2014 LG THREAD - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 895 Old 06-04-2014, 07:28 AM
Member
 
t0md0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlerm View Post

For anyone that might be interested, I did some display lag tests last night on the new 60LB7100. Using the game preset I measured 30-35ms and 100ms using the ISF preset.

So is the game preset the way to go when playing video games? The lower the ms the better??
t0md0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 895 Old 06-04-2014, 08:08 AM
Member
 
laggerific's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by t0md0 View Post

So is the game preset the way to go when playing video games? The lower the ms the better??

Typically...some games are more forgiving, but it's also up to the person. Not everyone will notice it, but it's definitely better to get lower input lag than higher.

Man, the era of HDTV just has been one compromise after the other...I appreciate all we are getting, but it has been a frustrating slog.
laggerific is offline  
post #633 of 895 Old 06-04-2014, 08:19 AM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10

i bought the 70' LB7100 last week and got my netflix code the other day. I opened the netflix app and started a movie, but the sound was coming out of my speakers was the sound from the tv show that was playing, not the movie from netflix. I am sure this is just a simple setup error on my part but can someone point me in the right direction? I have everything running through my receiver. One HDMI cable going from the "out" in the receiver into HDMI 1 on the tv. 

bmock17 is offline  
post #634 of 895 Old 06-04-2014, 02:46 PM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

i bought the 70' LB7100 last week and got my netflix code the other day. I opened the netflix app and started a movie, but the sound was coming out of my speakers was the sound from the tv show that was playing, not the movie from netflix. I am sure this is just a simple setup error on my part but can someone point me in the right direction? I have everything running through my receiver. One HDMI cable going from the "out" in the receiver into HDMI 1 on the tv. 

Make sure your receiver can handle ARC(Audio Return Center) and it is enabled. On the TV you have to turn on Simplink and also change on the TV from TV speakers to external speakers.
moparbob7 is offline  
post #635 of 895 Old 06-04-2014, 06:02 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparbob7 View Post

Make sure your receiver can handle ARC(Audio Return Center) and it is enabled. On the TV you have to turn on Simplink and also change on the TV from TV speakers to external speakers.

Thanks for the help. Where is the setting for simplink?
bmock17 is offline  
post #636 of 895 Old 06-04-2014, 06:38 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparbob7 View Post

Make sure your receiver can handle ARC(Audio Return Center) and it is enabled. On the TV you have to turn on Simplink and also change on the TV from TV speakers to external speakers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

Thanks for the help. Where is the setting for simplink?

I the simplink and turned it on, also turned on ARC on the receiver and left the sound on tv speakers. When watching netflix I have to turn the sound all the way down on the receiver and turn up the sound on the tv to get anything. If I leave it set on external speaker, I cannot adjust the sound on the actual tv, only the receiver, so it is still playing the sound from the tv program. Any other ideas?
bmock17 is offline  
post #637 of 895 Old 06-04-2014, 07:26 PM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post


I the simplink and turned it on, also turned on ARC on the receiver and left the sound on tv speakers. When watching netflix I have to turn the sound all the way down on the receiver and turn up the sound on the tv to get anything. If I leave it set on external speaker, I cannot adjust the sound on the actual tv, only the receiver, so it is still playing the sound from the tv program. Any other ideas?


I think it is on your receiver end. I have a Onkyo receiver and mine I am not sure if I have to set it up but I have mine for Blu ray set for input 1 and TV on input 2 but for the ARC for like that I have to put it on the TV/CD INPUT. I can probably config it different.

You just have to setup your receiver
moparbob7 is offline  
post #638 of 895 Old 06-04-2014, 07:35 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparbob7 View Post

I think it is on your receiver end. I have a Onkyo receiver and mine I am not sure if I have to set it up but I have mine for Blu ray set for input 1 and TV on input 2 but for the ARC for like that I have to put it on the TV/CD INPUT. I can probably config it different.

You just have to setup your receiver

Ok, I will play around with the receiver, thanks. I have never used any apps on a smart tv so this is new to me. I always just watched regular tv or blu-rays. Sucks you have to play around with all these settings.BTW did you end up exchanging your tv for a new one? I did the next day and this new set is fine, no issues with the backlight or anything else.
bmock17 is offline  
post #639 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 04:47 AM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

Ok, I will play around with the receiver, thanks. I have never used any apps on a smart tv so this is new to me. I always just watched regular tv or blu-rays. Sucks you have to play around with all these settings.BTW did you end up exchanging your tv for a new one? I did the next day and this new set is fine, no issues with the backlight or anything else.

I am exchanging mine also. The new set will be here Friday. Good, good
moparbob7 is offline  
post #640 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 09:35 AM
Member
 
tdob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the 42LB6300, liking it so far though my last TV was a 6 or 7 year old SHARP 720p so I am by no means a tv expert!

Anyhow, what is latest firmware for this TV? I cant see anything listed on the LG website, my tv currently has 3.00.45. I notice people mentioning the LG Store works after a firmware update, but when I check for updates it says none available. Is this the latest firmware? If so my LG Store is not available. I am in Canada.

Also, anyone have optimal tuning for this tv? I followed the guide here http://reviews.lcdtvbuyingguide.com/lg-lcd-tv/lg-lb6300-picture-settings.html as its only one I could fine. The 20pth white balance confused me as I am only able to enter one set of parameters, am I meant to all 20 somehow?
tdob is offline  
post #641 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 02:01 PM
Member
 
azcompguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Web OS version (at least for the UB8500)

All,
I know there has been some discussion about the versions of Web OS and if it has benefits beyond enabling netflix and the store if they aren't working.

For instance I knew that on my 49UB8500 the update provided noticeable improvement in OTA sources. I have been so pleased with my 49 (and ticked about my Sharp 15Q+) that I decided to trade up to the 55 inch version, put it in the living room and do something else with the Sharp.

So here with a new 55 I had the chance to pay more attention to things as I updated and configured it.

1. Out of the box- Software version 3.13.19, Web OS 1.1.0-6119
2. After the update -Software version- 3.13.26 Web OS 1.1.0-6126

Hopefully this will be helpful.

PS: I also discovered that the TV would not find any updates until I launched account management (in the general section of setting) and logged in. It the immediately saw an update.
azcompguy is online now  
post #642 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 06:37 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by azcompguy View Post

Web OS version (at least for the UB8500)

All,
I know there has been some discussion about the versions of Web OS and if it has benefits beyond enabling netflix and the store if they aren't working.

For instance I knew that on my 49UB8500 the update provided noticeable improvement in OTA sources. I have been so pleased with my 49 (and ticked about my Sharp 15Q+) that I decided to trade up to the 55 inch version, put it in the living room and do something else with the Sharp.

So here with a new 55 I had the chance to pay more attention to things as I updated and configured it.

1. Out of the box- Software version 3.13.19, Web OS 1.1.0-6119
2. After the update -Software version- 3.13.26 Web OS 1.1.0-6126

Hopefully this will be helpful.

PS: I also discovered that the TV would not find any updates until I launched account management (in the general section of setting) and logged in. It the immediately saw an update.

Would that be the same software version for the lb7100? My software is 03.00.45 and webos is 1.0.0-7608. I checked for updates but it said none are available.
bmock17 is offline  
post #643 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 06:41 PM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

Would that be the same software version for the lb7100? My software is 03.00.45 and webos is 1.0.0-7608. I checked for updates but it said none are available.

Thats weird, the latest update is 3.23.06.

I think the 4k sets probably have a different firmware.
moparbob7 is offline  
post #644 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 06:51 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparbob7 View Post

Thats weird, the latest update is 3.23.06.

I think the 4k sets probably have a different firmware.

I definitely don't have that. And when I try to log into the lg store I just get a black screen.
bmock17 is offline  
post #645 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 06:57 PM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

I definitely don't have that. And when I try to log into the lg store I just get a black screen.

Do you have your WiFi setup or your network cable plugged in?

A lot of people including me are having WiFi issues on this model. It is slow and a lot of time takes forever to connect.
moparbob7 is offline  
post #646 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 06:59 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparbob7 View Post

Do you have your WiFi setup or your network cable plugged in?

A lot of people including me are having WiFi issues on this model. It is slow and a lot of time takes forever to connect.

I do. I can get into netflix and the browser. The lg store gives me a black screen. And it also says no updates are available
bmock17 is offline  
post #647 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 07:02 PM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

I do. I can get into netflix and the browser. The lg store gives me a black screen. And it also says no updates are available

That's not good dude. eek.gif
moparbob7 is offline  
post #648 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 07:05 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparbob7 View Post

That's not good dude. eek.gif

Yeah this is weird. I just opened hulu and amazon and it made me update both of those before they would open, but yet there is no update available for the tv? Then I went back into my picture settings and it changed everything?
bmock17 is offline  
post #649 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 07:07 PM
Member
 
azcompguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Definitely some weirdness or instability with Web OS

I had posted earlier on what my Software and Web OS versions were after I updated my 55.

What strange is that my 49 inch had version 3.23.06 which would appear to be newer than the 3.13.26 that my 55 is reporting.

It's possible that there is different firmware for different sizes, but I'm also having issue with my network connection on my 55 I never saw with my 49. They include "network unstable" and we also were using VUDU and the tv just shut off.

And before any one asks, my TV is hard wired to the router, not wireless
azcompguy is online now  
post #650 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 07:12 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so this is crazy. I just turned off the tv, turned it back on, and now when I try to open the lg store it says coming soon? Still says no update available.
bmock17 is offline  
post #651 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 07:18 PM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

Ok so this is crazy. I just turned off the tv, turned it back on, and now when I try to open the lg store it says coming soon? Still says no update available.

You might want to try to reset the TV. Go to the Initial settings and reset.

Or try what azcompguy said. He had to sign into the LG account management
moparbob7 is offline  
post #652 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 07:28 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparbob7 View Post

You might want to try to reset the TV. Go to the Initial settings and reset.

Or try what azcompguy said. He had to sign into the LG account management

When I try that I cannot get passed the initial screen asking me for basic information. There is nowhere to log in or anything.
bmock17 is offline  
post #653 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 07:32 PM
Member
 
tdob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I guess LG doesn't offer the software updates for download? I can't find any, I'm wondering if it doesn't pull updates while on WiFi? Almost tempted to carry my tv to the router and give it a try dire
tdob is offline  
post #654 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 07:41 PM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdob View Post

So I guess LG doesn't offer the software updates for download? I can't find any, I'm wondering if it doesn't pull updates while on WiFi? Almost tempted to carry my tv to the router and give it a try dire

They used to. They have them for the older models on the website. Yes you can update through WiFi. I think when I get my new exchanged set, I am going to do the update hardwired. These 2014 models have too many bugs right now. LG better get their heads out of their asses and give us some updates. There only has been one update since they were released back in march. eek.gif
moparbob7 is offline  
post #655 of 895 Old 06-05-2014, 08:01 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So lg customer service is useless. Does anyone else have the 70' lb7100? If so, could you give me your software version and webos version?
bmock17 is offline  
post #656 of 895 Old 06-06-2014, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Fomol620's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

So lg customer service is useless. Does anyone else have the 70' lb7100? If so, could you give me your software version and webos version?

so it seems that the 4K units (UB) have different Firmware than the non4K units (LB). my LB6500 has software version 03.26.03 with WebOS 1.2.0-2706

 

as far as the LB7100, i would imagine it should have the same SW as the other 1080p WebOS TV's (LB6300, LB6500, LB7100, LB7200)

 

to update the TV - 

1)press home

2)click on gear at the top of the screen

3)go to General and scroll all the way down

4)select About this TV

5)you should see the update option in there

Fomol620 is offline  
post #657 of 895 Old 06-06-2014, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
littlerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hazel Green, AL
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I am still loving the 60LB7100. I have seen reports on another review site about blurring and judder during gaming, but that is definitely NOT the case. This set works great for gaming and has fairly low input lag. In gaming mode it matches the Wii U display lag exactly when captured with high-speed video. It has great, natural and accurate colors for movies and decent black levels with a wide viewing angle. And WebOS is still great, I have had no issues with it so far.
littlerm is offline  
post #658 of 895 Old 06-06-2014, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
snakechile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakechile View Post
 

Hi there:

 

I wonder if someone of you who have the LB6500 can answer this questions:

 

If you use the input with PC label, what settings can you modify and which you can't?

 

Can you modify the amount of trumotion that you wanna see?

 

If someone have the LB7000 of LG, i have this questions:

 

How is the input lag of the tv?

 

Can you adjust the level of trumotion in game mode?

 

Greetings!

snakechile is offline  
post #659 of 895 Old 06-06-2014, 02:02 PM
Member
 
moparbob7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post

So lg customer service is useless. Does anyone else have the 70' lb7100? If so, could you give me your software version and webos version?

I am having the same issue with my new one I got today. It has the old firmware and does not find the update.

The last 60LB7100 I just exchanged found the update right away. This sucks... hmmmmm
moparbob7 is offline  
post #660 of 895 Old 06-06-2014, 02:28 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moparbob7 View Post

I am having the same issue with my new one I got today. It has the old firmware and does not find the update.

The last 60LB7100 I just exchanged found the update right away. This sucks... hmmmmm

This is my second lb7100, the first one updated right away, but this one is telling me no update is available, even though I cannot open the lg store. I wasted about an hour last night on the phone with them, they were positive there was no update for this tv, even though my old one updated. They also couldn't tell me what the most recent software version is either, or the the most recent weblogs version, they were useless.

Moparbob- what is your software and webos version on your new tv?

They were also telling me this is a brand new tv and they have no information about it. I hung up on me after they advised me to check the lg website.
bmock17 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un60es7100 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off