The Official HP LC2600N/LC3200N/LC3700 thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1101 Old 11-21-2008, 04:37 AM
Member
 
Big Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northfield, MN
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to use my LC2600N with a Xbox 360 Universal remote, but can't for the life of me get the thing to work with my LCD. Does anyone know what the remote code would for the LC2600N / LC3200N / or LC3700N and the Xbox 360 Universal remote?
Big Al is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1101 Old 02-28-2009, 05:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Has anyone ever used a AVHDD on one of these sets?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1083 of 1101 Old 03-17-2009, 09:18 PM
Newbie
 
dpace32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello - I have the HP LC3200N and when I am using my desktop computer through DVI I can see the picture perfectly fine but at every resolution/refresh rate I tried there is a small whining noise coming from the left speaker. Has anyone else had this issue or know how to remedy it?

Thanks, -Adam
dpace32 is offline  
post #1084 of 1101 Old 03-18-2009, 06:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Detach the speaker from the set and move it further away with a patch cord or try another external speaker (at a distance) and listen again.

BTW, welcome to the forums.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1085 of 1101 Old 03-20-2009, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
dpace32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

Detach the speaker from the set and move it further away with a patch cord or try another external speaker (at a distance) and listen again.

BTW, welcome to the forums.

GREAT ADVICE! While doing this I realized that my tv was turned up almost all the way on that input (but not on the others) and that my computer was turned almost all the way down. You lead me on the right path.

Thank you.
dpace32 is offline  
post #1086 of 1101 Old 04-11-2009, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
pinguino50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, !!
I have the lc3700 since May 2006, and suffer from the infamous info sign on the right upper corner; I have to say that two times, people from compusa came home to fix it, and wasn't fix at all. Those people were contractors from HP, and bring with them refurbished parts, not even new replacements parts; how is that possible from HP ?? shame on them.
Well I have the tv with me 4 years, and I have to say that is an amazing tv, I have the cable and the HD antenna set up and functions great.
I have a question, I reed all the posts in this thread, but I want to know what is the best set up conection to my comp. (laptop gateway mx7515) ??
Since I like to add the karaoke to my life.
I have the hdmi input to my dvd player and the 3 antenna set up allready; I know is a kind of late to ask this, but asking I can reach the best.
Thank you
pinguino50 is offline  
post #1087 of 1101 Old 04-12-2009, 05:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:


the infamous info sign on the right upper corner

Refresh my memory, what "info sign"? I tried it once, looking at the notes I made in the manual. The actual panel spec is 1366x768 (low by todays standards for that size, especially if you are sitting right in front of it). Using Power Strip and the somewhat hidden feature "Resolution Designer", I wound up with either 1344x728 and 1240x721.
I had to look to see what connections there were. DVI would be the only pratical choice. You can get a VGA to DVI cable (instead of just an adapter).

BTW, welcome to the forums.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1088 of 1101 Old 04-13-2009, 05:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Being on top (or should I say at the bottom) of that RF 'hill' in SE Rochester, would it matter what channel you would tune to??

I think I remember that issue. It hasn't been a issue here.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1089 of 1101 Old 05-02-2009, 10:26 PM
Member
 
theficus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lokilarry View Post

The info sign appears sporadically for one simple reason. The OTA tuner for whatever reason is always active whether you have the tv on a different input or not. When the signal from the OTA tuner drops below a threshold level, the blue info screen appears in the upper right hand corner. This can be cured by simply tuning the OTA tuner to a channel that does not carry a signal. For instance, in Rochester there is no channel 14.1, so before switching from the OTA tuner to some other input device (i.e. cable box) I make sure the OTA tuner is on 14.1. If you do this you will never get the blue info screen pop up.

Glad you figured it out, this was a pretty common issue/complaint in SHARP panels of this vintage.
theficus is offline  
post #1090 of 1101 Old 05-18-2009, 09:09 PM
Member
 
tiunilohmu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone willing to buy my lc2600n?
Bought it fromm J&R new. No dead pixel. Still working perfectly.
shoot me an email if you are interested.
eseller4ever@yahoo.com
tiunilohmu is offline  
post #1091 of 1101 Old 05-24-2009, 06:43 AM
Newbie
 
pinguino50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I shouldnt 3 years ago complaint to HP; Is what lokilarry said; I try and voila, good results; well, I should be in this forum long ago
And thank's for the welcome, I'm glad to be here !!
pinguino50 is offline  
post #1092 of 1101 Old 07-22-2009, 02:38 AM
Member
 
JasZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,


Nevermind - going back to older nVidia drivers fixed my problem.
JasZ is offline  
post #1093 of 1101 Old 08-19-2009, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JasG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Upper left corner of the map
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Old thread, is anyone still using this set with a CableCard?

Recently, on some channels, I started getting either no audio or lots of dropouts. After much head-scratching and several truck rolls by Comcast, I just noticed that the problem only occurs on 5.1 non-broadcast channels.

Q1 - Has anyone encountered this problem?
Q2 - My set was manufactured Oct 2005 - anyone know of firmware updates?
Q3 - Has anyone used an M-Card with this set? Seems to be the preferred card at Comcast these days. It was not recognized by my 2600.

Obsession in moderation
JasG is offline  
post #1094 of 1101 Old 09-08-2009, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
RobbitsonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasG View Post

Old thread, is anyone still using this set with a CableCard?

Recently, on some channels, I started getting either no audio or lots of dropouts. After much head-scratching and several truck rolls by Comcast, I just noticed that the problem only occurs on 5.1 non-broadcast channels.

Q1 - Has anyone encountered this problem?
Q2 - My set was manufactured Oct 2005 - anyone know of firmware updates?
Q3 - Has anyone used an M-Card with this set? Seems to be the preferred card at Comcast these days. It was not recognized by my 2600.

I've had this same problem before with my 3200. Turns out, after a good couple of conversations with some Comcast installers, I found out the answer.

1) I've had the Problem, Especially with SyFyHD and FXHD.

I found out that the earlier CableCards Comcast put out there started to get flaky. (Loss of Signal, No Sound...) My Card was one of the first few that were put out down here, and was dated MAR 2005. It was replaced by a newer card recently, and the problem mostly went away.

2) My Set appears to be a bit newer than yours. Mine is Feb2006.

I've been hunting for new firmware for awhile for this set. Haven't found it yet. =(

3) I haven't tried a Multi-stream card yet, but I wouldn't. The Set doesn't have enough tuners.

Comcast is favoring the Multistream cards because most of their calls for CableCards have been for TiVo Series3 Boxes. They can handle the Multistream for their 2 tuners.

However, Most of the installers (when Handling a CableCARD issue) carry 3 Multistream cards and 1 single-stream card. Just when you specify that they need to replace your card that you need a Single-stream card. They should carry another Single Stream Card with them then.

Also try adjusting the Standby Mode Setting on the TV from Mode2 to Mode1. It eats up a bit more power, but It appears to have helped to resolve the problem.

Hope this helps.

- RobC
RobbitsonC is offline  
post #1095 of 1101 Old 09-30-2009, 02:47 AM
Member
 
skatze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone know where I could buy an HP lc3200n or lc2600n? I don't mind if it's refurbished. I'm interested in the tv because of the cable card option.

Thanks,

Steve
skatze is offline  
post #1096 of 1101 Old 09-30-2009, 05:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
A quick search on e-bay only turned up the remote for $19 plus shipping.
Keep a eye out there and your local Craigslist.

There are other older sets that had a CC slot. The larger Mits & Samsung DLP's for starters.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1097 of 1101 Old 10-18-2009, 07:29 PM
 
ebrammer252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a LC3272n and just recently it died on me and I'm looking for some advice on a solution. The tv turns on, the LCD backlight comes on the blue indicator turns orange, then slowly fades out. No picture or sound ever produces, the buttons on the side do not cause any menus/picture on the screen. I'm guessing it's the main board, but they are way too expensive to buy for a tv this old.

Thanks.
ebrammer252 is offline  
post #1098 of 1101 Old 10-19-2009, 08:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Did this just start doing this?
How often was the set used and when was the last time?
Have you unplugged the set for a few minutes, plugged in back in and tried it again?
Is the backlight turning on?

Might be a PS issue.

BTW, welcome to the forums.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1099 of 1101 Old 10-19-2009, 06:09 PM
 
ebrammer252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks,

Yeah it just started doing it. It is an everyday use tv. I fell asleep watching it and woke up to a black screen. It was last used a week ago, has been un plugged since then, still will not work. The back light does turn on, but no display at all.
ebrammer252 is offline  
post #1100 of 1101 Old 11-06-2010, 10:40 PM
Member
 
Argyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bumping this thread in case anyone knows...

I have an LC2600N that just kicked the bucket. When it is plugged in, the red OPC light blinks and the power switch doesn't do anything (does not attempt to power on the lamp. etc.)

I suspect the power supply board is bad, but I wanted to see if anyone else could confirm that that is the likely culprit before I drop $70 on a new part...if anyone has any info it would be greatly appreciated!
Argyle is offline  
post #1101 of 1101 Old 06-09-2012, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Mine is still going strong.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off