Problem with input signal - LG 46LD550 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-06-2014, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question HELP please! Problem with input signal - LG 46LD550

I have an LG 46LD550 that was working great up until a few weeks ago. The HDMI inputs are not working anymore, so playing Playstation and streaming Netflix is not currently possible. I bought a new main computer board and installed that, tested it one night by watching Netflix (streamed through Playstation), and then the next morning it no longer worked. The tv doesnt recognize HDMI inputs from my laptop, either.

What could be wrong and how do I fix it?

Thanks!

Last edited by CoffeeCup33; 08-07-2014 at 06:49 AM.
CoffeeCup33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-07-2014, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
bump for help.
CoffeeCup33 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-07-2014, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 42
So all your testing involves a Playstation and a laptop. If you have replaced the Main board in the Tv then start looking external at the hdmi cables and devices. Factory Reset the Playstation. Get a hold of a bluray player to plug in to it. Attempting to connect with a laptop can be tricky on a working Tv, so trying in a diagnosis situation may not be helpful.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-07-2014, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the ideas. Ill find a new cable and another device, as you suggested.
CoffeeCup33 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-12-2014, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I connected a Roku 1 with a new HDMI cable and kept the PS3 connected with its original cable. Both were able to connect/be usable but usually only after sitting on the "no input" screen for a few minutes.

Would that suggest that it is not the input board but is instead one of the wires leading from the input board to...wherever it goes to? Should I look at something else?
CoffeeCup33 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-12-2014, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 42
only thing inside tv that could cause this is the main board
hammerdwn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
46ld550
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off