Official Samsung KS8000/KS8500 Owners Thread - Page 767 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 19062Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #22981 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 04:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maximuslcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trying to get to FL
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoma44 View Post
Sorry, but when you read my post, did you think I didn't try that?
Original post:
Crazy as it sounds, there is only pause/play and I've tried every button as well as pop up menus.
Netflix, HBOGO and Amazon all have options.
STARZ APP MISSING BASIC FUCTIONS FOR OTHER PEOPLE TOO?
In summary, the Starz App on the Samsung Smart Hub seems to only let you PLAY, PAUSE, and START OVER. But there is no way of doing FF or Rewind.
I attached pics showing the only options it gives you, and yes I tried pusing the CIRCLE buttons on the Smart Remote.
Well, yeah I thought you hadn't tried that because you didn't indicate that you had. Sounds like the Starz app is a dud because those buttons work as FF and Rew for every other app including live TV....

I work to live and live for the beach.
Amateur HT enthusiast.
Samsung 65KS8500/Onkyo 656 AVR, Dolby 5.1, Samsung UBD 8500 4K blu Ray player
Sharp Quatron 3D 60" Onkyo 705 Bonus room
Sharp Quatron 60" Bedroom
maximuslcd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22982 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 04:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maximuslcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Trying to get to FL
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeep05 View Post
Yep. A few months back, my wife asked me to take it off the wall and put it on a stand because she had the furniture moving bug. Bought a beautiful new stand for her and now she wants to put it back on the wall


Yay for me, the wall mount looks so much better and sleek.
Drives me nuts when the wife wants to "change" things..lol...Mine is mounted and I accidentally left the legs in the box and threw them away and our house is open concept so there is only one wall the TV can be on so she has to get her change fix in other rooms now.
jeep05 and King Richard like this.

I work to live and live for the beach.
Amateur HT enthusiast.
Samsung 65KS8500/Onkyo 656 AVR, Dolby 5.1, Samsung UBD 8500 4K blu Ray player
Sharp Quatron 3D 60" Onkyo 705 Bonus room
Sharp Quatron 60" Bedroom
maximuslcd is offline  
post #22983 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 06:09 AM
Member
 
colibri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmartinijr1 View Post
thanx!
I would suggest spending the extra 10 bucks and get the RGB set. It comes with a handy little RF remote so you can change the color and brightness. I have found that the blue turned down almost all the way works great in a basement. This TV gets so stupidly bright sometimes while watching HDR content that when you go from a bright scene to a dark scene it helps save your eyes some.
colibri is offline  
 
post #22984 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 06:38 AM
Member
 
almost too old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeep05 View Post
Yep. A few months back, my wife asked me to take it off the wall and put it on a stand because she had the furniture moving bug. Bought a beautiful new stand for her and now she wants to put it back on the wall

Yay for me, the wall mount looks so much better and sleek.
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximuslcd View Post
Drives me nuts when the wife wants to "change" things..lol...Mine is mounted and I accidentally left the legs in the box and threw them away and our house is open concept so there is only one wall the TV can be on so she has to get her change fix in other rooms now.
Happy wife happy life...just remember they love us despite us Then again I am the "time for change" person in the house

UN60HU8550FXZC / UHD w/ SEK-3500U, Arris VIP5662W Whole Home PVR, ONKYO TX-SR353, Apple TV and UBD-K8500 /ZC
UN65KS8000FXZC /SUHD w/Arris VIP5662W Whole Home PVR, Denon AVR-S720W 5.1.2 and UBD-K8500 /ZC
almost too old is offline  
post #22985 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
rckrz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 74
firmware 1165 is posted on samsungs support website for those who can't get it through auto update
rckrz6 is offline  
post #22986 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 07:18 AM
Member
 
enrayged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by multicore View Post
Since many have reported ARC problems with previous updates, it would be nice if early testers would share whether they use ARC or not to their AVR. I'm still on 1154 so as to steer clear of just such a problem. Thanks.
I use ARC, connected to an ONKYO receiver and it is working fine with latest firmware. I even accidentally found out I could control my PS4 with my Harmony one if device is set to the tv. (has nothing to do with the version of the firmware, just thought that was pretty neat)
enrayged is offline  
post #22987 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 07:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by LonestarROB View Post
Luminoodle and connected it with This USB toggle switch to the One Connect Box so I can turn it on/off depending on the situation.
The OneConnect box provides power to USB only when the TV is on, right?
Any difference in Luminoodle brightness between the regular 500mA USB port and the higher power 1A USB port on the OneConnect box?
kreativ is offline  
post #22988 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 07:29 AM
Member
 
ergalthema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by colibri View Post
I would suggest spending the extra 10 bucks and get the RGB set. It comes with a handy little RF remote so you can change the color and brightness. I have found that the blue turned down almost all the way works great in a basement. This TV gets so stupidly bright sometimes while watching HDR content that when you go from a bright scene to a dark scene it helps save your eyes some.
Wish I would have known that before I ordered the basic one. Hopefully I can exchange.
ergalthema is offline  
post #22989 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 07:46 AM
Member
 
LonestarROB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by kreativ View Post
The OneConnect box provides power to USB only when the TV is on, right?
Correct

Quote:
Any difference in Luminoodle brightness between the regular 500mA USB port and the higher power 1A USB port on the OneConnect box?
Luminoodle requires a minimum 1A power source.
LonestarROB is offline  
post #22990 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
blenky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hove, UK
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by rckrz6 View Post
firmware 1165 is posted on samsungs support website for those who can't get it through auto update
Not in the UK. Still 1160.

Samsung UE55KS8000 | Yamaha RX-V581 | Dune HD SOLO 4K | Nvidia Shield TV (2017) | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Player
blenky is offline  
post #22991 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 09:08 AM
Member
 
rstark18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I can't seem to map any of the buttons on the Samsung remote to my Dish Network 52.0 remote using learning. Anyone have any ideas?
rstark18 is offline  
post #22992 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstark18 View Post
I can't seem to map any of the buttons on the Samsung remote to my Dish Network 52.0 remote using learning. Anyone have any ideas?
That's because the included Samsung remote's functions are nearly all via bluetooth, with only a very few exceptions that are infrared (like power on/off). I essentially tried Samsung remote codes on our FIOS remote until I found one that successfully changed channels, volume, mute, and turned the TV on and off. Everything else is done via the Samsung remote.
King Richard likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 02-24-2017 at 11:06 AM.
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #22993 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 01:14 PM
Member
 
rstark18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
That's because the included Samsung remote's functions are nearly all via bluetooth, with only a very few exceptions that are infrared (like power on/off). I essentially tried Samsung remote codes on our FIOS remote until I found one that successfully changed channels, volume, mute, and turned the TV on and off. Everything else is done via the Samsung remote.
Thx.
So I got it worked out. I had an old Harmony that I didn't want to use because a few of the buttons are wearing out. I reprogrammed it for the Samsung TV. The Harmony programming tool has the full IR map for this Samsung remote. After Programming it I then used the old Harmony remote to teach the Dish 52.0 remote the buttons that I wanted.
The only thing I couldn't do is remap the Home button on the 52.0. I guess Dish has that button locked so I used the Apps button instead.
rstark18 is offline  
post #22994 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1386 Post(s)
Liked: 2237
I've just stumbled across this beauty: (YouTube HDR video)


from the comments:
Quote:
left side is color locus rendered in Bt.2020 gamut and right side is hues.
maximum frame luminance(MaxFALL) sweeps from 0 nits to 10,000 nits
so that in SDR tv you'll (theoretically) can't see images after 100 nits, and can't see colors outside rec2020.
( but youtube and chromecast do some non-linear mapping to save them inside the SDR gamut )


in HDR tv and proper setting you'll be able to see images above 100 nits in more brighter, proper colors.
You can see on the left side, the CIE xy chromaticity diagram and a counter on the screen counting up. The "slice" through the colour volume that the CIE xy chromaticity diagram represents therefore moves higher and higher up the stack. Meanwhile the right half of the screen shows all the same colours ordered differently.
What's interesting is that how many of the colours can't be displayed, ie they get represented as white. This is more evident towards the end where the CIE xy chromaticity diagram is a large swash of white - as the TV can't display the shades between the very bright primaries.

Fascinating stuff. Also worth putting the TV in different modes (such as our friend HDR+ ) to see the effect it has...
jeep05, King Richard and paulburke like this.

____________________
Denon AVR-X4200W + Arcam Alpha 8P. A 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops. | Samsung 55KS7000 TV (EU/UK single-tuner version of KS8000) | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI-4K modes | 4K chroma test | Samsung 2016 TVs | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #22995 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
I've just stumbled across this beauty: (YouTube HDR video)

https://youtu.be/hsbM2c6-9Wg

from the comments:


You can see on the left side, the CIE xy chromaticity diagram and a counter on the screen counting up. The "slice" through the colour volume that the CIE xy chromaticity diagram represents therefore moves higher and higher up the stack. Meanwhile the right half of the screen shows all the same colours ordered differently.
What's interesting is that how many of the colours can't be displayed, ie they get represented as white. This is more evident towards the end where the CIE xy chromaticity diagram is a large swash of white - as the TV can't display the shades between the very bright primaries.

Fascinating stuff. Also worth putting the TV in different modes (such as our friend HDR+ ) to see the effect it has...
@mrtickleuk , you are a wealth of information.
mrtickleuk likes this.
jeep05 is offline  
post #22996 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1386 Post(s)
Liked: 2237
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeep05 View Post
@mrtickleuk , you are a wealth of information.
Thanks, I just found it though YouTube is beginning to suggest genuine HDR content for me, now that I've watched enough of it using their app. Also by subscribing to enough channels with similar content YouTube gets the hint

(Not HDR but search for "Sassy Trump" on YouTube, voiced by comedian Peter Serafinowicz - star of The Tick pilot, and voice of Darth Maul! - these are word for word accurate yet a lot funnier than the originals)
Terminader likes this.

____________________
Denon AVR-X4200W + Arcam Alpha 8P. A 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops. | Samsung 55KS7000 TV (EU/UK single-tuner version of KS8000) | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI-4K modes | 4K chroma test | Samsung 2016 TVs | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #22997 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Artman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I wonder when Samsung will fix HDR picture settings saving while in game mode? It almost seems like they won't even fix it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PSN: Artman22
Xbox live: Artman22
Artman22 is offline  
post #22998 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 03:35 PM
Member
 
Mindman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artman22 View Post
I wonder when Samsung will fix HDR picture settings saving while in game mode? It almost seems like they won't even fix it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I so wish they would. Time is probably running out.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Mindman is offline  
post #22999 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
LanceX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artman22 View Post
I wonder when Samsung will fix HDR picture settings saving while in game mode? It almost seems like they won't even fix it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artman22 View Post
I wonder when Samsung will fix HDR picture settings saving while in game mode? It almost seems like they won't even fix it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I so wish they would. Time is probably running out.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
If they give us HLG and Dynamic HDR update then I can live with switching backlight with HDR games.

Love 2 have it all though
LanceX is offline  
post #23000 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Mrtbahgs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: East Texas
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Looking for some help before I have Samsung come out and check my TV for a repair.

I have used Wifi since I got the TV about 4.5 months ago, but last week it just stopped working in the middle of a show and wouldn't connect no matter what I tried.
I tried turning the TV off and on, killing the power to the tv for a bit and then plugging back in (which usually corrects any errors I had in the past), connecting to a different network on the same router, and power cycling my modem and router.
Nothing has helped yet and I finally just connected via ethernet to get by for the week or so until I can really look into the problem. Ethernet connected right away without trouble.

I will do some more testing and trial and error, but I think the WiFi card in the TV died or something because my phone and tablet haven't had trouble connecting to the internet during all this and I also tried to cast my phone to my TV after it was connected via ethernet and that wouldn't connect either (it worked fine when WiFi worked).

The only thing I haven't tried yet is a full factory reset which I will likely try before having Samsung come out, but I need to write down all of my settings first.

Have you heard of this issue before or how common of an issue is this?
Is there anything else I should try or am I likely on the right track to needing a Samsung tech onsite?
Mrtbahgs is offline  
post #23001 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 04:58 PM
Member
 
TheDarkMike161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 5
So I got my new monoprice cables today and rigged everything up. Now I'm having a new problem. I'll be watching my cable box or playing PS4 (both are going through my AVR into my OCB ARC port), and the tv will just switch itself randomly off the AVR source to the regular TV source (which is nothing), then I have to switch back to my AVR. Any ideas? Getting frustrated!
TheDarkMike161 is offline  
post #23002 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 05:10 PM
Member
 
utahusker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern Utah
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkMike161 View Post
So I got my new monoprice cables today and rigged everything up. Now I'm having a new problem. I'll be watching my cable box or playing PS4 (both are going through my AVR into my OCB ARC port), and the tv will just switch itself randomly off the AVR source to the regular TV source (which is nothing), then I have to switch back to my AVR. Any ideas? Getting frustrated!
Try resetting the Smart Hub and see if that works.
utahusker is online now  
post #23003 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 05:30 PM
Member
 
TheDarkMike161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by utahusker View Post
Try resetting the Smart Hub and see if that works.
Just did, we'll see what happens. Thanks.

Samsung UN65KS8000 - Denon AVR-X1200W - PS4 Pro - PS3 - Samsung UBD-K8500
TheDarkMike161 is offline  
post #23004 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 05:54 PM
Member
 
WMConey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by enrayged View Post
I use ARC, connected to an ONKYO receiver and it is working fine with latest firmware. I even accidentally found out I could control my PS4 with my Harmony one if device is set to the tv. (has nothing to do with the version of the firmware, just thought that was pretty neat)
I'm using ARC connected to a Pioneer SC-95. ARC mostly works - occasionally the TV decides it's speakers should take precedence, mostly when I'm using one of the TV apps. Its not a perfect technology....
Terminader likes this.
WMConey is offline  
post #23005 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 06:37 PM
Member
 
enrayged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WMConey View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by enrayged View Post
I use ARC, connected to an ONKYO receiver and it is working fine with latest firmware. I even accidentally found out I could control my PS4 with my Harmony one if device is set to the tv. (has nothing to do with the version of the firmware, just thought that was pretty neat)
I'm using ARC connected to a Pioneer SC-95. ARC mostly works - occasionally the TV decides it's speakers should take precedence, mostly when I'm using one of the TV apps. Its not a perfect technology....
I have had minor issues with it not wanting to switch from TV apps back to directv but luckily no issues with it trying to use tv speakers... yet
enrayged is offline  
post #23006 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by WMConey View Post
I'm using ARC connected to a Pioneer SC-95. ARC mostly works - occasionally the TV decides it's speakers should take precedence, mostly when I'm using one of the TV apps. Its not a perfect technology....
Agreed. Very happy with my Denon S720W 5.1 setup and how ARC works 95% of the time.
Terminader is online now  
post #23007 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 07:06 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,077
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1660 Post(s)
Liked: 3720
Exclamation TV Broadcasters Say 1080p HDR Matters More than 4K

Article by Mark Henninger aka @imagic [LINK]

Quote:
1080p HDR is coming to a broadcast TV when ATSC 3.0—the next generation of broadcast standards—is implemented... “When we launch ATSC 3.0, you’ll see HDR”... Apparently, broadcasters can accommodate up to 1080p HDR without having to overhaul their equipment infrastructure—unlike a move to 4K resolution... in many instances it is true that 1080p HDR will have a bigger impact than a move to 4K SDR...

ATSC 3.0, which was created by the Advanced Television Systems Committee (the folks who brought you ATSC 1.0 and made HDTV happen), has yet to be implemented. So, all this talk is currently hypothetical. But it certainly points to a near future where HDR potentially overtakes 4K resolution as the primary picture-quality selling point for new TVs.

Richard
joe75xp and Lonewolf7002 like this.
King Richard is online now  
post #23008 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 07:09 PM
Member
 
colibri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 96
https://www.cnet.com/news/dolby-visi...sole-near-you/

So they mention some TVs getting DV support via software. This is a new one for me, wonder if we have any hope of getting DV?!
King Richard likes this.
colibri is offline  
post #23009 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 07:19 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,077
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1660 Post(s)
Liked: 3720
Quote:
Originally Posted by colibri View Post
https://www.cnet.com/news/dolby-visi...sole-near-you/

So they mention some TVs getting DV support via software. This is a new one for me, wonder if we have any hope of getting DV?!

Yes, we have known this was coming for a while now. See also the following article:

How The PS4, Xbox One And Even The Apple TV Could Soon Get Dolby Vision HDR

(Thanks goes to @puddy77 for posting the Link and Quote in another thread.)

Quote:
Dolby has revealed that Dolby Vision is now available in a full software solution.

This means, in essence, that Dolby Vision could be added to almost any bit of AV kit - games consoles, set top boxes, TVs, Ultra HD Blu-ray players etc - that has enough processing power to handle the software implementation to Dolby’s satisfaction.

As Dolby puts it: “There are implementations that can run Dolby Vision in software, certainly in the console space but also in the TV SoC space. Specifics vary on a case-by-case basis depending on the hardware capability of the silicon in question, but we have development kits for various types of implementations, depending on the application: full hardware, hybrid of software and hardware or [and this is the crucial bit] full software.”

Richard
colibri likes this.

Last edited by King Richard; 02-25-2017 at 01:00 AM.
King Richard is online now  
post #23010 of 27287 Old 02-24-2017, 07:26 PM
Member
 
colibri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Richard View Post
Yes, we have know this was coming for a while now. See also the following article:

How The PS4, Xbox One And Even The Apple TV Could Soon Get Dolby Vision HDR


Richard
hey it's new to me! So the forbes link you posted was also from today. Where else have you heard about getting DV on non DV devices? I have always been under the impression that DV required a stand alone chip.

DV is the only thing I miss about moving from a P65 to the KS and I would love to have it back but i'm honestly not holding my breath.

Just saw the rest of your post Richard. Thanks for the info!

Last edited by colibri; 02-24-2017 at 07:28 PM. Reason: New info
colibri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
KS8000/KS8500
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off