Westinghouse 47" 1080p LCD (LVM-47w1) - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
aindik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by contaygious View Post

so is there anyway to fill the screen with a dvd in the correct perportions? does 360 do this?

If zoom mode is the only way to do this why on earth did they leave it out of the 47 version?

Anamorphic widescreen DVDs (most of what is out there) will probably display correctly. Letterboxed non-anamorphic DVDs probably won't (i.e. will need to be displayed with bars on all four sides or stretched).
aindik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xcalibur_255's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Spearfish, SD
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by contaygious View Post

well in full mode the ps2 has a black bar on the left side only. it's about 1 inch thick

That's the PS2's doing. It underscans it's output considerably.
Xcalibur_255 is offline  
post #993 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 10:08 AM
Member
 
contaygious's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ah ok well the ps2 is my only dvd player at the moment and i am considering getting a 360 just for dvds (games too) if it will be that much better given that is upcompresses dvds to 720 i believe.
contaygious is offline  
post #994 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a question about this westinghouse 47" lcd.

i will be using it as my computer monitor and will probably be running component video from my PC to the TV. will this display in 1920x1080? i need the highest resolution possible so my PC screen doesn't look grainy. Using DVI is also an option. Would that work better?
steveklein is offline  
post #995 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 10:43 AM
Member
 
RADMANK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is being delivered tomorrow. I'll have it set up with a Denon 2807, HD A1 and Oppo DVD player via HDMI. Component from the Dish DVR 622. The LCD will be mounted via a sanus low profile mount onto the back of my Basset Plasma Entertainment system. Will look nice. Also, I was also in NYC on Wed and stopped by Orb Audio and checked out their demo. They sounded great and I bought the Mod2 package. Had the Dish 622 installed yesterday as my Second 622 in the house.

Will post pictures this weekend when I have it all set up.
RADMANK is offline  
post #996 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
aindik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I've done the pythagorean math on this zoom issue (as you can tell, this is really bothering me).
A full 16:9 image on a 47 inch screen is 40.9 X 23.04
A 4:3 image has the full height but not the full width: 30.72 X 23.04
A 16:9 letterboxed image inside the 4:3 frame has the full width of the frame but not the full height: 30.72 X 17.28.
30.72 wide by 17.28 high is 35" diagonal. So, this lack of a zoom makes me watch letterboxed SD content (assuming I don't want it stretched out of proportion) at a size that's a full foot smaller (diagonally) than it would be with a zoom. A foot is nothing to sneeze at.

Now, the only consideration is how much letterboxed SD content will I watch.
aindik is offline  
post #997 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bitemymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: City of Urbana, MD
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aindik View Post

OK, I've done the pythagorean math on this zoom issue (as you can tell, this is really bothering me).
A full 16:9 image on a 47 inch screen is 40.9 X 23.04
A 4:3 image has the full height but not the full width: 30.72 X 23.04
A 16:9 letterboxed image inside the 4:3 frame has the full width of the frame but not the full height: 30.72 X 17.28.
30.72 wide by 17.28 high is 35" diagonal. So, this lack of a zoom makes me watch letterboxed SD content (assuming I don't want it stretched out of proportion) at a size that's a full foot smaller (diagonally) than it would be with a zoom. A foot is nothing to sneeze at.

Now, the only consideration is how much letterboxed SD content will I watch.

Would it be possible that some of the viewing modes are hiding behind the service menu? It would be nice to have full blown instructions to navigate the service menu and maybe there are things that can be set to user's liking, especially if viewing mode features can be added.
bitemymac is offline  
post #998 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbaxter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveklein View Post

i have a question about this westinghouse 47" lcd.

i will be using it as my computer monitor and will probably be running component video from my PC to the TV. will this display in 1920x1080? i need the highest resolution possible so my PC screen doesn't look grainy. Using DVI is also an option. Would that work better?

That would be about the dumbest way you could go. Forget component. The only reason people hookup their computer to a TV using component is because for many sets, that's the only way to do it.

But when you have a display that can easily take pixel-perfect VGA or DVI from a computer, why the hell would you want to sacrifice PQ by using component video?
mbaxter is offline  
post #999 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Axel Olmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oakland, CA USA
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveklein View Post

i have a question about this westinghouse 47" lcd.

i will be using it as my computer monitor and will probably be running component video from my PC to the TV. will this display in 1920x1080? i need the highest resolution possible so my PC screen doesn't look grainy. Using DVI is also an option. Would that work better?

DVI should get you the sharpest picture, and yes, the resolution can be 1920X1080 for DVI.
I have heard rumors 1920X1080P works on component but is unsupported.
I run 1920X1080 via DVI and it works perfectly.
Axel Olmos is offline  
post #1000 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Iggloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I noted earlier, for me, with an H20 DirecTV receiver, the component cable actually shows a cleaner picture than HDMI. There is a white line that appears on the top of the screen sometimes with HDMI, and you hear some actual noise on the speakers. This usually happens when you switch channels from SD to HD channels. I am not sure whether the receiver or the television is at fault, but it is annoying, and as a result I use component cables for my TV viewing.
Iggloo is offline  
post #1001 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
aindik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iggloo View Post

As I noted earlier, for me, with an H20 DirecTV receiver, the component cable actually shows a cleaner picture than HDMI. There is a white line that appears on the top of the screen sometimes with HDMI, and you hear some actual noise on the speakers. This usually happens when you switch channels from SD to HD channels. I am not sure whether the receiver or the television is at fault, but it is annoying, and as a result I use component cables for my TV viewing.

From what I've read in here, you can eliminate the noise by connecting the H20's HDMI out to the TV's DVI in with a HDMI/DVI adapter.
aindik is offline  
post #1002 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaxter View Post

That would be about the dumbest way you could go. Forget component. The only reason people hookup their computer to a TV using component is because for many sets, that's the only way to do it.

But when you have a display that can easily take pixel-perfect VGA or DVI from a computer, why the hell would you want to sacrifice PQ by using component video?



I had no idea DVI was better than Component. That's why I asked the question You kind of made me feel stupid, but at least I'll have a better picture now that I'll go with DVI (if I can find a 20-30 foot DVI<->DVI cable)
steveklein is offline  
post #1003 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bitemymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: City of Urbana, MD
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iggloo View Post

As I noted earlier, for me, with an H20 DirecTV receiver, the component cable actually shows a cleaner picture than HDMI. There is a white line that appears on the top of the screen sometimes with HDMI, and you hear some actual noise on the speakers. This usually happens when you switch channels from SD to HD channels. I am not sure whether the receiver or the television is at fault, but it is annoying, and as a result I use component cables for my TV viewing.

I think it's H20 box causing the static sound over HDMI, you can flip thru channels with different resolution and back to reset the static noise, which isn't very convenient. However, this wasn't the problem with LVM-42W2, I have to do further testing when I get the chance. Do you have H20-100 or H20-600 box? Anyway, I think the component connection does overscan while the HDMI and both DVI ports do not. That's why you're seeing some edge lines on some broadcast materials.
bitemymac is offline  
post #1004 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
Funkasaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A bit off topic, but I live in California, and have my 47 Westy sitting on ean ntertainment unit. Wall mounting isn't really an option for me.

Has anybody found a good protection against potential earthquake damage? Are there straps available somewhere. I did a Google and didn't turn up much.

TIA.
Funkasaurus is offline  
post #1005 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 06:14 PM
Member
 
jvalerio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkasaurus View Post

A bit off topic, but I live in California, and have my 47 Westy sitting on ean ntertainment unit. Wall mounting isn't really an option for me.

Has anybody found a good protection against potential earthquake damage? Are there straps available somewhere. I did a Google and didn't turn up much.

TIA.

Where did you get your 47? Did you get it locally? I'm in socal and need to find it local.
jvalerio is offline  
post #1006 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
Funkasaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvalerio View Post

Where did you get your 47? Did you get it locally? I'm in socal and need to find it local.

Sorry, bought from Crutchfield. Delivery only took about a week.
Funkasaurus is offline  
post #1007 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 07:52 PM
Member
 
srcstc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkasaurus View Post

A bit off topic, but I live in California, and have my 47 Westy sitting on ean ntertainment unit. Wall mounting isn't really an option for me.

Has anybody found a good protection against potential earthquake damage? Are there straps available somewhere. I did a Google and didn't turn up much.

TIA.


Put it on a tv stand, and use the wall mount screw holes on the back to secure it to the wall with a metal strap (so it won't tip over).


Rich
srcstc is offline  
post #1008 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 07:58 PM
Member
 
contaygious's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
isn't it like 50 pounds? i lived in sf my whole life and i have not seen an earthquake that could knock it over I think... but i wasn't alive for the big one I guess
contaygious is offline  
post #1009 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
ISO Perfect HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveklein View Post

I had no idea DVI was better than Component. That's why I asked the question You kind of made me feel stupid, but at least I'll have a better picture now that I'll go with DVI (if I can find a 20-30 foot DVI<->DVI cable)

there is a lot of knowledgeable as well as rude people in these forums......you may want to specify you are a newbie before you ask a question to avoid gettin mauled

as far as the DVI cable, you should be ok with this one

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=

Plasma LCD or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
?

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ISO Perfect HDTV is offline  
post #1010 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Eagle17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: millersville, md, USA
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not know of any firmware issues with the 47's, however I will post my info for everyone to see.

version 1.04
date 5,22,2006

if anyone else noticed anything else let me know.

Also it apears that this unit does not have a scaler? when I input non-1080 source it does not scale it to 1080.

I know the fill mode has been mentioned however that does not look 100% to me. I may just bite the bullet on the pioneer vsx-82txi with the built in farjuda dcdi scaler and hdmi/component/svideo switching capabilities.

anyway if anyone else has any thoughts on this please post reply.

John crawford

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Eagle17 is offline  
post #1011 of 4028 Old 07-25-2006, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bitemymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: City of Urbana, MD
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle17 View Post

I do not know of any firmware issues with the 47's, however I will post my info for everyone to see.

version 1.04
date 5,22,2006

if anyone else noticed anything else let me know.

Also it apears that this unit does not have a scaler? when I input non-1080 source it does not scale it to 1080.

I know the fill mode has been mentioned however that does not look 100% to me. I may just bite the bullet on the pioneer vsx-82txi with the built in farjuda dcdi scaler and hdmi/component/svideo switching capabilities.

anyway if anyone else has any thoughts on this please post reply.

The unit has to have a scaler in order to display on the fixed pixel 1080p panel. Anything that fills the screen has to be scaled to 1080p even though they don't look it. The westy uses most current Genesis chipset. From the provided spec, it looks to be the genesis cortexplus which features advanced faroudja MADi, DCDi, CCC, 3D NR, and etc.... It will be equivalent or better than what's being used on the pioneer non-1080p panels.

BTW, the firmware info on my unit is same as yours.
bitemymac is offline  
post #1012 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 02:41 AM
Senior Member
 
luna5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Harwinton CT
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My set was finally deilvered yesterday...looks great so far. One thing I did notice is that there are no controls on the set itself....on/off, input select etc. What happens if we lose the remote control? Everyone's done that at one time or other! Is this standard practice now on HDTV"s, this is my first .

"I'm supposed to drive a flying car"
"I'm supposed to have a house on Mars"
"I'm supposed to live 200 years"
"Future"
Todd Rundgren "Liars" CD/DVDA
luna5 is offline  
post #1013 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 05:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by luna5 View Post

One thing I did notice is that there are no controls on the set itself....

Look harder. They're on the right outside edge at the bottom.
thoth is offline  
post #1014 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 06:32 AM
Senior Member
 
UserNameTaken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aindik View Post

OK, I've done the pythagorean math on this zoom issue (as you can tell, this is really bothering me).
A full 16:9 image on a 47 inch screen is 40.9 X 23.04
A 4:3 image has the full height but not the full width: 30.72 X 23.04
A 16:9 letterboxed image inside the 4:3 frame has the full width of the frame but not the full height: 30.72 X 17.28.
30.72 wide by 17.28 high is 35" diagonal. So, this lack of a zoom makes me watch letterboxed SD content (assuming I don't want it stretched out of proportion) at a size that's a full foot smaller (diagonally) than it would be with a zoom. A foot is nothing to sneeze at.

Now, the only consideration is how much letterboxed SD content will I watch.

You might be interested in my zoom/fill test with the 42" West: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post7419729
It links to my test pattern which shows where 4:3 and letterboxed 4:3 material lies within the 1920x1080 image, and it shows exactly how the 42" zooms. My guess is that the 47" acts the same, but I don't know that (I don't have one (yet)). Here's a direct link to my test pattern: http://www.debandjohn.com/images/ove...st_pattern.jpg
UserNameTaken is offline  
post #1015 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bpmurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveklein View Post

I had no idea DVI was better than Component. That's why I asked the question You kind of made me feel stupid, but at least I'll have a better picture now that I'll go with DVI (if I can find a 20-30 foot DVI<->DVI cable)

Check on these guys for the DVI cable. I have a HDMI cable from them and it's great. They have cables in the 20-30 foot range.

http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/dvi/index.htm

55HX950 l SC-1522-K l SP-PK51FS l RW12-D l XBox 360 Slim l PS3 60GB l RNG200 l P31 LIVE:BPMURR PSN:BPMURR

bpmurr is offline  
post #1016 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
aindik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UserNameTaken View Post

You might be interested in my zoom/fill test with the 42" West: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post7419729
It links to my test pattern which shows where 4:3 and letterboxed 4:3 material lies within the 1920x1080 image, and it shows exactly how the 42" zooms. My guess is that the 47" acts the same, but I don't know that (I don't have one (yet)). Here's a direct link to my test pattern: http://www.debandjohn.com/images/ove...st_pattern.jpg

Does the 42 inch have a "zoom" function? It's my impression that the 47 inch doesn't. That it only has two modes, "standard" and "fill," and that "fill" is a stretch mode. I'd be happy to be wrong about that.
aindik is offline  
post #1017 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 07:35 AM
Member
 
monkeyboy1010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aindik View Post

Does the 42 inch have a "zoom" function? It's my impression that the 47 inch doesn't. That it only has two modes, "standard" and "fill," and that "fill" is a stretch mode. I'd be happy to be wrong about that.

It depends on the input... you can check the link in my sig to see the diff between "standard" and "fill" modes with test patterns from the DVE DVD.

mb1010
monkeyboy1010 is offline  
post #1018 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
Skripo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitemymac View Post

Hm.... one of the canadian member here claims to have picked one up from local BB in canada. Tried calling local BB?

I am Canadian and my friend picked one up at the local BB on sale for less than ebay! I may be getting mine today.
Skripo is offline  
post #1019 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So BB canada is selling them but not the US?
Suzook is offline  
post #1020 of 4028 Old 07-26-2006, 09:33 AM
Member
 
dennishp50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. Westinghouse uses HDMI inputs that are HDCP compliant with native 1080P signals (does not have to scale the signal at all for display)

Yes?

2. If I purcahse a HD-DVD player which uses 1080P DVD's but only produces 1080i to it's output...the Westinghouse will scale that signal to 1080P for display on the panel.

Yes?

3. Next generation HD DVD players which will output 1080P signals will basically pass from the DVD player to the Panel without any scaling.

Yes?

4. For all intents and purposes, the 37" Westinghouse is pretty much future-proof (at least as far as we know at this time) to cover the true HD picture content.

Yes?

I could swear that I believed all the above to be true....but have had my trust tested by people throwing around the HDMI 1.3 term and 1080P signal pass through...also HD-DVD 1080i being displayed as 1080i only.

Thanks to all who constructively answer.
dennishp50 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Westinghouse

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off