Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1700 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 37970Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #50971 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Dizzy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 33
So I'm not sure if this is an Xbox One S, P Series, or Soundbar issue - but I cannot get anything but 'stereo uncompressed' to work properly through ARC with the Xbox. Soundbar is the Vizio SB4551 system. It will not allow me to change to '5.1 uncompressed' within the Xbox settings. When I change it to Bitstream/Dolby Digital within the Xbox there is an unusable amount of audio delay (gaming). Bitstream/DTS the audio is also delayed, though not as much as Dolby - but the Smartcast app does not recognize the format and is simply blank under audio type. Anybody?
Dizzy714 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #50972 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Anyone else gives their display at least a hour to warm up before watching HDR content?

Sent from my SM-G360T1 using Tapatalk
I havnt. Should we ?

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
jopat is offline  
post #50973 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 01:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by jopat View Post
I havnt. Should we ?

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
Lol I've never heard such a thing, I'd definitely never wait an hour before watching something I want to watch though haha.

Also, these are LED back lit, the lights are either on or off, it's not like incandescent or florescent or something that needs any warm up, light emitting diodes don't need any "warming up"
naustin likes this.
Daemon11 is offline  
 
post #50974 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Hi. Wondering if anyone else has this issue -- still on .13 firmware..

I hit the cast tv icon, the "Netflix" logo appears, the loading percentage follows, then I get audio only and a black screen. Happens w YouTube too. I can turn everything on and off and it will eventually cast.

Weird. What gives, I wonder. It's been like this a few days now and Indont know why. It's not an issue w the avr or cables bc I do see the logo for Netflix. It's just that the video drops out when my show should begin to stream.

Thanks for any help!
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #50975 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,409
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon11 View Post
Lol I've never heard such a thing, I'd definitely never wait an hour before watching something I want to watch though haha.

Also, these are LED back lit, the lights are either on or off, it's not like incandescent or florescent or something that needs any warm up, light emitting diodes don't need any "warming up"
This isn't necessarily about the backlights, but contrast. Part of the brightness of all LCD displays is the contrast setting. It has to ramp up to get to full brightness. The warm up process is part of the calibration process, so there would be a visual benefit to allow the display to warm up and reach full brightness.

You don't have to wait, just try watching the beginning of the film again, and you should notice a brighter picture.

Sent from my SM-G360T1 using Tapatalk
CleCakYngMfd likes this.
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #50976 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Big Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 2,314
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 361 Post(s)
Liked: 491
Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Hi. Wondering if anyone else has this issue -- still on .13 firmware..

I hit the cast tv icon, the "Netflix" logo appears, the loading percentage follows, then I get audio only and a black screen. Happens w YouTube too. I can turn everything on and off and it will eventually cast.

Weird. What gives, I wonder. It's been like this a few days now and Indont know why. It's not an issue w the avr or cables bc I do see the logo for Netflix. It's just that the video drops out when my show should begin to stream.

Thanks for any help!

Have you tried changing picture modes and then back to what you were using? I've had to do this on numerous occasions.

PSN ID/XBOX Live! Gamertag: BiffCo
Big Brad is offline  
post #50977 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Brad View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Hi. Wondering if anyone else has this issue -- still on .13 firmware..

I hit the cast tv icon, the "Netflix" logo appears, the loading percentage follows, then I get audio only and a black screen. Happens w YouTube too. I can turn everything on and off and it will eventually cast.

Weird. What gives, I wonder. It's been like this a few days now and Indont know why. It's not an issue w the avr or cables bc I do see the logo for Netflix. It's just that the video drops out when my show should begin to stream.

Thanks for any help!

Have you tried changing picture modes and then back to what you were using? I've had to do this on numerous occasions.
Thank you! Haven't but will next time. So strange. Doesn't seem like something that should be happening so regularly. Not a huge deal so long as it doesn't get worse.
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #50978 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 04:39 PM
Member
 
fletchmath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Hi. Wondering if anyone else has this issue -- still on .13 firmware..

I hit the cast tv icon, the "Netflix" logo appears, the loading percentage follows, then I get audio only and a black screen. Happens w YouTube too. I can turn everything on and off and it will eventually cast.

Weird. What gives, I wonder. It's been like this a few days now and Indont know why. It's not an issue w the avr or cables bc I do see the logo for Netflix. It's just that the video drops out when my show should begin to stream.

Thanks for any help!
@Matt McRae

Yes, I've had this since I got the TV 6 months ago. I reported it months ago, but I don't think the report got noticed.

I have two devices connected to the Vizio:
  • A Hopper3
  • A Denon 3312 (which has a Roku, Chromecast, and PS/3 connected to it).

The Denon is connected to HDMI1 and has ARC enabled. The Hopper is on HDMI2. BTW, ARC works perfectly; no issues at all.

If I switch from the Hopper to cast, then netflix, etc., display normally. If I switch from The Denon to cast, then I get exactly the behavior you mention; I see the logos, captions, etc., but no video.

This has persisted through many firmware revisions.

Ken
fletchmath is online now  
post #50979 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchmath View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Hi. Wondering if anyone else has this issue -- still on .13 firmware..

I hit the cast tv icon, the "Netflix" logo appears, the loading percentage follows, then I get audio only and a black screen. Happens w YouTube too. I can turn everything on and off and it will eventually cast.

Weird. What gives, I wonder. It's been like this a few days now and Indont know why. It's not an issue w the avr or cables bc I do see the logo for Netflix. It's just that the video drops out when my show should begin to stream.

Thanks for any help!
@Matt McRae

Yes, I've had this since I got the TV 6 months ago. I reported it months ago, but I don't think the report got noticed.

I have two devices connected to the Vizio:
  • A Hopper3
  • A Denon 3312 (which has a Roku, Chromecast, and PS/3 connected to it).

The Denon is connected to HDMI1 and has ARC enabled. The Hopper is on HDMI2. BTW, ARC works perfectly; no issues at all.

If I switch from the Hopper to cast, then netflix, etc., display normally. If I switch from The Denon to cast, then I get exactly the behavior you mention; I see the logos, captions, etc., but no video.

This has persisted through many firmware revisions.

Ken
So, you can cast a 4k/hdr show and or movie from Netflix or Vudu using arc with your 3312 without pcm (bitstream) and you receive dd+ without the high pitched squirrel sound ? I have the 2112 and have had only 1 firmware in the past that allowed bitstreaming without the squirrel sound...
Friendlys is offline  
post #50980 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I got the new remote but none of the buttons like Netflix, Crackle etc work. Am I doing something wrong? How do I bring up the on screen menu of apps?
Not on beta list.
Fw 3.2.13.3
Cast 1.22.78594

I am trying to use test patterns in calibration and it keeps saying connect a source to don't tests. I have the source on screen (PS4) (HDMI 5) All tests show as off

Last edited by ffactoryxx; 08-12-2017 at 08:38 PM.
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #50981 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 08:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Vizio sponsored some short films that are available for free on Vudu. You need a Vudu account to add them to your collection and watch them, but they are free.

https://filmchallenge.vizio.com

Otherwise, as others have mentioned, there are some free demos you can download and play via USB. Check the first post of this thread to find a few: Master List of currently available 4k HDR titles, will be updated often.
The filmchallenge site doesn't open. On my mobile
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #50982 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
I got the new remote but none of the buttons like Netflix, Crackle etc work. Am I doing something wrong? How do I bring up the on screen menu of apps?


Also I am trying to use test patterns in calibration and it keeps saying connect a source to don't tests. I have the source on screen (PS4) and never had this issue pop up. All tests show as off
Based on your description, you're still running on FW vers. 3.2.x.x. The new on-screen menus and Smartcast "built-in" app interface is on FW 3.3.16.1 - which also applies to the functionality of the new remote. Run the "Check for Updates" option from the Smartcast mobile app. Settings/System/Check for Updates. Make sure to answer "Yes" when prompted.

EDIT: Correction. The latest FW is 3.3.18.1.

LG OLED65E6P | VIZIO M70-D3
Pioneer Elite VSX-90 | Samsung K8500 | AppleTV 4G | DirecTV 4K
Polk RTiA3 cherrywood Mains | CSiA6 cherrywood Center | OWM3 Surrounds
Pioneer SP-T22A Atmos Speaker Toppers | Sunfire Signature True Subwoofer
M70-D3 Calibration FW 3.3.18.1 SDR & HDR: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post54599532

Last edited by sonoftumble; 08-12-2017 at 08:56 PM.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #50983 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
I got the new remote but none of the buttons like Netflix, Crackle etc work. Am I doing something wrong? How do I bring up the on screen menu of apps?
Not on beta list.
Fw 3.2.13.3
Cast 1.22.78594
You have to have the Beta Firmware version 3.3.18.1 for on screen Apps to work.
pwishart is offline  
post #50984 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 08:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Based on your description, you're still running on FW vers. 3.2.x.x. The new on-screen menus and Smartcast "built-in" app interface is on FW 3.3.16.1 - which also applies to the functionality of the new remote. Run the "Check for Updates" option from the Smartcast mobile app. Settings/System/Check for Updates. Make sure to answer "Yes" when prompted.
Ran it. Says up to date

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #50985 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 08:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
Ran it. Says up to date

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Vizio is rolling this out in batches. Keep trying a couple of times a day. Eventually you will get the update. Persistence is your best friend.

LG OLED65E6P | VIZIO M70-D3
Pioneer Elite VSX-90 | Samsung K8500 | AppleTV 4G | DirecTV 4K
Polk RTiA3 cherrywood Mains | CSiA6 cherrywood Center | OWM3 Surrounds
Pioneer SP-T22A Atmos Speaker Toppers | Sunfire Signature True Subwoofer
M70-D3 Calibration FW 3.3.18.1 SDR & HDR: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post54599532
sonoftumble is offline  
post #50986 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 09:00 PM
Senior Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
Ran it. Says up to date

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Vizio is releasing version 3.3.18.1 first to the Beta list then to 2017 models and eventually to the 2016 models.
sonoftumble likes this.
pwishart is offline  
post #50987 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 09:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Vizio is releasing version 3.3.18.1 first to the Beta list then to 2017 models and eventually to the 2016 models.
Yes. That's supposed to be the way it gets rolled out. But then I read a post from a non-beta testing 2016 owner who got the update. So I'm thinking that the serial numbers from the remote orders are getting transferred to the update servers, and eventually to the 2016 TV's - ahead of schedule. I guess there are exceptions, and it has affected both the M's and P's.
Brandon B likes this.

LG OLED65E6P | VIZIO M70-D3
Pioneer Elite VSX-90 | Samsung K8500 | AppleTV 4G | DirecTV 4K
Polk RTiA3 cherrywood Mains | CSiA6 cherrywood Center | OWM3 Surrounds
Pioneer SP-T22A Atmos Speaker Toppers | Sunfire Signature True Subwoofer
M70-D3 Calibration FW 3.3.18.1 SDR & HDR: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post54599532
sonoftumble is offline  
post #50988 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 09:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,088
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Yes. That's supposed to be the way it gets rolled out. But then I read a post from a non-beta testing 2016 owner who got the update. So I'm thinking that the serial numbers from the remote orders are getting transferred to the update servers, and eventually to the 2016 TV's - ahead of schedule. I guess there are exceptions, and it has affected both the M's and P's.
I've got the new remote for use with my P75-C1 for a better part of a week. No update yet. It will get here eventually....
sonoftumble likes this.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #50989 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 09:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Six months now and still can't update the tablet. Unreal.

PimpVision® 4K-P MegaSonic: Vizio P65-C1 (FW: 3.3.18.1 beta) | Denon AVR-X2200W | Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 + ELAC Debut A4 Atmos (5.1.2) | Nvidia SHIELD Android TV (2015) | Sony UBP-X800 | Xbox One S | Xbox 360 | Playstation 4 | Playstation 3 | Toshiba HD-A30 HD DVD | HDHomeRun Connect | Harmony 650 | Zabiki 6500K Bias Lighting
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #50990 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 10:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post
Six months now and still can't update the tablet. Unreal.
Good thing they make an iOS version of the mobile app.

LG OLED65E6P | VIZIO M70-D3
Pioneer Elite VSX-90 | Samsung K8500 | AppleTV 4G | DirecTV 4K
Polk RTiA3 cherrywood Mains | CSiA6 cherrywood Center | OWM3 Surrounds
Pioneer SP-T22A Atmos Speaker Toppers | Sunfire Signature True Subwoofer
M70-D3 Calibration FW 3.3.18.1 SDR & HDR: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post54599532
sonoftumble is offline  
post #50991 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 10:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Good thing they make an iOS version of the mobile app.
My complaint is that while some people have updated their 2016 tablets to Android 6.x, I've been permanently stuck on 5.1.1 as the tablet's software update check keeps saying it's up-to-date. The control app is current as is all the software.

PimpVision® 4K-P MegaSonic: Vizio P65-C1 (FW: 3.3.18.1 beta) | Denon AVR-X2200W | Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 + ELAC Debut A4 Atmos (5.1.2) | Nvidia SHIELD Android TV (2015) | Sony UBP-X800 | Xbox One S | Xbox 360 | Playstation 4 | Playstation 3 | Toshiba HD-A30 HD DVD | HDHomeRun Connect | Harmony 650 | Zabiki 6500K Bias Lighting
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #50992 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 10:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post
My complaint is that while some people have updated their 2016 tablets to Android 6.x, I've been permanently stuck on 5.1.1 as the tablet's software update check keeps saying it's up-to-date. The control app is current as is all the software.
Yes. I totally understand. I was taking a little swipe at the Android OS. I'm on 6.01, but I use my iPhone and the tablet simply sits on its cradle. As I recall it updated on its own one day.

LG OLED65E6P | VIZIO M70-D3
Pioneer Elite VSX-90 | Samsung K8500 | AppleTV 4G | DirecTV 4K
Polk RTiA3 cherrywood Mains | CSiA6 cherrywood Center | OWM3 Surrounds
Pioneer SP-T22A Atmos Speaker Toppers | Sunfire Signature True Subwoofer
M70-D3 Calibration FW 3.3.18.1 SDR & HDR: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...l#post54599532
sonoftumble is offline  
post #50993 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 10:48 PM
Senior Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post
My complaint is that while some people have updated their 2016 tablets to Android 6.x, I've been permanently stuck on 5.1.1 as the tablet's software update check keeps saying it's up-to-date. The control app is current as is all the software.
Have you tried leaving the tablet turned off for a while?

I left mine off for about 3 weeks and used my iPhone only, when I recharged the tablet and turned it on it immediately said that a firmware update was available and updated to 6.01.
pwishart is offline  
post #50994 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 10:50 PM
Member
 
playadel2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Yes. That's supposed to be the way it gets rolled out. But then I read a post from a non-beta testing 2016 owner who got the update. So I'm thinking that the serial numbers from the remote orders are getting transferred to the update servers, and eventually to the 2016 TV's - ahead of schedule. I guess there are exceptions, and it has affected both the M's and P's.
I have a 2016 P and I got the new FW 2 days after ordering the remote

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
Brandon B likes this.
playadel2001 is offline  
post #50995 of 51176 Old 08-12-2017, 11:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Have you tried leaving the tablet turned off for a while? I left mine off for about 3 weeks and used my iPhone only, when I recharged the tablet and turned it on it immediately said that a firmware update was available and updated to 6.01.
It frequently dies after a couple of days when not plugged in while I'm away, but I've never left it off for weeks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Yes. I totally understand. I was taking a little swipe at the Android OS. I'm on 6.01, but I use my iPhone and the tablet simply sits on its cradle. As I recall it updated on its own one day.
You know, I initially had a smack about how I use real devices and not iToyz, but scratched it because it could be considered inflammatory. Taking the high road is for suckers. Duly noted.

Besides, it has NOTHING to do with Android OS* and everything to do with Vizio not giving a flip about updating their now-orphaned tablet to the extent that not even everyone can get the latest version before they gave up. It's not as if the tablet doesn't work, but I'm used to 7.1.2 on my Nexus 6P and 6.0.1 on my four-year-old Nexus 7 (2nd gen), so to have to flashback to a Summer 2015 layout because the stupid updater doesn't work annoys me. I'd put Lineage OS on it except it's such a rare tablet, there's no version for it. (I was able to put it on my Samsung Galaxy Tab PRO 10.1 which had been abandoned by Samsung well under a year from launch, stuck at Android 4.4. Jerks.)


*How insecure are iFanboys that they have to reflexively lash out at the OS that provides the features roadmap for Apple to copy and put out 2-4 years later, claiming they invented it? You should be thanking Android and their handset makers or you'd still be using business card-sized screens. (As it is you only get 1080p with the Plus models, starting with the iFone 6 Plus in 2014, a year after the Nexus 5 had it.) Want to know what iOS will have? Look at what Android did 2-4 years ago, though being able to clear your home screen of all those icons seems to be beyond Cupertino's capabilities to copy.

PimpVision® 4K-P MegaSonic: Vizio P65-C1 (FW: 3.3.18.1 beta) | Denon AVR-X2200W | Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 + ELAC Debut A4 Atmos (5.1.2) | Nvidia SHIELD Android TV (2015) | Sony UBP-X800 | Xbox One S | Xbox 360 | Playstation 4 | Playstation 3 | Toshiba HD-A30 HD DVD | HDHomeRun Connect | Harmony 650 | Zabiki 6500K Bias Lighting
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #50996 of 51176 Old 08-13-2017, 12:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post
My complaint is that while some people have updated their 2016 tablets to Android 6.x, I've been permanently stuck on 5.1.1 as the tablet's software update check keeps saying it's up-to-date. The control app is current as is all the software.
I remember you have been wrestling with this update for months. Have you tried Vizio customer support or their online chat? Perhaps they have a file you can download or they can escalate to tier 2 support. I'm guessing this is a LeEco tablet.
naustin is offline  
post #50997 of 51176 Old 08-13-2017, 02:54 AM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchmath View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Hi. Wondering if anyone else has this issue -- still on .13 firmware..

I hit the cast tv icon, the "Netflix" logo appears, the loading percentage follows, then I get audio only and a black screen. Happens w YouTube too. I can turn everything on and off and it will eventually cast.

Weird. What gives, I wonder. It's been like this a few days now and Indont know why. It's not an issue w the avr or cables bc I do see the logo for Netflix. It's just that the video drops out when my show should begin to stream.

Thanks for any help!
@Matt McRae

Yes, I've had this since I got the TV 6 months ago. I reported it months ago, but I don't think the report got noticed.

I have two devices connected to the Vizio:
  • A Hopper3
  • A Denon 3312 (which has a Roku, Chromecast, and PS/3 connected to it).

The Denon is connected to HDMI1 and has ARC enabled. The Hopper is on HDMI2. BTW, ARC works perfectly; no issues at all.

If I switch from the Hopper to cast, then netflix, etc., display normally. If I switch from The Denon to cast, then I get exactly the behavior you mention; I see the logos, captions, etc., but no video.

This has persisted through many firmware revisions.

Ken
Interesting. I'll check today but I think my issue comes up a lot when I switch from air play to "cast". But it also happens when I go from stb (connected to avr) to cast. Sometimes even "all off" then cast doesn't fix the issue.

It's annoying to be but I can usually figure it out. I am more concerned for when it happens to my wide who was promised that we have a "really simple" way to watch anything that we can see on our iPad. She won't be happy and neither will be 3-yr-old.
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #50998 of 51176 Old 08-13-2017, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
jwpatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
Not at this time. It's a feature request (for exactly this purpose) that Matt has acknowledged and may or may not make it into a future firmware.
Really wish this would get implemented. Many people have requested it and it seems simple (I would think) to build in a basis on/off toggle. Wish Vizio could at least comment on whether this will get done or not, and if so, when.
jwpatt is online now  
post #50999 of 51176 Old 08-13-2017, 06:10 AM
Newbie
 
Randy Lahey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post
My complaint is that while some people have updated their 2016 tablets to Android 6.x, I've been permanently stuck on 5.1.1
I share your frustration. It's really odd that it's been pushed to only a privileged few 2016 Vizio owners.

My additional concern is since they dropped the tablet in 2017 they'll drop support for it entirely.
Randy Lahey is offline  
post #51000 of 51176 Old 08-13-2017, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,088
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by playadel2001 View Post
I have a 2016 P and I got the new FW 2 days after ordering the remote

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
It doesn't seem to be working that way for everyone. I ordered the remote on August 2 and received it on August 8. I don't have the new firmware yet, and yes, I try to upgrade several times a day...
eJeremye likes this.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
best value , D7000 , new amazon app & new button remotes! 4k hdr , vizio 2016/2017 p-series - web-based apps!

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off