Official 2016 Sony X930D Owners Thread (no price talk) - Page 241 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4796Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7201 of 7279 Old 09-25-2017, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 5,170
Mentioned: 87 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1432 Post(s)
Liked: 2109
Quote:
Originally Posted by btownninja View Post
Yes, I might have been unclear. I just mean those settings were under the brightness sub-menu in advanced. Support indicates they have emulated versions of each TV and that ours did not have those features. Because the emulator doesn't have them, and they refuse to accept any outside evidence (my photos, these forums, literally every other source on the internet), I'm just at a loss of what to do (other than not buy another Sony display apparently).
The options missing from your set are still there, as Jonas2 confirmed. Perhaps the main board they installed is meant for a different model? If they keep giving you a hassle, keep complaining...and tell them you would be willing to NOT file a formal complaint with the BBB if they swap out your X930D for a XBR 65A1E.

"I am not IN the business...I AM the business."
Rudy1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7202 of 7279 Old 09-25-2017, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post
...and tell them you would be willing to NOT file a formal complaint with the BBB if they swap out your X930D for a XBR 65A1E.
Jeez, that's quite the jump from a 930d. I just want my display to work and and offer the features I paid for.

I did get to look at the board before the tech put it in. It had what looked like the same board number. There is a hidden menu that allows you to change your model number though. At first, I thought this was what caused the features to be missing, but correcting this had no effect on the menus.

Since posting this, I was finally able to get them to 'escalate' my ticket to their engineering team.

IF it comes to replacing my unit with a new model year, I'll be at a loss anyways. 3D is/was important to me and I use the 930d official wall mount. I suppose being OLED, there's no way I could call it a loss... but expecting that seems unreasonable even as a fed-up consumer.
btownninja is offline  
post #7203 of 7279 Old 09-25-2017, 12:55 PM
Member
 
MarcWalpole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btownninja View Post
Mine did this too with my Linksys WRT32000ACM. It didn't just kill my LAN, but it would cause the router to drop it's WAN IP for 5-10 seconds. Eventually, it caused it to drop the WAN permanently. When I temporary switched to a WRT54G, it stopped. This paired with random reboots was enough to have Sony replace the mainboard on the TV (under warranty). It resulted in other issues, but it did seem to resolve the Ethernet issue for me.

The next troubleshooting step would be to use a HUB and setup a packet sniffing program like Wireshark to see what the TV is sending that is causing an issue. It's probably flooding the router with some type of protocol that it either doesn't understand or can't process. One thing to try is disabling the routers firewall settings temporary. I didn't think to try this with mine, but it's possible the TV is broadcasting itself in a weird way on the network causing the router to freak out and block it (and maybe any traffic that was associated with it).
Thanks for your idea and reply; your suggestion:
The next troubleshooting step would be to use a HUB and setup a packet sniffing program like Wireshark to see what the TV is sending that is causing an issue
is more than a bit advanced for me; I do have a device called "Fingbox" and before the problem started. it showed the Sony only at about 5-10Mgb/sec,; watching Amazon Prime in Ultra HDR should not have resulted in all the stuttering I was getting(connected via a Netgear switch from the FIOS Quantum Router , which is 150/150 speed......the Netgear is a 5 port Gigabit switch)....I, too, was getting the random reboots until I did a Forced Factory reset, followed by a Factory reset; thus far, after 2 weeks, no reboots.....would like to get the LAN back!! Think a call to Sony would be frustrating?
MarcWalpole is offline  
 
post #7204 of 7279 Old 09-25-2017, 01:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcWalpole View Post
Thanks for your idea and reply; your suggestion:
The next troubleshooting step would be to use a HUB and setup a packet sniffing program like Wireshark to see what the TV is sending that is causing an issue
is more than a bit advanced for me; I do have a device called "Fingbox" and before the problem started. it showed the Sony only at about 5-10Mgb/sec,; watching Amazon Prime in Ultra HDR should not have resulted in all the stuttering I was getting(connected via a Netgear switch from the FIOS Quantum Router , which is 150/150 speed......the Netgear is a 5 port Gigabit switch)....I, too, was getting the random reboots until I did a Forced Factory reset, followed by a Factory reset; thus far, after 2 weeks, no reboots.....would like to get the LAN back!! Think a call to Sony would be frustrating?
Perhaps it's an issue with the auto-negotiation then. My WRT3200 only reports the TV as a 10/100 port, not a full gigabit port (using verified/tested cat6 cables). When I tested on the WRT54G, the problem went away.... but that only supports 10/100 anyways.

Do you have a way to force gigabit on your router? Mine didn't (it's uncommon)

That still wouldn't account for a drop in WAN when using wireless though.
btownninja is offline  
post #7205 of 7279 Old 09-25-2017, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphinapg View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Bacchus View Post
I get the same thing, it happens with my PS4 pro HDMI 4, but not with the Xbox one s HDMI 3. I'll try a new HDMI cable and see. Have you tried multiple cables?
Yes, and I use a monoprice premium certified. It's not the cable. I think it has something to do with HDMI handshaking in the first few moments after the TV is turned on. If I switch to the device after the TV's been on for 30 seconds or more, it's usually completely fine.
If you tap the PS button it'll "wake" it up. I think you're right, it's a handshake issue from the PS4. This happens to me all day when switching back to the PS4, it constantly shows no input detected. I haven't tried switching inputs though, mines on port 4/ARC.
Jeremy Bacchus is offline  
post #7206 of 7279 Old 09-25-2017, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphinapg View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Bacchus View Post
I get the same thing, it happens with my PS4 pro HDMI 4, but not with the Xbox one s HDMI 3. I'll try a new HDMI cable and see. Have you tried multiple cables?
Yes, and I use a monoprice premium certified. It's not the cable. I think it has something to do with HDMI handshaking in the first few moments after the TV is turned on. If I switch to the device after the TV's been on for 30 seconds or more, it's usually completely fine.
If you tap the PS button it'll "wake" it up. I think you're right, it's a handshake issue from the PS4. This happens to me all day when switching back to the PS4, it constantly shows no input detected. I haven't tried switching inputs though, mines on port 4/ARC.
Jeremy Bacchus is offline  
post #7207 of 7279 Old 09-29-2017, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonh_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Anyone know when we are going to get nougat on this set? From what Ive read Sony has already rolled it out to most of its sets so curious if anyone has read anything about ours. Also on another note I'm kinda hoping we dont get Oreo. I have it on my nexus player and in my opinion its horrible. The new interface is a huge step back from what they used before.
jasonh_24 is offline  
post #7208 of 7279 Old 09-29-2017, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 2,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonh_24 View Post
Anyone know when we are going to get nougat on this set? From what Ive read Sony has already rolled it out to most of its sets so curious if anyone has read anything about ours. Also on another note I'm kinda hoping we dont get Oreo. I have it on my nexus player and in my opinion its horrible. The new interface is a huge step back from what they used before.
I honestly would not count any any more major updates for this set. It's already close to its limit with the current setup (in my humble opinion). It doesn't need more bloating and I don't think Sony gives a rip about this set any longer (again, in my humble opinion). I'd expect maybe not much more than minor security updates, perhaps some bug fixes - but don't be surprised if even those never materialize, and maybe they simply won't be necessary.
Rudy1 likes this.

5.2.4 System....Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60; Power Distribution: Panamax M5400-PM;
Mains:
Paradigm 85F and 55C (Piano Black); Side Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III (Dusk); Amplification: D-Sonic M3-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w);
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Sony BDP S-470, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7209 of 7279 Old 09-29-2017, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1319 Post(s)
Liked: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
I honestly would not count any any more major updates for this set. It's already close to its limit with the current setup (in my humble opinion). It doesn't need more bloating and I don't think Sony gives a rip about this set any longer (again, in my humble opinion). I'd expect maybe not much more than minor security updates, perhaps some bug fixes - but don't be surprised if even those never materialize, and maybe they simply won't be necessary.
I don't think Nougat would add bloat in any way. If anything it might optimize memory usage better.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W, PS4 Pro, Philips BDP7502, AV.io 4K
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is online now  
post #7210 of 7279 Old 09-29-2017, 06:03 PM
Member
 
dadon4sho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey every one. thoughts on the best settings to use this along side the new 4k Apple TV?
dadon4sho is offline  
post #7211 of 7279 Old 09-30-2017, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 2,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphinapg View Post
I don't think Nougat would add bloat in any way. If anything it might optimize memory usage better.
But what do you think the likelihood is of getting it on this set?

5.2.4 System....Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60; Power Distribution: Panamax M5400-PM;
Mains:
Paradigm 85F and 55C (Piano Black); Side Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III (Dusk); Amplification: D-Sonic M3-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w);
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Sony BDP S-470, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7212 of 7279 Old 09-30-2017, 12:52 PM
Member
 
dadon4sho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did the TV receive a update so it detects and processes Dolby Vision?
dadon4sho is offline  
post #7213 of 7279 Old 09-30-2017, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 2,636
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadon4sho View Post
did the TV receive a update so it detects and processes Dolby Vision?
Nope. DV will never happen on this set......

5.2.4 System....Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60; Power Distribution: Panamax M5400-PM;
Mains:
Paradigm 85F and 55C (Piano Black); Side Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III (Dusk); Amplification: D-Sonic M3-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w);
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Sony BDP S-470, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7214 of 7279 Old 09-30-2017, 05:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1319 Post(s)
Liked: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
But what do you think the likelihood is of getting it on this set?
Who knows. I received a survey not too long ago that would suggest they were looking for feedback on improving their update process going forward, so perhaps, but perhaps they were also just using my feedback to improve their 2017 TVs and onward.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W, PS4 Pro, Philips BDP7502, AV.io 4K
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is online now  
post #7215 of 7279 Old 10-01-2017, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonh_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 75
OK so to answer my own question, yes we are getting Android 7. I did some more looking and Sony has a statement out there. Basically we are in round 2 of the updates due to having the M1 chipset.

Sony has issued the following statement regarding the 2015 and 2016 M1 Android TVs:
- "The plan is still to update the remaining Android models but no time frame has been announced. Currently, we are rolling out to 2016 M2 and 2017 models."


So looks like the 2015 C series tvs are getting it too. Also Sony says we are getting google assistant at some point as well.



Sony does take quite a while to update these things but I do give them credit for continuing to support them and providing the major updates. They are still updating the 2015 models which is pretty awesome. At this point I see no reason why we wouldnt receive android 8 sometime in mid - late 2018.
jasonh_24 is offline  
post #7216 of 7279 Old 10-01-2017, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 9
4:2:0 vs 4:2:2

Quick question. Does setting an input device to 4:2:2 make any difference vs 4:2:0 on the 930d?
jyyz is offline  
post #7217 of 7279 Old 10-01-2017, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1319 Post(s)
Liked: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyyz View Post
Quick question. Does setting an input device to 4:2:2 make any difference vs 4:2:0 on the 930d?
Why wouldn't it?

I mean it's never going to be a big difference even between even 4:2:0 and 4:4:4, at least for 4K content anyway, but I don't see any reason it wouldn't work.

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W, PS4 Pro, Philips BDP7502, AV.io 4K
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is online now  
post #7218 of 7279 Old 10-02-2017, 04:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,879
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcWalpole View Post
Very strange Verizon effect:
My 65x930D has a strange effect on my system: if I have the TV connected to the internet via the lan, it knocks out the lan to all devices(desktop computer, laptop, Sonos system among others) on the system and forces them to wifi; I have had to disable the wifi on the Sony and physically disconnect the lan cable....I am on FIOS ,have had 3 different techs and 2 Verizon routers to no avail....if I want to stream, say Amazon prime, I have to reconnect the cable and the rest of my system goes down....any ideas on this?
A few of us have had that problem. I had switched my 930D to WIFI which worked fine but since there had been a few updates since I last had it on Ethernet, I plugged it back in to test it yesterday. Within a few minutes my whole network went down. Definitely some kind of ethernet problem with this TV. I unplugged the ethernet and switched back to WIFI and all is fine again. I've just accepted it will stay on wifi.

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Sony XBR75X940D, Sony XBR55X930D, Samsung UBD-K8500, Oppo BDP-103, Oppo BDP-93,
Cheezmo is online now  
post #7219 of 7279 Old 10-02-2017, 05:47 AM
Member
 
MarcWalpole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheezmo View Post
A few of us have had that problem. I had switched my 930D to WIFI which worked fine but since there had been a few updates since I last had it on Ethernet, I plugged it back in to test it yesterday. Within a few minutes my whole network went down. Definitely some kind of ethernet problem with this TV. I unplugged the ethernet and switched back to WIFI and all is fine again. I've just accepted it will stay on wifi.
I cannot even use wifi; I found the menu to disable it on the Sony and thought that may have been the problem, but connecting again via LAN takes me down again; so, I am not connected to internet at all, and have had no problem with the rest of my system; the odd thing is, it all worked fine for a week or so, then......perhaps with an update that I am reading may be coming? Only problem, I would have to re-connect to get it; maybe I will read about the update on AVS, and then connect just to get that...sigh, give me a "dumb" TV, although I did enjoy the streaming on this thing when it worked properly....
MarcWalpole is offline  
post #7220 of 7279 Old 10-03-2017, 12:27 PM
Member
 
jsessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My 930D had a notice for a software update this morning. It's been on the most current version on Sony's site for months and I'm updating it now. My 930C also had an update notice. It just finished and is now at PKG3.915.0139NAB
morphinapg likes this.
jsessler is offline  
post #7221 of 7279 Old 10-03-2017, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1319 Post(s)
Liked: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsessler View Post
My 930D had a notice for a software update this morning. It's been on the most current version on Sony's site for months and I'm updating it now. My 930C also had an update notice. It just finished and is now at PKG3.915.0139NAB
Let us know if you notice anything different

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W, PS4 Pro, Philips BDP7502, AV.io 4K
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is online now  
post #7222 of 7279 Old 10-03-2017, 12:55 PM
Member
 
jsessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Well, it's still Android 6, so it wasn't the upgrade to Nougat.

Security patch level is now Aug 1st 2017, version is 6.0.1, Build SVP4KDTV15_UC-user 6.0.1 MMB29V.S41 3.915
morphinapg likes this.
jsessler is offline  
post #7223 of 7279 Old 10-03-2017, 05:29 PM
Member
 
jsessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsessler View Post
Well, it's still Android 6, so it wasn't the upgrade to Nougat.

Security patch level is now Aug 1st 2017, version is 6.0.1, Build SVP4KDTV15_UC-user 6.0.1 MMB29V.S41 3.915
I did notice one change - if you've set the auto-power off, the volume buttons now reset the counter. In the previous releases, you had to press something other than the volume buttons.
Pericynthion likes this.
jsessler is offline  
post #7224 of 7279 Old 10-04-2017, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonh_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 75
In case anyone is interested in getting to the hidden "pro settings" menu.

Pericynthion and tek007 like this.
jasonh_24 is offline  
post #7225 of 7279 Old 10-04-2017, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I got the PKG3.915.0139NAB yesterday.

Hopefully it resolves the TV crashing out usually when I noticed from running YouTube. It seems like they have not fixed the YT issue where the video is not running completely smooth, as I noticed this running 1080 60p content if I were compare running the same video on my PS4 Pro or PC where these is no issue.

Edit: TV crashed once on Crunchyroll app yesterday and restarted.

Last edited by Sango; 10-05-2017 at 09:15 AM.
Sango is offline  
post #7226 of 7279 Old 10-06-2017, 08:57 AM
Member
 
CadeFoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hlg hdr?

Sorry if this has been discussed already, but does the 930d support HLG HDR? I've read a few articles about many tvs adding this feature with updates and was wondering if the 930d was included. Also, is there any actual content that currently supports HLG HDR? Thanks!
CadeFoster is offline  
post #7227 of 7279 Old 10-06-2017, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonh_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by CadeFoster View Post
Sorry if this has been discussed already, but does the 930d support HLG HDR? I've read a few articles about many tvs adding this feature with updates and was wondering if the 930d was included. Also, is there any actual content that currently supports HLG HDR? Thanks!
I haven't tested it but if you look at sonys website under x930d firmware release notes it say it was added back during the June firmware update.
jasonh_24 is offline  
post #7228 of 7279 Old 10-06-2017, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonh_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 75
So looks like the new firmware was pulled for whatever reason. Its no longer available on Sonys site and I think they stopped the rollout as well? I haven't seen my tv pull it yet.
jasonh_24 is offline  
post #7229 of 7279 Old 10-07-2017, 05:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 16
A few days ago I got the X800 and for some reason I think that it has compatibility issues with my Sony 55X930D TV. When I set the x800 to auto in screen settings it takes several seconds to for my X930D to get a picture and sometimes it does not get the picture. This happens with a 4k movie, but on a bluray movies there is no issue. When I turn off deep color in the x800, the picture shows within a two seconds on a 4k movie and bluray movie is normal. When I select YCbCr 4:2:2 with deep color on, HDR auto, and 24p auto on the x800, the picture shows up right way both on 4k movie discs and bluray discs. I connected the x800 directly to my tv and to my receiver and had the same results. I'm using monoprice HDMI Certified Premium Highspeed cables. Does this picture issue have to do with the X800 thinking that my X930D has enough bandwidth to display YCbCr 4:4:4/10 bit or 12 bit/HDR/24p all at the same time?
Kage is offline  
post #7230 of 7279 Old 10-08-2017, 07:39 AM
Member
 
Pericynthion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Official 2016 Sony X930D Owners Thread (no price talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
When I set the x800 to auto in screen settings it takes several seconds to for my X930D to get a picture and sometimes it does not get the picture.

I have exactly the same setup, and exactly the same experience (thanks for the tip in the other forum on improving the display time!). However I also have a PS4 Pro that acts exactly the same way as the X800 so I think it’s definitely the TV and not the X800. I’m about to get an AppleTV 4k and I’m betting it will be the same as well.

I’ve got the monoprice cables too but I’d never really thought it was a bandwidth issue on the TV - just assumed it was down to the handshake speed.
Wonder if there’s any way to get lower layer view of the HDMI conversation without specialist gear?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Pericynthion; 10-08-2017 at 08:38 AM.
Pericynthion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
x930d

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off