**Official 2014 Vizio M652i-B2 owners thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > LCD Flat Panel Displays > **Official 2014 Vizio M652i-B2 owners thread

LCD Flat Panel Displays

antman006's Avatar antman006
09:46 AM Liked: 15
post #31 of 518
07-17-2014 | Posts: 97
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickmv View Post
Man, just when I thought I had finally gotten a working model without flaws. Yesterday the courier dropped off the replacement and picked up the old one.

After I got off work, I really played around with it to get my settings, only to find that the power button on the back left side of the unit doesn't work 2/3 of the time. This is getting ridiculous. How hard is it to make a TV that works?

Guess it's time to call Vizio yet again. I'm sure I'll get dragged through a 3wk replacement process once again.
Wow, you're having some bad luck over there. My only issue so far is how unresponsive the remote can be at times.
John Rapp
12:27 PM Liked: 0
post #32 of 518
07-17-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by antman006 View Post
That's pretty high in contrast. Probably because you have color somewhat low. Are you eyeballing it or did you calibrate it? And yes, i agree that the sharpness setting didn't seem to do much if anything at all and is why I have mine turned all the way the down.
original cal after cnet was to avia DVD with filters.....and have eye tweeked since then....blooming is still irritating to me
antman006's Avatar antman006
01:31 PM Liked: 15
post #33 of 518
07-17-2014 | Posts: 97
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Rapp View Post
original cal after cnet was to avia DVD with filters.....and have eye tweeked since then....blooming is still irritating to me
Just curious, where is the TV to where you sit? Is it eye level?
RTK's Avatar RTK
07:42 AM Liked: 14
post #34 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 2,406
Joined: Sep 2001
Picked up my M652i about a week ago. Maybe we're lucky but no major issues thus far. DLNA functionality seems sort of sluggish. Has anyone tried streaming from PC running Playon?
wmulle's Avatar wmulle
07:46 AM Liked: 10
post #35 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2008
I have had my 65 for about a week now from amazon. About 10" down from the top is a dark band which goes horizontal across the TV. it is about 8 inches wide and persists on all inputs. It is much easier to see with a white screen but is also noticable if it is a blue sky or anything really other than black. I also get allot of blooming currently but I am just now trying to calibrate with the disney BlueRay. I am on hold because I don't see how calibration will make a dark band go away. has anyone else heard of this? I have read both threads on the new vizios and do not see a similar problem. Any advice on if I have a bad panel?
antman006's Avatar antman006
08:54 AM Liked: 15
post #36 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 97
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmulle View Post
I have had my 65 for about a week now from amazon. About 10" down from the top is a dark band which goes horizontal across the TV. it is about 8 inches wide and persists on all inputs. It is much easier to see with a white screen but is also noticable if it is a blue sky or anything really other than black. I also get allot of blooming currently but I am just now trying to calibrate with the disney BlueRay. I am on hold because I don't see how calibration will make a dark band go away. has anyone else heard of this? I have read both threads on the new vizios and do not see a similar problem. Any advice on if I have a bad panel?
Calibration isn't going to fix that that black band. Try calling Vizio to get a replacement.
antman006's Avatar antman006
09:00 AM Liked: 15
post #37 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 97
Joined: Oct 2005
CEC or the Audio Return Channel isn't working right no matter what I try but this seems to be a problem with all Vizios. While I can control volume to my Yamaha receiver with the Vizio remote, I can't seem to get audio from the TV apps to the receiver. Pretty sure it isn't the Yamaha either. Bummer because it renders the Smart platform useless and I'm not about to tear my wall down to get an optical in there.
wmulle's Avatar wmulle
09:07 AM Liked: 10
post #38 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by antman006 View Post
Calibration isn't going to fix that that black band. Try calling Vizio to get a replacement.
Should I call vizio or go through Amazon as I have only had the TV two weeks? Thank You
antman006's Avatar antman006
09:13 AM Liked: 15
post #39 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 97
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmulle View Post
Should I call vizio or go through Amazon as I have only had the TV two weeks? Thank You
I'd call vizio first and see how long it would take to get a tech out there. But based on previous posts it looks like 3 weeks to get replacement parts. If that's the case, it probably would be faster to go through Amazon but more hassle as well.
nickmv's Avatar nickmv
09:46 AM Liked: 13
post #40 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 86
Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by antman006 View Post
I'd call vizio first and see how long it would take to get a tech out there. But based on previous posts it looks like 3 weeks to get replacement parts. If that's the case, it probably would be faster to go through Amazon but more hassle as well.
A tech can't fix that. It's a defective panel. I just had mine replaced by Vizio for the same issue. I had about 5-6 bands in circular patterns across the screen (I ordered from their site). Even if they could repair it, why would you accept a repair on a brand new item?

wmulle, call Amazon to have it replaced. They'll probably ask for pics or something. I know Vizio required me to send like 5 pics in. Also, I find that to see those bands, pulling up the full Smart Apps menu seemed to do a damn good job of showing it off. That gray color really shows off the problem.

My new unit is great, except the damn power button wont turn the TV on most of the time. It turns it off just fine, go figure. Would be nice to simply have a working TV.
wmulle's Avatar wmulle
06:51 PM Liked: 10
post #41 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2008
Thank You for the input. I was debating on just getting a different tv but guess I will just replace is they are able to not have this dark band.
fordprefect's Avatar fordprefect
11:12 PM Liked: 10
post #42 of 518
07-18-2014 | Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2005
Sam's Club has them in store now, seemed to have cleared out all the other tvs to bring in the Vizios. I picked one of these beauties up. I know you shouldn't judge in store, but this thing looked amazing. I'm going to set up tomorrow and luckily a rainy day is ahead.
holdencain's Avatar holdencain
12:34 PM Liked: 12
post #43 of 518
07-20-2014 | Posts: 34
Joined: Jun 2008
Anyone see this at Costco yet....looking for item# if ya have one!!
H


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dlarrick's Avatar dlarrick
06:16 PM Liked: 16
post #44 of 518
07-20-2014 | Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2004
Would anyone know the dimensions of the box this set comes in? I'm trying to verify if it would fit up our stairs without unboxing it first.
smeg36's Avatar smeg36
07:14 PM Liked: 40
post #45 of 518
07-20-2014 | Posts: 460
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlarrick View Post
Would anyone know the dimensions of the box this set comes in? I'm trying to verify if it would fit up our stairs without unboxing it first.
According to the a Vizio website:
Packaging Dimensions - 65.28” W x 37.87” H x 6.30” D
dlarrick's Avatar dlarrick
07:57 PM Liked: 16
post #46 of 518
07-20-2014 | Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by smeg36 View Post
According to the a Vizio website:
Packaging Dimensions - 65.28” W x 37.87” H x 6.30” D
Awesome. Thanks!
fordprefect's Avatar fordprefect
08:35 AM Liked: 10
post #47 of 518
07-21-2014 | Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2005
Question about the panel on the 65 being 8-bit vs the 10-bit on the 60. Does it make a difference?

I have to say, the 65 looks amazing to my eyes. Hopefully someone will post some nice calibration settings that I can try out and work off of to make it better.
smeg36's Avatar smeg36
08:47 AM Liked: 40
post #48 of 518
07-21-2014 | Posts: 460
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordprefect View Post
Question about the panel on the 65 being 8-bit vs the 10-bit on the 60. Does it make a difference?

I have to say, the 65 looks amazing to my eyes. Hopefully someone will post some nice calibration settings that I can try out and work off of to make it better.
I'm going to be renting a spectrophotometer in a couple weeks to calibrate mine. I'll post the results I get when I do. Getting my 65 delivered Wednesday.
fordprefect's Avatar fordprefect
08:54 AM Liked: 10
post #49 of 518
07-21-2014 | Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by smeg36 View Post
I'm going to be renting a spectrophotometer in a couple weeks to calibrate mine. I'll post the results I get when I do. Getting my 65 delivered Wednesday.
Woot! Looking forward to seeing your results.
antman006's Avatar antman006
09:56 AM Liked: 15
post #50 of 518
07-21-2014 | Posts: 97
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by fordprefect View Post
Question about the panel on the 65 being 8-bit vs the 10-bit on the 60. Does it make a difference?

I have to say, the 65 looks amazing to my eyes. Hopefully someone will post some nice calibration settings that I can try out and work off of to make it better.

10 bit is better since it has almost quadruple the amount of RGB values. HOWEVER, at this time, source for 10 bits is lacking and the trade off is asking the 10 Bit display to process native 8 bit video.
ripper2020's Avatar ripper2020
04:03 PM Liked: 13
post #51 of 518
07-25-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Feb 2009
Just thought I'd share my thoughts. Just received and setup the TV last night (7/24). My previous TV was a Panasonic 58" v10 plasma. Overall, I'm very pleased with the TV. I had none of the quality control issues some of the other posters have mentioned, ordered mine from Amazon.

I think the screen is a little more reflective than my plasma (and a little more than I was expecting) but I have complete control over light sources in my TV room so it's not a big deal.

I was shocked by how good the black levels are. There's definitely blooming but it's only really noticeable on black backgrounds with white credits etc... Motion is also noticeably worse than my plasma but not horrible.

It's at it's worst in movies like Gravity (which still looks great btw, just can't match a plasma for detail in dark scenes). The detail in the stars in space is lacking and the motion blur is most obvious in these scenes.

I'm using a mixture of settings others in this page have mentioned...still waiting for someone on this thread to post some pro cal settings to try.

This may be off topic, but I have my vizio hooked up to a PC which I use for watching my blu ray rips, netflix, amazon prime, hulu etc... I noticed that if I use full RGB for the pixel format (ati 6550d) the blacks are crushed. If I change it to limited RGB, movies look great in xbmc but if I watch netflix through my pc and then watch it via vizios app, it looks just a little better through their app. Netflix on my pc looks slightly (very slight) washed out in comparison. The picture settings are exactly the same on both on the TV. Anyone have any thoughts / suggestions? I also tried the two YcbCr pixel settings and it seemed to look a little better but i'm just eyeballing it.
rog0003's Avatar rog0003
05:08 PM Liked: 0
post #52 of 518
07-27-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2005
Bought the Spears & Munsil Calibration disc since I was failing miserably on my own. Ended up with the following settings. Seems to have solved any blooming issues I was seeing. Overall very impressed w/ the picture quality now.

Backlight 52
Brightness 49
Contrast 69
Color 57
Tint -9
Sharpness 25

Color Temperature - Computer
Merlin_AZ's Avatar Merlin_AZ
06:15 PM Liked: 10
post #53 of 518
07-27-2014 | Posts: 33
Joined: Apr 2007
My local Costco here in Phoenix just got the M652i in stock for $1449. Sorry, but I didn't see the forum post until after I got home, didn't get the Costco item number, and it isn't up on their site yet.
I'm looking to pick one up in about 2 weeks, when I donate my 2007 Mits. 65" DLP to my son in college.
ripper2020's Avatar ripper2020
07:54 PM Liked: 13
post #54 of 518
07-27-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Feb 2009
I'm wondering if anyone can help me figure out how to get the built in vizio apps audio to go through my receiver. Right now it's only going through the TV speakers. I have the the tv hooked up to yamaha receiver. Any ideas?
rog0003's Avatar rog0003
07:46 AM Liked: 0
post #55 of 518
07-28-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by ripper2020 View Post
I'm wondering if anyone can help me figure out how to get the built in vizio apps audio to go through my receiver. Right now it's only going through the TV speakers. I have the the tv hooked up to yamaha receiver. Any ideas?
I had the same issue of no audio to my Onkyo receiver when in an app. But found that if I went to the TV input first and then loaded the app the audio suddenly worked. Haven't had an issue since and I can be on whatever input I want now without issue.
ripper2020's Avatar ripper2020
09:28 AM Liked: 13
post #56 of 518
07-28-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rog0003 View Post
I had the same issue of no audio to my Onkyo receiver when in an app. But found that if I went to the TV input first and then loaded the app the audio suddenly worked. Haven't had an issue since and I can be on whatever input I want now without issue.
Thanks, I got mine working late last night...probably did the same thing without realizing it. I just turned on EVERY option related to ARC I could find on both receiver and tv and eventually it started working.
Slates's Avatar Slates
09:53 AM Liked: 10
post #57 of 518
07-28-2014 | Posts: 147
Joined: Sep 2010
Can anyone do a measurement of either the width of the bezel on the vertical sides, or the width of just the screen itself for me? I am trying to see if this TV can fit into a cabinet I have which has a lip on it. The cabinet itself is plenty wide enough to slide the unit in diagonally, but I want to see if the actual opening will cut off any active screen or not. I think I need the bezel area to be at least an inch all in (both sides together) in order for a good fit.

My other option is of course to step down to the 60", but that would leave a lot of dead space.

Thanks in advance!
ripper2020's Avatar ripper2020
10:48 AM Liked: 13
post #58 of 518
07-28-2014 | Posts: 36
Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slates View Post
Can anyone do a measurement of either the width of the bezel on the vertical sides, or the width of just the screen itself for me? I am trying to see if this TV can fit into a cabinet I have which has a lip on it. The cabinet itself is plenty wide enough to slide the unit in diagonally, but I want to see if the actual opening will cut off any active screen or not. I think I need the bezel area to be at least an inch all in (both sides together) in order for a good fit.

My other option is of course to step down to the 60", but that would leave a lot of dead space.

Thanks in advance!
I can measure when I get home from work but the bezels are TINY. Completely ball parking here but think 1 inch.
RxLink's Avatar RxLink
11:04 AM Liked: 3
post #59 of 518
07-28-2014 | Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ripper2020 View Post
I can measure when I get home from work but the bezels are TINY. Completely ball parking here but think 1 inch.
You'd be safe assuming 1" on all sides of the screen area. It's probably more like 5/8" or 3/4" on all sides.

From http://store.vizio.com/mseries/m652ib2.html:

Quote:
Dimensions
With Stand 57.40” W x 35.36” H x 10.12” D
Without Stand 57.40” W x 32.83” H x 2.28” D
Packaging Dimensions 65.28” W x 37.87” H x 6.30” D

Slates's Avatar Slates
11:17 AM Liked: 10
post #60 of 518
07-28-2014 | Posts: 147
Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by RxLink View Post
You'd be safe assuming 1" on all sides of the screen area. It's probably more like 5/8" or 3/4" on all sides.

From http://store.vizio.com/mseries/m652ib2.html:
Great, thanks. So that gives me just under 2 inches of horizontal space to work with, or 55.4 in to be exact.. think my opening is just over 56 inches... I will be cutting it close for sure!

However, if it works.. I will claim really good planning.

Gear in this thread - M652i-B2 by PriceGrabber.com
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3