The Official HP LC2600N/LC3200N/LC3700 thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just seen an Olevia Syntax 27" LCD on sale for $$$. That was the LCD I was originally looking to purchase. I thought it was a great price for performance. No I am wondering if I should return my HP LC2600N and get this one instead. I am trying to justify whether the extras on this set is worth the couple of extra hundred I paid for. Hmmmmm!!

EDIT>>

mod note: no price other than MSRP, please. Thanks

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Rhetoric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dunno man. Apparently, the HP uses the Sharp panel, which is considered among the best. That right there is enough for me to justify the extra cost. Add in the HD tuners, Cable Card and all of the other features and I think it was money well spent.

If we paid the full price on the HP I could see the dilemma but at the price we paid, it's a no brainer, IMO.
Rhetoric is offline  
post #93 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhetoric View Post

I dunno man. Apparently, the HP uses the Sharp panel, which is considered among the best. That right there is enough for me to justify the extra cost. Add in the HD tuners, Cable Card and all of the other features and I think it was money well spent.

If we paid the full price on the HP I could see the dilemma but at the price we paid, it's a no brainer, IMO.

I guess you are right. I am just trying to get some help justify the extra couple of hundred I spent on this set. The only shortcoming I see on this LCD is NO PIP! Anyone else here miss that. Especially for those times you want to surf and watch something on TV.

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
post #94 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
cdcooker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhetoric View Post

Heh, that review actually helped us with the independent input settings issue. You have to set the AV Mode to User on each of your inputs and then you'll have independent control of the picture settings.

I now have different settings on all of my inputs.

Thanks for posting the review

Does it apply to the 26"?
cdcooker is offline  
post #95 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Rhetoric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdcooker View Post

Does it apply to the 26"?

Yup, that's what I have.
Rhetoric is offline  
post #96 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is there a way to add channels without having to rescan? I have a directional antenna and it doesn't pick up all the channels at the same time and I'd like to add addtional ones after scanning.
Kupakai is offline  
post #97 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 05:29 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhetoric View Post

Heh, that review actually helped us with the independent input settings issue. You have to set the AV Mode to User on each of your inputs and then you'll have independent control of the picture settings.

I now have different settings on all of my inputs.

Is that the "6th mode" thing? I wondered if maybe that was how some of your TVs remembered the settings for different inputs while other's do not so i'm glad to find out that there is a workaround. And i'm glad that it works on the 26" and not just the larger sizes ! Yet another big plus for these HP sets.

I can't wait for mine to arrive next week

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Gallery -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RandyWalters is offline  
post #98 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Totally wrong. deleted original contents of this post. There is a link with STANDARD setting. It seems to carry over to component and Coax and HDMI. The DVI is seperate all together. I been using USER from day one so I never noticed that the settings were carried over on some inputs. Didnt test the other settings since USER seems to be seperate for all inputs. My bad... Glad everybody now can assign individual settings fr each input.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #99 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 07:11 PM
Member
 
albundyru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kupakai View Post

Is there a way to add channels without having to rescan?

I do not see it being an option. This is odd.
I also think that the "Delete channel" menu is strange - it does not swith to the channel that you are about to delete when you select it, so you have to write them all down prior to deleting.
albundyru is offline  
post #100 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 07:17 PM
Member
 
albundyru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post

Try the bottom left most button with CC inside the TV frame icon on the remote. Doesnt make sence since you would think that it would be for close caption, but on my set it displays the rez on the top right or if anolog the chan #, audio, CC status and rating . when in anolog (ie NTSC TV tuner) pressing the cc icon button again will set the close captions, but with the component (my HD box) and DVI (HTPC) the cc button shows the rez.

I'm using QAM, and when I am watching any HD channel, neither button will show a display with the current program's resolution.
albundyru is offline  
post #101 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 09:34 PM
Member
 
baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know the TiVo remote code for the HP LC2600N? I just got it friday and it works great. Thanks for all the info everyone.
baker is offline  
post #102 of 1101 Old 02-04-2006, 09:45 PM
Member
 
Chadder007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Georgia
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered me an LC2600N....will be here in a week or so.
Chadder007 is offline  
post #103 of 1101 Old 02-05-2006, 09:21 AM
Member
 
MtBikerE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the black crush on this set compared to Sony's xbr?
Is the detail good?
What color are the side bars? I thought I saw this set at Compusa with grey letter boxing.

Gamer Tag: DR POPPER 3123
MtBikerE is offline  
post #104 of 1101 Old 02-05-2006, 09:30 AM
Member
 
Rhetoric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another thing I really like about this set is the stand by mode when hooked up to a PC. It acts just like a regular PC monitor in that it turns off after a few minutes of inactivity and immediately turns back on with a move of the mouse. Pretty slick.
Rhetoric is offline  
post #105 of 1101 Old 02-05-2006, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Rhetoric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MtBikerE View Post

How is the black crush on this set compared to Sony's xbr?
Is the detail good?
What color are the side bars? I thought I saw this set at Compusa with grey letter boxing.

I didn't compare it to the Sony and this is my first LCD TV but I will say the black level looks ok to me, about what I expected. I've definitely seen better on other types of sets (CRT, DLP, etc.) but I've also seen much worse black levels on other LCDs.

The side bars are black on mine (26") and I haven't run across any setting to change it. It may be there I just haven't looked.
Rhetoric is offline  
post #106 of 1101 Old 02-05-2006, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The side bars are black on all channels except for CBS on mine. It's grey on CBS only for some reason.
Kupakai is offline  
post #107 of 1101 Old 02-05-2006, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SnellKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upper East Side - Manhattan
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is by choice of CBS!

Gary
SnellKrell is offline  
post #108 of 1101 Old 02-05-2006, 05:22 PM
Member
 
MW1597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Granite City, IL, USA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by albundyru View Post

I do not see it being an option. This is odd.
I also think that the "Delete channel" menu is strange - it does not swith to the channel that you are about to delete when you select it, so you have to write them all down prior to deleting.

To manually "add" a channel to memory first tune to the channel with the remote numeric keys, then hit menu and navigate to CH Setup (or digital CH setup) and select CH Memory. Select hide channel NO, (it should show the channel you were tuned to). Then hit menu.
To "delete" a channel from CH memory first tune to the channel with the remote then hit menu and navigate to CH Setup (or digital CH setup) and select CH Memory. Select hide channel YES, (it should show the channel you were tuned to) . Then hit menu.
Fir some reason the menu isn't always intuative. I keep wanting to use the "right arrow" to move to the submenu when it wants the SELECT button.
MW1597 is offline  
post #109 of 1101 Old 02-06-2006, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
dsg2003gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
guys, I bought this TV after almost a year of shopping. I have to say it is the best or one of the best 32" out there. I have looked at every brand/model and features/pic quality/cost excel on this tv.

Last night I hooked up my rabbit ears and watched most of the super bowl in HD. I must admit I felt like I was there.

I have also been using the panel to play my xbox360 and even with racing and fps games I havent seen any ghosting or panel lag.

I have calibrated it using the thx optimizer, as my avia disc is not here...
btw I have the hp lc3200n
dsg2003gt is offline  
post #110 of 1101 Old 02-06-2006, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
curtis104's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the LC2600N and I am having a problem on the Component input. On dark scenes I can see two long Horizontal lines that constantly through rolls up the picture vertically. Does anyone have a possible solution to this?

Curtis
Xbox Live ID: Blaze104
MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1
Ahanix MCE701 case
LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD
3 Cable Card
1 HDHomerun
Windows 7 32bit
42" HP MediaSmart
WHS Norco 4020 case w/ WHS 2011
curtis104 is offline  
post #111 of 1101 Old 02-06-2006, 02:15 PM
Member
 
theficus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would someone who owns an LC3700N kindly tell me what its dimensions are (minus speakers). I have a very tight space for a TV and don't entirely trust the dimensions that I've read elsewhere on the web. I believe that I've read 36.5" from various sources, but could somebody confirm? I only have 37.5" clearance in my cabinet and want to make absolutely sure that this set will fit before purchasing it.

Thanks!
theficus is offline  
post #112 of 1101 Old 02-06-2006, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SnellKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upper East Side - Manhattan
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
36 37/64 inches wide without the speakers.

Gary
SnellKrell is offline  
post #113 of 1101 Old 02-06-2006, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
dsg2003gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis104 View Post

I have the LC2600N and I am having a problem on the Component input. On dark scenes I can see two long Horizontal lines that constantly through rolls up the picture vertically. Does anyone have a possible solution to this?

try the other component input. Then if that doesnt work plug whatever source you are using into another tv. more than likely it will do it on there as well, as it is more than likely a problem with the source. I used to have a dvd player that would do exactly what you are talking about and it drove me nuts...through component as well.
dsg2003gt is offline  
post #114 of 1101 Old 02-07-2006, 04:59 AM
Senior Member
 
jadziedzic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by theficus View Post

Would someone who owns an LC3700N kindly tell me what its dimensions are (minus speakers). I have a very tight space for a TV and don't entirely trust the dimensions that I've read elsewhere on the web. I believe that I've read 36.5" from various sources, but could somebody confirm? I only have 37.5" clearance in my cabinet and want to make absolutely sure that this set will fit before purchasing it.

Thanks!

You can download the user's manual from HP.com; that contains the exact dimensions. In the manual HP recommends 1.4 inches of clearance around the sides, top, and the back, so it sounds like you might have a potential issue with adequate ventilation in your configuration.

Tony
jadziedzic is offline  
post #115 of 1101 Old 02-07-2006, 06:38 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 477
I got my LC2600N yesterday then rushed home from work and temporarily set it up next to my Plasma, but i ran out of time to play with it because the chicky-friend came by to take me out for my birthday (the TV was a present to myself :-)

I scanned all the cable channels in (boy that took about a half hour!) but it didn't find any so i must have connected the wrong RF input or sumthin. I guess i should have read the manual first but i thought i'd try it. I connected it to my SA8300HD DVR with S-Video for now until my Monoprice order arrives today. SD on the digital/HD channels doesn't look as bad as i thought it would but i might be able to make it look better once i have time to sit and adjust things better.

Edit: After i typed that i connected the analog RF input instead and was able to scan all of my analog cable channels into the tuner. Boy they don't look very good compared to the digital channel equivalents. My older 20" Sharp 4:3 LCD TV looks a little better but i'll play with the settings when i have more time and go through the manual etc.

I ordered an HDMI splitter and a few different length HDMI cables so once they arrive i'll be able to see what HD looks like on this baby. So far i'm impressed with zoomed SD over S-Video though! Not as good as my Plasma next to it, but pretty close. I'm hoping i can get analog to look better using the TV's internal tuner....

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Gallery -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
RandyWalters is offline  
post #116 of 1101 Old 02-07-2006, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
wpalomine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis104 View Post

I have the LC2600N and I am having a problem on the Component input. On dark scenes I can see two long Horizontal lines that constantly through rolls up the picture vertically. Does anyone have a possible solution to this?

I had a similar problem setting up the LC3700N using component inputs. It turned out to be the source, moto cable box; fixed by changing the cable box settings to: TV 16:9, Component to either 720p or 1080i and the 4:3 overide to 480p.
wpalomine is offline  
post #117 of 1101 Old 02-07-2006, 07:19 AM
Member
 
psykohog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the AVIA settings!!! Everything looks great I am just waiting for my ViP 211 to show up but everything looks great with the 811 box (Dishnetwork).
Xbox and DVD player look good too. The remote is a pain.
psykohog is offline  
post #118 of 1101 Old 02-07-2006, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
dsg2003gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by psykohog View Post

The remote is a pain.


they should give us a discount on the set so we can go buy real remotes.
dsg2003gt is offline  
post #119 of 1101 Old 02-07-2006, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsg2003gt View Post

they should give us a discount on the set so we can go buy real remotes.

I don't think it's too bad. It looks nice, and it works like MCE remote for PC. The arrows and the channel is not quite intuitive, but I've gotten used to it. Buttons don't feel great, but it ... ahm.. LOOKS nice
Kupakai is offline  
post #120 of 1101 Old 02-08-2006, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
panda10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, this is awesome. When i originally posted, I couldn't find any posts on this tv line and now we have an official place!

I think the 2600 rocks as a computer monitor and I firmly believe that simply using the Sony driver and the TV's auto-sync is the best method for filling the screen. I have an ATI card and its works fine (I updated the drivers). Powerstrip was good, but there are too many things to try to fiddle with to get the screen *perfect* (I don't claim to understand all the settings or to be highly technically minded so I might be missing something- but I have built all of my PC's for the last 10 years and keep up to date on software and computer settings and like anything else, the simpliest solution tends to be the best). Try using the Sony driver and the native resolution setting will be available, then auto-sync.

As for cable, I FINALLY got my cable card (TWC in NYC stinks). Anyway, HD looks great but SD looks worse than my Panny plasma. Not that much worse but this confirms others who have told me that for TWC in NYC, set top box beats cablecard hands down (mind you I am comparing apples to oranges with my plasma and my LCD, but my neighbors have the Aquos LCD with the set top box and if the panels are the same, the picture is still superior using the box). However, I'm glad I got the cablecard for the bedroom for the simple fact that is a boatload cheaper.

BTW- I found using the auto contrast feature made the tv too dark when the lights are off and too bright in full sunlight. I think its best to turn off by that's just my experience.

Lastly, got the Chief wall mount and will be putting it up on the wall (instructions say its fine for drywall, and for a tv that's 25 lbs without the speakers, I believe them).
panda10 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off