Official 2016 Vizio M-Series Owner's Thread - Page 268 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2503Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8011 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Demi9OD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
When you power off the TV do the lights stay on? If yes, do you just leave them on all the time, or do you have some kind of switch?
On eco mode (cannot be powered on from app/tablet) the lights turn off with the TV off. I use an Amazon Fire TV remote with a Sideclick for TV power / input and volume control of my soundbar, no casting or Android app needed unless I am adjusting picture settings.
sonoftumble likes this.
Demi9OD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8012 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 01:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooz123 View Post
My m60-d1 about the last month has been acting quirky. I have my sat box on HDMI 1. When I turn on tv, about half of the time, there isn't a picture on HDMI 1, only black. I have to cycle thru the inputs and back to HDMI 1 to get the sat picture to show up. And when I turn the TV off, it will come back on automatically. I recognize this is probably tied to CEC, but this has never happened before. I use to be able to turn the set off and it would stay off without a problem, up until the last month or so. It looks like the tv is on latest software. Any ideas??
Is your sat box a DTV? Under Menu / Settings / Display / Video - Make sure that "Native" is set to "Off". Native auto-changes resolution to match each program. Simply stated, this can have the adverse effect of confusing the TV. If my guess is not correct, I'm not sure what would be causing this other than an HDMI cable.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8013 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 01:38 PM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Is your sat box a DTV? Under Menu / Settings / Display / Video - Make sure that "Native" is set to "Off". Native auto-changes resolution to match each program. Simply stated, this can have the adverse effect of confusing the TV. If my guess is not correct, I'm not sure what would be causing this other than an HDMI cable.
It's the Hopper 3 thru dish. I'll see if there is a setting for that. And I use the certified hdmi cables thru monoprice. If all else fails, i was thinking of doing a reset on the tv.
wooz123 is offline  
 
post #8014 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 01:40 PM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooz123 View Post
It's the Hopper 3 thru dish. I'll see if there is a setting for that. And I use the certified hdmi cables thru monoprice. If all else fails, i was thinking of doing a reset on the tv.
I do know I've set the resolution to 1080p/4k.
wooz123 is offline  
post #8015 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooz123 View Post
I do know I've set the resolution to 1080p/4k.
If the original source is 1080i or lower resolution, you should allow all of them and not restrict the box's output to only 1080P/4K. That could be the cause right there.

EDIT: Most OTA broadcasts are 1080i/720P with a smattering of 480P SD. Making the box do the upscaling does not always yield the best results.

Last edited by sonoftumble; 06-12-2017 at 04:07 PM.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8016 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 06:22 PM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
If the original source is 1080i or lower resolution, you should allow all of them and not restrict the box's output to only 1080P/4K. That could be the cause right there.

EDIT: Most OTA broadcasts are 1080i/720P with a smattering of 480P SD. Making the box do the upscaling does not always yield the best results.
The only option on the hopper 3 is 4k/1080p/1080i. The next option is 720p. I keep it on the first. But I got the hopper 3 about a week ago, this was an issue before i had the hopper 3, when i had the hopper with sling (1 gen hopper)
wooz123 is offline  
post #8017 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
I can only speak of my personal experience.
I had 0 problems getting casting to work with HDR content. (Just cast in the correct order and it works)
I had 0 problems getting my TV box displaying HDR contetnt. (Just connect it, play the content I want and it just works)
So it may be more problematic when you introduce AVRs and other equipment such as UHD BD players, gaming consoles, Rokus, etc. But from my albeit limited experience HDR was a non-issue to get working.
if you read the TV, casting, receivers and Roku threads you will know of what i speak.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #8018 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 08:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooz123 View Post
The only option on the hopper 3 is 4k/1080p/1080i. The next option is 720p. I keep it on the first. But I got the hopper 3 about a week ago, this was an issue before i had the hopper 3, when i had the hopper with sling (1 gen hopper)
On the TV, do you have "Full UHD Color" toggled on? Another possibility. It should be off, and is only useful if you're pushing a 4:4:4 @ 60Hz signal which is pretty much 4K / HDR gaming consoles and PC's plugged into HDMI 1. Just about everything else that's a playback device doesn't push that kind of signal.

Last edited by sonoftumble; 06-12-2017 at 08:58 PM.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8019 of 9487 Old 06-12-2017, 08:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
if you read the TV, casting, receivers and Roku threads you will know of what i speak.
That's why this thread can be so useful. Just about anything that can be plugged into an HDMI port, and all the casting apps have been tried with tons of feedback from the members - good and bad.

There have been numerous FW/software updates to the TV's, the casting apps, and most of the playback devices. Things have really been cleaned up over the last few months - to the point that the complaints are few and far between.

Keep in mind that this forum is more about pointing out issues and flaws. It skews the reality and leaves the impression that things are more messed up than the truth. Even more rare is someone posting that everything is working great - although that's more likely the reality with the vast majority.

I'll post right now that everything is working great with my setup, and that is the first time I've ever done that!

If you use your TV as if it was just a regular HDTV, you won't run into any of the issues. That's 98% of the content out there anyway.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8020 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 05:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
On the TV, do you have "Full UHD Color" toggled on? Another possibility. It should be off, and is only useful if you're pushing a 4:4:4 @ 60Hz signal which is pretty much 4K / HDR gaming consoles and PC's plugged into HDMI 1. Just about everything else that's a playback device doesn't push that kind of signal.
I have left this on from day one once I got my Roku P+ and my XB1S and have had zero issues. I know it should work with it off but if it aint broke......
wmarkw is online now  
post #8021 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 06:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmarkw View Post
I have left this on from day one once I got my Roku P+ and my XB1S and have had zero issues. I know it should work with it off but if it aint broke......
In this particular case, @wooz123 has a sat box going into HDMI1. It shouldn't be on at all and does not add any benefit with that gear. Also, I was having similar problems that went away when I turned it off. Also, I'm thinking there may some kind of weird HDCP / EDID handshake issue. Turning off UHD Full Color clears up that confusion as well.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8022 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 06:44 AM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
In this particular case, @wooz123 has a sat box going into HDMI1. It shouldn't be on at all and does not add any benefit with that gear. Also, I was having similar problems that went away when I turned it off. Also, I'm thinking there may some kind of weird HDCP / EDID handshake issue. Turning off UHD Full Color clears up that confusion as well.
I tried disabling that on HDMI 1, but the tablet wouldn't let me. As soon as i clicked it to turn it off, it would reset to on automatically. Strange.
wooz123 is offline  
post #8023 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 06:49 AM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Now I am beginning to wonder if I have the hopper in HDMI 1. I do know I have Roku Premiere + and it is plugged into HDMI port that allows HDR. I'm not at home to check that right now.
wooz123 is offline  
post #8024 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooz123 View Post
I tried disabling that on HDMI 1, but the tablet wouldn't let me. As soon as i clicked it to turn it off, it would reset to on automatically. Strange.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooz123 View Post
Now I am beginning to wonder if I have the hopper in HDMI 1. I do know I have Roku Premiere + and it is plugged into HDMI port that allows HDR. I'm not at home to check that right now.
HDMI ports 2-4 will also play 4K HDR-10 4:2:0 @ 24, but only HDMI 1 and HDMI 5 support HDR and 4K 4:4:4 @ 60Hz signals. If you have a playback device that is outputting that type of signal then Full UHD Color should be toggled on. Also your Picture Mode most be set to "Computer" in order to support a 4K 4:4:4 @ 60Hz signal. Again, for video content watching, Full UHD Color doesn't bring any benefit, and will introduce issues. Cable/sat boxes are 4:2:0 @ 60Hz. There may be something with Roku that requires Full UHD Color to be tuned on, but I thought that was fixed with a FW update earlier this year.

When you get a chance, check what's plugged into where. Maybe some updates need to be run, or a factory reset is in order?

EDIT: A note from Vizio . . ."We have found that the Samsung and Philips 4K Blu-ray players do output HDR content on HDMI 1.4 with 24Hz content. In these cases, HDMI input 2-4 can also support HDR10 playback."
trannysphotos likes this.

Last edited by sonoftumble; 06-13-2017 at 09:22 AM.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8025 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 12:00 PM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
HDMI ports 2-4 will also play 4K HDR-10 4:2:0 @ 24, but only HDMI 1 and HDMI 5 support HDR and 4K 4:4:4 @ 60Hz signals. If you have a playback device that is outputting that type of signal then Full UHD Color should be toggled on. Also your Picture Mode most be set to "Computer" in order to support a 4K 4:4:4 @ 60Hz signal. Again, for video content watching, Full UHD Color doesn't bring any benefit, and will introduce issues. Cable/sat boxes are 4:2:0 @ 60Hz. There may be something with Roku that requires Full UHD Color to be tuned on, but I thought that was fixed with a FW update earlier this year.

When you get a chance, check what's plugged into where. Maybe some updates need to be run, or a factory reset is in order?

EDIT: A note from Vizio . . ."We have found that the Samsung and Philips 4K Blu-ray players do output HDR content on HDMI 1.4 with 24Hz content. In these cases, HDMI input 2-4 can also support HDR10 playback."
I appreciate your help. With your expertise, how would you plug the following:

Hopper 3 (just for sat tv, I don't use the apps on the hopper)
Roku Premiere + (netlix and amazon, for 4k hdr)
Nvidia Shield tv
Raspberry PI (non-hd use)

Thanks!
wooz123 is offline  
post #8026 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 03:55 PM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok. So I have Roku on HDMI 1. Nvidia on 2. Hopper on 3. And pi on 5. It says my firmware is 3.2.13. Vizio website says 3.8 is latest. My display says my TV updated to latest firmware. So either my TV is wrong or Vizio website is inaccurate. I also manually downloaded onto flash drive to manually update, but the TV won't recognize the flash drive. Ughhh
wooz123 is offline  
post #8027 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,649
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 908
@wooz123

You're on the latest firmware, Vizio's website is still not updated to display the latest version.

HCFR 3.4.4 | Git branch
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings
Vizio M55-C2 | T95N with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
post #8028 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 04:44 PM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks. That makes sense since it was a higher number.
wooz123 is offline  
post #8029 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@wooz123

You're on the latest firmware, Vizio's website is still not updated to display the latest version.
Please any calibration for the m60 d1 on the latest firmware
Tocom1 is offline  
post #8030 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooz123 View Post
Ok. So I have Roku on HDMI 1. Nvidia on 2. Hopper on 3. And pi on 5. It says my firmware is 3.2.13. Vizio website says 3.8 is latest. My display says my TV updated to latest firmware. So either my TV is wrong or Vizio website is inaccurate. I also manually downloaded onto flash drive to manually update, but the TV won't recognize the flash drive. Ughhh
Sorry I got busy with work things today. I think the device assignments look good. Are you able to toggle off Full UHD Color now? You are on the latest greatest firmware. My biggest curiosity is whether you can now get a picture without having to switch inputs.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8031 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 07:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
That's why this thread can be so useful. Just about anything that can be plugged into an HDMI port, and all the casting apps have been tried with tons of feedback from the members - good and bad.

There have been numerous FW/software updates to the TV's, the casting apps, and most of the playback devices. Things have really been cleaned up over the last few months - to the point that the complaints are few and far between.

Keep in mind that this forum is more about pointing out issues and flaws. It skews the reality and leaves the impression that things are more messed up than the truth. Even more rare is someone posting that everything is working great - although that's more likely the reality with the vast majority.

I'll post right now that everything is working great with my setup, and that is the first time I've ever done that!

If you use your TV as if it was just a regular HDTV, you won't run into any of the issues. That's 98% of the content out there anyway.
How long and how many changes in settings of any kind did it take you to get the point you are now?

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #8032 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Sorry I got busy with work things today. I think the device assignments look good. Are you able to toggle off Full UHD Color now? You are on the latest greatest firmware. My biggest curiosity is whether you can now get a picture without having to switch inputs.
i have a Vizio M70-D3 (2016 year model on version 3.2.13.3): should I turn off Full UHD color on HDMI 1 which i am using as ARC? with
Direct M61 mini
Roku Permiere Plus
Xfinty 1 XG (?)
Panny 220 Blu ray dvd player

Totally confused. Some say yes some say no.

Memphis Tiger Fan-Sports enthusiast
rjhseven is offline  
post #8033 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 09:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 2,307
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1093 Post(s)
Liked: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
i have a Vizio M70-D3 (2016 year model on version 3.2.13.3): should I turn off Full UHD color on HDMI 1 which i am using as ARC? with
Direct M61 mini
Roku Permiere Plus
Xfinty 1 XG (?)
Panny 220 Blu ray dvd player

Totally confused. Some say yes some say no.
I believe the consensus is to leave it off, as this tv does not have wide color gamut.
Cam1977 is online now  
post #8034 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 09:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
How long and how many changes in settings of any kind did it take you to get the point you are now?
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post
i have a Vizio M70-D3 (2016 year model on version 3.2.13.3): should I turn off Full UHD color on HDMI 1 which i am using as ARC? with
Direct M61 mini
Roku Permiere Plus
Xfinty 1 XG (?)
Panny 220 Blu ray dvd player

Totally confused. Some say yes some say no.
Actually, other than calibrating my M70-D3 ( I took an ISF calibration class ), and turning off UHD Full Color - that was about it. To be fair, I've worked in the tech industry since the mid-70's and worked for Apple over 20 years. So I'm comfortable with beta software and hardware. I realize that even though I enjoy tinkering, most people don't. What I've found great about my M70-D3 is how little tinkering was necessary. The only thing you need to stay on top of is the software updates for the various equipment and related apps.

I have similar gear to yours including:

DTV C61K 4K Genie client ( you said M61 mini, but I think you meant C61 )
AppleTV Gen 4 1080P
Samsung K8500 UHD/HDR-10 Blu-ray

I have all of the above routing through a Pioneer Elite VSX-90 AVR which passes 4K/HDR signals and upscales 1080P to 4K. I'm only using HDMI 1 on the TV.

For your gear, I would put the Roku into HDMI 1, but the rest can go into any port. Turn off UHD Full Color.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8035 of 9487 Old 06-13-2017, 11:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 2,307
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1093 Post(s)
Liked: 892
I'm really not liking this casting...are their other devices that can stream DV by any chance?
Cam1977 is online now  
post #8036 of 9487 Old 06-14-2017, 03:28 AM
Member
 
wooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No, full uhd still won't toggle. Of course, that's an option only for HDMI 1 and 5. My concern is HDMI 3. I might try another HDMI cable, maybe that'll solve the input switching? to get a picture.
wooz123 is offline  
post #8037 of 9487 Old 06-14-2017, 05:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 185
@sonoftumble @Cam1977 @rjhseven @wooz123 When I got my ROKU P+ back in November of last year I was told I had to toggle the Sub Sampling on (now called Full UHD Color or whatever) and that still is the case for me today. Last night I messed with the toggle while watching ROKU content and when I turned it off I got the No Signal screen on my Vizio. I let it sit for a couple of minutes just thinking it might need some time to grab a signal. Nope. When I toggled it back to ON I got a picture/signal right away. Running all the latest and greatest FW. Same thing with the XB1S. Running everything through a Denon X1200 and in to HDMI-1. When @danbfree was on here he broke this down really good a few months back. I do know that it was determined you could run an HDR capable device to HDMI 2-4 w/o the need of Sub Sampling as it would down convert everything to 24hz or something. Above my head. But I'm thinking it has to do with the ROKU & XB1S able to output 60hz?? So what gives??

Last edited by wmarkw; 06-14-2017 at 05:19 AM.
wmarkw is online now  
post #8038 of 9487 Old 06-14-2017, 05:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wmarkw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cam1977 View Post
I'm really not liking this casting...are their other devices that can stream DV by any chance?
The new UI to be released later this summer should help ease this issue.
sonoftumble likes this.
wmarkw is online now  
post #8039 of 9487 Old 06-14-2017, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmarkw View Post
@sonoftumble @Cam1977 @rjhseven @wooz123 When I got my ROKU P+ back in November of last year I was told I had to toggle the Sub Sampling on (now called Full UHD Color or whatever) and that still is the case for me today. Last night I messed with the toggle while watching ROKU content and when I turned it off I got the No Signal screen on my Vizio. I let it sit for a couple of minutes just thinking it might need some time to grab a signal. Nope. When I toggled it back to ON I got a picture/signal right away. Running all the latest and greatest FW. Same thing with the XB1S. Running everything through a Denon X1200 and in to HDMI-1. When @danbfree was on here he broke this down really good a few months back. I do know that it was determined you could run an HDR capable device to HDMI 2-4 w/o the need of Sub Sampling as it would down convert everything to 24hz or something. Above my head. But I'm thinking it has to do with the ROKU & XB1S able to output 60hz?? So what gives??
I don't have a Roku, but I did spend some time on this thread: Official ROKU 4K (HDR) Premiere +/Ultra Owners Thread

There's almost 5K posts, so I hardly put a dent in it. One of the more common take aways were complaints about not being able to stream content to the TV in its native resolution and native cycles. The resolution is fixed at 4K, and the cycles are fixed @ 60. I haven't been able to find any real tech info as to what the Roku is doing under the hood.

Is that also your experience? If so, that 60Hz output is probably why you need to turn on Full UHD Color. Isn't HDR fun?

My guess is that the Roku "upscales/upconverts" the signal. That's because streaming sources ( Netflix, Amazon ) are mostly 4:2:0 @ 24 with a few exceptions. Most UHD/HDR Blu-ray movies are 4:2:0 @ 24Hz. UHD Full Color shouldn't be needed regardless of whether your TV is WCG or not. Even when I forced 4:4:4 and deep color out of my K8500, and turned on UHD Full Color on the TV, the Display Info still showed 24Hz.
wmarkw likes this.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #8040 of 9487 Old 06-14-2017, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,654
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooz123 View Post
No, full uhd still won't toggle. Of course, that's an option only for HDMI 1 and 5. My concern is HDMI 3. I might try another HDMI cable, maybe that'll solve the input switching? to get a picture.
Did you try a factory reset yet? Also, as I just posted about this, and it looks like you need to have UHD Full Color turned ON for your Roku. It appears that the Roku does its own thing with output regardless of the source signal. My apologies for leading you astray.

The factory reset might fix the "stuck" UHD Full Color toggle. You should be able to turn that off anytime you feel like it.

I agree, trying a different cable might fix the input issue.
sonoftumble is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016 , m-series , m70-d3 , m80-d3 , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off