Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1727 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 76511Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51781 of 52056 Old 09-12-2017, 08:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Greg G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone getting 4k from Netflix or Amazon Video from the new "built in" apps on the TV? I'm capped at 1080p. I can cast 4k from the taket but that does not work for Amazon. I read back in the thread but am not seeing discussion on this.
Greg G is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #51782 of 52056 Old 09-12-2017, 10:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
What's going on, I have a new on screen icon (H Free TV News), but my USB icon is missing.
Not seeing that here, just as I never got Fandango. As always, my icon row is:

Netflix | Hulu | Amazon | Crackle | iHeart Radio | Xumo | VUDU | Pluto | USB

That's it.
blatz8 likes this.

PimpVision® 4K-P MegaSonic: Vizio P65-C1 (FW: 3.3.18.1 beta) | Denon AVR-X2200W | Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 + ELAC Debut A4 Atmos (5.1.2) | Nvidia SHIELD Android TV (2015) | Sony UBP-X800 | Xbox One S | Xbox 360 | Playstation 4 | Playstation 3 | Toshiba HD-A30 HD DVD | HDHomeRun Connect | Harmony 650 | Zabiki 6500K Bias Lighting
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #51783 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 612 Post(s)
Liked: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg G View Post
Anyone getting 4k from Netflix or Amazon Video from the new "built in" apps on the TV? I'm capped at 1080p. I can cast 4k from the taket but that does not work for Amazon. I read back in the thread but am not seeing discussion on this.
Factory reset fixes this issue. Also make sure you have properly configured your display network DNS configuration.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

=======================================

My P65-C1 Calibration Settings (3.3.18.1)
skschatzman is offline  
 
post #51784 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 06:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2763 Post(s)
Liked: 2459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbuchanan813 View Post
New Apple TV 4K announced with Dolby vision on board .. first streaming box to have it . Looks good.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Does it have HLG support? Or even better HLG to HDR10 conversion?
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #51785 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post
Does it have HLG support? Or even better HLG to HDR10 conversion?


Not sure . Not really sure why hlg is needed on a streaming box.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #51786 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2763 Post(s)
Liked: 2459
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbuchanan813 View Post
Not sure . Not really sure why hlg is needed on a streaming box.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
HLG is the only HDR format that can be transmitted in real-time without any editing and still give you usable HDR results. HDR10 has to be edited before it can be transmitted. It can’t be streamed in real-time.

For live action events you can’t do HDR without HLG. HLG will become the future of HDR when broadcast companies decide they are going to implement HDR.

Unless someone creates something that will convert HLG into HDR10 or Vizio adds HLG support to our P-series they will not ever support Realtime or live HDR since HLG is the only HDR that can do it.

Honestly, it is looking like HLG support will be more important than Dolby Vision support in the future.
shoman94 likes this.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #51787 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 34
People who calibrate their vizio displays, do you touch the picture settings on your uhd player also?

Seen guardians of the galaxy 2 and I was not to impressed with picture quality hah!
blatz8 likes this.

Vizio p65-c1, Onkyo TX-RZ900, Ps4, Andrew Jones 5.1.2 speaker set, Blue jeans cables. LG up970 Uhd Blu-ray player.
Moses760 is offline  
post #51788 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,363
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2668 Post(s)
Liked: 1230
Has anyone else had trouble watching the UHD version of Baywatch on Vudu? I've tried casting and also the built-in app on the display and it won't play or it says "Playback has stopped working" or something similar to this. The HD version seems to work though.

lujan
229 Ultra HD
782 HD
18 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #51789 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Has anyone else had trouble watching the UHD version of Baywatch on Vudu? I've tried casting and also the built-in app on the display and it won't play or it says "Playback has stopped working" or something similar to this. The HD version seems to work though.
Try casting from browser/phone app and see if that works for UHD.
him7403 is online now  
post #51790 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg G View Post
Anyone getting 4k from Netflix or Amazon Video from the new "built in" apps on the TV? I'm capped at 1080p. I can cast 4k from the taket but that does not work for Amazon. I read back in the thread but am not seeing discussion on this.
@Greg G
I can cast 4k from the TV Netflix app but it fluctuates between 720p-1080p-4k.
Casting works perfectly without any problem.
Complain about the software to: customersupport@vizio.com
The customer support told me that they will follow up.
BTW, what's your internet speed and where are you located?
Mine is 75Mbps and residing in Vancouver, BC Canada.
reallynotnick likes this.
him7403 is online now  
post #51791 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,363
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2668 Post(s)
Liked: 1230
Quote:
Originally Posted by him7403 View Post
Try casting from browser/phone app and see if that works for UHD.
I did, I tried using the built-in app as well as casting and Baywatch won't play either way.

lujan
229 Ultra HD
782 HD
18 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #51792 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Greg G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by him7403 View Post
@Greg G
I can cast 4k from the TV Netflix app but it fluctuates between 720p-1080p-4k.
Casting works perfectly without any problem.
Complain about the software to: customersupport@vizio.com
The customer support told me that they will follow up.
BTW, what's your internet speed and where are you located?
Mine is 75Mbps and residing in Vancouver, BC Canada.
I'm in MD, USA with 50Mbps. If casting works then it is not a bandwidth issue. I'm going to try the hard reset and see if that helps.
Greg G is offline  
post #51793 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 998 Post(s)
Liked: 680
So I'm still the only one with this new on screen icon?

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #51794 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
Drew Denno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Is anyone having issues getting HDR from the built in Amazon app? I'm able to get HDR from Netflix just fine, and 4K from Amazon, just not HDR on Amazon.
Drew Denno is offline  
post #51795 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
So I'm still the only one with this new on screen icon?

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
I'm not seeing it, I've got Fandango but no News....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #51796 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Big Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 2,340
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg G View Post
I'm in MD, USA with 50Mbps. If casting works then it is not a bandwidth issue. I'm going to try the hard reset and see if that helps.

I'm having the same issue, and it appears it started a few days ago for me. I've never had an issue before, but my wife and we're watching a UHD movie on VUDU and it had to buffer 3-4 times throughout the movie. I'm in Tampa, FL with 150MBps/150MBps internet trough Frontier. Trying to watch any UHD DV show on Netflix results in constant fluctuations from and gets stuck at 480p a lot of the time.

All of my other devices work fine and get near full download and upload speeds, but the Vizio is finicky. I'll try doing a factory reset tomorrow, but I do find it bothersome I'd have to resort to that. I refuse to alter my DNS settings that have worked perfectly fine since day one and work flawlessly on my other devices.

Hopefully a factory reset resolves it.

PSN ID/XBOX Live! Gamertag: BiffCo
Big Brad is offline  
post #51797 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Denno View Post
Is anyone having issues getting HDR from the built in Amazon app? I'm able to get HDR from Netflix just fine, and 4K from Amazon, just not HDR on Amazon.
HDR isn't working yet for Amazon. When it first appeared two months ago, the dearly departed* Matt McRae said it was pending certification with Amazon, but it's still not working and we have no means to get an ETA now. Every so often I fire it up to see if it's working, but otherwise use my SHIELD TV for Amazon.

*He's not dead; he just left his Vizio CTO gig and thus doesn't haunt this thread with updates and collecting feedback.
naustin and blatz8 like this.

PimpVision® 4K-P MegaSonic: Vizio P65-C1 (FW: 3.3.18.1 beta) | Denon AVR-X2200W | Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 + ELAC Debut A4 Atmos (5.1.2) | Nvidia SHIELD Android TV (2015) | Sony UBP-X800 | Xbox One S | Xbox 360 | Playstation 4 | Playstation 3 | Toshiba HD-A30 HD DVD | HDHomeRun Connect | Harmony 650 | Zabiki 6500K Bias Lighting
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #51798 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 05:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Denno View Post
Is anyone having issues getting HDR from the built in Amazon app? I'm able to get HDR from Netflix just fine, and 4K from Amazon, just not HDR on Amazon.
Amazon app doesn't support HDR *yet*. You have to wait for the next fw release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg G View Post
I'm in MD, USA with 50Mbps. If casting works then it is not a bandwidth issue. I'm going to try the hard reset and see if that helps.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Brad View Post
I'm having the same issue, and it appears it started a few days ago for me. I've never had an issue before, but my wife and we're watching a UHD movie on VUDU and it had to buffer 3-4 times throughout the movie. I'm in Tampa, FL with 150MBps/150MBps internet trough Frontier. Trying to watch any UHD DV show on Netflix results in constant fluctuations from and gets stuck at 480p a lot of the time.

All of my other devices work fine and get near full download and upload speeds, but the Vizio is finicky. I'll try doing a factory reset tomorrow, but I do find it bothersome I'd have to resort to that. I refuse to alter my DNS settings that have worked perfectly fine since day one and work flawlessly on my other devices.
Hopefully a factory reset resolves it.
I have tried hard factory reset, didn't work.
Now I smartcast to the TV which provides smooth 4k playback.
Could you also check that your tv shows internet speed inaccurately?
Run the Netflix speedtest from the app on and then run the speedtest from the tv menu.
See the attached photos how the tv speed varies and shows lower speed.
Email vizio about your problem.
customersupport@vizio.com
Name:  speed1.jpg
Views: 370
Size:  3.64 MB

Name:  speed2.jpg
Views: 366
Size:  3.68 MB
blatz8 likes this.

Last edited by him7403; 09-13-2017 at 05:56 PM.
him7403 is online now  
post #51799 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Big Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 2,340
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 507
I never payed much attention to the TV speed test as it has always been super inaccurate. I'll try the Netflix speed test once my receiver finishes updating it's firmware.
blatz8 likes this.

PSN ID/XBOX Live! Gamertag: BiffCo
Big Brad is offline  
post #51800 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 06:18 PM
Rapture ThisWeek? Ready?
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,576
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1240 Post(s)
Liked: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post

So I'm still the only one with this new on screen icon?


What new icon?


- Pj

Links:

Vizio Support Vizio Support Vizio Support Misc1 Misc2
Updating To 3.3.18.1 Firmware Flicker/Blank Power-Cycle More Stuff Here Put Stuff Here
Order Remote My Vizio Hums Vizio XHDR More Stuff There Put Stuff There
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #51801 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Greg G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by him7403 View Post
Amazon app doesn't support HDR *yet*. You have to wait for the next fw release.



I have tried hard factory reset, didn't work.
Now I smartcast to the TV which provides smooth 4k playback.
Could you also check that your tv shows internet speed inaccurately?
Run the Netflix speedtest from the app on and then run the speedtest from the tv menu.
See the attached photos how the tv speed varies and shows lower speed.
Email vizio about your problem.
customersupport@vizio.com
Thanks for the detailed response! I get 26Mbps with the tv test and 48Mbps with the Netflix test. This is after factory reset (which did not seem to do anything) and manually changing my DNS entry to be my router instead of automatic which was returning 8.8.8.8 as primary. I switched back to automatic and got similar results. The strange thing is that after I switched the DNS setting Netflix started working in 4k and it still worked after I switched back to automatic. Amazon still does not exceed 1080p.
Greg G is offline  
post #51802 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 07:25 PM
Newbie
 
chichorico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
So I'm still the only one with this new on screen icon?

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
I got it as well on both my M and E series, nifty app for watching news.
chichorico is offline  
post #51803 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16,507
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4802 Post(s)
Liked: 4347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Brad View Post
I never payed much attention to the TV speed test as it has always been super inaccurate. I'll try the Netflix speed test once my receiver finishes updating it's firmware.


That's not the TV speed test (that is inaccurate) that's the internal NetFlix speed test.
Ph8te is online now  
post #51804 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 08:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 998 Post(s)
Liked: 680
When we initially got the on screen OS, Netflix went to 2160p immediately and stayed there consistently. I did the factory reset just a week or so ago and Netflix was fine and now it's not after the new on screen icon addition.

Right now the picture quality I get right now, is best I've seen from the display, so I don't want to do another factory reset.

I've sent an email, using the one Matt provided for ordering the last remote, so hopefully there working on it. We are due another full firmware update, that should enable those Dolby Vision test patterns.

Sent from my SM-G360T1 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #51805 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 09:12 PM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Apple TV 4K and ARC

Would this work to use a new 4K Apple TV with my older receiver: Have the 4K HDR video sent to my display using the HDMI 1 input and then using ARC send the audio out to my receiver through the displays optical output to my receiver (it's a Denon AVR-X1000).

Thanks and apologizes if this is posted in the wrong forum.
eJeremye is offline  
post #51806 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 09:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg G View Post
Thanks for the detailed response! I get 26Mbps with the tv test and 48Mbps with the Netflix test. This is after factory reset (which did not seem to do anything) and manually changing my DNS entry to be my router instead of automatic which was returning 8.8.8.8 as primary. I switched back to automatic and got similar results. The strange thing is that after I switched the DNS setting Netflix started working in 4k and it still worked after I switched back to automatic. Amazon still does not exceed 1080p.
Don't worry the problem will come back again
him7403 is online now  
post #51807 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
So I'm still the only one with this new on screen icon?

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
Lucky, I only have five Icons - Netflix, Amazon, Crackle, Pluto, USB. But I'm in Canada.
blatz8 likes this.
toxic0n is offline  
post #51808 of 52056 Old 09-13-2017, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 998 Post(s)
Liked: 680
The Netflix fix is, log into Netflix using your browser and change your video quality settings to 4K.

You can into settings for the one screen and reload Netflix, and your good.



Sent from my SM-G360T1 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #51809 of 52056 Old 09-14-2017, 12:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 287
I wasn't aware of the network test inside the Netflix app, so I went to look at it and had this sequence of events:

1. Fire up TV and now I have the H Free News and Fandango Now icons, but USB has disappeared.

2. Activated Fandango and pulled up the free 4K copy of Sharknado they were giving away recently and unlike on the SHIELD, it shows as available in UHD and DTS-HD. However, when I played it it never went above 1080p and the TV and AVR are reporting DD+ audio.

3. Switch to Netflix and run the test and it reports my actual ISP speed. Not bad for wireless. I guess that tri-band AC3200 router was worth it.

4. Notice a movie I hadn't heard of and start watching it. After about 5 minutes I get a flash of window blinds (uh-oh) and about a minute later the screen goes black and the power LED is out. Grrrrr.

5. About 10-15 seconds later, the LED comes back on and the TV reboots to the Smartcast screen.

6. I switch to Amazon and start a Grand Tour episode. The screen goes black as if it's switching to HDR mode, but stays black as I hear the audio playing. After waiting 5-10 secs I realize the picture isn't coming back and try to back out of playback and the TV is unresponsive. Audio keeps playing, but Exit, Back and Stop buttons on the Harmony have no effect.

7. I'm about to try one of the Vizio remotes when the episode select screen comes up, but it's kinda washed out and dark. It doesn't respond to inputs at which point the TV reboots itself. I didn't press power.

After it rebooted, I watched some Grand Tour and while resolution made it to 2160p, it's still not HDR, but what's new?

PimpVision® 4K-P MegaSonic: Vizio P65-C1 (FW: 3.3.18.1 beta) | Denon AVR-X2200W | Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 + ELAC Debut A4 Atmos (5.1.2) | Nvidia SHIELD Android TV (2015) | Sony UBP-X800 | Xbox One S | Xbox 360 | Playstation 4 | Playstation 3 | Toshiba HD-A30 HD DVD | HDHomeRun Connect | Harmony 650 | Zabiki 6500K Bias Lighting
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #51810 of 52056 Old 09-14-2017, 12:24 AM
Rapture ThisWeek? Ready?
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,576
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1240 Post(s)
Liked: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by hm629 View Post

We bought the P65-C1 and loving it so far. Question: Does the back of the TV get really hot for anyone else?


Warm, but not hot. What spot on the back is hot? I got a P50, so it may run cooler. I still wouldn't think the P65 would run 'hot'. Do you have the Backlight at max with a white screen running a large percentage of the time.


- Pj

Links:

Vizio Support Vizio Support Vizio Support Misc1 Misc2
Updating To 3.3.18.1 Firmware Flicker/Blank Power-Cycle More Stuff Here Put Stuff Here
Order Remote My Vizio Hums Vizio XHDR More Stuff There Put Stuff There
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
best value , D7000 , new amazon app & new button remotes! 4k hdr , vizio 2016/2017 p-series - web-based apps!

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off