTW View Post
The 65" E series has been released as of today. It is available on their website for purchase. Their website says 6 zones for 65" E series. My inquiry to tech support confirmed 6 zones (but I don't have much faith in the rep). I replied to rep asking for the justification for 6 zones and am waiting a reply. Are you meaning until someone actually has the chance to inspect it we won't know?
The Vizio rep said he did not know the justification for only 6 active zones and would forward my feedback along.

What a disappointment. Completely had the rug pulled out from under me.
PatentLawFTW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2292 Old 07-22-2014, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just got my F5300 and I could see the difference right away. Having owned a Panasonic for 4 years I just could not accept an LCD. Maybe I'll change when OLEDs become affordable. Until then, its PLASMA. Thanks AVSForum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPJ View Post
The picture will look fantastic in your home. I watch movies, play PS4 and watch sports. Everything looks flawless. The one downside is glare. I only have a couple of windows in my living room and I get some glare in the daytime, even with the blinds closed. It's not that bad for me, but it depends on your living room. Someone complained about a buzzing sound? If I mute the television and put my ear right on the screen, I can hear a very faint buzz. I don't hear anything with normal viewing. I have also not seen any image retention at all. I play my PS4 3 out 4 hours at a time and have not noticed anything.

I think the 2014 Vizio E series and M series are also very good and at a similar price. I just wouldn't dismiss the idea of getting a plasma.
drramki is offline  
post #2283 of 2292 Old 07-22-2014, 11:23 PM
Newbie
 
gregka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Visio 60 inch e series first look

VIZIO E600I-B3 Arrived today and went on top of the fireplace - had to put the sound bar behind the TV - stills sound is great and remote works from distance.

TV picture is VERY GOOD. Extremely pleased!!! Set up my own settings This TV can have so many PICTURE adjustments!

Active Led Zones are ON. No issues.

No issues with saving my settings either.

Sound is OK - have SONY sound bar located right behind the TV's stand

Applications are fine - no issues with internet speed.

My only concern is reliability .

Last edited by gregka; 07-22-2014 at 11:26 PM.
gregka is offline  
post #2284 of 2292 Old 07-23-2014, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
calbearfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the 60" at Costco and will get the $60 square trade warranty. Since that ensures 5 years of a functioning TV or 100% money back, it seems like the way to go.

BUT, since they just put the 65" out... now I have to make a new decision. :-)

Last edited by calbearfan; 07-23-2014 at 09:44 AM.
calbearfan is offline  
post #2285 of 2292 Old 07-23-2014, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatentLawFTW View Post
The Vizio rep said he did not know the justification for only 6 active zones and would forward my feedback along.

What a disappointment. Completely had the rug pulled out from under me.
I would guess you are looking at a typo on the website(as in they forgot the 1 before the 6) and spoke to a minimum wage earning telesales rep when you called in who was clueless. All specs released by Vizio have indicated 16 Active Zones for the 65" E-Series and 18 Active Zones for the yet to be released 70" E-series.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PAo-UUwlXX0#t=61

Their official YouTube video claims "up to" 18 zones

Last edited by Tom DiCerbo; 07-23-2014 at 11:17 AM.
Tom DiCerbo is offline  
post #2286 of 2292 Old 07-23-2014, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom DiCerbo View Post
I would guess you are looking at a typo on the website(as in they forgot the 1 before the 6) and spoke to a minimum wage earning telesales rep when you called in who was clueless. All specs released by Vizio have indicated 16 Active Zones for the 65" E-Series and 18 Active Zones for the yet to be released 70" E-series.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PAo-UUwlXX0#t=61

Their official YouTube video claims "up to" 18 zones
Possibly, but it's fairly pervasive to be a typo. It's stated in three different places on Vizio's page for the actual model TV, in both text and graphics. Also, I would think a rep would at least be knowledgeable enough to spot a typo. I agree that previously released information indicated there would be more active zones.
PatentLawFTW is offline  
post #2287 of 2292 Old 07-23-2014, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Ronzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatentLawFTW View Post
Possibly, but it's fairly pervasive to be a typo. It's stated in three different places on Vizio's page for the actual model TV, in both text and graphics. Also, I would think a rep would at least be knowledgeable enough to spot a typo. I agree that previously released information indicated there would be more active zones.
Copy / Paste capability makes typos more pervasive, IMO.


I would escalate to Tier II support or, preferably, Product Management. "Once around, then up."
Ronzo3 is offline  
post #2288 of 2292 Old Today, 04:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Hogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyBrooklyn View Post
I picked up a E400i-B2 40" about two weeks ago at Walmart for $398. I thought I had lucked out, because the television did not have the clicking noise problem when shut off. However, last night, I was checking the Amazon app to see if it was functional yet and it is. So, I watched about 15 minutes of Amazon streaming to see how it looked and went to bed. When I shut the unit off, I could swear that I heard a faint noise (the television is in my bedroom about 12 feet away from my bed), but hoped I was just hearing things. This morning, I confirmed that the television is now making the clicking noise when off and I'm not sure what to do about it. I am thinking about returning it because it just doesn't sound normal. I haven't seen many posts about this problem lately, so I wasn't sure if this is still a widespread issue or not. For those who have had this issue, did you end up living with the clicking noise and keep the unit or return it? Have there been any discoveries as potential causes or fixes for this?

I have a couple of weeks left to decide whether to keep it or return it, but the one thing I don't want to do is keep it if the clicking is an indicator that the unit will fail or have problems down the road. Also, it seems odd that the problem started happening after using the Amazon app (firmware update, etc.?). I'm sure it is just a coincidence, but I cannot help but wonder...

Owners....I have searched the forum and don't see a resolution . I got my e400i-b2 from Dell and I love it. Great upgrade from my old Tv and the price is a steal after all the gift card action.

In getting close to the TV in its cabinet working on a new mount, I notice that mine has the faint clicking when off. To me it sounds the same as the light clicking that one hears from the hard drive of a DVR. But it is not the DVR it is my tv.

I cannot hear it when out in the room as it is quite faint and I have a fishtank filter bubbling and other noises.

My question is WHAT IS ACTUALLY CLICKING? Like the poster above, if it is a component issue that portends early death, then I would prefer to get a diff unit of the same model. However if it is just an annoyance or cosmetic then I am fine just leaving it. If I had bought the tv from costco I'd take it back and try a different one. But I'd prefer not to go without a tv for a week or more and go through the hassle of shipping back to dell etc.

So does anybody know about what causes the clicks?
Hogan is offline  
post #2289 of 2292 Old Today, 04:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Hogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two more questions...

How do I turn off the link to my wifi? I'm not planning to use the streaming services and while I set up the tv to connect to my wifi network when going thru the initial setup, now I don't see any option to "forget" the network. Just don't need the tv and the router trying to connect to each other for no reason.

How do I check to see if my firmware is updated and how do you update it if it is not current ?
Hogan is offline  
post #2290 of 2292 Old Today, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Leave the wifi connected for firmware updates. That's what I do even though I don't use its streaming features.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #2291 of 2292 Old Today, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Viper187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Leave the wifi connected for firmware updates. That's what I do even though I don't use its streaming features.
My philosophy has always been, "if it aint broke, don't fix it." I don't update anything unless I actually have a problem that an update might fix.
Viper187 is offline  
post #2292 of 2292 Old Today, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Updates aren't always about fixing what is broken. They can also add additional settings and improve picture quality. The 2014 E series had such an update.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E Series E401i A2 40 Inch 1080p 120hz Led Lit Internet Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off