Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 337 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 42379Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10081 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Rosenberg View Post
I had that issue with the Roku 4, but the new Roku Ultra works as it's supposed to (passes Dolby Digital).
Any trick to getting the TV to recognize it? Play something that's 5.1 and then try switching the tv's audio settings? And I assume you're connected just over HDMI, right?

Last edited by Sean Dailey; 10-21-2016 at 12:08 PM. Reason: Clarification of connections
Sean Dailey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10082 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Soycrema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Framingham, MA USA
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjamali View Post
Hey,

I've got my color space set to Auto instead of native (Been playing with it on both forza and gears of war, can't see much of a difference)
I've also got dynamic contrast off. (I'm playing in a dim/dark room though, you'll need to turn it on if there's more light in the room)
I do have contrast set to 95 instead of 100 though.
My color tone for all games is set to Warm1 and not Warm2.

Make sure you set up the hdr brightness correctly in the game settings.

Hope this helps!
Thank you!
Soycrema is online now  
post #10083 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Setzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Anyone have experience ordering a TV through Samsung direct? I'm leaning towards getting the 65" KS8000 but I can either go through Costco($1779) or get it from Samsung($1379). $400 is quite a difference but I give up a 90-day return window and extra year warranty. My primary concern ordering it direct is dead pixels. Has anyone had issues with this and how has Samsung been about replacing it?

Last edited by Setzer; 10-21-2016 at 12:38 PM.
Setzer is offline  
 
post #10084 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Dailey View Post
So that worked, but now I have a new issue. I picked up a Roku Premiere to be my new main streaming hub and I cannot get the TV to output DD 5.1 to my soundbar. The Premiere is set up properly to output DD 5.1, but the only options on the TV under Bitstream are PCM and DTS Neo. Does this TV not pass thru 5.1 via HDMI over optical? If so, that's a huge bummer. My soundbar doesn't have HDMI ARC so my options are then either get a new soundbar or run an optical switch to my soundbar, which is a huge pain that introduces an additional remote. One of the main selling points here was simplifying my setup. Any idea what's going on here?
Weird. Rtings says it'll pass DD over optical, and I'm 99% sure DD 5.1 passed from PS4, through TV, to my Vizio soundbar correctly without touching any settings. I haven't had the time to watch movies (renovating a bathroom, suckfest) but can double check that tonight. Have you tried non-Roku sources to see if it's the device or the TV? I wouldn't be at all surprised, given all the sound problems the Roku 3 and 4 had, if that's the issue.
urgru is online now  
post #10085 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:45 PM
Member
 
Fernas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have a KS9000 (Curve), im posting this issue here to see if anyone had the same problem with the most recent FW updates, thanks.

Have anyone noticed (lately) that Youtube app is closing your session and you need to "re-activate" in a web browser using the code again? i did a test and a reboot holding the power button was enough for youtube to lose the profile information, and i dont remember this issue happening before, as i did reboot it plenty of times without issues, any ideas? i already did a settings (smart hub)reset from the system menu with no luck, youtube still not saving profile information after a reboot.
Fernas is offline  
post #10086 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:50 PM
Member
 
TheGameScouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernas View Post
I have a KS9000 (Curve), im posting this issue here to see if anyone had the same problem with the most recent FW updates, thanks.

Have anyone noticed (lately) that Youtube app is closing your session and you need to "re-activate" in a web browser using the code again? i did a test and a reboot holding the power button was enough for youtube to lose the profile information, and i dont remember this issue happening before, as i did reboot it plenty of times without issues, any ideas? i already did a settings (smart hub)reset from the system menu with no luck, youtube still not saving profile information after a reboot.
I thought I was imagining things, but yes, I got the same issues with the latest firmware update.

Video Game Reviewer and Commercial Illustrator

My Illustration Work: SalamunicArt

My Gaming Website: The Game Scouts

TheGameScouts is offline  
post #10087 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Syed117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernas View Post
I have a KS9000 (Curve), im posting this issue here to see if anyone had the same problem with the most recent FW updates, thanks.

Have anyone noticed (lately) that Youtube app is closing your session and you need to "re-activate" in a web browser using the code again? i did a test and a reboot holding the power button was enough for youtube to lose the profile information, and i dont remember this issue happening before, as i did reboot it plenty of times without issues, any ideas? i already did a settings (smart hub)reset from the system menu with no luck, youtube still not saving profile information after a reboot.
Reactivate?

Like you have to for apps like HBO GO or Plex?

I never had to activate the youtube app. Unless it's something that has to be done if you sign in with an account .

Haven't used it extensively, but no issues for me. Not signed into an account though.
Syed117 is online now  
post #10088 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by urgru View Post
Weird. Rtings says it'll pass DD over optical, and I'm 99% sure DD 5.1 passed from PS4, through TV, to my Vizio soundbar correctly without touching any settings. I haven't had the time to watch movies (renovating a bathroom, suckfest) but can double check that tonight. Have you tried non-Roku sources to see if it's the device or the TV? I wouldn't be at all surprised, given all the sound problems the Roku 3 and 4 had, if that's the issue.
I'm fairly sure I was able to get the PS4 to passthrough 5.1 last night at one point now that you mention it, so it could be the Roku. I'll try messing around with it again when I get home from work tonight. Let me know what your result is.
Sean Dailey is offline  
post #10089 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by acefr View Post
Unfortunately it seems this is how HT-D6500w handles the ARC:


I guess you can try the optical output from OCB instead of HDMI ARC.
@acefr

Yea I was up all night trying everything I could think of it and it all seems to boil down to the unit. I'm currently running optical which seems to be working for the moment. I think I'll be looking at a replacement soon.

Thanks for the help, much appreciated.
BRON1759 is offline  
post #10090 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Fernas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGameScouts View Post
I thought I was imagining things, but yes, I got the same issues with the latest firmware update.
Thanks, at least im not the only one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syed117 View Post
Reactivate?

Like you have to for apps like HBO GO or Plex?

I never had to activate the youtube app. Unless it's something that has to be done if you sign in with an account .

Haven't used it extensively, but no issues for me. Not signed into an account though.
Its the profile information in the youtube app, you go to "youtube.com/activate" to link your TV to your account with a code displayed on the TV, with the most recent FW updates it seems to be losing that information at random, rebooting the TV does it too.
Expidia likes this.
Fernas is offline  
post #10091 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Syed117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernas View Post
Thanks, at least im not the only one.



Its the profile information in the youtube app, you go to "youtube.com/activate" to link your TV to your account with a code displayed on the TV, with the most recent FW updates it seems to be losing that information at random, rebooting the TV does it too.
Ah I see.

I used it without linking so didn't run into that issue.
Syed117 is online now  
post #10092 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Setzer View Post
Anyone have experience ordering a TV through Samsung direct? I'm leaning towards getting the 65" KS8000 but I can either go through Costco($1779) or get it from Samsung($1379). $400 is quite a difference but I give up a 90-day return window and extra year warranty. My primary concern ordering it direct is dead pixels. Has anyone had issues with this and how has Samsung been about replacing it?
I ordered a 49" KS8000 from Samsung and it came in perfect condition - no dead pixels that I could see. They sent it Fedex and it shipped pretty quickly. I ordered on a Monday and received it on Thursday.
FlexLinear is offline  
post #10093 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Bought myself a Samsung UE49KS7005. And Im confused.

Is the 7 series in the EU the 8 series in the US? I see conflicting reports.
If I google the stands are completely different and the 8 series is a centimeter bigger.

Some say the 7eu series is = 8 us series. And the 8eu series = 9 us series.

Before I unpack, is the KS7005 the US KS8005?

Note Im in Sweden. We have 3 models afaik, KS7xxx, KS8xxx, KS9xxx. Each with 49, 55, 60, 65.
MisterSlowly is offline  
post #10094 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterSlowly View Post
Bought myself a Samsung UE49KS7005. And Im confused.

Is the 7 series in the EU the 8 series in the US? I see conflicting reports.
If I google the stands are completely different and the 8 series is a centimeter bigger.

Some say the 7eu series is = 8 us series. And the 8eu series = 9 us series.

Before I unpack, is the KS7005 the US KS8005?

Note Im in Sweden. We have 3 models afaik, KS7xxx, KS8xxx, KS9xxx. Each with 49, 55, 60, 65.
is it necessary or at all important to have this tv connected to the internet. i have it in my basement and the wi-fi isnt strong enough to connect on the tv i guess, and i dont have a wired connection. if its really important id have to get a second powerline adapter or connect the one that is currently going into my ps4. i dont need any of the apps because i have a ps4 and about to have a ps4 pro. if there are semi-frequent updates that should be downloaded, what is the best way to do that without having internet access on the tv? thanks.
inopethflames is offline  
post #10095 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by why-me View Post
Totally agree, I've been switching resolution on the fly depending channel source. on directv just hit info on directv remote and push right 4 times to audio/video mini drop down menu, change resolution is the first option just push select til you get res you want. It's easier from samsung remote as all you need to do is push right 4 times after changing the channel to get to the audio/video drop down menu. If you go into settings of directv box and select the check boxes for resolution to 1080p 1080i and 720p only, then there's much less res options to change through. Obviously native off.
@why-me , hope you're enjoying your new display. I've been with DirecTV for almost 15 years and have used most of their receivers. Not once did I ever consider running a different resolution than that of native. I just accepted the native content and played along.


I am glad that you posted this info here, as there have been a few KS users who have not been pleased with the quality of their picture when using a DirecTV box or cable boxes. There are so many variables in place that can affect the PQ when used with these boxes. Resolution changes being one of them that maybe some users, myself included, have never thought about it affecting how this particular displays handles such.


Something so simple, could be seen as a vast improvement to those who may not be satisfied with what they see on the KS. At least this info that you and others suggested, is an alternative that may help. Is it correct? maybe not but worth a shot for some.
Terminader and why-me like this.

Last edited by jeep05; 10-21-2016 at 01:38 PM.
jeep05 is online now  
post #10096 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
nadrojcote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterSlowly View Post
Bought myself a Samsung UE49KS7005. And Im confused.

Is the 7 series in the EU the 8 series in the US? I see conflicting reports.
If I google the stands are completely different and the 8 series is a centimeter bigger.

Some say the 7eu series is = 8 us series. And the 8eu series = 9 us series.

Before I unpack, is the KS7005 the US KS8005?

Note Im in Sweden. We have 3 models afaik, KS7xxx, KS8xxx, KS9xxx. Each with 49, 55, 60, 65.
EUKS7000 = KS8000 in North America
EUKS8000 = KS9000 in North America
EUkS9000 = KS9800 in North america

I beleive for you the ks7005 will be the same as the ks8000. There may be some regional settings that affect how it works in north america and vice versa.

Quote:
They are selling KS7005, KS8005 and KS9005 in Norway. Will the statement that "KS7005 is equivalent to KS8000" be wrong then ? What will KS8005 be equivalent to? And what about the KS9005?
The following are the Norwegian models and their equivalents in the US.

Norway US
KS7005 KS8000
KS7505 KS8500
KS8005 KS9000
KS9005 KS9500
KS9505 KS9800
http://ca.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/ks8000
nadrojcote is offline  
post #10097 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Can anyone share any PQ settings they have for movies and TV/sitcom/sports viewing? The movie mode in Warm 2 is way too yellowish and dull on my set. Thanks in advance!
whysoblu is offline  
post #10098 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by nadrojcote View Post
EUKS7000 = KS8000 in North America
EUKS8000 = KS9000 in North America
EUkS9000 = KS9800 in North america

I beleive for you the ks7005 will be the same as the ks8000. There may be some regional settings that affect how it works in north america and vice versa.

Am I missing out on anything by not getting EU 8000?
Quote:
Originally Posted by whysoblu View Post
Can anyone share any PQ settings they have for movies and TV/sitcom/sports viewing? The movie mode in Warm 2 is way too yellowish and dull on my set. Thanks in advance!
Check out rtings, they have settings etc.
MisterSlowly is offline  
post #10099 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterSlowly View Post
Check out rtings, they have settings etc.
I did and sadly their only setting MOVIE makes my TV dull and lackluster as can be.
whysoblu is offline  
post #10100 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quick Tip for when your remote doesn't seem to turn ON the TV.

Instead of taking the batteries out or anything else.... Just hold down that power button on the remote for about 10 seconds. Your tv should turn on after that like normal, with the remote working again.

Not sure what is causing this to occur about once a week or more... But before hand, I would just take the batteries out and put them back in. Just realized that holding the power button completely negates the need to do anything with the batteries and brings it back to functioning properly.
TheGameScouts likes this.
Travis Sturdivant is offline  
post #10101 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
checker9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,041
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1414 Post(s)
Liked: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Dailey View Post
So that worked, but now I have a new issue. I picked up a Roku Premiere to be my new main streaming hub and I cannot get the TV to output DD 5.1 to my soundbar. The Premiere is set up properly to output DD 5.1, but the only options on the TV under Bitstream are PCM and DTS Neo. Does this TV not pass thru 5.1 via HDMI over optical? If so, that's a huge bummer. My soundbar doesn't have HDMI ARC so my options are then either get a new soundbar or run an optical switch to my soundbar, which is a huge pain that introduces an additional remote. One of the main selling points here was simplifying my setup. Any idea what's going on here?
I think it only shows those two options unless you are playing content. Once you play something on Netflix etc. that is in DD, it will not show up, but I think it defaults to it once you play something.
checker9 is offline  
post #10102 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 02:41 PM
Member
 
MoggSquad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So FYI, costco.com no longer has the 65" ks8000/8500 (didn't check the other screen sizes). Both show out of stock.

Was hoping for a price drop, but maybe they're being cleared out. I live too far away to just pop in to see if they're still in stores and the prices. Time may be running out to get them from there.
MoggSquad is offline  
post #10103 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Setzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoggSquad View Post
So FYI, costco.com no longer has the 65" ks8000/8500 (didn't check the other screen sizes). Both show out of stock.

Was hoping for a price drop, but maybe they're being cleared out. I live too far away to just pop in to see if they're still in stores and the prices. Time may be running out to get them from there.
I noticed this as well. I called my local Costco and they still had plenty in stock though and for the same price listed on the website.
The_Donster likes this.
Setzer is offline  
post #10104 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i just recently put my eyes on the 49" KS8500 since its 4k and it is recommended for the xbox one s i own.

i was wondering if that's the best i can get for my budget (1300-200$)
i mainly want it for my living room and the main use will be gaming with 2-4 friends on the xbox one s ,
i barely watch television at my living room and it will be 80% of the time for that purpose only ,

so your final thoughts ?
ks8500 ? or somthing else?
Moses Bar-David is offline  
post #10105 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moses Bar-David View Post
i just recently put my eyes on the 49" KS8500 since its 4k and it is recommended for the xbox one s i own.

i was wondering if that's the best i can get for my budget (1300-200$)
i mainly want it for my living room and the main use will be gaming with 2-4 friends on the xbox one s ,
i barely watch television at my living room and it will be 80% of the time for that purpose only ,

so your final thoughts ?
ks8500 ? or somthing else?

i meant 1300-2000$ ************************
Moses Bar-David is offline  
post #10106 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ack_bk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New England
Posts: 9,926
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 614 Post(s)
Liked: 697
Picked up the Costco version 65" KS8000 and am loving this TV. Comcast for cable and Xbox S for UHD. I seem to have a good panel and am very happy with the PQ.
The_Donster likes this.
ack_bk is online now  
post #10107 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 04:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moses Bar-David View Post
i meant 1300-2000$ ************************
i would get the 65 inch version for sure
inopethflames is offline  
post #10108 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 2,912
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1865 Post(s)
Liked: 3036
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterSlowly View Post
Bought myself a Samsung UE49KS7005. And Im confused.

Is the 7 series in the EU the 8 series in the US? I see conflicting reports.
If I google the stands are completely different and the 8 series is a centimeter bigger.

Some say the 7eu series is = 8 us series. And the 8eu series = 9 us series.

Before I unpack, is the KS7005 the US KS8005?

Note Im in Sweden. We have 3 models afaik, KS7xxx, KS8xxx, KS9xxx. Each with 49, 55, 60, 65.
Yes and no, but to all intents and purposes, yes. I'm in the UK also with the same European range (still in Europe at the moment! ) and it's why I've been posting on this thread as I have one of those too!

It's not the exact same model, but it's the equivalent model. It's the cheaper of the two Flat models in the 2016 UHD Premium rated range, and the best value for money which is why it's selling like hot cakes.
The differences to the American 8000 are very minor - things like support for european TV standards, picture-in-picture, PVR features, etc. We get two remotes, they only get one, etc.

This picture is in my sig and show the situation a lot more clearly than the lists:



So the TV that you're talking about, and that I have, is the orange Flat one with a branch stand. In America, the orange Flat one with a branch stand is called the 8000.

There's only one other TV in the range that's flat, and that is more expensive with slightly higher picture quality (allegedly) and what Samsung call the "Y stand". I've coloured that BLUE. Again, they have minor differences and they a clearly the same "top of the flat range in 2016" model. Our European one has twin tuners.

None of the others in the range are flat - they are all bendy TVs, and again from the colours you can see where they all fit in the range.

If Samsung hadn't re-used the numbers to describe different models (they've doubled up with three model numbers: 8000, 9000, 9500) - it would have been much simpler.

Congratulations on your purchase, you'll love it!

____________________
Denon AVR-X4200W + Arcam Alpha 8P. A 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops. | Samsung 55KS7000 TV (EU/UK single-tuner version of KS8000) | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI-4K modes | 4K chroma test | Samsung 2016 TVs | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 10-21-2016 at 04:43 PM.
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #10109 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by inopethflames View Post
i would get the 65 inch version for sure
the " inch does not matter now i just look for the lowest input lag when hdr+4k gaming on my xbox one s
Moses Bar-David is offline  
post #10110 of 29888 Old 10-21-2016, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by whysoblu View Post
I did and sadly their only setting MOVIE makes my TV dull and lackluster as can be.
This is one of those things that no one can help you with, then, since Warm 2 on Movie is objectively correct. It's the closest you'll get to Rec 702 standards -- what BluRays and TV are mastered toward -- without a professional calibration.

But TV viewing is objective. I'd recommend trying Warm 2 in a dark room for a few days to see if you adjust. I've used calibrated sets for years and came to the KS8000 from a Panny VT. The out of the box standard mode looks like someone is shining a daylight-white flashlight on everything. Awful. But if you've been watching a TV on Dynamic for awhile or are in a sunlit room, Warm 2 may be a tough adjustment.

If you can't adjust to Warm 2, I'd suggest going no cooler than Warm 1. Standard and Cool are both very, very blue and skew colors so much that you're not seeing anything close to what content is supposed to look like.
urgru is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
KS8000/KS8500

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off