Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1552 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 35987Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #46531 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 06:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jeremy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOCT0R View Post
49.96"



Thank you for the quick reply @Fascinate !



Now I gotta go out and get a bigger stand...
Hit Amazon for a pedestal stand. Mounts to the vesa mounts on the back of the TV and holds it up in the center on a tempered glass base. I have this one arriving today for my P50 so I can squeeze my Xbox One in under it on my desk. They make them for the bigger sets as well.
CleCakYngMfd likes this.

"Never believe any quote you read on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln

Last edited by Jeremy Anderson; 05-19-2017 at 07:44 AM.
Jeremy Anderson is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #46532 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 06:12 AM
Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Cool! I just noticed that the table now shows "HDR Dolbly Vision" in the settings/display info section. Did it do this before? Or was it part of the latest FW update?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2017-05-19-00-01-12.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	2145626  
blatz8 is offline  
post #46533 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 626
@blatz8


Yes, it's part of the 3.2.8.3 FW.

HCFR 3.4.3 | Git branch
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings
Vizio M55-C2 | M8S+ with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
 
post #46534 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 28
not sure if its been mention but....4k hdr is back working on xbox one s amazon app
football751 and mcholthaus like this.

Last edited by Bamaboi89; 05-19-2017 at 07:29 AM.
Bamaboi89 is online now  
post #46535 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,910
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2340 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOCT0R View Post
49.96"

Thank you for the quick reply @Fascinate !

Now I gotta go out and get a bigger stand...
All my prior TVs had the stand in the middle so I didn't have to worry about it until this one. Don't know why Vizio chose to have it silver and then also have the feet on the edges of the screen instead of in the middle? It barely fits on the stand as the feet are on the very edges of the stand now.

lujan
176 Ultra HD
813 HD
19 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #46536 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jeremy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 684
Watched a bit of Netflix's Abstract last night, particularly episode 7 - the one on photography. 4K Dolby Vision and it looked absolutely incredible. But I'm noticing that Dolby Vision stuff tends to do this odd fading in and out between scenes, presumably as the backlights transition, whereas HDR10 doesn't seem to do that (or at least not as noticeably). Is that fairly normal behavior? It isn't a deal-breaker by any means... but it's odd that I notice this change in LED strength more than I notice the iris change on my projector in my living room. Seems like that should be a thing that can happen faster, like it should be processed a split-second before the scene transition so that it happens simultaneously rather than after the change. Am I crazy?

"Never believe any quote you read on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
Jeremy Anderson is online now  
post #46537 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
mikestr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Is anyone experiencing intermittent video blackouts while watching movies while casting VUDU? I was watching an HDX movie last night and the video would go black for about 3 seconds intermittently and it happened pretty much throughout the whole movie. Audio was still playing and the resolution HDX didn't change, just a black screen. I even stopped the movie and casting VUDU, changed inputs, then went back to casting the movie. This seemed to work at first, but after about 15 minutes it came back. Thanks in advance for any feedback. P65 hard wired to Comcast 150Mbps. Firmware 3.2.8.3


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Samsung 55JS9000
Vizio P65-C1
mikestr is offline  
post #46538 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
toomanytvstosee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Hey all, new P75-C1 owner here. Is there a calibration thread for this set that someone can point me to.

Thank you
toomanytvstosee is online now  
post #46539 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by toomanytvstosee View Post
Hey all, new P75-C1 owner here. Is there a calibration thread for this set that someone can point me to.

Thank you
Post 1

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.

=======================================

My P65-C1 Beta Calibration Settings (3.0.13.5)
skschatzman is online now  
post #46540 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
toomanytvstosee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 54
yeah I am idiot......
shoman94 likes this.
toomanytvstosee is online now  
post #46541 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I'm having a bit or ARC frustration with 3.2.8.3 on my P55-C1. I know others have described issues with ARC, however, for my set up this is the first time I'm experiencing the issues described below. I have a Samsung HW-K550 soundbar connected via HDMI, CEC set to ARC only on the display. There are two scenarios that occur:

1. Turn the display on, soundbar turns on as expected, with audio only coming from the soundbar. When adjusting the volume from the Vizio remote, the tv displays the speaker is off message and the soundbar does not respond. Restarting the soundbar provides correct operation of volume via ARC.

2. Turn the display on, soundbar turns on as expected, with audio only coming from the display and the soundbar. Volume control from the vizio remote adjusts the display and the soundbar. Restarting the soundbar provides correct function - tv speaker off, audio from soundbar only, volume control via ARC.

I have done a factory reset of the display, this did not help the situation. Is there a process of filing a bug report with Vizio so this can be more helpful? What should my next steps be?

Thanks, everyone!
rjsmith2007 likes this.
comminus is offline  
post #46542 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by comminus View Post
I'm having a bit or ARC frustration with 3.2.8.3 on my P55-C1. I know others have described issues with ARC, however, for my set up this is the first time I'm experiencing the issues described below. I have a Samsung HW-K550 soundbar connected via HDMI, CEC set to ARC only on the display. There are two scenarios that occur:

1. Turn the display on, soundbar turns on as expected, with audio only coming from the soundbar. When adjusting the volume from the Vizio remote, the tv displays the speaker is off message and the soundbar does not respond. Restarting the soundbar provides correct operation of volume via ARC.

2. Turn the display on, soundbar turns on as expected, with audio only coming from the display and the soundbar. Volume control from the vizio remote adjusts the display and the soundbar. Restarting the soundbar provides correct function - tv speaker off, audio from soundbar only, volume control via ARC.

I have done a factory reset of the display, this did not help the situation. Is there a process of filing a bug report with Vizio so this can be more helpful? What should my next steps be?

Thanks, everyone!
Call Vizio tech support if you want to report a bug. Odds are there is nothing that can be done. Even though Vizio does the best they can to incorporate compatibility with a wide verity of products, there is no 1 standard for cec/ARC. Every manufacturer makes their own rules and will often conflict with products by other manufacturers.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

=======================================

My P65-C1 Beta Calibration Settings (3.0.13.5)
skschatzman is online now  
post #46543 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
All my prior TVs had the stand in the middle so I didn't have to worry about it until this one. Don't know why Vizio chose to have it silver and then also have the feet on the edges of the screen instead of in the middle? It barely fits on the stand as the feet are on the very edges of the stand now.
Safety, wide legs help prevent tipping by small children & idiots. Most manufacturers have made the change. Even Sami and Sony are moving to very wide pedestals.
reallynotnick and The Coolest like this.
naustin is online now  
post #46544 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Call Vizio tech support if you want to report a bug. Odds are there is nothing that can be done. Even though Vizio does the best they can to incorporate compatibility with a wide verity of products, there is no 1 standard for cec/ARC. Every manufacturer makes their own rules and will often conflict with products by other manufacturers.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply, I'll definitely give them a call after work. I get the manufacturer implementation conflict issue, it is surprising however that it was flawless until 3.2.8.3 so I'm more hopeful that a regression can be resolved compared to this being a long-standing issue.
comminus is offline  
post #46545 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 10:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattress74 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuraiXSendai View Post
I'm surprised anyone would spend that much to buy a display without knowing it's capabilities. It does upscale content, though I don't have much experience in this area as I mostly stream 4k. Not sure why you'd need an Android TV box (except a Shield to get Amazon). You can cast most anything that an Android TV has from the tablet. You do know it's not a TV I hope.
I do know it does not have a tuner.. I had the Android Box well before the Display.. And I purchased it just to try it out. I have a 90 day return so if it totally sucks it's getting returned. I was asking about upscaling because I didn't see it anywhere and while watching my normal TV channels it looked the same as my old TV. Not worse.. But definitely not better. Just making sure I didn't miss a setting somewhere. As far as the Android Box.. You can cast Kodi?
I installed kodi on my vizio tablet and cast it using local cast. It works great.
SamuraiXSendai and Rico167 like this.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #46546 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 10:43 AM
Member
 
cmg2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hi guys great news for everyone who had xbox one S and a Vizio p series. Today Microsoft update the Amazon app 4k hdr. Very happyyyyyy
cmg2006 is offline  
post #46547 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 02:41 PM
Member
 
DOCT0R's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Cow Hampshire
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 3
[quote=Fascinate;53079754]No problem, i dont know why they make that info so hard to find (you need to type model info into search bar, if you go directly to tv specs it isnt there).

As for stand, i really like this one

Thanks for that link, @Fascinate , but I need a corner cabinet. I wasn't aware of that style of cabinetry, so I may re-think my room setup.

Now you've got me thinking.....

;^)

Doc
DOCT0R is offline  
post #46548 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
AMRivlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Irvine, Ca
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
PSA YouTubeTV now seems to work with the internal cast. Weird since there have been no firmware or app updates.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3000 using Tapatalk
AMRivlin is offline  
post #46549 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 02:49 PM
Member
 
DOCT0R's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Cow Hampshire
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Anderson View Post
Hit Amazon for a pedestal stand. Mounts to the vesa mounts on the back of the TV and holds it up in the center on a tempered glass base. I have this one arriving today for my P50 so I can squeeze my Xbox One in under it on my desk. They make them for the bigger sets as well.
What a great idea. That's exactly what I need. Ordering one for 65" today.

Thanx!

Doc
Jeremy Anderson likes this.
DOCT0R is offline  
post #46550 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 03:05 PM
Member
 
DOCT0R's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Cow Hampshire
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
All my prior TVs had the stand in the middle so I didn't have to worry about it until this one. Don't know why Vizio chose to have it silver and then also have the feet on the edges of the screen instead of in the middle? It barely fits on the stand as the feet are on the very edges of the stand now.
Yeah, me too. I haven't received my set yet (tomorrow) but was wondering if you can attach the factory "feet" so the angle inward, towards the center to the TV, rather than the way they are designed. Do you know if this is possible? If it is, it may look odd, but would save me from a lot of headaches, as it would fit on my current furniture...
DOCT0R is offline  
post #46551 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Heller View Post
is there a place that explains all these video resolutions for us laymen? 444, 420, 4xxx 24hz 60hz @yada yada, i have no idea what you guyz are talkng about. i do understand that 10 or 12 bit panels are more capable of displaying more colors. great. but i'm still trying to figure out how to get the best 4k with HDR on my display. i bought the roku premier + so i can watch amazon HDR 4K because amazon and google ain't friends. but there are 4K shows/movies with HDR that cannot be watched with google cast right now, correct? I was debating the CCU, but that wouldn't address amazon 4K content, so the roku was the better choice.
my first unit had freezing issues, but vizio was great and replaced it. now i'm just trying to process the options we have to use this display to its best. it does a great job with 1080P that i can barely tell it from 4K. its HDR/Dv that got me to buy this display, and I'd like to have a better understanding of the new tech these units have, and how best to take advantage of them. thanx in advance
Here is a link to a post that explains what you want to know:


RGB, YCbCr, and Chroma Subsampling
Moses760 likes this.
pwishart is offline  
post #46552 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOCT0R View Post
Yeah, me too. I haven't received my set yet (tomorrow) but was wondering if you can attach the factory "feet" so the angle inward, towards the center to the TV, rather than the way they are designed. Do you know if this is possible? If it is, it may look odd, but would save me from a lot of headaches, as it would fit on my current furniture...
Pretty sure the feet are keyed, so you can't insert them the wrong way.
shoman94 likes this.

HCFR 3.4.3 | Git branch
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings
Vizio M55-C2 | M8S+ with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
post #46553 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 04:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 6,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Had the same problem with my current stand. While it was wide enough, the top shelf angled in at the edges, so the feet wouldn't have worked. TV arrives Tuesday, and just had the new stand delivered today (about to put it together):

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
taz291819 is offline  
post #46554 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 04:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jeremy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOCT0R View Post
What a great idea. That's exactly what I need. Ordering one for 65" today.

Thanx!

Doc
Got mine for my 50" today, but I probably won't put it together until tomorrow. Sucker has some weight to it though, which is good! Should hold it pretty steady.

Also got a mini-HDMI cable for my PC. Booted up and am at 4K/60 but at 4:2:0. Trying to figure out if there's a way to go 4:4:4, but I have an older Nvidia card (GT640). I'm honestly surprised it's handling a 4K desktop as smoothly as it is.
DaverJ likes this.

"Never believe any quote you read on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
Jeremy Anderson is online now  
post #46555 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 04:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 28
HDMI 1 or 5?

My usage of the P65 is that my content primarily comes from my computer, out the display port to a active HDMI adapter to the P65. My computer is only currently capable of generating a 4k signal at 30fps. ( I will be upgrading soon.)

I watch alot of .mp4, .mkv, avi from the computer in addition to viewing the windows desktop and browser windows.

Lag is not a concern to me as I don't game from the Windows platform.

Would there be any advantage to using the HDMI 5 port? I'm interested because I read in one of these threads that it was supposedly better at upscaling 1080 .mp4 files on HDMI 5.

Main: Sony 65XBR900E
Desktop: Samsung UN40KU6290
Bedroom: Hitachi Roku 55R7

Retired Units: Vizio P65-C, Vizio M653DSV
bigtexan999 is offline  
post #46556 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2037 Post(s)
Liked: 1601
@Matt McRae Can we have an option to hide picture modes? I only use Game, Calibrated and Calibrated Dark. I would love to only cycle between those 3.
Thanks.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (3.2.8.3).
My P75-C1 BETA Calibration Settings (3.2.13.3).
Vizio P75-C1 (fw-3.2.13.3), Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One, Wii
NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, Antennas Direct DB4e w/Dipole OTA antenna and 2x HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #46557 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,285
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1086 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
@Matt McRae

Can we have an option to hide picture modes?
I only use Game, Calibrated and Calibrated Dark.
I would love to only cycle between those 3.

...Also, have it operate like the Inputs. IOW, when cycling through the Pic Modes, don't active each Mode until the 'animated underline' completes like it does with the Input selecting.

Oh-oh... please bring back the 'Blank Screen' feature, too.

@Matt McRae


.
reallynotnick and The Coolest like this.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #46558 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 04:48 PM
Member
 
oilstain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having weird issues with Cast material jumping around while attempting to play it?

Using the SmartCast Mobile app on my phone, or on the tablet, I've been trying to check out some of the free TV shows, most of the free stuff looks like it runs through a service called Crackle. I tried to watch the first episode of The Tick, but it got about five minutes in, and kept looping back 30-40 seconds, playing that part over again, then skipping back again (sometimes further, sometimes not as far back). It is completely unwatchable. I then tried an episode of Snatch, it mostly worked, but the second episode did the weird skipping loop thing and I got frustrated and gave up.

Has anyone had that issue? I can't tell if it's the hardware of the P65 freaking out, or if it's a "bad" stream (I guess there could be some handshake issues between my display and their server, where the 'playback timestamp' is getting corrupt or something)

Boy does using the app feel like a wholly unpolished piece of new technology! I don't mind the app, it just doesn't have the best UX. Really feels like it should have been two apps, one for display settings and controls, the other for content. Of course when the Cast show loops and skips like a bad record, it's frustrating. The display itself is amazing though, I'm thoroughly impressed so far. Thanks for the nudge in Vizio's direction guys, I'm pretty happy with this decision!
oilstain is offline  
post #46559 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Smiller4128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Ok so I'm trying to decide between a 2016/2017 Vizio P Series or the Samsung KS8000 while I can still get my hands on one. My living room is entirely controlled by indoor lighting with no outside light usually coming in. I like 4K HDR Movies as well as 4K Gaming. Most use is at night but sometimes during the day on weekends as well.

What concerns me most about the Vizio is the "nits" rating. It's stated to get 600 Nits while the Samsung can reach 1000 Nits. Is there an obvious lack of brightness on the Vizio P series?

Also, I can comfortably get a 55" tv as that's what I currently own but I've heard the IPS panel on the 55" kills brightness and color accuracy and that it's better to go with the 65"...I can get a 65" if I have to because it's better but I feel 65" would be too big for my room...any advice there as well?
Smiller4128 is offline  
post #46560 of 47903 Old 05-19-2017, 05:02 PM
Member
 
nattefrost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
Make sure that your files have MP4 extension and and not MKV.
Also 4K H264 is not supported, only 4K HEVC.
strange flash drive works fine with my 2015 M50, even jpeg are not loading on the 2017 M series
nattefrost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
almost 3d... it's that good! - pj , best picture award in its price class! - pj , D7000
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off