Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2803 Old 08-30-2014, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by megaoptimus View Post
Sorry, I wasn't clear enough. The outputs a wireless signal even when not connected to my router and even when connected to ethernet. The TV is constantly broadcasting a wifi signal and there is no way that I can find to turn it off - except turn off the tv of course. I confirmed this by using my wifi analyzer. It shows all wifi signals regardless if they have connected to the internet or not.



So, this is why I ask if I can access the service menu. Having a TV that broadcasts a useless wifi signal only adds the EM clutter and contributes to interference.



Any ideas? I'm intend to keep contacting vizio until I get an answer one way or another.

Factory reset, skip wifi setup, it's the only known way. You'll never get the codes to the service menu from Vizio no matter how hard you try.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2803 Old 08-30-2014, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
mmattheww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kethdredd View Post
Turn off the TV speakers. It's in the audio menu.
TV Speakers are already turned off. It still shows its volume control. I can live with it, but it's a little sloppy looking since the volume numbers are different and slightly overlapped.
mmattheww is offline  
post #2493 of 2803 Old 08-30-2014, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Googer View Post
...and another calibrated Vizio E set. This one is a E400i-B2 in my mom's bedroom...
---Picture settings menu---
...

--Advanced Picture submenu---
...
---Professional Picture submenu---
...
11-point white balance:
...
I have an E400i-B2 but only have the first 2 menus. What firmware version is yours?

EDIT: Mine is V1.16.30.0529


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #2494 of 2803 Old 08-30-2014, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Googer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
I have an E400i-B2 but only have the first 2 menus. What firmware version is yours?

EDIT: Mine is V1.16.30.0529
I don't have ready access to the set as it's at my mom's place, but I recall it was 1.30.xx.xxxx (sorry, don't remember the last two parts). Your firmware version is right around what my personal E550i-B2 was on for a long time (1.16.xx.xxxx - from the time I bought it in early April until just about a month ago) - and yes, the professional video settings were missing altogether. I got it to look quite good considering all I had were the basic gains and offsets for the grayscale (which were at least in the advanced video settings) and no CMS settings at all, but tuning the gamma to be better than the ~2.2 OOTB settings and getting the color as good as it can be absolutely requires the professional menu. About all I can say is hang tight and wait for Vizio to push an updated firmware to your set (or if you're impatient and have the option to do this, exchange for a newer set in the hopes it's already got new-enough firmware on it).
Googer is online now  
post #2495 of 2803 Old 08-30-2014, 06:15 PM
Member
 
kethdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmattheww View Post
TV Speakers are already turned off. It still shows its volume control. I can live with it, but it's a little sloppy looking since the volume numbers are different and slightly overlapped.
Odd, I have my speakers turned off and audio out to a soundbar. I get no on screen graphics for volume.
kethdredd is offline  
post #2496 of 2803 Old 08-30-2014, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
smodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Franklin MA US
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Here are my settings! Calibrated with i1 display pro and Calman. I used CNET outline for my calibration settings.

Picture settings for E600i-B3:

---Picture settings menu---
Picture Mode: Custom 1
Auto Brightness Control: Off
Backlight: 38
Brightness: 50
Contrast: 79
Color: 50
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 0

--Advanced Picture submenu---
Color temperature: Normal
Black Detail: Off
Active LED Zones: On
Motion Blur Reduction: Off
Reduce Signal Noise: Off
Reduce Block Noise: Off
Picture Size: [no change]
Picture Position: [no change]
Film Mode: Auto
Wide: Normal

---Professional Picture submenu---
Color Tuner:
Red [Hue, Saturation, Brightness]: -50, 0, -20
Green: 0, 0, 0
Blue: -50, -39, 50
Cyan: 17, 0, 4
Magenta: 0, 0, 0
Yellow: 0, 0, 0

Red offset: -1
Red gain: 3
Green offset: 2
Green Gain: -6
Blue offset: -4
Blue gain: -2

11-point white balance:
[Red, Green and Blue gain]
5%: 0, 0, 0
10%: -28, -33, -33
20%: -23, -27, -20
30%: -30, -32, -33
40%: -30, -31, -36
50%: -29, -29, -36
60%: -27, -23, -32
70%: -27, -21, -33
80%: -20, -18, -31
90%: -20, -10, -30
100%: 0, 0, 0

Again every T.V. is different and hopefully these settings work for you or get you on the right track.
Just tried these settings. The skin tones look off (very magenta). The CNET settings work better for my set but not right. I guess I need to do my own calibration. I got calman with their basic colorimeter. Would a kind soul please direct me to the steps?
smodak is offline  
post #2497 of 2803 Old 08-31-2014, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by smodak View Post
Just tried these settings. The skin tones look off (very magenta). The CNET settings work better for my set but not right. I guess I need to do my own calibration. I got calman with their basic colorimeter. Would a kind soul please direct me to the steps?

Head over to the Display Calibration section of the forums and start reading also if you watch the Home Theater Geeks episode where they calibrated Leo's TV it should give you a visual representation of what you "should" be doing/adjusting.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #2498 of 2803 Old 08-31-2014, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
smodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Franklin MA US
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Head over to the Display Calibration section of the forums and start reading also if you watch the Home Theater Geeks episode where they calibrated Leo's TV it should give you a visual representation of what you "should" be doing/adjusting.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Thanks!
Are you referring to this episode?
http://twit.tv/show/home-theater-geeks/175
kwg likes this.
smodak is offline  
post #2499 of 2803 Old 08-31-2014, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by smodak View Post
Thanks!

Are you referring to this episode?

http://twit.tv/show/home-theater-geeks/175

That's the one it gives a good visualization of the steps.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #2500 of 2803 Old 08-31-2014, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
smodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Franklin MA US
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
That's the one it gives a good visualization of the steps.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Thanks. Will Watch it. I have the Tutorial version of Calman - that should be sufficient, right?
smodak is offline  
post #2501 of 2803 Old 08-31-2014, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9,188
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by smodak View Post
Thanks. Will Watch it. I have the Tutorial version of Calman - that should be sufficient, right?

I'm not sure what the tutorial version leaves out. If you are concerned about cost there is free software available (HCFR). It looks like the Tutorial version however may suit your needs if you are just looking to "dip your toes". Be warned this is a time consuming and often "rabbit hole" hobby people get into


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #2502 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 03:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Hey Guys, I finally got my 55" E! Just a quick question, why in the heck are the picture settings locked? How do i get into them?...I picked up a refurbished set in my area, so i'm assuming that it must be locked in display or some sort of retail mode, or something... The remote is pretty crappy(not that i care, long as it works) and the menu system feels really clumsy, along with the swivel stand. But again, no biggie, i honestly couldn't care less because all i care about is the PQ, plus the TV design itself looks simple and beautiful.

Blacks are very impressive, the bars blend in with the bezel....it's plasma-good. motion seems pretty stellar for an LED(My previous S60 was a little bit better, but i'll adjust) and the picture has tons of pop and is already brighter(haven't seen the picture settings, so i have no idea what contrast, backlight or brightness are set to currently ect) than my S60. Still, certain scenes seem to lack a contrasty' picture, while others look life-like bright.

Off-angle viewing definitely washes the picture, so it's head-on or no dice. Also, i think i'm noticing what this so called 'BANDING' is....it looks like there's some slight weird unnatural outline around characters ect, which makes the picture look a wee' bit artificial at times..which can be a little distracting, at first i thought...maybe, it was the weak picture processing, but it must be the local dimming effect. I would definitely like to turn the Active LED lights off in this case. Also, the gamma is too light(said to be 1.8....eek), dark scenes especially tend to look a bit washed which CNET pointed out in their review, BUT they have PQ settings that can actually give you a 2.2 effect. With Local dimming shut off/no banding and getting the gamma at 2.2 will be two big improvements.


Haven't tested out the lag yet! For now, i just want to be able to get into the picture settings and be able set it to my liking :P So far i'm happy though. Took me long enough i know, quite a wait! I'm so glad i tossed my S60 in favor of the Vizio E....less glare, Beautiful Pure whitey' whites(S60's were dirty yellow, even my CRT can't muster up whites as amazing as this,they're grey in comparison), No IR, no ABL, far brighter, HAS pop similar to my CRT, less heat, no chance of burn in, black levels that seem totally comparable and no blistering red push. The S60 had too many cons in comparison.

My brother who now owns my S60 says he actually prefers the picture on the Vizio E as well labeling the S60's PQ almost lifeless in comparison. :P

Edit: Just watched the Amazing Spider Man 2, Bits of Coraline, Attack of the Killer Clowns and The Labyrinth on Bluray and the gamma as is, is definitely too light.
CNET's 2.2 gamma change is going to be a must.

Last edited by WaveBoy; 09-01-2014 at 03:07 PM.
WaveBoy is online now  
post #2503 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 04:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Another thing i noticed, is that when the screen is all white, there's a long greyish looking splotch that meets almost half way to the middle of the screen?....is this just another screen uniformity issue? or something else alltogether?
WaveBoy is online now  
post #2504 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mavinwow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
Another thing i noticed, is that when the screen is all white, there's a long greyish looking splotch that meets almost half way to the middle of the screen?....is this just another screen uniformity issue? or something else alltogether?
Try rubbing your screen with a microfiber cloth with constant gentle pressure.

My ES8000 settings, calibrated with an i1D3 and calman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(out of date, will update soon)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mavinwow is offline  
post #2505 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mavinwow View Post
Try rubbing your screen with a microfiber cloth with constant gentle pressure.
I need to pick one up today.....I'm hoping it's just dirty/smudgy since it's a refurbished set and has been on display for quite a while. :P
Need to download the user manual online and find out WHY the picture control settings are locked.
WaveBoy is online now  
post #2506 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 54
If the picture settings are locked, then you might have to do a factory reset to unlock them.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2507 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceblast View Post
If the picture settings are locked, then you might have to do a factory reset to unlock them.
Well, i don't have the manual, and for some odd ball reason i can't download the one online on Vizio's Website(wtf?)
does anybody know the remote button combo in order to do so?
WaveBoy is online now  
post #2508 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mavinwow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by smodak View Post
Just tried these settings. The skin tones look off (very magenta). The CNET settings work better for my set but not right. I guess I need to do my own calibration. I got calman with their basic colorimeter. Would a kind soul please direct me to the steps?
Check my signature

My ES8000 settings, calibrated with an i1D3 and calman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(out of date, will update soon)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mavinwow is offline  
post #2509 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
smodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Franklin MA US
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mavinwow View Post
Check my signature
Thank you.
smodak is offline  
post #2510 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
smodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Franklin MA US
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
11 point white balance not saving

Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Bummer..........my 11pt white balance settings still don't save. I have to put the settings in again every time I turn the T.V. on. I tried saving picture mode and naming it. Could a firmware fix this? All of the other settings stay put.......wierd.......could anyone else tell me if their 11pt resets on 600i-b3?
I am having this exact problem. Could someone help please?
smodak is offline  
post #2511 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
smodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Franklin MA US
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
That's good news! What firmware do you currently have? Mine won't erase if I just shut it off and turn it on right away only every morning I go to turn it on it's reset.........my morning routine consists of OK time to get up and make coffee and put in my 11pt settings for the day.....haha oh well.
Did you find a solution to this problem? My 11 point WB settings are not saving either.
smodak is offline  
post #2512 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I guess I'll have to try and download the vizio manual on another computer.
Unless one of you whipper snappers knows how to reset the the TV back to its factory settings off by heart. :P
WaveBoy is online now  
post #2513 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 33
How is backlight uniformity on the e600i? I have a 2012 M3d550kd which has some flashlighting issues from the right side. Would this be an upgrade in PQ?
Cozmo85 is online now  
post #2514 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 05:29 PM
Member
 
tfurman1919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my E550i-B2 for a few weeks now....

When I watch digital files (Roku, DVDs) I'm very happy with the picture. When I'm watching HDTV via my antenna, faces are very "smudgy" and have artificial color tones (my wife says they look like zombies)...backgrounds and everything look fine...just the faces are wacky...

any ideas?
tfurman1919 is offline  
post #2515 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cozmo85 View Post
How is backlight uniformity on the e600i? I have a 2012 M3d550kd which has some flashlighting issues from the right side. Would this be an upgrade in PQ?
The E600i-b3 does everything pretty well. Uniformity is great on Full Array tv's usually. In my opinion I think it would be a upgrade. I think the B3 panels are probably the best in the line, and the easiest to get a great picture out of.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2516 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 05:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
I guess I'll have to try and download the vizio manual on another computer.
Unless one of you whipper snappers knows how to reset the the TV back to its factory settings off by heart. :P
Under Professional there is options for locking a picture mode.

Under System is Admin & Reset.

I didn't have any trouble downloading the manual, wonder why you did. I used Google Chrome to do this.

Download Link http://www.vizio.com/documents/downl...UM_E550iB2.pdf

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2

Last edited by iceblast; 09-01-2014 at 05:58 PM.
iceblast is offline  
post #2517 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaveBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceblast View Post
Under Professional there is options for locking a picture mode.

Under System is Admin & Reset.

I didn't have any trouble downloading the manual, wonder why you did. I used Google Chrome to do this.

Download Link http://www.vizio.com/documents/downl...UM_E550iB2.pdf
How do i get to system or Professional? It's odd how the remote doesn't even have a menu button, you have to click input, then select the right TV input on the TV screen THEN click on the settings icon and THEN click on picture settings(which is locked, can't get into it).

Edit:....Ok, my vizio Remote is totally different from the one in the 55" E manual...
Damni, i can't restore it to default because i have a completely different remote. For f*** sakes.lol Looks like i'll have to order one, won't be here for another 2 weeks. wow. i have the greatest luck i swear. Now i'm having trouble finding one on Ebay, lovely!

Here's what mine looks like. They must of just thrown in a Vizio remote from an older model. ugh, i could always buy one online i guess.
http://i821.photobucket.com/albums/z...rdcorp/VR9.jpg

Last edited by WaveBoy; 09-01-2014 at 06:55 PM.
WaveBoy is online now  
post #2518 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveBoy View Post
How do i get to system or Professional? It's odd how the remote doesn't even have a menu button, you have to click input, then select the right TV input on the TV screen THEN click on the settings icon and THEN click on picture settings(which is locked, can't get into it).
Hmm, that doesn't sound like the right remote for that tv. Are you sure that's the right tv? Does it have the model number on the back of the tv? I think you said your base swiveled, and the 2014 model doesn't swivel. Something sounds off here.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2519 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Since this is a 60hz panel does it not do 24p properly?
Cozmo85 is online now  
post #2520 of 2803 Old 09-01-2014, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cozmo85 View Post
Since this is a 60hz panel does it not do 24p properly?
60hz does a 3:2 pulldown. Only a 120hz and up can do a native 24p properly.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E Series E401i A2 40 Inch 1080p 120hz Led Lit Internet Hdtv , vizio m series m602i-b3
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off