Sony 2014 W600B,W800B,W850B - Page 31 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Display Devices > LCD Flat Panel Displays > Sony 2014 W600B,W800B,W850B

LCD Flat Panel Displays

gtaylor0's Avatar gtaylor0
03:30 AM Liked: 14
post #901 of 2021
08-13-2014 | Posts: 227
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironman728 View Post
just had an interesting conversation with sony support. it pretty much says i have no recourse

11:10 PM Connecting...
11:10 PM Connected. A support representative will be with you shortly.
11:23 PM Support session established with Maverick C753.
11:23 PM Maverick C753:
Hi, welcome to Sony chat support. My name is Maverick. Please give me a moment to review your concern.
11:23 PM Customer:
ok
11:29 PM Maverick C753:
I understand that your TV reverts back to default settings even after you set picture settings. Is that correct?
11:30 PM Customer:
yes
11:31 PM Maverick C753:
Please give me a moment while I check the information for you.
11:32 PM Customer:
ok
11:35 PM Maverick C753:
I apologies for delay. I'm searching the solution for you.
11:36 PM Customer:
ok
11:42 PM Maverick C753:
I will provide you with the link that guides you through the steps in resolving the issue.
11:43 PM Maverick C753 has sent a link: https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answer...2C66/related/1
11:46 PM Customer:
ok so what is it that i need to do. there are three solutions there
11:48 PM Maverick C753:
As per the first point you can set the Custom settings as per your requirement.
11:49 PM Customer:
yes
11:49 PM Customer:
i am able to do that, but reverts back to default despite the ligting conditions
11:51 PM Maverick C753:
Please give me a moment while I check the information for you.
11:55 PM Maverick C753:
Thank you for your patience. I have checked your concern and this is the only way where you can adjust the picture settings in your model, however it appears the model is having inbuilt feature to get back to the default picture settings which can not be adjusted from the menu options. I apologize for the inconvenience caused to you in this regard.
11:56 PM Customer:
whats the solution
11:57 PM Maverick C753:
I do understand and I have reviewed your concern and there is no option to set the custom setting as your default settings from your menu options.
11:59 PM Customer:
so it will continue to revert to default settings?
11:59 PM Maverick C753:
Yes.
12:01 AM Customer:
that seems like it is unacceptable. it appears to be pointless to have any type of customization option if it will just revert back to default.
Now you know why you got such a good deal. The Sony should definitely remember each source's settings. Your set must be defective. Swap if you can...
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
03:47 AM Liked: 432
post #902 of 2021
08-13-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironman728 View Post
just got a 50w800b open box for $800. i have a few questions.
After i select a scene(cinema)and adjust picture settings, it will revert back to general default settings. I have tried locking the adjustments. Any ideas?
Also, does anybody else have their calibration settings?
Also, what mount do you guys recommend?

thanks in advance.

also, i should note that i am using the ht-xt1 soudn bar using the hdmi pass through. i do not have hdmi 1.4a cable but using old hdmi cables. would this make a difference?
Sounds like Sony CSR doesn't know what he/she is talking about (not unusual )

Thats odd doesn't sound right at all ?Is picture adjustment lock turned off? try these steps : options > scene select > general > return > go back and confirm general scene select.

Next : home>settings > setup > scroll down to 2nd page set Picture adjustments to unlock that should fix it . you should then be able to adjust and hold settings in the different scene select /picture modes
including Cinema

If that doesn't fix it do a factory reset if that doesn't work replace firmware all instructions /firmware can be found here
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/select...pe_group_id=12

EDIT just re read that you tried to lock adj so it looks like you know about that maybe factory re set or firmware replace might help . good luck

If that doesn't fix it (one of all of above should ) time for a new set
fatuglyguy's Avatar fatuglyguy
05:01 AM Liked: 168
post #903 of 2021
08-13-2014 | Posts: 1,563
Joined: Dec 2007
Is your W800B set to Home or Store mode? I believe if it's set to store mode, there's an option called "picture reset mode" that reverts back to default settings every ~30 minutes or so.
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
06:52 AM Liked: 432
post #904 of 2021
08-13-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatuglyguy View Post
Is your W800B set to Home or Store mode? I believe if it's set to store mode, there's an option called "picture reset mode" that reverts back to default settings every ~30 minutes or so.
Good Idea !
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
08:01 AM Liked: 432
post #905 of 2021
08-13-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Sony's compared @ Rtings.com = W600B / W800B / W850B / W950B

Select 4 sets from drop downs and compare can compare other brands also .

https://www.rtings.com/reviews/tv/lc.../w600b/compare
ironman728
03:30 PM Liked: 0
post #906 of 2021
08-13-2014 | Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatuglyguy View Post
Is your W800B set to Home or Store mode? I believe if it's set to store mode, there's an option called "picture reset mode" that reverts back to default settings every ~30 minutes or so.
how would you turn it to home? this sounds like my issue
ironman728
03:41 PM Liked: 0
post #907 of 2021
08-13-2014 | Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
issue has been resolved. there was a setting in shop front dislay mode; picture rest mode. lol thanks guys!
interfreak's Avatar interfreak
08:41 PM Liked: 3
post #908 of 2021
08-13-2014 | Posts: 28
Joined: Jun 2014
Another update downloaded on my KDL60W850B yesterday, it's now version (in Australia) PKG2.204GAA. The last update from a few days ago was PKG2.203GAA.

From the Sony Australia website (It's not on the US site yet):

Improvements over earlier version:

Fixes the problems when logging to Skype account.
Improves the performance and stability of the Internet TV features.


http://www.sony.com.au/support/downl...ct/kdl-60w850b
Gitaroo's Avatar Gitaroo
12:34 AM Liked: 10
post #909 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 42
Joined: Jun 2007
which one of these model support motionflow impulse??? Also theres a KDL42W700B, what is the difference between that and the KDL48W600B? Beside the size of course. They are at the same price, sales ends today, if someone can give me a quick answer that would be great.
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
01:25 AM Liked: 432
post #910 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gitaroo View Post
which one of these model support motionflow impulse??? Also theres a KDL42W700B, what is the difference between that and the KDL48W600B? Beside the size of course. They are at the same price, sales ends today, if someone can give me a quick answer that would be great.
W700B adds 120Hz panel and motion flow 480 (triple frame interpolation ) as opposed to 60Hz panel and motion flow 240 (single frame interpolation ) on the W600B .

700B is a legitimate 2D bridge product between W600B and W800B /W850B .
Gitaroo's Avatar Gitaroo
01:30 AM Liked: 10
post #911 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 42
Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetwister View Post
W700B adds 120Hz panel and motion flow 480 (triple frame interpolation ) as opposed to 60Hz panel and motion flow 240 (single frame interpolation ) on the W600B .

700B is a legitimate 2D bridge product between W600B and W800B /W850B .
but futureshop says its a 60hz tv.

http://www.futureshop.ca/en-ca/produ...434951caeden02

even sony site says motionflow 240 only for w700

http://store.sony.ca/42-w700-led-int...l-W-Series-TVs

either one of these have AUO panels? I prefer deep black than greater viewing angle.
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
01:46 AM Liked: 432
post #912 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gitaroo View Post
but futureshop says its a 60hz tv.

http://www.futureshop.ca/en-ca/produ...434951caeden02

even sony site says motionflow 240 only for w700

http://store.sony.ca/42-w700-led-int...l-W-Series-TVs

either one of these have AUO panels? I prefer deep black than greater viewing angle.
Above could be true like you say on the 42" CAN /EU model which is an older (different maybe 2013 carry over? ) Than new US 50-55W700B's I was referring to (forgot about above no 42 W700B in US )


In US Best Buy has (just introduced a few days ago ) 50 and 55" US brand new Sony W700B with the 120Hz panels and 480 Hz motion flow they are at US best buy have to drive over the border if F/S doesn't have them.
exact panels are unknown to date I suspect gen 10 Samsung SPVA-4 just a guess though.

W 42 700B is edge light AUO AMVA panel , W600B is rear light Samsung gen 10 SPVA-4 panel
both are VA panels and should have good blacks .

Sony 42W700B = AUO (T420HVF06.0) - 60Hz
no specs for this panel

Sony 48W600B /48W605B = Samsung (LSY480HN0101) - 60Hz
2014 Sony W600B Black: 0.026 cd/m2 Contrast: 3500 : 1 Samsing SPVA, real decent black not stellar contrast OK though

42 700B should match or exceed these spec. with the main diff. being edge light vs rear light .


links 50W700B 55W700B

We always get the good stuff here in the colony's you know
Spazo's Avatar Spazo
12:06 PM Liked: 12
post #913 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2008
finally I'm going to buy the 55W800B tonight along with the PS4. The price will be high...

Do I have other choice.?! not really. I don't want to wait months for a possibility to see the w700b here in Canada
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
01:47 PM Liked: 432
post #914 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spazo View Post
finally I'm going to buy the 55W800B tonight along with the PS4. The price will be high...

Do I have other choice.?! not really. I don't want to wait months for a possibility to see the w700b here in Canada
should be way cool enjoy it

do they stick you up at customs with VAT or something ?
Spazo's Avatar Spazo
02:25 PM Liked: 12
post #915 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetwister View Post
should be way cool enjoy it

do they stick you up at customs with VAT or something ?
yeah, Customs duties + taxes

I also lose the warranties on both. So if I come home and TV has clouding, dead pixel, or other thing, I'm ****ed
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
03:35 PM Liked: 432
post #916 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spazo View Post
yeah, Customs duties + taxes

I also lose the warranties on both. So if I come home and TV has clouding, dead pixel, or other thing, I'm ****ed
bummer if it's rear light panel it should be fine , didn't they used to have 50Hz AC power there long time ago ?
Gitaroo's Avatar Gitaroo
10:00 PM Liked: 10
post #917 of 2021
08-14-2014 | Posts: 42
Joined: Jun 2007
so friend got the w600b, everything looks good so far, but anyone know what is the setting for 0% overscan? wide mode> full?
anatomyhorror's Avatar anatomyhorror
12:04 AM Liked: 13
post #918 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2012
Anyone know the best thing to do for NON HD TV channels? On a w850b. I honestly have never had TV channels on a flat screen til now sorry hah. Like, I have some HD channels and I leave it on Full in Wide Mode when watching HD channels. But when I watch non HD channels I have to put it on Normal in Wide Mode. Normal puts a letterbox around the entire picture, not just both sides. I feel like a 4x3 picture should be stretched from top to bottom and then leave you with bars on the sides, not bars on sides and top bottom.
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
01:08 AM Liked: 432
post #919 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gitaroo View Post
so friend got the w600b, everything looks good so far, but anyone know what is the setting for 0% overscan? wide mode> full?
home>settings>screen> in screen menu set 1:1 pixel (full pixel) auto display and 4:3 default off and auto wide on

See next post also
try this

start here see how you like it (see below) ..................should present most accurate colors and provide depth


Just put set in Cinema mode + neut color + max out back light and contrast (picture )
+ turn on cine mode auto, Cinema mode takes care of color management for you disables cp. you don't need.brings gamma into line and gives best picture also .
Make sure any ECO power saving (ECO menu ) auto brightness/back light etc (everything in there ) if present is off .
in screen menu set 1:1 pixel (full pixel) auto display and 4:3 default off and auto wide on

note : start out with color and brightness about 53- 55 or so and adjust to preference but not so high as to over saturate the color, cause blooming or make the blacks grey. (small adjustments here are good big ones are not . )
60 would probably be the maximum color and brightness levels in daylight.

Lastly download and use Sony color blind test to fine tune brightness and color saturation (use the red and blue videos)
It's very clever and works very well!
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
01:23 AM Liked: 432
post #920 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by anatomyhorror View Post
Anyone know the best thing to do for NON HD TV channels? On a w850b. I honestly have never had TV channels on a flat screen til now sorry hah. Like, I have some HD channels and I leave it on Full in Wide Mode when watching HD channels. But when I watch non HD channels I have to put it on Normal in Wide Mode. Normal puts a letterbox around the entire picture, not just both sides. I feel like a 4x3 picture should be stretched from top to bottom and then leave you with bars on the sides, not bars on sides and top bottom.

Sony Pixel and wide mode settings

Home >settings> screen in screen menu set 1:1 pixel (full pixel) auto display and 4:3 default off and auto wide on


Wide mode Full is default 16:9 HD or unaltered 4:3 with pillar bars on each side . default

Zoom will fill out screen with 4.3 or DVD wlth least distortion best to leave upscale DVD, DVD Blue Ray ,or any Netflix ,Amazon stream, in 16:9 Wide Mode Full and live with the letter bars I never use it except some 4:3 .

Wide Zoom murders just about every thing I never use it . .

When you stretch or alter a picture ,or pixel setting is off of 1:1 you can loose ½ resolution no big deal on 4:3 though .
anatomyhorror's Avatar anatomyhorror
11:04 AM Liked: 13
post #921 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetwister View Post
Sony Pixel and wide mode settings

Home >settings> screen in screen menu set 1:1 pixel (full pixel) auto display and 4:3 default off and auto wide on


Wide mode Full is default 16:9 HD or unaltered 4:3 with pillar bars on each side . default

Zoom will fill out screen with 4.3 or DVD wlth least distortion best to leave upscale DVD, DVD Blue Ray ,or any Netflix ,Amazon stream, in 16:9 Wide Mode Full and live with the letter bars I never use it except some 4:3 .

Wide Zoom murders just about every thing I never use it . .

When you stretch or alter a picture ,or pixel setting is off of 1:1 you can loose ½ resolution no big deal on 4:3 though .
Thanks. The problem though is Wide mode full on a 4:3 picture on Dish Network causes a 4x3 to stretch and letterbox the bottom and top. Only normal mode makes 4x3 look normal but once again pillars on left/right and bottom/top. I think it's something to do with Dish.
tubetwister's Avatar tubetwister
11:51 AM Liked: 432
post #922 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 3,630
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by anatomyhorror View Post
Thanks. The problem though is Wide mode full on a 4:3 picture on Dish Network causes a 4x3 to stretch and letterbox the bottom and top. Only normal mode makes 4x3 look normal but once again pillars on left/right and bottom/top. I think it's something to do with Dish.

Wide mode full 4:3 with pillar bars pix looked OK and filled top to bottom on dish no letter bars .
My set doesn't have a normal mode ( it uses Wide mode full as normal )

Wide mode Zoom 4:3 filled screen and only some stretch at sides center not distorted much (that's an intended result )

Wide Mode wide Zoom murders everything I think of it a a magnifying glass for a particular scene but nothing to watch TV on . I have dish also with the STB/DVR output set at 1080i and 16:9 with HDMI cable not component .

I could run some 4:3 test patterns and check geometry on first 2 settings but anytime 4:3 is on a 16:9 screen it's going to get touched being converted to 1080p at the panel ,pillar bars or not anyway the thing is to find the best compromise for 4:3 (usually one of the first 2 settings ) 4:3 will never be perfect on 16:9 screen closest will be pillar bars aslo some stations re scale or (pan and scan also ) 4:3 to widescreen 16:9 also now and then so best thing to do is not watch some of it ☺☺☺.
anatomyhorror's Avatar anatomyhorror
12:27 PM Liked: 13
post #923 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2012
Thanks for your input.

Here's a picture sort of detailing what I mean and the wide mode options I have - http://i.imgur.com/BaPFPo6.jpg

The weird thing is, it's set on Full and producing that picture. But then the program went on commercial, I switched it to Normal, and it scrunched up the picture to make a perfect square (letterbox on all sides, left/right/top/bottom etc). But then when the show came back on it looked just like the picture I posted, even though the wide mode was changed.
anatomyhorror's Avatar anatomyhorror
12:27 PM Liked: 13
post #924 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetwister View Post
Wide mode
Meant to quote you I posted above this.
dbigers's Avatar dbigers
01:11 PM Liked: 11
post #925 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by anatomyhorror View Post
Thanks for your input.

Here's a picture sort of detailing what I mean and the wide mode options I have - http://i.imgur.com/BaPFPo6.jpg

The weird thing is, it's set on Full and producing that picture. But then the program went on commercial, I switched it to Normal, and it scrunched up the picture to make a perfect square (letterbox on all sides, left/right/top/bottom etc). But then when the show came back on it looked just like the picture I posted, even though the wide mode was changed.
I don't have this tv (although I am considering it) but I do have Dish. Unfortunately I am out of town at the moment.

However, from the picture you posted, I would look into the HDTV and SDTV options in the Dish menu itself. Also, there are a couple of ways to set wide, full, zoom, etc. on the dish remote--and for each signal type (SD and HD independently). I could be wrong, because I am out of town at the moment. Worth a shot though.
anatomyhorror's Avatar anatomyhorror
01:46 PM Liked: 13
post #926 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbigers View Post
I don't have this tv (although I am considering it) but I do have Dish. Unfortunately I am out of town at the moment.

However, from the picture you posted, I would look into the HDTV and SDTV options in the Dish menu itself. Also, there are a couple of ways to set wide, full, zoom, etc. on the dish remote--and for each signal type (SD and HD independently). I could be wrong, because I am out of town at the moment. Worth a shot though.
I figured a couple things out. The picture I posted was a 16x9 program in SD. My dish or TV, will not stretch it accordingly. An SD 4x3 program (like COPS on spike TV) will only be letterboxed on the sides like it should.

You mentioned changing wide options depending on the signal but all I could find was one option. I choose (on dish remote) Menu > System Setup > HDTV Setup . This allows me to change from 1080i to 720/480 etc and will allow me to change the aspect ratio. There's another option that says Analog Type and it has Offair, Cable, HRC, IRC to choose from. It's default is Analog Type - Offair. TV Type - 1080i, Aspect Ratio - 16x9. But yeah I can't find any option to change aspect ratio on only SD content unless those analog types have something to do with it.
anatomyhorror's Avatar anatomyhorror
02:08 PM Liked: 13
post #927 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2012
Also, does anyone hear a clicking sound after turning off the TV? w850b btw. It'll make a click sound about 2 or 3 times after being turned off over the course of about 10 minutes. Then it stops.
dbigers's Avatar dbigers
02:41 PM Liked: 11
post #928 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by anatomyhorror View Post
I figured a couple things out. The picture I posted was a 16x9 program in SD. My dish or TV, will not stretch it accordingly. An SD 4x3 program (like COPS on spike TV) will only be letterboxed on the sides like it should.

You mentioned changing wide options depending on the signal but all I could find was one option. I choose (on dish remote) Menu > System Setup > HDTV Setup . This allows me to change from 1080i to 720/480 etc and will allow me to change the aspect ratio. There's another option that says Analog Type and it has Offair, Cable, HRC, IRC to choose from. It's default is Analog Type - Offair. TV Type - 1080i, Aspect Ratio - 16x9. But yeah I can't find any option to change aspect ratio on only SD content unless those analog types have something to do with it.
Going from memory at the moment. On my remote, there are two buttons near the top on the right edge of the remote, they are the page buttons which scroll up and down in the guide. Those buttons adjust the picture fit for each picture type respectively--SD and HD.

One does the SD content and one is associated with HD. However, mine also has a row of colored buttons in the middle of the remote. The yellow one will change the aspect ratio--regardless of what channel is being viewed.

Hope you can get it sorted out.
anatomyhorror's Avatar anatomyhorror
02:46 PM Liked: 13
post #929 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbigers View Post
Hope you can get it sorted out.
Thanks! It wasn't exactly what I needed to do but it lead me on the right track. There's a format button (*) on the remote. It fixed it! Sorry for turning this into a dishnetwork thread hah.
dbigers's Avatar dbigers
03:41 PM Liked: 11
post #930 of 2021
08-15-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2009
No problem.
Tags: Sony Kdl 55w900a 55 Inch Led Hdtv

Gear in this thread
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3