Bringing LG 47LM760T intto US will it work - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-26-2014, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bringing LG 47LM760T intto US will it work

Hi everyone

after some help, haven't had tv that long and love it and don't want to sell but moving to California in a week.

its a LG 47LM760T
power = 100-240v 50/60Hz 1.3A (130w)

(info above is from sticker on back of TV) its says manufactured int he US typically

so i asked LG but i wasn't overly confident as they didn't seem 100%.

I'm happy to buy a convertor if needed but don't want a very large paper weight

cheers in advance
pabwal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-26-2014, 06:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,667
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Thread moved to proper section.
Title changed to make more specific.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-26-2014, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,734
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Guessing you just need one of these $6 adapters

The Tv tuner won't work with any US antenna/cable channels, should work with any US 720p, 1080i, 1080p hdmi boxes/players, not sure if the difference in UK/US panel refresh rate will be noticeable in the picture...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-26-2014, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
tv

OK that sound promising, i'm getting Cable from Comcast installed but as i understand it i have a DVR box also which will feed TV via HDMI.

So you think the power will be fine with just a simple uk 3pin to us adapter?
thought i may need a power converter etc

cheers
pabwal is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-28-2014, 04:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, can you please let me know how you get on with this. I'm moving to the US in a month or so with the same TV and am keen to know of it will work.

Thanks
Carole251 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-28-2014, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
TV

Hi Carole

spoke with LG today and they said it would work fine, obviously your digital tuner wouldn't but assuming you get cable just get a DVR box with HDMI and your good to go.

I'm well happy, just hope that's right as never know what to believe.

cheers
pabwal is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off