Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2507 Old Yesterday, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by 404Ender View Post
I recently purchased the E500i-B1 and am pretty happy with it so far. I'm looking for a good mount for it, any suggestions? I haven't decided between a flat or swivel mount so suggestions for either/both would be welcome.
I've been looking at this one for a while. Looks pretty good. Only $28.59 Link http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000WYVBR0/...I2MX2PW9R0YYHV

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2507 Old Yesterday, 09:04 PM
Newbie
 
mmattheww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My tv and my AVR's on screen volumes both display at the same time. I have a Denon AVR and the Vizio E601i-B3. I'm using hdmi CEC, so when I volume up the tv, it volumes up the AVR. But my AVR has an on screen display for volume that I prefer. And the Vizio always shows it's own volume on screen display. So I get two on screen displays and the volume numbers are different. It looks sloppy. Is it possible to disable the tv's?
mmattheww is online now  
post #2493 of 2507 Old Today, 07:00 AM
Member
 
kethdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any issues with motion blur? I'm trying to figure out if I'm imagining it or not. I have the 60 inch and I was waffling between the Vizio and the Samsung plasma.
kethdredd is offline  
post #2494 of 2507 Old Today, 07:01 AM
Member
 
kethdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmattheww View Post
My tv and my AVR's on screen volumes both display at the same time. I have a Denon AVR and the Vizio E601i-B3. I'm using hdmi CEC, so when I volume up the tv, it volumes up the AVR. But my AVR has an on screen display for volume that I prefer. And the Vizio always shows it's own volume on screen display. So I get two on screen displays and the volume numbers are different. It looks sloppy. Is it possible to disable the tv's?
Turn off the TV speakers. It's in the audio menu.
kethdredd is offline  
post #2495 of 2507 Old Today, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by kethdredd View Post
Does anyone have any issues with motion blur? I'm trying to figure out if I'm imagining it or not. I have the 60 inch and I was waffling between the Vizio and the Samsung plasma.
Plasma has the best motion control. The E600i-b3 is good, but not perfect. For me though, it works good enough, that it's nothing to pick on. I was watching Tennis last night, and everything felt fine to me. But if you like to nitpick, and have to have perfect motion control, then the Plasma is probably your best bet. I use my E600i-b3 as a computer monitor, and a Plasma would get burn in images.

For anyone interested. Sam's has the E600i-b3 for sale for $788

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is online now  
post #2496 of 2507 Old Today, 07:26 AM
Member
 
megaoptimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Service menu access?

Does anybody know how to access the service menu on these sets? I need to disable the wifi and there is no way of doing that within the normal settings menu. Not even connecting an ethernet cable nor skipping the LAN set-up after a factory reset disabled the wifi. SO, into the service menu I need to go.

I haven't been able to reach Vizio support.
megaoptimus is online now  
post #2497 of 2507 Old Today, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
smodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Franklin MA US
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Settings Question for E600i-B3

Would the CNET settings for E550i-B2 work or is it s different panel?

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_10...ture-settings/
smodak is offline  
post #2498 of 2507 Old Today, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by megaoptimus View Post
Does anybody know how to access the service menu on these sets? I need to disable the wifi and there is no way of doing that within the normal settings menu. Not even connecting an ethernet cable nor skipping the LAN set-up after a factory reset disabled the wifi. SO, into the service menu I need to go.



I haven't been able to reach Vizio support.

It's a PIA but factory reset and skip the wifi set up. That's the only way I have seen posted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by smodak View Post
Would the CNET settings for E550i-B2 work or is it s different panel?



http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19410_10...ture-settings/
If you don't have the same panel then the settings most likely will not work.



Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #2499 of 2507 Old Today, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
smodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Franklin MA US
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
If you don't have the same panel then the settings most likely will not work.
CNET lists Vizio E600i-B3 in the Related products though. What does that mean?
smodak is offline  
post #2500 of 2507 Old Today, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by smodak View Post
CNET lists Vizio E600i-B3 in the Related products though. What does that mean?

They did this under the wrong assumption that the sets were "like" they are not.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
post #2501 of 2507 Old Today, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Iguana Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Greenwood SC
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Pandora missing from E400i-B2? The box shows Pandora on the bottom Vizio app bar but I don't see it on the actual TV.
Iguana Man is online now  
post #2502 of 2507 Old Today, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Googer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Talking

...and another calibrated Vizio E set. This one is a E400i-B2 in my mom's bedroom. It calibrated pretty similarly to the E550i in my guest bedroom overall (see here for that post). Very even grayscale and a nearly perfect ITU-BT.1886 gamma and very nice color performance at the end with these settings:

---Picture settings menu---
Picture Mode: Custom 1
Auto Brightness Control: Off
Backlight: 70
Brightness: 50
Contrast: 85
Color: 52
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 25

--Advanced Picture submenu---
Color temperature: Normal
Black Detail: Off
Active LED Zones: On
Motion Blur Reduction: (missing - firmware is 1.30.something and hasn't been updated in the couple days since she got the set)
Reduce Signal Noise: Low
Reduce Block Noise: Low
Picture Size: [no change]
Picture Position: [no change]
Film Mode: Auto
Wide: Normal

---Professional Picture submenu---
Color Tuner:
Red [Hue, Saturation, Brightness]: 0, 0, -4
Green: 0, 0, 6
Blue: 0, 0, 5
Cyan: 21, -30, 13
Magenta: -37, -38, 17
Yellow: 14, 38, -13

Red offset: 0
Red gain: 0
Green offset: 0
Green Gain: 0
Blue offset: 0
Blue gain: 0

11-point white balance:
[Red, Green and Blue gain]
5%: -12, -15, -31
10%: -18, -18, -25
20%: -44, -36, -37
30%: -47, -41, -39
40%: -47, -44, -43
50%: -50, -48, -45
60%: -48, -42, -45
70%: -50, -50, -42
80%: -46, -38, -45
90%: -46, -45, -45
100%: 0, 0, 0
Googer is online now  
post #2503 of 2507 Old Today, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Iguana Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Greenwood SC
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Googer View Post
...and another calibrated Vizio E set. This one is a E400i-B2 in my mom's bedroom. It calibrated pretty similarly to the E550i in my guest bedroom overall (see here for that post). Very even grayscale and a nearly perfect ITU-BT.1886 gamma and very nice color performance at the end with these settings:

---Picture settings menu---
Picture Mode: Custom 1
Auto Brightness Control: Off
Backlight: 70
Backlight 70? That seems way high to me.
Iguana Man is online now  
post #2504 of 2507 Old Today, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by megaoptimus View Post
Does anybody know how to access the service menu on these sets? I need to disable the wifi and there is no way of doing that within the normal settings menu. Not even connecting an ethernet cable nor skipping the LAN set-up after a factory reset disabled the wifi. SO, into the service menu I need to go.

I haven't been able to reach Vizio support.
Not sure why you need it disabled, other then you can't stop it connection to the net. The only other thing you can do to prevent the wifi connecting is change the password on the router.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is online now  
post #2505 of 2507 Old Today, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Googer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iguana Man View Post
Backlight 70? That seems way high to me.
The backlight setting actually doesn't matter much as far as accuracy, since LED sets are almost certainly using PWM to control the overall brightness of the LED's, which doesn't have a material affect on its color signature. Brightness and contrast, on the other hand do (especially brightness since it being too low means black crush and too high means elevated black level, though contrast if set too high certainly can cause white crush or unnecessary color drift at the top end as well).
Googer is online now  
post #2506 of 2507 Old Today, 03:28 PM
Member
 
megaoptimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceblast View Post
Not sure why you need it disabled, other then you can't stop it connection to the net. The only other thing you can do to prevent the wifi connecting is change the password on the router.
Sorry, I wasn't clear enough. The outputs a wireless signal even when not connected to my router and even when connected to ethernet. The TV is constantly broadcasting a wifi signal and there is no way that I can find to turn it off - except turn off the tv of course. I confirmed this by using my wifi analyzer. It shows all wifi signals regardless if they have connected to the internet or not.

So, this is why I ask if I can access the service menu. Having a TV that broadcasts a useless wifi signal only adds the EM clutter and contributes to interference.

Any ideas? I'm intend to keep contacting vizio until I get an answer one way or another.
megaoptimus is online now  
post #2507 of 2507 Old Today, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,747
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by megaoptimus View Post
Sorry, I wasn't clear enough. The outputs a wireless signal even when not connected to my router and even when connected to ethernet. The TV is constantly broadcasting a wifi signal and there is no way that I can find to turn it off - except turn off the tv of course. I confirmed this by using my wifi analyzer. It shows all wifi signals regardless if they have connected to the internet or not.



So, this is why I ask if I can access the service menu. Having a TV that broadcasts a useless wifi signal only adds the EM clutter and contributes to interference.



Any ideas? I'm intend to keep contacting vizio until I get an answer one way or another.

Factory reset, skip wifi setup, it's the only known way. You'll never get the codes to the service menu from Vizio no matter how hard you try.


Sent from my Flip Phone using DOS
Ph8te is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio E Series E401i A2 40 Inch 1080p 120hz Led Lit Internet Hdtv , vizio m series m602i-b3
Gear in this thread - E401i by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off