Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread - Page 97 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 3220 Old 10-13-2014, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
zawillif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smodak View Post
yes it does. You have to set the output to bitstream. By default it is set to pcm.
Thanks a bunch!
zawillif is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 3220 Old 10-13-2014, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Googer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by suppaman View Post
That would be odd then, the 55" b2 was supposedly only an IPS panel in both the E and M series based on what I had read. Maybe it was wrong or Vizio has changed up panels in the 55?
As I said, I was expecting to find it was an IPS too but when I looked closely with my naked eye I thought the subpixels looked straight, which is when I pulled out the loupe to make sure I wasn't just seeing things. It'd be hard to mistake an IPS panel for a VA when you're staring at it from about an inch away at 20x magnification though (so effectively about 0.05" away).
Googer is online now  
post #2883 of 3220 Old 10-13-2014, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
TyBauz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by iceblast View Post
The ribbing and blooming is from the Active LED Zones being On. If you just turn it Off, the E series looks great. The E600i-b3 is the best deal for the money.
I understand turning off the active LED zones will make the negative side effects go away, but I feel like my picture might not be as good as if the zones worked as advertized. If the M series works properly, it seems that the picture quality would be far superior with the 32 active LED zones compared to an E series with the active LED zones turned off. It's $320 more to upgrade. I'm just wondering if it is worth it.
TyBauz is offline  
post #2884 of 3220 Old 10-13-2014, 09:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Googer View Post
I took a loupe to my E55 in the guest bedroom yesterday and it sure appeared to be a VA despite the claimed 178 degree viewing angle (I was expecting IPS given the M55 and P55 are IPS but the magnification makes it pretty clear what I was looking at - straight subpixels, no chevrons ). Also, this isn't confirmation for the 50 but the claimed 176 viewing angle highly implies VA...
I now own E50 and can confirm it is VA. I don't have magnifying glass though, but black levels are very good, definitely not IPS.
antarius55 is offline  
post #2885 of 3220 Old 10-13-2014, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
iceblast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyBauz View Post
I understand turning off the active LED zones will make the negative side effects go away, but I feel like my picture might not be as good as if the zones worked as advertized. If the M series works properly, it seems that the picture quality would be far superior with the 32 active LED zones compared to an E series with the active LED zones turned off. It's $320 more to upgrade. I'm just wondering if it is worth it.
IMO, the difference between ALZ On and Off is very little on the E600i-b3, I really don't feel like I'm really missing out on anything. Sure, it would be nice if they had made ALZ work properly, but they didn't. But the tv is still nicer then most of the one's out there, and for less then $800 for a 60" that looks this good, is just plan awesome. I don't think $300 more for the M is worth it, for just a small improvement.

I sit in a dark room, and the blacks are great, and you can't even see the bezel.

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3, 950watts, Intel 3770k, 16gb ram, 30tb, Sli Nvidia 480, THX Sound Card, Logitech THX z906 Speakers, E600i-b3, Yamaha v375, Cerwin Vega VS150, VS120, L7's, and Klipsch 2.2
iceblast is offline  
post #2886 of 3220 Old 10-13-2014, 10:01 PM
Member
 
unrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by unrly View Post
Yep. You're not alone. Myself and another user have had this issue. He got it figured out, see this post: http://www.avsforum.com/showthread.php?p=27988714.
Finally called Vizio again, they're sending out a tech for repair. I'll update on what they do.
unrly is online now  
post #2887 of 3220 Old 10-13-2014, 10:15 PM
Member
 
brad1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hello, just saw this forum and thought I'd chime in. I bought an E700i-B3 last month and I like it quite well. I like the Rtings link someone posted on this set, nice to see they think it is as good or better than the M series, thanks. I do have a few questions though.

1) I didn't even know the term "blooming" till I saw it a couple pages back and I haven't yet seen the "blooming" issue, is the general consensus that it is best to turn off active LED zones?

2) I like the built in color and gray scale images, but I want to try something more precise. I know I can buy a bluray, but I found these pics https://www.flickr.com/photos/wrwetz...57639660382103 (they are all 1920x1080) Can I just copy these to a thumb drive, bring them up on the TV and use them to adjust? I am mostly interested in getting the white and black levels correct. Also I like Black detail set at "low", but it bugs me that it is basically just changing the brightness that I just set up. Should I set the brightness and contrast with in on low or off?

Also, I saw someone asked about reds looking "beet red", yes I have noticed that to some degree, hoping calibrating it might help.

And lastly, the menu has a glitch, sometimes when I go into the preset video select screen, I can't change between selections properly. Every 1/2 second (or so) it reverts back to the setting you entered the screen on, has anyone else seen this?

Thanks

Lexicon MC-1 preamp, Citation 5.1 (2x400wpc for M3SIs), Adcom 7500 (5x150wpc for center and surrounds), Mirage M3SIs, 2 x Velodyne ULD 15, 70" Vizio LCD "E700i-B3"

Last edited by brad1138; 10-14-2014 at 03:32 PM.
brad1138 is offline  
post #2888 of 3220 Old 10-14-2014, 12:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry if this has been posted, but I don't have time to sift through 140 odd pages to find this; does anyone have picture settings for the 70in? I used settings from the M series by accident. Still looks great but wondering if it can look even better.
bg1188 is offline  
post #2889 of 3220 Old 10-14-2014, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sharpness question (E 60"): last night I watched Transformers AOE off Bluray using the stock Computer Mode which I find adequate. While it looked very good overall, I noticed that some scenes, usually closeups were very grainy (or noisy). Anyone else noticed the same? Is that normal? How do you deal with it? Set the sharpness to 0?
My bluray player outputs 24p and it then goes through a Denon AVR which should not be messing with it, but who knows what it really does in the process.
SirDracula is offline  
post #2890 of 3220 Old 10-14-2014, 11:08 AM
Member
 
suppaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDracula View Post
Sharpness question (E 60"): last night I watched Transformers AOE off Bluray using the stock Computer Mode which I find adequate. While it looked very good overall, I noticed that some scenes, usually closeups were very grainy (or noisy). Anyone else noticed the same? Is that normal? How do you deal with it? Set the sharpness to 0?
My bluray player outputs 24p and it then goes through a Denon AVR which should not be messing with it, but who knows what it really does in the process.
I didn't have any issues with graininess when I watched that movie. I had issues with a horrible film that was way to long though.
brad1138 likes this.
suppaman is offline  
post #2891 of 3220 Old 10-14-2014, 11:51 AM
Member
 
brad1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bg1188 View Post
Sorry if this has been posted, but I don't have time to sift through 140 odd pages to find this; does anyone have picture settings for the 70in? I used settings from the M series by accident. Still looks great but wondering if it can look even better.
I have the E700i-B3, my settings are just what I like, I started from "Calibrated" and used the built in color bars & gray scale:
Auto Brightness - Off
Backlight - 80 (for when I want a brighter pic, I have it set at 90, night 60)
Brightness - 40
contrast - 65
Color - 42 + (still not sure on this, but definitely under 50)
tint - 0
Sharpness - 10 (again, not real sure whats best on this, from what I read, it really should be 0)

Advanced Pic
Black Detail - Low
Active LED Zones - On
Smooth Motion effect - Low
Motion Blur Reduction - Off
Reduce signal noise - Off
Reduce Black Noise - Off

The last 2 I couldn't see a difference with, so I turned them off. There really shouldn't be any "noise" in a digital picture.

On the color setting, I have always felt that colors on TVs are way more colorful than they should be, I usually back it down to be more realistic.

Lexicon MC-1 preamp, Citation 5.1 (2x400wpc for M3SIs), Adcom 7500 (5x150wpc for center and surrounds), Mirage M3SIs, 2 x Velodyne ULD 15, 70" Vizio LCD "E700i-B3"
brad1138 is offline  
post #2892 of 3220 Old 10-14-2014, 03:34 PM
Member
 
brad1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Last week my TV had an update message on the screen saying"policies" or something similar had been updated, and I had to select OK. Do these TVs automatically update software or firmware?

Lexicon MC-1 preamp, Citation 5.1 (2x400wpc for M3SIs), Adcom 7500 (5x150wpc for center and surrounds), Mirage M3SIs, 2 x Velodyne ULD 15, 70" Vizio LCD "E700i-B3"
brad1138 is offline  
post #2893 of 3220 Old 10-14-2014, 06:46 PM
Member
 
one028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lake Orion
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you have a better link to the post? it doesn't take me anywhere..

thanks..




Quote:
Originally Posted by unrly View Post
Yep. You're not alone. Myself and another user have had this issue. He got it figured out, see this post: http://www.avsforum.com/showthread.php?p=27988714.

I found that I have an issue when I had multiple HDMI sources powered on. However, my wife said she has had the issue when using Netflix. I don't use it so I can't confirm, but I need to call LG again. The guy on the phone told me that they'd send a tech out if a power cyclr/factory reset didn't work so that's my next step.
one028 is offline  
post #2894 of 3220 Old 10-14-2014, 07:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10,113
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1206 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad1138 View Post
Last week my TV had an update message on the screen saying"policies" or something similar had been updated, and I had to select OK. Do these TVs automatically update software or firmware?

Yes if connected to the internet all Vizios automatically update firmware and or software.


I'm lost in the blue nowhere.
Ph8te is online now  
post #2895 of 3220 Old 10-14-2014, 07:17 PM
Member
 
unrly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by one028 View Post
do you have a better link to the post? it doesn't take me anywhere..

thanks..
Sorry, apparently the Tapatalk link didn't work. Try this one Official 2014 Vizio Exxx-Bx Series owners thread

I called yesterday and they are having the techs call me soon to come out and fix it. Their turnaround time is pretty quick I think.
unrly is online now  
post #2896 of 3220 Old 10-15-2014, 04:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am thinking of buying the E500-B1 model. I will primarily be using it to watch sports, in particular hockey. Does anyone have any information on motion blur for this TV? Is it a good TV for sports?

Thanks
Baumerman77 is offline  
post #2897 of 3220 Old 10-16-2014, 12:55 PM
Member
 
garikfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using Component and Audio out ?

Every now and then I'll turn on the TV and theres no sound until I change the volume up or down then the sound comes in.

"Human's aren't the only species on Earth, We just act like it...."
garikfox is offline  
post #2898 of 3220 Old 10-17-2014, 10:55 AM
Member
 
suppaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by garikfox View Post
Anyone using Component and Audio out ?

Every now and then I'll turn on the TV and theres no sound until I change the volume up or down then the sound comes in.
I'm using HDMI and audio out with no issues.

Though I do want to ask you or anyone who is using audio out or optical out, if you engange the local dimming, when that happens do your speakers output a click?

I'm wondering if it's the TV doing it or if it's because I have a monster green power surge protector that when the TV is off shuts off the speakers/etc that are in certain plugs. I never paid attention to if it's my speakers just shutting off and on (would seem odd since the TV is still powered on, but its the backlight shutting off). I'm thinking it's the TV click sound and the speakers output it as well making them pop.

Really annoying right now because my personal preference depending on what I'm watching on the TV i sometimes like to occassionally use the FALD.
suppaman is offline  
post #2899 of 3220 Old 10-17-2014, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Newbie and loving it

I'm a little new to the level of detail that you guys go into, so excuse me.

I have the Vizio E 60" and a friend of mine at work gave me his Spears and Munsil, which I plan on using tonight.

In terms of black levels, should I focus more on the brightness setting or backlight setting.

Sorry if I missed the answer to this question.
NStelmaschuk is offline  
post #2900 of 3220 Old 10-17-2014, 11:01 PM
Member
 
brad1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by NStelmaschuk View Post
I'm a little new to the level of detail that you guys go into, so excuse me.

I have the Vizio E 60" and a friend of mine at work gave me his Spears and Munsil, which I plan on using tonight.

In terms of black levels, should I focus more on the brightness setting or backlight setting.

Sorry if I missed the answer to this question.
Brightness. Contrast for white level. Backlight is more to do with how bright your room is, contrast/brightness should be set and do not change depending on day or night.

I turned the auto backlight off on my 70" and made a couple different presets. I have the backlight at 80 for daytime and 60 for night.

Lexicon MC-1 preamp, Citation 5.1 (2x400wpc for M3SIs), Adcom 7500 (5x150wpc for center and surrounds), Mirage M3SIs, 2 x Velodyne ULD 15, 70" Vizio LCD "E700i-B3"
brad1138 is offline  
post #2901 of 3220 Old 10-18-2014, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
SeanBuchanan1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey everyone. I recently got the 70 inch and absolutely love it. I used cnet's pic settings and it looks amazing. The question I have is if there is a way to get firmware updates from vizio's site. i have the 50 inch version in my game room and it updated the other day when i turned it on but the 70 has never updated itself. in fact i ended up getting a roku 3 because the apps on the vizio like netflix never kept a connection. Just wondering if there is a way to make it check for an update or not. thanks in advance
SeanBuchanan1985 is offline  
post #2902 of 3220 Old 10-18-2014, 03:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10,113
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1206 Post(s)
Liked: 620
There is no way to get the firmware other than wait for Vizio to push it out to your set.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is online now  
post #2903 of 3220 Old 10-18-2014, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
SeanBuchanan1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok great. thanks for the info!
SeanBuchanan1985 is offline  
post #2904 of 3220 Old 10-18-2014, 08:08 PM
Member
 
brad1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanBuchanan1985 View Post
hey everyone. I recently got the 70 inch and absolutely love it. I used cnet's pic settings and it looks amazing. The question I have is if there is a way to get firmware updates from vizio's site. i have the 50 inch version in my game room and it updated the other day when i turned it on but the 70 has never updated itself. in fact i ended up getting a roku 3 because the apps on the vizio like netflix never kept a connection. Just wondering if there is a way to make it check for an update or not. thanks in advance
Which model 70 do you have and what Cnet settings?

Thanks

Lexicon MC-1 preamp, Citation 5.1 (2x400wpc for M3SIs), Adcom 7500 (5x150wpc for center and surrounds), Mirage M3SIs, 2 x Velodyne ULD 15, 70" Vizio LCD "E700i-B3"
brad1138 is offline  
post #2905 of 3220 Old 10-19-2014, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I'm new to the forums here and recently just bought a 60" Vizio e600-b3. Mounted it the first day I bought it, had it for a couple weeks now and loving it, great bang for the buck. However, just last night something caught my eye. I'm not sure if it was there all along and I just missed it, or that it just popped up not too long ago. Along the middle-right side of my TV, there's what looks like a black smudge that runs from the edge to the middle of the screen.

imgur.com/4SYgYT0
imgur.com/s2Hd8DW
imgur.com/rJingJ6

(Sorry about not being able to post the links! I'm new!)

I haven't touched any of the settings other than hooking up the wifi to use the Smart TV apps. Is it possible that it could've been damaged when I wall mounted it and never noticed? Thanks for the help!
kitch907 is offline  
post #2906 of 3220 Old 10-19-2014, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirDracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 16
^^ Try turning off local dimming and see if it makes a difference. Also try Computer Mode under Picture.
SirDracula is offline  
post #2907 of 3220 Old 10-19-2014, 09:47 PM
Member
 
pcguru83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I created a thread earlier today about an issue I'm having with my E480i-B2 that I'd like to get some thoughts on. Looked around a bit for an "official" thread for these TV's, but didn't seem to find one. Of course it pops up right near the top shortly after I post. Here's the original post if anyone is curious.

In summary, started out having what I'd describe as very, very faint grey bars about 1" wide running vertically on the far left and right side of the screen. The right side is slightly more noticeable than the left. Tried adjusting backlighting, but no dice. I've also checked Active LED Zones and confirmed that is disabled with no change. It's really hard to see with a normal image on the screen, but definitely can be spotted on grayish backgrounds.

Decided to try my luck at another one, so picked up another this evening and figured I'd just return one or the other depending on what I found. This one seems much better with regards to the grey bars (virtually non-existent), but the new one seems to have some much more pronounced lighting uniformity issues, especially in the corners.

Any thoughts on what I should do now? I'm really not all about trying a third one (but will if it's perhaps worth another try), as I'm honestly really thrilled with the picture aside from these issues. If I decide to keep one or the other, which will be less noticeable in real-world use: dark corners or a faint grey rectangle on each side? My quick first impressions have me leaning towards the grey rectangle being less noticeable, but I'd be curious if anyone else has experienced any of these issues and what you ended up doing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TV1 - Faint Grey Bars_01.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	892.6 KB
ID:	320873   Click image for larger version

Name:	TV1 - Faint Grey Bars_02.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	70.1 KB
ID:	320881   Click image for larger version

Name:	TV2 - Dark Corners_01.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	821.2 KB
ID:	320897   Click image for larger version

Name:	TV2 - Dark Corners_02.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	727.1 KB
ID:	320905  

Last edited by pcguru83; 10-19-2014 at 09:50 PM.
pcguru83 is offline  
post #2908 of 3220 Old 10-20-2014, 03:13 AM
Member
 
mdog73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking of buying the 60 inch for my front room which is pretty well lit. It will be replacing my Panasonic plasma which will go in my cavelike bedroom. I am assuming that these LCDs still perform well in well lit rooms, is that correct? Also, how does this do with sports and heavy action scenes? I have heard the picture is much better these days but I know in the past they had issues handling rapid movement on screen.


For those of you who have both a plasma and an lcd do you experience any issues when going back and forth, I figure the LCD will be much brighter in general, will I have to do some serious adjusting of the settings to make them comparable.


It seems like great bang for your buck, kind of hard to pass up when I need a second TV. Currently my tv for the bedroom is a crt and needs to go.
mdog73 is offline  
post #2909 of 3220 Old 10-20-2014, 04:42 PM
Member
 
RosevilleHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My remote crapped the bed on Friday. New batteries didn't help, also tried using my Wii-U as a "remote" and no dice. Chatting with Vizio support now to see what they can do.

*Edit: It's not the remote, it's lighting up when I look at it through a camera. Looks like they want a copy of my receipt before doing anything. Smells like a replacement TV. I hope they make good on this, it's my first experience with Vizio.

Last edited by RosevilleHT; 10-20-2014 at 04:55 PM.
RosevilleHT is offline  
post #2910 of 3220 Old 10-20-2014, 05:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10,113
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1206 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by RosevilleHT View Post
My remote crapped the bed on Friday. New batteries didn't help, also tried using my Wii-U as a "remote" and no dice. Chatting with Vizio support now to see what they can do.

*Edit: It's not the remote, it's lighting up when I look at it through a camera. Looks like they want a copy of my receipt before doing anything. Smells like a replacement TV. I hope they make good on this, it's my first experience with Vizio.

Have you tried turing off the power LED in advanced settings? If not try that and see if it helps.


Sent from an system/360
Ph8te is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
vizio e 600-b3 , Vizio E Series E401i A2 40 Inch 1080p 120hz Led Lit Internet Hdtv , vizio m series m602i-b3
Gear in this thread - E401i by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off