Taking US HDTV to Europe, but don't care about broadcast/cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-09-2014, 04:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cafebueno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi folks,

 

I am moving from the U.S. to Portugal soon, and am debating taking my HDTV with me.  

 

I'm one of those cable cutters.  I don't have cable or use an antenna on the unit here in the U.S.-- I have a computer plugged into it via HDMI and just stream stuff online (iTunes, Netflix, etc), so I am okay with not being able to access broadcast or cable signals in Europe.

 

I'm slightly confused about is the 50hz part, however.  The back of the unit says: "AC 120-240 50/60HZ", so I presume I can power the television without problems there.  But I also see the term "50hz" used when referring to the video signal.  I think this is talking about the refresh rate of the video signal, but was not sure if it was related to the power signal.  

 

Is my assumption correct in that the television can be plugged in without problems (assuming an adaptor on the plug), but is unable to accept European broadcast or cable signals?

 

Thanks!

cafebueno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-09-2014, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 84

Yes from your description it sounds like you have a multi voltage TV, depending on the brand(lesser known brands tend to be more of a chance) it may even display 50hz(also sometimes called PAL) signal. It has almost a 0% chance it would be able to tune 50HZ OTA signal though, only from it's line inputs.

jjeff is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-09-2014, 05:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cafebueno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info jjeff. Cheers.
cafebueno is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-09-2014, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by cafebueno View Post


Enjoy the Portuguese music!
domino92024 is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-09-2014, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 55
You didn't provide a model number.....

You should check the manual to see if there is a SWITCH to change between nominal 120 VAC and 240 VAC input. If you don't set it correctly, the overvoltage could ruin the HDTV's power supply.

Unless the manual explicitly says it will accept 24/50 Hz "PAL-type" frame rate interface signals, don't expect it to work with local OTA & Cable Tuners unless they provide the ability to also output in one or more of the US compatible HD modes, such as 720/60p or 1080/30i(p). And bear in mind that you MAY or MAY NOT be able to get a fast Internet connection, depending on your location and whether in an Internet wired apartment complex....

Although written in response to queries from Australia and the U.K., the fol. post (and entire thread) may be of interest:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1390270/is-it-possible-to-bring-a-us-cdn-tv-to-australia-atsc-to-dvb-t#post_21559589
holl_ands is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-10-2014, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It's also likely that most of the US internet video content will be unavailable with an European IP address.
John
ctdish is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-10-2014, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cafebueno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctdish View Post

It's also likely that most of the US internet video content will be unavailable with an European IP address.
John

Hey John,

 

I did some testing while I was there last time, and it looks like it worked pretty well via proxy or tunlr.  (Surprisingly well for no CDN!)  So I'm keeping my fingers crossed it will remain that way.

 

Cheers,

 

Alex

cafebueno is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-10-2014, 08:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cafebueno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Oy! It looks like tunlr has shut down.  So It looks like I'll have to build my own or use an alternative service.  Thanks for bringing this up!

cafebueno is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-10-2014, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cafebueno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

You didn't provide a model number.....

You should check the manual to see if there is a SWITCH to change between nominal 120 VAC and 240 VAC input. If you don't set it correctly, the overvoltage could ruin the HDTV's power supply.

Unless the manual explicitly says it will accept 24/50 Hz "PAL-type" frame rate interface signals, don't expect it to work with local OTA & Cable Tuners unless they provide the ability to also output in one or more of the US compatible HD modes, such as 720/60p or 1080/30i(p). And bear in mind that you MAY or MAY NOT be able to get a fast Internet connection, depending on your location and whether in an Internet wired apartment complex....

Although written in response to queries from Australia and the U.K., the fol. post (and entire thread) may be of interest:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1390270/is-it-possible-to-bring-a-us-cdn-tv-to-australia-atsc-to-dvb-t#post_21559589

 

Hi @holl_ands,

 

It is a Samsung LN46C630K1F.  There does not seem to be a switch anywhere I can see, but will check the manual to confirm.  I'm currently not expecting it to work with OTA/Cable.  


That being said, I'm getting some doubts based on the fact that I'd be completely relying on dns unblocking services for some content.  

 

Update: I'm on a live chat with someone at Samsung's website.  They're saying:

 

Quote:
Even though the label on the rear panel of the TV states that the TV supports 110-240V at 50/60Hz, it is strongly recommended by Samsung to use a power converter if the TV is taken out of the USA.

 

Sigh. Not sure if they're just trying to cover their ass or what, but now I'm not feeling so good about taking it.

 

Cheers,

 

Alex

cafebueno is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off