XBR--x850B 3 flashing LEDs, Xfinitys fault - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 12-03-2014, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
XBR--x850B 3 flashing LEDs, Xfinitys fault

just finished being on hold for 1hr + w/ Sony tech help

2 useless phone calls

last one said that the cable box that comes w/ the X1 service is not compatable w/ my brand new XBR65X850B

and by golly there were right, we disconnected the HDMI and the TV acted fine

we switched boxes out w/ the lesser used game room box and it's working for now.

seems the main box has a 17v input where the lesser box has a 12v input.

crazy this is that the 17v box has worked fine on my 6-7yr old KDL52??? tv fine since we got X1 5-6 months ago.
VFR PILOT is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 12-03-2014, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Geeeee...Comcast did not do their homework, is not up to speed with, able to manage the most modern technology? How shocking. What will we hear about next....a bicycle tipping over in Peking Square????

Last edited by sgbroimp; 12-03-2014 at 11:39 AM. Reason: word omitted
sgbroimp is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 12-03-2014, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i'm still not wholy convinced it's comcast fault. though unplugging the HDMI fixed it, and sony tech had that listed as a reason for the 3 flashes.

this guy says replacing the TX fixed it, and no follow up since replacement

http://community.sony.com/t5/4K-Ultr...is/td-p/442562
VFR PILOT is online now  
post #4 of 13 Old 12-03-2014, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by VFR PILOT View Post
i'm still not wholy convinced it's comcast fault. though unplugging the HDMI fixed it, and sony tech had that listed as a reason for the 3 flashes.

this guy says replacing the TX fixed it, and no follow up since replacement

http://community.sony.com/t5/4K-Ultr...is/td-p/442562
Well, I know I was a bit sarcastic (negative 20 year experience with Comcast from a host of standpoints), but I do hope this gets sorted out for you as these are terrific sets as far as I can see.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 12-03-2014, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cable providers are like cell phone providers, a necessary evil and they all suck

IMO
VFR PILOT is online now  
post #6 of 13 Old 12-04-2014, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i talked w/ the tech from store i bought the TV from and he confirmed also that they've been having problems w/ Sony and LG tvs being sensative to the thru-put from the xfinity box.

he recommended i replace the box and or HDMI cable, if that doesn't help i'll need some sort of audio/video piece in between the box and TV
VFR PILOT is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 12-04-2014, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by VFR PILOT View Post
i talked w/ the tech from store i bought the TV from and he confirmed also that they've been having problems w/ Sony and LG tvs being sensative to the thru-put from the xfinity box.

he recommended i replace the box and or HDMI cable, if that doesn't help i'll need some sort of audio/video piece in between the box and TV
Boy, that is weird. You should not have to do that, but start with just the HDMI cable and be sure it is high speed. If NG, I would get Comcast to fix the issue in one way or another or tell them you are done with them (even if that might be a bluff).
sgbroimp is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 12-05-2014, 06:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i switched HDMI cables and put the orig "bad" box on, and it caused the fault again

taking the box back to Xfinity to replace

dunno what i'm gonna do if it this doesn't fix it.

we're under contract for a yr w/ Xfinity
and retailer will charge me a restocking fee.....

VFR PILOT is online now  
post #9 of 13 Old 12-05-2014, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
posting for somebody who's helping me here



think it's called the XG1-P or XGI-P


VFR PILOT is online now  
post #10 of 13 Old 12-05-2014, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
can't return PM becuase i'm too new

i really think its the TV, the cable box worked fine w/ the 6-7yr old KDL-52" tv

it also works w/ the hopper box.
VFR PILOT is online now  
post #11 of 13 Old Yesterday, 06:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
exchanged cable boxes, seems to be working ok for thw weekend.
VFR PILOT is online now  
post #12 of 13 Old Yesterday, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by VFR PILOT View Post
exchanged cable boxes, seems to be working ok for thw weekend.
Glad to hear. That is about the only thing that makes real sense; the other "possibilities" all sounded a bit off.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old Today, 05:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well the TV wouldn't turn back on yest. it was on in the morn. and then when we got home wouldn't turn back on.

so it's not fixed.

today we're going to try turning TV off w/ the factory remote vs the xfinity remote.

still no satisfaction from retailer either, Conn's.
VFR PILOT is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays
Gear in this thread - XBR--x850B by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off