Just Took Delivery of Syntax 26" LT26HVX - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 355 Old 08-14-2006, 08:24 AM
Member
 
wei2cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnie97 View Post

Yes, this happened to me just a few days ago...must be a manuf. defect that could possibly spell trouble down the line. This was also mentioned several pages back:
EDIT: Reading the latest posts in this thread, I'm glad I got the CompUSA extended warranty. When did you purchase your units, wesley and goldenhand? I got mine in mid January 2006 and have seen the problem personally just once so far.

EDIT2: I answered my own questions (approximately). Looks like you got yours in late November, Wes, and Goldenhand less than a month later.

This doesn't bode well...let us know if your backlights even come on in a month.

I have the same issue
wei2cool is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 355 Old 08-28-2006, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
randy5554's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this LT26HVX monitor hooked up to my PC with a VGA cable (going to try DVI later today). I have a 7800 GT and Windows XP.

None of my video files will display. Every single one, whether it be MOV, DVD files, MPG, or whatever, will just show a blank screen in the Windows Media Player. None of my other video players (Zoom Player, Media Player Classic) display anything either.

I didn't change any of my settings from my old monitor. I have it set to WMR9 Renderless, and I tried all of the other types of output and nothing worked.

Anyone know anything I can do?
randy5554 is offline  
post #333 of 355 Old 09-02-2006, 11:54 PM
Member
 
tribalmunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by choatie88 View Post

Can someone please PM me the service menu code? Thanks in advance.

I'd like to get this info as well.
tribalmunky is offline  
post #334 of 355 Old 09-05-2006, 04:57 PM
Member
 
wesley3flex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this is covered under warranty or know what the problem is with the tv not fully coming all the way on?
wesley3flex is offline  
post #335 of 355 Old 09-05-2006, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
thegoldenhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Covina, CA
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wei2cool View Post

I have the same issue

It's working ok right now. Haven't seen that problem happen again so far (keeping my fingers crossed). But one new thing I noticed is sometimes while on higher channels like 500 (hbo) via my STB, i hear flickering from the speakers. I'd switch to local channels and the noise is gone. The flickering sound is like there's some static of some sorts that's emanating from the speakers. I have till November till my 1 yr in home service expires. If I see any of these issues again, I will call syntax right away.
thegoldenhand is offline  
post #336 of 355 Old 09-05-2006, 08:51 PM
Member
 
Bmr4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is this tv worth $400?
Bmr4life is offline  
post #337 of 355 Old 09-05-2006, 09:36 PM
Newbie
 
ninjagrips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
randy5554, did you update your drivers recently? I updated mine for my 7600 GT (which would be the same drivers you would use for your 7800) not too long ago and my video files didnt work either. I rolled them back and voila, they all play again.

Bmr4Life, I bought my LT27HVX several months ago refurbed for $500 and I think it was more than worth it. Of course I'm using it as a PC monitor as well as my movie watchin' screen. I'm not really watching any SD TV on it. But I STILL feel this was a steal.
ninjagrips is offline  
post #338 of 355 Old 09-09-2006, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
randy5554's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjagrips View Post

randy5554, did you update your drivers recently? I updated mine for my 7600 GT (which would be the same drivers you would use for your 7800) not too long ago and my video files didnt work either. I rolled them back and voila, they all play again.

Bmr4Life, I bought my LT27HVX several months ago refurbed for $500 and I think it was more than worth it. Of course I'm using it as a PC monitor as well as my movie watchin' screen. I'm not really watching any SD TV on it. But I STILL feel this was a steal.

Yeah, I finally rolled back all the way to 81.93, and everything works fine!
randy5554 is offline  
post #339 of 355 Old 09-09-2006, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
randy5554's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What settings does everyone use for the Xbox 360 with the VGA cable? I set it in the Xbox 360 dashboard to 1360 x 768, then hit "Auto Adjust" in the tv menu to center the picture.

It's not nearly as sharp as the component picture. Colors seem slightly washed out (as others have said with VGA for other displays). When I hit "display" on the remote, it says that the resolution is 1280x768 instead of 1360x768.

I might go back to component because the VGA picture is not nearly as sharp or defined (even though component is only running at 1280x720). VGA was not nearly as sharp as DVI with my PC either (even though DVI could only go 1270x720 and not 1360x768 like VGA...). Hope nothing's wrong with my VGA input...



And I'd like to know the service menu code as well...
randy5554 is offline  
post #340 of 355 Old 10-10-2006, 12:19 AM
Member
 
Hoonyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just wondering, who has been able to achieve 13xx*768 with an ATI card in DVI? what ATI card do you have and what drivers are you using? i can't go any higher than 1280*720 in DVI with my X800XL.
Hoonyo is offline  
post #341 of 355 Old 10-14-2006, 06:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the 27" version of this set. I also can get only 1280x720 via DVI. but VGA looks worse. I have a 7600GT with the latest drivers.

Has anyone been able to get 1360x768 via DVI? TV and Xbox (via VGA) look awesome on this set. As a PC monitor I rate it "okay". Looks great in games tho!
PerfectCr is offline  
post #342 of 355 Old 10-14-2006, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
epicbloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
my laptop spec's:

The Pentium M on which this series is based comes in 1.3GHz, 1.4GHz, and 1.6GHz speeds--all paired with Intel's new 855PM chipset. You can order your Latitude with anywhere from 128MB to 2GB of fast 266MHz DDR SDRAM; a 40GB hard drive spinning at a speedy 5,400rpm or 20GB, 30GB, and 60GB drives running at 4,200rpm; a 32MB ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 graphics chip; and a number of swappable modules for the single internal bay, including CD, DVD, CD-RW, DVD/CD-RW, floppy, a second hard drive, or a second battery. The average-sized, 14.1-inch screen isn't as impressive as some of the other components; fortunately for those who deal with detailed graphics, it comes in a fine 1,400x1,050 native resolution. (You can save a little money by dropping back to a 1,024x768 display instead.) The configuration we tested included the 1.6GHz PM processor; 512MB of DDR memory; the fast 40GB hard drive; and the ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 with 32MB of video memory.


should i use my 26hvx as my moniter..my laptop screen is 14inches "i cant take it anymore"..or should i buy a new computer with windows media pc software in it

xboxlive: BLACKSOULTRAIN or SILVERBACK XXL
epicbloodline is offline  
post #343 of 355 Old 12-02-2006, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
simplymadnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the bolt sizes for the 6 wall mount holes on this TV? (Olevia Syntax 26" LT26HVX) I recently purchased a tv stand that has a plasma/lcd stand built in to it. The bolts that came with the tv stand however, do not fit the back of the TV - they are a hair too big.... does anyone know the proper size to use for this? TIA
simplymadnes is offline  
post #344 of 355 Old 12-12-2006, 08:35 PM
Member
 
ju421019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orlando
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recent bought the BestBuy Westinghouse 32'' LCD thinking it would be great, but it turns it wasnt that good, I still prefer this TV for my xbox 360 and regular tv watching over the Westy, wish the Westy was any good, but got to return it now. I also had bought the 32'' inch Olevia model from CC, that was a crappy one.
ju421019 is offline  
post #345 of 355 Old 02-08-2007, 11:59 AM
Member
 
315carter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manhattan, IL.
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to replace the remote control for my lt26hvx. Can someone please tell me what the remote's model number is or please tell me what universal remote I might be able to buy that would perform all of the original remote's functions (and what the code for the lt26hvx is)? Thanks.
315carter is offline  
post #346 of 355 Old 02-21-2007, 08:58 AM
Member
 
camus11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think the DVI connection on runs anything but 1280x720p. With VGA I occasionally get a blinking pixel on a black screen in the upper right corner, disappears with a picture though.

The speakers are OK for TV speakers, I don't get the hissing some have reported. The EQ settings are pretty useless IMO.

Definately not a bad set for the price.
camus11 is offline  
post #347 of 355 Old 03-04-2007, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
mjn710's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I was wondering if anyone else had problems when using a DVD Upconverter with the hDMI->DVI? When I go to watch a DVD it will display the DVD Setup Menu, but the minute the DVD starts to play the picture stays for about a second and then I just turns into "fuzz"... I tried the DVD player in 4:3 and 16:9 in 480p 720p and 1080i but the same problem with all. The DVD player works on another HDTV I have. I didnt know is someone else ran into this situation before and knew some tricks? I am still waiting to here from customer service.
mjn710 is offline  
post #348 of 355 Old 05-16-2007, 12:07 AM
951
Member
 
951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by camus11 View Post

I don't think the DVI connection on runs anything but 1280x720p. With VGA I occasionally get a blinking pixel on a black screen in the upper right corner, disappears with a picture though.

The speakers are OK for TV speakers, I don't get the hissing some have reported. The EQ settings are pretty useless IMO.

Definately not a bad set for the price.

Page 53 and 54 of the owners manual lists all the supported resolutions. Supported resolutions for DVI are: 1024x768, 1280x720, 800x600, 1280x768, 1366x768.
951 is offline  
post #349 of 355 Old 06-27-2007, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MurrayW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I happened to be browsing the Olevia website today and saw that they had RS-232 protocols for their TV's. The LT26HVX is not listed, but they do have a couple of Series 2 TV's listed. Has anyone tried to use the RS-232 port to control this TV? I'll send Olevia's technical support an email tonight but I thought I would try to get some information from the "experts" here.

thanks,
Murray
MurrayW is offline  
post #350 of 355 Old 03-13-2010, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
lizaoreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MurrayW View Post

I happened to be browsing the Olevia website today and saw that they had RS-232 protocols for their TV's. The LT26HVX is not listed, but they do have a couple of Series 2 TV's listed. Has anyone tried to use the RS-232 port to control this TV? I'll send Olevia's technical support an email tonight but I thought I would try to get some information from the "experts" here.

thanks,
Murray

I know this is basically dead, but I'd be interested in this myself.

Thanks
lizaoreo is offline  
post #351 of 355 Old 03-13-2010, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MurrayW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lizaoreo View Post

I know this is basically dead, but I'd be interested in this myself.

Thanks

They told me that the port was for service only and that they didn't have any RS-232 commands.
MurrayW is offline  
post #352 of 355 Old 03-13-2010, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 29
SYNTAX!

Who comes up with these names? Screams MISTAKE, or Sin-Tax?
MrBobb is offline  
post #353 of 355 Old 02-12-2012, 10:41 PM
Member
 
Billkwando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I realize this is an ancient thread, but this is the closest to an official LT26HVX thread we have, and I have one I'm trying to save from the garbage.

Here's the full rundown:

When you switch it on, the screen is bright blue, then becomes a darker blue. If it's on a source with a signal, or you switch it to one, the picture is almost colorless and extremely dark. If you try to adjust brightness, contrast, hue, etc, the slider will only move 1 tick in either direction and then becomes unresponsive (it flickers like it's trying to move but the number never leaves that 3-digit range). Sometimes when you try to adjust these sliders, the screen goes even darker, like it just suddenly goes dim.

Changing the color preset to "Cool" has the most noticable effect, making the screen go bright blueish. Setting it to "user" lets you tweak R/G/B but not enough to make it near viewable.

Note: I don't think it's a bad panel, because while the source video colors are all jacked up, the OSD (which is a nice multicolored graphical display) looks perfectly normal, bright, and colored correctly.

I have the service manual, and what I think is that it's probably something bad on the main board. Can anyone confirm if this sounds correct? It seems to be something I can easily replace. I already disassembled the TV, blew off the main board with canned air and wiggled all the connections, and put it back together, so I know I can replace it easily if that's the right part to fix.

If anybody can give me useful advice, if anybody knows the service menu code, and if anybody can tell me how to do an eprom reset (I read somewhere this may solve the problem), any of these things would be greatly appreciated. I really wanna fix this thing...partly just so one of the things I can say I did was fixing a TV (haha) but mostly cos I'd really like to salvage it and use it as a computer monitor.
Billkwando is offline  
post #354 of 355 Old 02-17-2012, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Billkwando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh well. I ordered a new main/system board for it, assuming that's the solution. Wish me luck.
Billkwando is offline  
post #355 of 355 Old 02-20-2012, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Billkwando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I ended up ordering a SC0-P506201-M10 main board from shopjimmy.com for $80, popped out the old board, popped in the new board, and now it's working just fine.
Billkwando is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off