Official Samsung UNxxH6350 Owners Thread - Page 8 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > LCD Flat Panel Displays > Official Samsung UNxxH6350 Owners Thread

LCD Flat Panel Displays

theroys88's Avatar theroys88
08:46 AM Liked: 26
post #211 of 1233
06-28-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by turk1 View Post
So if i'm reading that correctly the 48" has panels only made by Samsung? Thanks.
Yes you are correct.
assm0de's Avatar assm0de
10:56 AM Liked: 18
post #212 of 1233
06-29-2014 | Posts: 169
Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post
H6400: 55=TS01,US02
I don't believe this is true, as I saw a display model 55H6400 today with a AS01 panel, and it had crap viewing angle.

However next to it was a 48H6400 and 48H5000, both of which had TD01 panels.
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
02:49 PM Liked: 26
post #213 of 1233
06-29-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by assm0de View Post
I don't believe this is true, as I saw a display model 55H6400 today with a AS01 panel, and it had crap viewing angle.

However next to it was a 48H6400 and 48H5000, both of which had TD01 panels.
Are you sure. Recheck because I have never seen a 55" set that did not have a Samsung pane. This would be the first that I have heard of. Now the 50" size has a AOU panel. Look behind the set and look for the model number to obtain the actual size. My records do show that the 50" has the AS01 panel. I have personally checked some of these at BB and Wally World and they are spot on.
assm0de's Avatar assm0de
06:52 AM Liked: 18
post #214 of 1233
06-30-2014 | Posts: 169
Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post
Are you sure. Recheck because I have never seen a 55" set that did not have a Samsung pane. This would be the first that I have heard of. Now the 50" size has a AOU panel. Look behind the set and look for the model number to obtain the actual size. My records do show that the 50" has the AS01 panel. I have personally checked some of these at BB and Wally World and they are spot on.
Must be that different countries get different panels on those sizes, cause I went to 3 more stores today and all the 55" Samsungs had AS01, and all the 48" ones had TS01.

Can't stand the panel lottery or the viewing angle on the Samsungs, even the TS01's weren't that great. Almost ready to buy an LG now.
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
09:56 AM Liked: 26
post #215 of 1233
06-30-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by assm0de View Post
Must be that different countries get different panels on those sizes, cause I went to 3 more stores today and all the 55" Samsungs had AS01, and all the 48" ones had TS01.

Can't stand the panel lottery or the viewing angle on the Samsungs, even the TS01's weren't that great. Almost ready to buy an LG now.
Can you give me the model number and size and I will add it to the database. I was shopping at our local Walmart and checked all of the 55H6350 boxes and all had Samsung panels. That being in the good ole USA.
assm0de's Avatar assm0de
10:51 AM Liked: 18
post #216 of 1233
06-30-2014 | Posts: 169
Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post
Can you give me the model number and size and I will add it to the database.
http://www.samsung.com/au/consumer/t...UA55H6400AWXXY
http://www.samsung.com/au/consumer/t...UA48H6300AWXXY
http://www.samsung.com/au/consumer/t...UA48H5000AWXXY

I'm not sure it matters that much. The lesser panels have a viewing angle of around 15°, whereas the good ones are around 23°, according to sites like rtings and televisions reviewed, which isn't that much more.

I guess what you want is a swivel stand so you can always point it directly where you're sitting. They should put a servo mechanism in the base so you can rotate it with the remote.
domochu's Avatar domochu
12:20 PM Liked: 10
post #217 of 1233
06-30-2014 | Posts: 4
Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackwizard1 View Post
I just picked up this tv yesterday and used some cnet calibration settings. but I've noticed during some test watching that AMS has a judder when on smooth or custom. the custom settings were blur reduction 10 - judder reduction 0 and led clear motion 0. can anyone help me out with this am i doing something wrong? my samsung lcd A series doesn't have this issue.
I just set up my 55h6300 and noticed judder when watching TV (Dish Network) especially during panning scenes. I set the AutoMotionPlus to "Clear" and it seems to have fixed it, at least for watching satellite tv. Does anyone know if I am introducing other problems by handling judder this way?
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
02:30 PM Liked: 26
post #218 of 1233
06-30-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by assm0de View Post
http://www.samsung.com/au/consumer/t...UA55H6400AWXXY
http://www.samsung.com/au/consumer/t...UA48H6300AWXXY
http://www.samsung.com/au/consumer/t...UA48H5000AWXXY

I'm not sure it matters that much. The lesser panels have a viewing angle of around 15°, whereas the good ones are around 23°, according to sites like rtings and televisions reviewed, which isn't that much more.

I guess what you want is a swivel stand so you can always point it directly where you're sitting. They should put a servo mechanism in the base so you can rotate it with the remote.
This model is not a U.S model which explains why it does match. Yes it is a crappy panel. Try stepping up to the 7150 series and check the version number again.
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
03:09 PM Liked: 26
post #219 of 1233
06-30-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by domochu View Post
I just set up my 55h6300 and noticed judder when watching TV (Dish Network) especially during panning scenes. I set the AutoMotionPlus to "Clear" and it seems to have fixed it, at least for watching satellite tv. Does anyone know if I am introducing other problems by handling judder this way?
I also had the juttering. Setting it to clear fixed it. I have not seen much except for a occasional jutter.
domochu's Avatar domochu
07:26 AM Liked: 10
post #220 of 1233
07-03-2014 | Posts: 4
Joined: May 2010
So, let me get this straight. I own a UN55H6300AF with the TH01 panel from Costco. If I am reading reviews or looking at someone's posted calibration settings, it really wont help me much unless they are talking about the same panel version that I have?

Does anyone with this model and panel care to share their settings? (UN55H6300, TH01) Thanks!
dollarbill's Avatar dollarbill
09:54 AM Liked: 10
post #221 of 1233
07-04-2014 | Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2005
I just bought a UN65H6350 and I've been trying to stream from my PC to the tv using their recommended "Smartview" software. I installed it on my computer and it sees my TV but when I click on it, it says "network connection failed".

Another thing regarding this tv, does anyone else feel it is very flimsy? The tv stand in particular. It's very weak and wobbles if you barely touch the tv screen. Not stable at all.

Almost forgot, the apps in the smart hub, how do you delete the apps? I downloaded some, they weren't useful but it's still there taking up memory and space. How can I delete them?
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
03:25 PM Liked: 26
post #222 of 1233
07-04-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollarbill View Post
I just bought a UN65H6350 and I've been trying to stream from my PC to the tv using their recommended "Smartview" software. I installed it on my computer and it sees my TV but when I click on it, it says "network connection failed".

Another thing regarding this tv, does anyone else feel it is very flimsy? The tv stand in particular. It's very weak and wobbles if you barely touch the tv screen. Not stable at all.

Almost forgot, the apps in the smart hub, how do you delete the apps? I downloaded some, they weren't useful but it's still there taking up memory and space. How can I delete them?
Have no idea. I use my 360 as my smart hub. If only I could get rid of the annoying led meter in the lower right hand corner. I have the same size. How do you like the set? PQ? Watched Oblivion yesterday and it looked great. Will post some pics this week. Am I the only person in this thread that has posted pics.
dollarbill's Avatar dollarbill
09:23 PM Liked: 10
post #223 of 1233
07-04-2014 | Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post
Have no idea. I use my 360 as my smart hub. If only I could get rid of the annoying led meter in the lower right hand corner. I have the same size. How do you like the set? PQ? Watched Oblivion yesterday and it looked great. Will post some pics this week. Am I the only person in this thread that has posted pics.
Picture is fine. This is the only HD tv I've ever had, so not much experience. My concern is that spider leg tv stand not being stable at all. Nobody else notice it? I'll probably have to wall mount it which I didn't want to do. The other concern is being able to stream from my pc. That smartview is worthless.
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
01:51 AM Liked: 26
post #224 of 1233
07-05-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollarbill View Post
Picture is fine. This is the only HD tv I've ever had, so not much experience. My concern is that spider leg tv stand not being stable at all. Nobody else notice it? I'll probably have to wall mount it which I didn't want to do. The other concern is being able to stream from my pc. That smartview is worthless.
Yeah the stand is a bit wobbly but Ok for now. I have not tried to stream. I have found streaming to be unreliable and the PQ just sucks.
ShovelKnight
07:04 AM Liked: 0
post #225 of 1233
07-05-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2014
Hey, I'm going to be the owner of a 40H6350 within a week or so when the money's right. So far, it seems to be the perfect fit for what I want out of a new HDTV (my current tv is 7-8 years old). My only question, currently, while I wait to buy it next week is what does the "FXZA" suffix mean on these televisions? Someone on Reddit seems to have conflated the version number (like TS01, TH01, etc) with the suffix in the model name, but he's going on about these "frankenstein parts" to keep "brick and mortar stores' prices more competitive" -- it freaked me out for a second there. That seems to be the panel lottery that many speak of, which I'm not worried about since the 40H6350 uses only Samsung panels, and with information I gathered here and elsewhere, I'll gladly double check upon purchase.

....but am I missing something? I want to make sure. I only found two places that explained the FXZA suffix and all they said was it was for "manufacturing information"

EDIT: Oh man, I just realized - I had forgotten to double check the input lag (I don't know what PC means):
42ms (PC) for 40H6350 (120Hz)
28ms (PC) for 40H5500 (60Hz)

NOOOOOOOOOOOOO. No I'm not sure what's going to affect my viewing pleasure more-- the input lag being too high on the H6350 or the refresh rate being lower on the 40H5500. I like how the H6350 has 1 more HDMI and 1 more USB port, though! Anyone have any advice?
dollarbill's Avatar dollarbill
10:14 AM Liked: 10
post #226 of 1233
07-05-2014 | Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2005
Is there a difference between UN65H6350AFXZA from Best Buy and just UN65H6350 from Amazon? I bought the AFXZA from Best Buy and wanted to know what the differences were. On Samsung's site, it saids this model comes with an "Audio out Mini jack" but mine doesn't have it. And I don't think on the box it says anything about "Clear motion rate 240". Is this something you can enable/disable in the menu?
S Dayton's Avatar S Dayton
10:40 AM Liked: 13
post #227 of 1233
07-05-2014 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollarbill View Post
Is there a difference between UN65H6350AFXZA from Best Buy and just UN65H6350 from Amazon? I bought the AFXZA from Best Buy and wanted to know what the differences were. On Samsung's site, it saids this model comes with an "Audio out Mini jack" but mine doesn't have it. And I don't think on the box it says anything about "Clear motion rate 240". Is this something you can enable/disable in the menu?

I am guessing that its the same model. They just add extra numbers and letters for each retailer to circumvent price matching.
ShovelKnight
08:15 PM Liked: 0
post #228 of 1233
07-05-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by S Dayton View Post
I am guessing that its the same model. They just add extra numbers and letters for each retailer to circumvent price matching.
So I won't be able to price match the 40H6350 at Best Buy ($620.99) with Amazon's price ($589.99) just because the Amazon price has the "FXZA" off the model? LOL

If that's true, that is so ridiculous.
Ggonxhi
08:36 PM Liked: 0
post #229 of 1233
07-05-2014 | Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2014
bought this tv from craigslist. The owner stated it was new and when he delivered it it looked new. The tv came without a box. A little skeptic all in the beginning but after turning it on. And seeing it in action I purchased it.

Now after couple of hr the tv froze so I unplug it and plug it back in. But nothing tv does not turn on. All I get is the standby light blinking.

Do you guys know what could the problem be.

Here is a video of the problem.

turk1
12:53 PM Liked: 0
post #230 of 1233
07-06-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by trojandan 

Thanks! I also used your calibration settings and I'm more than pleased with the result.



I had tow sets professionally calibrated by Chad B. I also have used CNET settings for the last two Samsung sets and I just do not like the look of a calibrated set. Chad does top notch work and spends countless hours getting the most out of your set. If I keep this set or get one with a Samsung panel, I will still use him but I will have him work only on the blacks and upping my contrast. Congrats on your set and getting a true Samsung set.
Got my Samsung UN48H6350 the other day. TSO1, which i'm quite happy about.

Would you recommend using the settings you posted or the CNET? Does the recommendation change based on the panel?
dollarbill's Avatar dollarbill
01:08 PM Liked: 10
post #231 of 1233
07-06-2014 | Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2005
The apps in Smart Hub doesn't work very well. They don't always work! Like the Amazon app for instance, when I try to load it up, it'll load, then eventually just go back to the tv mode.
dollarbill's Avatar dollarbill
01:52 PM Liked: 10
post #232 of 1233
07-07-2014 | Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post
Here are some pics. Not the best photographer but we need some pics. <a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432846/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432846" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432846/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432847/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432847" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432847/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432848/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432848" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432848/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432849/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432849" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432849/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432850/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432850" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432850/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432851/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432851" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432851/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432852/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432852" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432852/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432853/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432853" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432853/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432854/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432854" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432854/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432855/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432855" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432855/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432856/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432856" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432856/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a><br><a class="H-lightbox-open" href="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432844/"><img alt="" class="lightbox-enabled" data-id="432844" data-type="61" src="http://www.avsforum.com/content/type/61/id/432844/width/500/height/700/flags/LL" style="; width: 500px; height: 375px"></a>
Have you got a HT system or sound bar set up yet? The stock sound is pretty crappy. After playing with the settings in Standard, it can be somewhat decent depending on the programming, but it still has that high pitch hissing sound that drives me crazy. Certain movies I tried watching through the Amazon app, the sound was terrible. You couldn't hear the dialogue, just a bunch of background noises and bass. Any ideas what a good soundbar would be? Budget capped at $500.00.
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
03:46 PM Liked: 26
post #233 of 1233
07-07-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollarbill View Post
Have you got a HT system or sound bar set up yet? The stock sound is pretty crappy. After playing with the settings in Standard, it can be somewhat decent depending on the programming, but it still has that high pitch hissing sound that drives me crazy. Certain movies I tried watching through the Amazon app, the sound was terrible. You couldn't hear the dialogue, just a bunch of background noises and bass. Any ideas what a good soundbar would be? Budget capped at $500.00.
Agreed the sound is pathetic. I bought a 400watt soundbar from AV-Express. Have all my components going into the set via HDMI and optical out to the soundbar. This set converts any audio signal to PCM. Works great since the soundbar does not decode DD or DTS. Our room is 20x30 and this soundbar fills the room. If you do buy this soundbar, don't forget to post and comment their video. You get a 50 dollar rebate. the only negative is that set does pass DD from Apps so no sound from the soundbar. Not a problem for me since I use my PS3 or XBOX 360 as my hub.
trimjazz's Avatar trimjazz
05:51 PM Liked: 0
post #234 of 1233
07-07-2014 | Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollarbill View Post
The apps in Smart Hub doesn't work very well. They don't always work! Like the Amazon app for instance, when I try to load it up, it'll load, then eventually just go back to the tv mode.
is possible to run speedtest or speakeasy on these smart panels??
theroys88's Avatar theroys88
12:53 PM Liked: 26
post #235 of 1233
07-08-2014 | Posts: 1,695
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post
Agreed the sound is pathetic. I bought a 400watt soundbar from AV-Express. Have all my components going into the set via HDMI and optical out to the soundbar. This set converts any audio signal to PCM. Works great since the soundbar does not decode DD or DTS. Our room is 20x30 and this soundbar fills the room. If you do buy this soundbar, don't forget to post and comment their video. You get a 50 dollar rebate. the only negative is that set does pass DD from Apps so no sound from the soundbar. Not a problem for me since I use my PS3 or XBOX 360 as my hub.
You could use the white and red rca out from the tv to the soundbar for your apps on the soundbar I own.
dollarbill's Avatar dollarbill
04:22 PM Liked: 10
post #236 of 1233
07-12-2014 | Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2005
I just bought an APC UPS battery system for the tv. I was testing it out today unplugging the APC plug and the TV would have a buzzing sound while running on battery mode, it stopped once I fed it utility power again. Is this a problem? I use the same model APC UPS for my computers and don't have these issues.
NYC Guy's Avatar NYC Guy
11:11 AM Liked: 10
post #237 of 1233
07-13-2014 | Posts: 502
Joined: May 2006
I purchased the UN40H6350 yesterday at Best Buy and have a question about the IR Extender Cable and using the Samsung universal remote. I have FIOS and during using the setup IR Extender Cable the FIOS cable box was recognized and I can change the channels and access the FIOS channel guide. Can I now disconnect the IR Extender Cable and still control the cable box with the Samsung remote?

Also when turning the TV on and and still having the IR Extender Cable connected I am having an issue as the cable box doesn't turn on. What am I doing wrong?
NYC Guy's Avatar NYC Guy
02:02 PM Liked: 10
post #238 of 1233
07-13-2014 | Posts: 502
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShovelKnight View Post
So I won't be able to price match the 40H6350 at Best Buy ($620.99) with Amazon's price ($589.99) just because the Amazon price has the "FXZA" off the model? LOL

If that's true, that is so ridiculous.
I priced matched yesterday at $549.
dollarbill's Avatar dollarbill
09:45 AM Liked: 10
post #239 of 1233
07-14-2014 | Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by trimjazz View Post
is possible to run speedtest or speakeasy on these smart panels??
Sorry I didn't see this post. Yes you can run speedest through their web browser.
CMello333
12:54 PM Liked: 0
post #240 of 1233
07-14-2014 | Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2014
Anyone had any luck pairing the TV to a Directv "Genie" remote yet? I'm getting an error message from the Directv box every time I try. Is the IR extender necessary in order to pair the TV? I'd prefer to use the Directv remote rather than Samsung's.

Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3