Samsung LN-S4696D/LN-S4096D - Page 147 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4381 of 4409 Old 07-18-2007, 02:25 PM
Member
 
muttlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The effect is called mura -- and I thought I'd point you to the correct thread (this is the LNS4X96 thread)

Try http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=847465

good luck!
muttlover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4382 of 4409 Old 07-26-2007, 02:33 PM
Member
 
jessegun23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So does anyone have any good picture settings they'd like to share?
jessegun23 is offline  
post #4383 of 4409 Old 07-29-2007, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
relsah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
last night while watching a movie, i just noticed that my 4695 starts to bright then to dim every minute or so.... this happens either when watching a tv broadcast or watching a dvd. has this happen to anyone?

the transition from bright to dim happens within 5 seconds.

pls. help... thanks
relsah is offline  
post #4384 of 4409 Old 08-01-2007, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
DrGangles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I am new to the world of hi-def, but have been doing some research and have a couple of questions. I found a very good price for the Samsung LN-S4096DA that is for today only (online special). I am willing to make the jump, but I think I need to hear some knowledgeable people encourage me.

The Samsung is 40" and 1080p. I plan on sitting 6 or 7 feet from the television. My main use for the TV is for hi-def sports, and I eventually plan on getting a PS3.

Questions:

1. Does anybody have any knowledge or experience with this particular unit?
2. Do the specs of my unit match my viewing distance appropriately or is it overkill?
3. Anything else I need to worry about?

Any timely response would be greatly appreciated. I have never been so scared about a purchase. Even a car......

Thanks,

Ryan
DrGangles is offline  
post #4385 of 4409 Old 08-01-2007, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jedurocher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Spring, TX (North of Houston)
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrGangles View Post


Questions:

1. Does anybody have any knowledge or experience with this particular unit?

Most people on this thread....sorry, had to say it. I have a 4095. Same, but without cable card and QAM tuner.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrGangles View Post

2. Do the specs of my unit match my viewing distance appropriately or is it overkill?

Should be fine. I sit about 10 feet. I would not get much closer that 7.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrGangles View Post

3. Anything else I need to worry about?

Mura, the white splotches or faded area on the screen when it is supposed to be black. (see post #4385) You can do as others in this forum have done, upon delivery, have the delivery person wait. Open the item and plug in to check the set. Do not accept delivery if it has MURA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrGangles View Post

Any timely response would be greatly appreciated. I have never been so scared about a purchase. Even a car......


Thanks,

Ryan


JD

"Listen to advice and accept instruction, and in the end you will be wise." Proverbs 19:20
jedurocher is offline  
post #4386 of 4409 Old 08-08-2007, 11:31 AM
Member
 
3Fates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CABLECARD USERS ... PLEASE HELP

I am considering the Samsung LNS4096D for my bedroom. I would like to use a cablecard as it provides excellent quality picture on my other television (JVC LCOS).

Can someone WHO IS USING A CABLECARD FOR THE Samsung LNS4096D tell me if a) the cooling runs when television is off and b) if the cooling fans runs 24/7, how loud is it? Will I hear it while trying to sleep?
3Fates is offline  
post #4387 of 4409 Old 08-09-2007, 02:35 PM
Member
 
chicolow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago Il
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On CableCARD sets the fan should run at all times due to the CC still recieving a signal. If this fan was not running the CC would become very hot a possibly cause damage to either the CC or TV. Most likely you should not be able to hear the fan at night.
chicolow is offline  
post #4388 of 4409 Old 08-27-2007, 09:20 PM
Newbie
 
nfortin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I've read a bazillion posts in this forum and others, and I'm hoping someone can break this down for me.

I have an HP z565 DEC (PC running XP MCE 2005 RU2), connected to my Samsung LN-S4696D via HDMI to HDMI. The HP has a Nvidia 7600GS. My goal is to set the resolution to 1920x1080 @ 60Hz. I can do that, but of course I have overscan, as expected on an HDTV. In other words, the PC interface gets cropped, even though TV and DVD's look good.

Nvidia has an option to resize the HDTV desktop, but doing this always lowers the resolution. Is there a way to resize the windows / MCE desktop without changing the resolution? If not, is the only way to achieve my goal to update to the 1024 JustScan 1:1 pixel mapping firmware? Anyone know when / if this firware will be officially released in the US? Thanks in advance!
nfortin is offline  
post #4389 of 4409 Old 09-06-2007, 06:45 AM
Member
 
imorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ouch! After reading the thousands of posts in these forums, I went ahead and did a firmware upgrade to v1024 on my LN-S4096D. The upgrade process went exactly as described, phases 1, 2, 3, and reboot. Upon completion the set turned off (as described). I tried to turn the TV back on, and got nothing! It won't turn on. I pulled the power plug and waited a bit, plugged it back in, and it still won't turn on!

Here's my symptoms:

1) When plugging in the TV, there is a 'click' from the relay, and the front panel blue LED comes on for a few seconds as though it was powering up normally, but the screen never comes on.

2) The front panel power button and side-panel control buttons do nothing whatsoever.

3) Pressing buttons on the remote control DOES cause the blue front-panel led to blink as usual, but nothing happens.

4) While plugged in, the TV appears to reset every 3 minutes (watchdog). The relay will click, the blue led goes solid for a couple of seconds (just like normal power-off), then it immediately clicks again and the led blinks a few times like normal power-on. This process will repeat indefinitely every 3 minutes as long as the set has power.

I have called Samsung (avoided any mention of doing a firmware upgrade) and they are contacting the local repair crew to come look at/fix it.

Has anyone with an LN-S4096D run into this?! I had firmware v1009 before the upgrade. I followed the upgrade instructions TO THE LETTER, and no joy. I am kicking myself so hard.
imorgan is offline  
post #4390 of 4409 Old 10-01-2007, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
Stonednutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a ln-s4695D user and am having some problems. I am noticing a lot of jaggies on this set which are not apparent on some of my friends' tvs. My 360 looks the worst and while my ps3 still has some jaggies which I am concerned about but they are not as apparent as on my 360. I currently sit 8 feet away and I am using Monster component cables.

So, my questions are, is there any thing I can do to eliminate these jagged edges? Are my settings not configured properly, etc. or is there something wrong with my tv, or this type of tv in general?
Stonednutz is offline  
post #4391 of 4409 Old 10-02-2007, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Red Cell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: seattle wa
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would double check that your 360 is set to 720p and not 480.
Red Cell is offline  
post #4392 of 4409 Old 10-02-2007, 01:38 PM
Newbie
 
Stonednutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Cell View Post

I would double check that your 360 is set to 720p and not 480.

Yes I have my 360 is currently running at 1080p.
Stonednutz is offline  
post #4393 of 4409 Old 10-11-2007, 07:53 PM
Member
 
gmanrique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed something, after the FW upgrade. When using a component input, the only option available for Picture Mode is Custom, is this normal? my dvd is connected using HDMI and all the options are available when using it. Thanks for any info.
gmanrique is offline  
post #4394 of 4409 Old 10-21-2007, 05:07 PM
Member
 
marfpilf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to toss in here a weird tidbit about the PC input and accepted resolutions via HDMI. I wanted to hook up my PC to the Samsung LN-S4096D, so I took my DVI to HDMI cable and plugged it in the back of my GeForce 6600 vid card. As you'd expect from previous posts, no resolution was accepted via the HDMI input. Well, I put a DVI to DSUB adapter on the card and used one of the "Supported" resolutions from the Samsung Manual (most of which are 4:3 sans the 1920x1080). Well, I couldn't run Valve's Orange Box very well at that huge resolution on my dinosaur card... So I dug some money out of the mattress and bought a Radeon X1950 PRO (runs it at about 45fps at 1920x1080 with all settings maxed). So, for some odd reason, I decided to try and get 60 fps by seeing if I could maybe run it at 1280x720 or something lower. I took off the DSUB adapter and plugged in the DVI to HDMI cable for kicks expecting black screens of "Not Supported Mode". Well... to keep a long story long, I didn't. The TV displayed 1280x720 and 1920x1080 just fine via HDMI. Here's the caveat, it looked considerably dimmer and blurry as if it was being scaled terribly as a result of the HDMI input. Not sure what sort of trick the ATI drivers/Hardware do to fool the Samsung into displaying it. Maybe the aforementioned picture quality is why this isn't officially supported. I know this probably isn't of much use to anyone but I thought I would toss it in this gargantuan thread
marfpilf is offline  
post #4395 of 4409 Old 01-02-2008, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
nfortin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: I had Samsung Support install a new board and update the firmware to gain access to JustScan 1:1 pixelmapping. Now I can run media center at full 1080p over HDMI without cropping the UI (no overscan). I do have the "green line" issue down the lefthand side when in JustScan mode, as others have reported, but otherwise it works great. BTW, samsung support was awesome... showed up at my house a day after I made the request online and actually fixed my issue.

FYI, for Nvidia 7600gs users, I had to go back to the original drivers that shipped with my pc. The newer drivers would only work at 1080i for some reason, not 1080p. When set to 1080p with newer drivers, the screen becomes very "pixelated" for lack of a better description. Works fine with original drivers.
nfortin is offline  
post #4396 of 4409 Old 01-16-2008, 07:19 AM
Member
 
tcwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Samsung and the tech refused to send a tech to do a firmware upgrade on my 4095D. I was searching the thread and found some people can upgrade the firmware themselves. But it has no USB input. Is it possible? Thanks.
tcwong is offline  
post #4397 of 4409 Old 01-16-2008, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go to the owner's thread.. Isn't there a USB port on the side?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=722482
gakon is offline  
post #4398 of 4409 Old 04-04-2008, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
candal848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, my new board just arrived in the mail (it spent a week in customs lol). I am busy tonight, but I plan to do the install tomorrow evening. I'll be sure to take pics of the install!

Cheers,
Alan
candal848 is offline  
post #4399 of 4409 Old 04-05-2008, 02:09 PM
Member
 
NewShockerGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to navigate through this thread.

I have a Samsung 40" LNS4095DX and I wanted to upgraded the firmware but wasn't clear on which one to do... where can I get the firmware software and which one would I need?


Thanks,
-Nigel

__________________________________

~NSG~
NewShockerGuy is offline  
post #4400 of 4409 Old 04-05-2008, 07:03 PM
Newbie
 
candal848's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Successss!!!!

Ok guys it took just under an hour for me to swap boards. I took a few pics, but it was soo easy that I'm not going to post it. Here is what I did in an hour:

- Remove TV from wall
- Prep work area
- Place TV on work area
- Crack open a Heineken
- Remove VESA bracket
- Remove the screws from back panel
- Pull back panel off
- Remove the fan connector and adjacent connector on the top side of the board
- Remove the screws holding the metal board cover
- Remove the metal cover
- Remove remaining connectors (be careful here guys, don't pull from the wires!)
- Remove the 6 screws that secure the mainboard
- Wiggle out the board
- Open up another Heineken
- Repeat in reverse
- Turn tv on, and set "Home" mode... Continue to set the time/date, etc...

And Voila! GREAT SUCCCCESSSS

If any of you guys out there have a fried TV, and you're past the warranty period, then give me an email @ candal82@msn.com and I'll give you a hand sourcing your board, and giving installation tips!

Thanks to the guys from this forum who provided me with so much help, especially the service manual. Thanks guys!

Cheers,
Alan
candal848 is offline  
post #4401 of 4409 Old 10-21-2008, 05:22 AM
Member
 
mrmiller1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stonednutz View Post

I am a ln-s4695D user and am having some problems. I am noticing a lot of jaggies on this set which are not apparent on some of my friends' tvs. My 360 looks the worst and while my ps3 still has some jaggies which I am concerned about but they are not as apparent as on my 360. I currently sit 8 feet away and I am using Monster component cables.

So, my questions are, is there any thing I can do to eliminate these jagged edges? Are my settings not configured properly, etc. or is there something wrong with my tv, or this type of tv in general?


My "Old" 360 does the same when going with component. I think it's the 360, as the scaler was not originaly built for 1080p. The newer 360's with HDMI seem to work better (with or without component).

Switch your 360 to 720p and it will look much better. All 360 games are 720p anyhow, and if you are using the 360 for HD-DVD (or upscaling DVD's) you can't get 1080p over component anyway due to the copyright restrictions. Bad thing is if you are streaming 1080p from your computer using Media Center, you will loose that extra resolution.

That's what I've noticed and determined with my 4669 and 360. Now my PS3 is HDMI, and I've never seen any jaggies at 1080p.

=MATT=
mrmiller1972 is offline  
post #4402 of 4409 Old 10-21-2008, 05:24 AM
Member
 
mrmiller1972's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh yea, I almost forgot why I originally came to this forum.

Is there a discrete IR code for turning Game Mode on and off?

I like having game mode on for playing games on my PS3, but want game mode off for watching Bluray. It's a bit of a pain having to go into the menu every time.

Thanks.

=MATT=
mrmiller1972 is offline  
post #4403 of 4409 Old 10-26-2008, 10:52 AM
Member
 
dsidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the LNS-4095. I installed the latest FW 15 months ago. The picture was working perfectly on Just Scan, but I got the green line on the right side. Then six months ago the picture shifted to the left of a quarter of a inch, and up of about a inch, in Just Scan mode. But it also shifted on 16:9 mode too, but to minor extent on the botton (a quarter of a inch).
For me the Just Scan is unusable since then.

I wonder if anyone nows if re-installing the firmware would help.
Or if it is possible, reinstalling an older firmware so as I can at least have the original overscan (that was smaller than with the Just Scan firmware).

Any help will be very much appreciated.
dsidney is offline  
post #4404 of 4409 Old 10-26-2008, 11:16 AM
Member
 
dsidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking on changing the board of my LNS-4095, due to the problem mentioned above. But I think that there are only used boards on the market for these TVs.

What you guys think about this? I'm right on this asumption?

I wonder if it would be possible to exchange the mainboard of these TVs for a board of a current model like 550 series.

Call me crazy, but I don't want to expend my money on a used board that I don't know how long will last, considering mine is the second one (the first came with defect from factory) and the Samsung's replacement on warranty only lasted a year (and became defective just at the end of warranty).

Any thoughts on this crazy idea of using a 2008 model's board (I think the 550 would be the closest to our series LNS-xx95/96) or maybe a 2007 model's board (f. e.: LNS-xx61/65/69).

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks
dsidney is offline  
post #4405 of 4409 Old 11-01-2008, 02:00 AM
Member
 
copybeaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ugh, I was hoping I wouldn't have to harass anyone about this TV again, but I'm thinking about beefing up my pc so I can play Street Fighter 4, Starcraft 2, and all the other goodies in 1080p. I have a dvi->hdmi converter and it wouldn't work between my current graphics card (6800 xt) and my tv. The TV won't even change to the hdmi port since it doesn't think there's a signal there.

I was just wondering if anyone has gotten the TV to accept a PC signal from the graphics card through the HDMI port. The VGA port works fine, but I'd REALLY like the hdmi port to work. So if anyone could help me out, I'd appreciate it. I have the newest firmware on my TV as well.

Thanks!
copybeaver is offline  
post #4406 of 4409 Old 11-10-2008, 03:19 PM
Member
 
spitfire9200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a difference between the LNS4095D and LNS4095DX? I was looking into firmware upgrades and wanted to clear that up.

thanks.
spitfire9200 is offline  
post #4407 of 4409 Old 01-16-2009, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
stephenscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a Sony Blu Ray s350 and it will send 1080P out to the Samsung LN-S4696D but the TV will not accept 1080P IN. The Sony downgrades it to 1080I

I was under the impression that this was a full 1080P unit ?

I hope someone can shed some light on this as I am concerned about the Samsung 4696D not being a full 1080P unit.

I also not in some threds that there may have been a firmware upgrade on this unit? Can anyone advise what it was and how to get it?

Thanks
stephenscott is offline  
post #4408 of 4409 Old 01-16-2009, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
blackbart09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bought a ps3 to play blu-ray to my 4695d. Menus come up but no disc video via hdmi ports. Hdmi tv at best buy with my cable and ps3 works fine. I read here about frimware upgrades etc. But have no idea what if anything I can do. I bought the set in 2006 but had no reason to use the hdmi ports. Appreciate any help I could get.
blackbart09 is offline  
post #4409 of 4409 Old 02-25-2009, 10:17 PM
Newbie
 
bondj303's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Shreveport, LA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I had posted a message under another thread (Flat Panel TVs), but may be someone on this forum will be able to help me.
I have a 3 yr old Samsung LN-S4092D LCD HDTV and it suddenly (probably related to a thunderstorm) lost its HDCP code so that it is not taking any input from HDCP enabled HDMI devices (like my DVD player, etc).
Samsung folks said there is no firmware update for my TV. I was wondering whether there is any way to restore the HDMI HDCP settings on my TV. I believe there is a HDCP code on/for the HDMI chip, but my knowledge about this issue ends there!
Any help is appreciated.
bondj303 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Ln S4695d 46 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Samsung Lns4096d 40 Inch Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread - S4695d by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off