How do i get samsung smart hub (2016) to control my cable box? (KU 6290) - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-11-2016, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 46
How do i get samsung smart hub (2016) to control my cable box? (KU 6290)

So i was under the impression i can control my cable box with included "smart" remote that came with my KU 6290 (which i wasnt supposed to get lol, its supposed to have a standard remote).

Anywho, i did the setup process and plugged my cable box into hdmi 1 as instruced. I then proceeded to enter my area code and selected my provider, but i literally cannot do anything with the remote. If i press channel up/down it says not available, pressing down on the channel button is supposed to bring up a channel guide but it does nothing.


Anyone got an idea of why this isnt working as intended?

Any replies appreciated, i assume anyone with a 2016 samsung tv they are all the same in terms of smart hub right?

Here is the video with the guy from samsung showing what i am talking about, how it can get rid of your cable box remote (which is what id like to do):

But i havent a clue why mine isnt working.
Fascinate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-13-2016, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Am i missing something?
Fascinate is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-21-2016, 12:30 PM
Member
 
JameX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Did you find an answer to this?

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
JameX is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-21-2016, 12:34 PM
Member
 
JameX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I think it does it via HDMI cec so if your cable box doesn't support HDMI cec (my Xfinity one doesn't) it won't. That's my guess (si CE he was saying will control your Xbox etc).

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
JameX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off