The OFFICIAL 2006 Toshiba REGZA LCD HDTV Thread... - Page 64 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2010, 01:31 PM
Member
 
jleupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couldn't take it any longer and bought a new 46" Samsung LED/LCD to replace the Toshiba piece of crap. Anyone want to buy a 42" LCD wih vertical lines :-)
jleupen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-08-2010, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
quattroG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skully View Post

Thanks for the advice, quattroG. Based on your input, I'm going to try and obtain a service guide to see if it's possible to separate the LCD from the backlighting assembly.. or impossible if it's one piece. If anyone else out there has access to the service manual or an exploded view of the assembly, that would be much appreciated.

Skully, have you had any luck with investigating repairing the backlighting?
quattroG is offline  
Old 03-11-2010, 09:48 PM
Newbie
 
mhalladay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple of years ago, I described problems with my Toshiba 42LX196 & use with a CableCard. Freezing of the system, with multiple reboots were a recurring problem. I recently moved, resulting in a change from Comcast to Cox as provider, and I'm trying to see if a firmware change may improve my situation.

If anyone can provide the most current firmware, pls. let me know.

Thnx. Mike H.
mhalladay is offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
dimme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello
Today I hooped up my macbook pro to my Toshiba 42LZ196 via a dvi/hdmi cable. The computer automatically connected at 1080p, and it looked great. I remember reading in the manual never hook up a computer to the tv except using the vga input. Is the really true? Also I saw another resolution setting called 1600x900 @60hz which also looked good when I check the overscan box. Which would be better?
dimme is offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mike777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimme View Post

Hello
Today I hooped up my macbook pro to my Toshiba 42LZ196 via a dvi/hdmi cable. The computer automatically connected at 1080p, and it looked great. I remember reading in the manual never hook up a computer to the tv except using the vga input. Is the really true? Also I saw another resolution setting called 1600x900 @60hz which also looked good when I check the overscan box. Which would be better?

HDMI or DVI is greatly preferred over VGA because it is digital vs. analog. In fact my 46" Toshiba has extremely limited display resolutions via VGA. It only gets all the resolutions via HDMI/DVI.

As always with LCD, the native resolution is going to be best. So pick 1080P. Lower resolutions, like 720P can look good too.
Mike777 is offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdr25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Greater Boston
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read that warning in the manual but ignored it because the VGA input is so limited. I think they just put the warning in there because Toshiba doesn't want their customer support people to have to waste time helping clueless owners troubleshoot resolution problems that probably originate with their OS or graphics card.

Fortunately, the 196 series Toshibas handshake properly with OS X over HDMI, so any resolutions shown as being available will work safely. My 42HL196 has been hooked up to my mac mini via the HDMI input for years without any problems whatsoever.
mdr25 is offline  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
quattroG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
With the recent postings on this thread, I thought I'd ask the following question.

I was one of many 196 owners that experienced the dreaded banding lines that showed up after some time on these sets. If you read back in this thread to http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=1735, you'll see the pictures I posted of the banding issue. Anyway, I miss those 196 sets. They have better features as far as cable card, and the audio was much better than what is on the latest sets. I wish I still had the set. But Toshiba decided to buy back the set instead of finding a solution to the problem. So I was just wondering how long you guys have owned your sets, and if you've had any problems with them. What was the manufacture date on your sets.

Thanks guys,

Glenn
quattroG is offline  
Old 03-16-2010, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdr25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Greater Boston
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had mine since late 2006, I think it was a July or August '06 manufacture date. My banding was always pretty mild, only really noticeable during pans across a solid color (common in sports programming, not so much elsewhere). I have a thin line in the center and a couple inches wide on the right side.

Everything else about the set has been flawless. Given that the majority of LCD sets from that era have had their share of problems, I've written off the bands up to a cost of being a semi-early adopter of the tech and don't really stress about them anymore. I was fortunately that mine weren't especially bad, though.
mdr25 is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 04:18 PM
Newbie
 
jefmcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 42hl196 finally started showing the banding or ghosting issue. With the screen constantly panning left and right, really looks bad on most video games, sports, and movies. But that's been discussed, not going to beat that dead horse.

Fortunately, I discovered I bought the extended warranty from Best Buy. I'm still covered until January 2011. I want to get all my ducks in a row before I call or visit Best Buy and try to get this fixed or replaced.

What do I need to know before I start this process?
jefmcc is offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 08:37 PM
Member
 
wallee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When mine went bad I thought I was going to have the battle of the century with Best Buy. I was wrong. I had a new TV on my wall five days after my first contact about warranty replacement. I can't say you'll get the same results but this is what worked for me.

Contact Best Buy head office about warranty, not the store you bought from. I think I emailed them and they got back to me the next day. They gave me the name of the local company that did warranty service for them. If you can get the service company to agree that you should get a replacement set, you will have no problems. The guy I talked to didn't even come to see the set, he just asked me questions over the phone and said, yup, you need a replacement panel. I'll write up an estimate that's more expensive than buying a new set and BB will give you a new TV. Head office called back the next day and asked which store I wanted to deal with and a day later that store had all my info and was ready to work with me.

They gave me a credit for the lowest amount they had sold the set for, but I've read where some folks got full purchase price credit. Don't be afraid to politely push a little to get them to give you a better deal.

Be polite, it will get you farther and figure out what TV you would like to get as a replacement before you start to deal with the local store. That way you will have a goal in sight and a price range that you are willing to spend and can hopefully talk them in to giving you a credit in that amount. I wish I had pushed a little harder but at the and of it all I went from the bottom of the line 42" Toshiba (at the time) to the top of the line 46" Toshiba (at the time) for a little under $300.

Good Luck, keep us posted.

Capitalization is the difference between.. "I had to help my Uncle Jack off a horse" and I had to help my uncle jack off a horse.
wallee is offline  
Old 08-21-2010, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
Skully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to check in on a post I made on the previous page. I wanted to take apart the TV and clean the inside panel for I do believe there's a seam where dust enters in between the backlighting and LCD panel.

Did I do this? No, I chickened out without a service manual. Although the black blurs have gotten worse, I try to ignore it and think about my next TV.
Skully is offline  
Old 12-30-2010, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
brettwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL (Monorovia area)
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone know what would be causing the dark smear/stain? Is there a simple fix? It is the 37" w/ DVD. I am thinking it would be cheaper to buy a replacement TV than to send it in to be fixed. Naturally does not show up in dark scenes. The stain is to the right of Jack Elam. Can anyone guess the movie?
LL
brettwf is offline  
Old 04-16-2011, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I have an issue with the 42HL196, is there any solution.

I recently purchased a Roku XD|S and I have it hooked up on HDMI2 and set to 720P. I've been watching a lot of foreign films and some of the subtitles are right at the bottom of the screen. When I go to the menu on the TV it is always on Natural and I have no option to select Native, Native is what I need the TV set to, but I have no option. Any suggestions on how to get the TV to Native mode?
rebkell is offline  
Old 04-16-2011, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaltA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think that for a 720p signal, that Native (4x3) exists. It just Natural (16x9).

I know that LCD sets like simulate a CRT's overscanning, which might be why some of your CC text gets cut off. My newer Sony has an option they call "full pixal" which stops any such overscanning.
WaltA is offline  
Old 04-18-2011, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaltA View Post

I don't think that for a 720p signal, that Native (4x3) exists. It just Natural (16x9).

I know that LCD sets like simulate a CRT's overscanning, which might be why some of your CC text gets cut off. My newer Sony has an option they call "full pixal" which stops any such overscanning.

I think you're right, after I posted I started thinking native would be the 1920x1080. I think Netflix is really the biggest part of the problem, they shouldn't be putting captions that close to the edge. I played some of the problem videos on the PC and there was actually some clipping of the bottom line of the captions, so any overscan would be just that much worse.
rebkell is offline  
Old 05-30-2012, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Hardtarget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*sigh* I had been relatively happy with my 42HL196 for years and years but last night it stopped turning on, 3 blink error code that seems to be incredibly common after a google search.

It's being repaired right now since it's relatively cheap to fix it apparently but I hate throwing money at it because the TV has developed a weird Image Retention problem, which I didn't even know LCDs could do.

Anybody else seen the image retain after you put something on pause for a bit? Any fix?
Hardtarget is offline  
Old 05-31-2012, 08:36 AM
Member
 
WideScream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The image quality on my set has degraded substantially. It's very patchy or cloudy. Images do seem to burn in very quickly now. Sometimes the set won't turn on and has to be unplugged, or I have to hold the power button for 10 seconds. Fortunately, I have not seen the 3-blink problem (and didn't know about it till your post, Hardtarget), and hope it's not pending.
WideScream is offline  
Old 06-01-2012, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ridgefamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tigard, OR
Posts: 1,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No matter how much I am tempted I am NOT going to post that my Regza (HL series) continues to perform as well today as it did when I purchased it in 11/06. I will NOT!!!

(Hopefully that satisfies the hex beast.)
ridgefamus is offline  
Old 08-06-2014, 11:56 AM
Member
 
AVITWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine still lives, albeit a terrible display of what a TV should looks like.
"rivers" of dark patches throughout the image (assumed to be burned areas because they are substantially darker).

It's still going but for how long I am not certain.
Sound has always been great though!
AVITWeb is offline  
Old 10-04-2014, 02:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 119
I had put mine in storage for about 10 months then went to plug it in and am getting the disc light blinking on the front. Worked perfectly fine before I took it off the wall and stored it.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Old 10-05-2014, 03:19 PM
Member
 
03rkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine still looks good.
03rkc is offline  
Old 10-05-2014, 05:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 119
I am debating whether to try and fix or dumpster it. It never had a single issue and it's just weird I put it in storage and now the first time turning it back on it is doing this. Do parts go bad just sitting? Lol

Maybe I will buzz Toahiba in the morning.
joerod is offline  
Old 12-12-2014, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Thumbs down

My 47lx196 still in operation. Picture is fine. Sound is still the best I have heard from a LCD set. The set will scan cable and off air but after the scan you get only snow. Cable Card function still works but the sound will drop off,but if you change channel or go back to the same channel, the sound returns. Have tried other Cable Cards from my other DVRs and the same problem. Might experiment with a Soundbar using optical and rca jacks. Has anyone had this problem?

Last edited by theroys88; 12-13-2014 at 09:38 AM.
theroys88 is online now  
Old 12-12-2014, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post
I had put mine in storage for about 10 months then went to plug it in and am getting the disc light blinking on the front. Worked perfectly fine before I took it off the wall and stored it.
Probably a capacitor issue. Check your power supply board and if you see bulging capacitors then that is your issue. At that point you can replace the board or replace the capacitors if you are handy.
theroys88 is online now  
Old 12-13-2014, 05:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Thank you.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Old 12-17-2014, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Well looks like I will have to ditch the cable card on my 47 inch. Tested audio with several blu-ray movies and no audio issues. When I tune to a movie channel without any commercials I have no issues. Regular cable stations I lose audio often and it is irritating. I have adjusted all the sound options without any change. Any ideas?
theroys88 is online now  
Old 12-17-2014, 05:10 PM
Member
 
AVITWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theroys88 View Post
Well looks like I will have to ditch the cable card on my 47 inch. Tested audio with several blu-ray movies and no audio issues. When I tune to a movie channel without any commercials I have no issues. Regular cable stations I lose audio often and it is irritating. I have adjusted all the sound options without any change. Any ideas?
I Have the exact same problem here but with an actual Box connected. Changing the input and changing it back returns the audio, but it is annoying. I have boiled it down to the possibility that the HDMI connection get lost when there is a slight pause in the audio. But it happens so fast that the handshake cannot take place again.

Interesting that I have found someone else with the same problem. I thought it was the cable box.
AVITWeb is offline  
Old 12-17-2014, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVITWeb View Post
I Have the exact same problem here but with an actual Box connected. Changing the input and changing it back returns the audio, but it is annoying. I have boiled it down to the possibility that the HDMI connection get lost when there is a slight pause in the audio. But it happens so fast that the handshake cannot take place again.

Interesting that I have found someone else with the same problem. I thought it was the cable box.
What I have noticed that I lose audio on regular cable stations. Movie channels never lose audio and my blu-ray player never loses audio. I do notice pauses in audio on my other Sony DVR's. I think it might be the dropouts that trip the audio off.
theroys88 is online now  
Old 12-19-2014, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Tested the set with my Sony DHG HDD 250 with cablecard and no audio issues. Definately a issue with the cablecard electronics in the set. Just bought a Samsung media player with a cablecard. It has a guide via the internet so a upgrade. I have noticed some vertical banding on this set which I never noticed before. Still a keeper though. Both tuners are shot and now the cablecard is not working properly. Both HDMI and Component inputs work so all is well. Not bad for 10 years and has been active everyday.
theroys88 is online now  
Old 01-02-2015, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
theroys88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: midlothian, va
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Bought a Samsung media player with cablecard and all is well. I did have to change the audio output to PCM. If I sent DD bitstream uncompressed the audio would go out just like when the cablecard was in the tv. I can only deduct that the cablecard outputs bitstream to the tv and that is tripping up the audio.
theroys88 is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off