Official LG 55/60/65 UH8500 Thread - Page 79 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 657Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 3198 Old 01-13-2017, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 3,229
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Stone View Post
Optimum's newer Samsung boxes work much better.

Sent from my SD4930UR using Tapatalk
yes, I have one in our bedroom, but apparantly the online DVR service from Optimum is still buggy, especially with RWD/FFD, and I have an external HDD attached to my 8300hd, so I'm happy to stick with that
NorthJersey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 3198 Old 01-13-2017, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Datagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DBob View Post
Having an issue with my 60UH8500 for several days. About once every ten minutes or so, the screen goes black, then comes back on 1 or 2 seconds later. I thought it might be the cable, but other TVs in the house don't show the same issue. Has anyone on this board suffered the same issue??? I haven't tested whether the same thing happens watching a bluray--will do that later today. Very frustrating. Looks like a service call is in order.
Could be a few things that i gonna toss out. Bad HDMi cable to TV (swap) or external source to (AVR - Swap). If AVR, possible firmware issue. HDMI port issue(swap ports). Power supply issue (Electrical strip) swap to wall... HDMI not seated properly..Bypass all external and go straight to TV to test. Good Luck

Last edited by Datagg; 01-13-2017 at 11:42 AM.
Datagg is offline  
post #2343 of 3198 Old 01-13-2017, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthJersey View Post
yes, I have one in our bedroom, but apparantly the online DVR service from Optimum is still buggy, especially with RWD/FFD, and I have an external HDD attached to my 8300hd, so I'm happy to stick with that
Yeah, the online DVR stinks. Forgot you need the 8300 for local dvr

Sent from my SD4930UR using Tapatalk
Jay Stone is offline  
 
post #2344 of 3198 Old 01-13-2017, 11:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder18 View Post
Search for "G NA Top Girl 3D". It is ridiculously immersive. Almost too much so. I'm not one of those people that get sick from 3D or experiences vertigo, but this one almost does it to me. . If this one bothers you, don't blame the TV, it's just very intense.

Let us know what you think?

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
It is really a good sample 3d. the quality is like dvd or 720p but the 3d is awesome. Even my wife was amazed.
Thunder18 and Datagg like this.
bisip is offline  
post #2345 of 3198 Old 01-13-2017, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisip View Post
It is really a good sample 3d. the quality is like dvd or 720p but the 3d is awesome. Even my wife was amazed.
Yeah, it's not as high quality as a 3D Blu-ray upscaled on our tvs, but it is very immersive! Glad you enjoyed it. It was recommended somewhere way earlier in this thread so I can't take credit for discovery.

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
raif71 likes this.
Thunder18 is offline  
post #2346 of 3198 Old 01-13-2017, 05:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3DBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Datagg View Post
Could be a few things that i gonna toss out. Bad HDMi cable to TV (swap) or external source to (AVR - Swap). If AVR, possible firmware issue. HDMI port issue(swap ports). Power supply issue (Electrical strip) swap to wall... HDMI not seated properly..Bypass all external and go straight to TV to test. Good Luck
Thanks, I panicked and wondered if anyone was having this issue before taking steps to test what was going on. I unplugged the cable box (xfinity-comcast), plugged back in to reset the box and it works fine, now.
Datagg likes this.
3DBob is offline  
post #2347 of 3198 Old 01-15-2017, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
raif71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by bisip View Post
It is really a good sample 3d. the quality is like dvd or 720p but the 3d is awesome. Even my wife was amazed.
Another good one is "Delicious Food Fight 3D"
raif71 is offline  
post #2348 of 3198 Old 01-15-2017, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by raif71 View Post
Another good one is "Delicious Food Fight 3D"
Can't wait to check it out!

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
raif71 likes this.
Thunder18 is offline  
post #2349 of 3198 Old 01-16-2017, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
10 bit?

A few retailers, admittedly possibly sketchy, like eastcoasttvs.com and others are selling a revised version of the 75uh8500 which they state has a 10 bit panel, has less lag and is made in Mexico since October. Is this legit? The listed price is about $750 more than the "original" 75UH8500 which they sell right alongside it.
Derwood69 is offline  
post #2350 of 3198 Old 01-16-2017, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derwood69 View Post
A few retailers, admittedly possibly sketchy, like eastcoasttvs.com and others are selling a revised version of the 75uh8500 which they state has a 10 bit panel, has less lag and is made in Mexico since October. Is this legit? The listed price is about $750 more than the "original" 75UH8500 which they sell right alongside it.
I've never heard of that and I can't imagine LG doing something like that without revising the model number in some way.

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
Thunder18 is offline  
post #2351 of 3198 Old 01-16-2017, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder18 View Post
I've never heard of that and I can't imagine LG doing something like that without revising the model number in some way.
joesav dot com is one example.

Sorry can't post a link yet.
Derwood69 is offline  
post #2352 of 3198 Old 01-16-2017, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Datagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derwood69 View Post
A few retailers, admittedly possibly sketchy, like eastcoasttvs.com and others are selling a revised version of the 75uh8500 which they state has a 10 bit panel, has less lag and is made in Mexico since October. Is this legit? The listed price is about $750 more than the "original" 75UH8500 which they sell right alongside it.
It all outputs with a 10 Bit response rate when tested and they know that. What a scam they are pulling. LG did no such thing with a mid year revision. Scam!!
Datagg is offline  
post #2353 of 3198 Old 01-16-2017, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Oz Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lavergne, TN.
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 47
If anyone is curious, the Oppo 203 makes this TV shine. Amazing PQ. The 4K content on this TV is awesome and the 3D from the Oppo is beyond belief with this TV.
Datagg likes this.

LG 65UH8500,
Yamaha 681
Oppo 203
Polk Speakers with Atmos.
Oz Man is offline  
post #2354 of 3198 Old 01-17-2017, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi - I'm new to the forums after lurking forever. You all are a wealth of knowledge. I have a new LG 65uh8500. It's only a few days old. When I first got it, I could select between three hdr picture settings when receiving an hdr feed. Now, I am locked into HDR standard mode. It is greyed out, and I can not toggle or change to HDR Vivid or the other one (there were three initially). Any idea what is going on? I have even performed a full tv resest - and still no luck. Thanks in advance for your thoughts.
thinkblue is offline  
post #2355 of 3198 Old 01-17-2017, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NorthJersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 3,229
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinkblue View Post
Hi - I'm new to the forums after lurking forever. You all are a wealth of knowledge. I have a new LG 65uh8500. It's only a few days old. When I first got it, I could select between three hdr picture settings when receiving an hdr feed. Now, I am locked into HDR standard mode. It is greyed out, and I can not toggle or change to HDR Vivid or the other one (there were three initially). Any idea what is going on? I have even performed a full tv resest - and still no luck. Thanks in advance for your thoughts.
might want to verify that the HDMI Deep Color mode was somehow disabled for the input (on the TV side) - should be enabled. Also check on the source end.
if not, maybe try a different HDMI cable, such as one rated for 18gbps
NorthJersey is offline  
post #2356 of 3198 Old 01-17-2017, 09:34 AM
Member
 
mairj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinkblue View Post
Hi - I'm new to the forums after lurking forever. You all are a wealth of knowledge. I have a new LG 65uh8500. It's only a few days old. When I first got it, I could select between three hdr picture settings when receiving an hdr feed. Now, I am locked into HDR standard mode. It is greyed out, and I can not toggle or change to HDR Vivid or the other one (there were three initially). Any idea what is going on? I have even performed a full tv resest - and still no luck. Thanks in advance for your thoughts.
I know when watching HDR on Amazon Prime, it only gives me the standard option. Everything else has the 3 HDR options.
mairj is offline  
post #2357 of 3198 Old 01-17-2017, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mairj View Post
I know when watching HDR on Amazon Prime, it only gives me the standard option. Everything else has the 3 HDR options.
You may be right, as I am testing it on Amazon and encountering the issue. What other hdr options are out there for testing? Netflix is Dolby Vision. I'm eager to try check when I get home.
thinkblue is offline  
post #2358 of 3198 Old 01-17-2017, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinkblue View Post
You may be right, as I am testing it on Amazon and encountering the issue. What other hdr options are out there for testing? Netflix is Dolby Vision. I'm eager to try check when I get home.
Way earlier in the post it was mentioned that Amazon actually locks out picture adjustments when streaming HDR content much to the dismay of lot of folks.

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
Thunder18 is offline  
post #2359 of 3198 Old 01-17-2017, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
brettwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL (Monorovia area)
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
3D optimization

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerimiah View Post
Here are my settings. I'm currently using standard as that gives me excellent color and all the basic AVS patterns look fine. I tried using expert (dark room) but the image just looked too dull and the colors were too murky for my tastes. I feel my settings give a very natural film look with excellent skin tones.





3D settings - HDMI
-------------------------
Picture Mode Settings - Standard (User)
Aspect Ratio - Original (Just Scan)
Energy Saving - OFF
Eye Comfort Mode - OFF
Backlight - 100
Contrast - 95
Brightness - 50
Sharpness - 10
Color - 50
Tint - R5
Color Temperature - C20

Advanced Controls
-----------------------
Dynamic Contrast - OFF
Dynamic Color - OFF
Preferred Color - Skin -3, Grass 0, Sky 0
Color Gamut - Normal
Super Resolution - OFF
Gamma - Medium

Picture Options
-------------------
Noise Reduction - OFF
MPEG Noise Reduction - OFF
Black Level - LOW
Real Cinema - ON
Motion Eye Care - OFF
LED Local Dimming - Medium
TruMotion - OFF

For 3D mode, I made a small correction in the Tint and Preferred Color settings to compensate for the tint of the glasses, as well as bumping the contrast up higher to give the image a bit more brightness and punch to make up for the tinted glasses. If you use other passive glasses than the ones included, you may find the tinting could vary.


Jeremiah, Did you tweak the 3D settings in the 3D menu? I just enjoyed The Hobbit 3D and was wondering if there were any further 3D optimization tweaks. Will use your settings before watching the next 3D movie.


Thanks,
Brettwf
brettwf is offline  
post #2360 of 3198 Old 01-17-2017, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder18 View Post
Way earlier in the post it was mentioned that Amazon actually locks out picture adjustments when streaming HDR content much to the dismay of lot of folks.

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
Thanks for the input. Sorry. I must have missed that earlier comment... I'm still getting acclimated. I had devoted my life (haha) to following the Sony 930D thread, but that ended when I had to return the unit on day two when it got a 4-inch black bar running vertically down the screen. This was the third Sony I know of firsthand to have a similar problem (All XBRs, this one had the thickest line). I decided I was done with Sony, and got the LG 65 uh8500. Happy so far. Not perfect, but does the job I want it to do. I used some setting recommendations for the LG from a YouTube video by "Darko."
thinkblue is offline  
post #2361 of 3198 Old 01-17-2017, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinkblue View Post
Thanks for the input. Sorry. I must have missed that earlier comment... I'm still getting acclimated. I had devoted my life (haha) to following the Sony 930D thread, but that ended when I had to return the unit on day two when it got a 4-inch black bar running vertically down the screen. This was the third Sony I know of firsthand to have a similar problem (All XBRs, this one had the thickest line). I decided I was done with Sony, and got the LG 65 uh8500. Happy so far. Not perfect, but does the job I want it to do. I used some setting recommendations for the LG from a YouTube video by "Darko."
Yeah, for sure. I only mention it to lend credence to the fact that it seems to be specific to Amazon and not an issue with the set.

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
Thunder18 is offline  
post #2362 of 3198 Old 01-18-2017, 10:27 AM
Member
 
derek500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here in the UK when watching Amazon HDR content the HDR picture setting that kicks in has the colour gamut set to normal. Should it be changed to wide?

With Netflix, the three Dolby Vision settings are wide and are greyed out, so can't be changed.
derek500 is offline  
post #2363 of 3198 Old 01-18-2017, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by derek500 View Post
Here in the UK when watching Amazon HDR content the HDR picture setting that kicks in has the colour gamut set to normal. Should it be changed to wide?

With Netflix, the three Dolby Vision settings are wide and are greyed out, so can't be changed.
I always change it to Wide and you should also change it.
bisip is offline  
post #2364 of 3198 Old 01-18-2017, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
mercennarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by derek500 View Post
Here in the UK when watching Amazon HDR content the HDR picture setting that kicks in has the colour gamut set to normal. Should it be changed to wide?

With Netflix, the three Dolby Vision settings are wide and are greyed out, so can't be changed.
Yes, 4K HDR content should be displayed in a wide color gamut to fully take advantage of the picture improvements. That said I think the Amazon app defaults back to the default picture settings each time you open it unfortunately.
mercennarius is offline  
post #2365 of 3198 Old 01-18-2017, 12:56 PM
Member
 
derek500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercennarius View Post
Yes, 4K HDR content should be displayed in a wide color gamut to fully take advantage of the picture improvements. That said I think the Amazon app defaults back to the default picture settings each time you open it unfortunately.
Thanks. Wonder why the HDR preset doesn't have wide as default?

Here in the UK there's a test channel on satellite broadcasting in BT.2020, but not HDR. I set the colour gamut to wide for that, much richer.
derek500 is offline  
post #2366 of 3198 Old 01-18-2017, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by derek500 View Post
Thanks. Wonder why the HDR preset doesn't have wide as default?

Here in the UK there's a test channel on satellite broadcasting in BT.2020, but not HDR. I set the colour gamut to wide for that, much richer.
Wide color gamut is selectable per input an requires the tv to restart. It is indicated that images may not look right if the input us set to wide, but the source cannot supply a wide color gamut image.

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
Thunder18 is offline  
post #2367 of 3198 Old 01-18-2017, 03:28 PM
Member
 
derek500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder18 View Post
Wide color gamut is selectable per input an requires the tv to restart. It is indicated that images may not look right if the input us set to wide, but the source cannot supply a wide color gamut image.

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
No, that's UHD Deep Colour for the HDMI ports, which enables a 10bit signal to handshake. We're talking about Wide Colour Gamut that's found in the expert/advanced section in the picture settings.
derek500 is offline  
post #2368 of 3198 Old 01-18-2017, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by derek500 View Post
No, that's UHD Deep Colour for the HDMI ports, which enables a 10bit signal to handshake. We're talking about Wide Colour Gamut that's found in the expert/advanced section in the picture settings.
Ah! Thanks for the correction!

Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
Thunder18 is offline  
post #2369 of 3198 Old 01-18-2017, 10:38 PM
Member
 
MarshallFaulk28's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Amazon is still working on the problem where the settings keep resetting, apparently. I reported this to them last month, and they replied saying that they will report this problem to the appropriate group. I emailed them again this week and asked for a update. I was told that they are still working on it. I hope this will be fixed eventually. I will keep asking periodically until it is. They are very responsive at least.
Thunder18 likes this.
MarshallFaulk28 is offline  
post #2370 of 3198 Old 01-19-2017, 03:33 AM
Member
 
derek500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Continuing with the Colour Gamut subject, here's another anomoly. When watching an HDR file via USB the HDR picture settings kick in. There's three options; Vivid - can't access menu to check gamut, so assume it's wide; Bright - defaults to Wide; Standard - defaults to Normal, but can be changed to Wide.

Why would Standard not be set for Wide by default?
derek500 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
55uh8500 , 60uh8500 , 65uh8500 , 75UH8500 , lg led

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off