LG service menu change model - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 06-21-2014, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Leonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Honduras
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
LG service menu change model

Hi, has anyone tried to change the model type on the service menu for example=LM6200 to LM6700? do you guys think it will brick tv?
Leonheart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 06-21-2014, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,591
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Why do you want to change the model number? Are you trying to enable features that you want but don't have on your current model? Entering into the SM for any reason and making a change, regardless of what you find online, is always a very risky venture because main board version numbers could be different depending on when the tv was manufactured and what works on one, could be disastrous for another.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 06-25-2014, 10:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
THX mode?

I recently got in the service menu of my LG 55" LM7600, looking to activate the THX mode, but it's grayed out. Would changing the model give me access to these modes?
Seth Johnson is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off