The OFFICIAL 2006 Toshiba REGZA LCD HDTV Thread... - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1912 Old 09-10-2006, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
longhorns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
why wouldn't someone want a built in dvd player? if you can't afford HD DVD, you have an upconverting dvd player built in, which also equeals out to more inputs you can use for different stuff.

Absence of Evidence is not always Evidence of Absence

live together, die alone

Gamertag: Bigbev02-Tell me if you're from AVS.

Achievement Unlocked: You've found the red couch!
longhorns is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1912 Old 09-10-2006, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
InYourEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DVD technology will begin to get obsolete starting next year. Plus, the built-in DVD player one may not have the best picture.
InYourEyes is offline  
post #183 of 1912 Old 09-10-2006, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gosawx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: other side of MA
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With mine mounted on the wall, DVD built in + Cablecard = zero wires except for power and coaxial for everything you need...This one is all about convenience
gosawx is offline  
post #184 of 1912 Old 09-10-2006, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
longhorns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by InYourEyes View Post

DVD technology will begin to get obsolete starting next year. Plus, the built-in DVD player one may not have the best picture.

Until then, you have a nice built in DVD player!

Absence of Evidence is not always Evidence of Absence

live together, die alone

Gamertag: Bigbev02-Tell me if you're from AVS.

Achievement Unlocked: You've found the red couch!
longhorns is offline  
post #185 of 1912 Old 09-10-2006, 09:17 PM
Member
 
johngeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone confirm if the 32hl66,37hl66,42hl66 can do 1920*1080 or 1360*768 resolution when hook up to a PC through VGA. Thanks...
johngeno is offline  
post #186 of 1912 Old 09-11-2006, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lorenzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johngeno View Post

Can someone confirm if the 32hl66,37hl66,42hl66 can do 1920*1080 or 1360*768 resolution when hook up to a PC through VGA. Thanks...

This was answered in post #150 of this thread.

Larry
lorenzow is offline  
post #187 of 1912 Old 09-11-2006, 04:40 PM
Member
 
HannibalTheCanni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using HD box, DVD player? Are you using HDMI cables, Component? Please describe what you are using, and how it is hooked in. I havetweaked this particular TV before, so maybe I can help.
HannibalTheCanni is offline  
post #188 of 1912 Old 09-11-2006, 06:48 PM
Member
 
johngeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorenzow View Post

This was answered in post #150 of this thread.


From reading #150 it mentioned only 1024*768, is this max res for the pc vga connection?
johngeno is offline  
post #189 of 1912 Old 09-11-2006, 08:47 PM
Member
 
HannibalTheCanni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crosby1 View Post

hannibal,
thanks very much. i have a comcast hd box and of course this being comcast, there's no hdmi output. so i'm using the dvi output on the box to the hdmi input on the tv with a monster dvi/hdmi cable. also have a run-of-the-mill dvd player hooked up via component cables. the set is mainly used for watching hdtv and digital cable channels and the weekend movie night with the family.

thanks again.

So how do you like it? Tell me what you think about the Picture Quality? Since each person is different in their preferences, let me know what your impression is and I WIll see if I can help you from there

Is the DVI to HDMI looking ok? Is it possible for you to get an updated box with HDMI? I simply asked my cable company and they gave me a 160GB DVR with HDMI in place of my old box

And how is your DVD picture quality? You definitely want to get a newer DVD player with HDMI output. That old dvd player is taking digital image, going to analog, then back to digital in your tv. HDMI remains uncompressed for the best possible image. I recommend the OPPO OPDV971H DVD player. (You have to see it to believe it)

I have 2 Installs this week. I have noticed that the ones that use upconvert DVD players through HDMI look waaaaay better. You may consider that. Also you absolutely have to get an OTA antenna. DO not get a "directional" but get an "Omni Directional" unit. RadioShack has some that work fine. You can pick up 3-12 Free HD Channels. You will be amazed that this HD stuff is being broadcast right over your head, waiting for you to go spend $40 on an antenna
HannibalTheCanni is offline  
post #190 of 1912 Old 09-12-2006, 05:26 PM
 
suzook11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Medford LI NY
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i currently own a jvc plasma, and i am thinking of getting a 42" lcd. i looked at the toshiba 42" 1080p set at a couple of stores, and am a little dissapointed with the pic. my jvc is only a edtv, shouldnt the pic on the toshiba be better? or do plasma displays still have a better pic than lcd? i am looking for suggestions. maybe i should go with a toshiba plasma? or are the sets at the store not adjusted properly? thanks for any input.btw, the reason i want to upgrade to an lcd over plasma is i will be hooking up a htpc. i am worried about burn in with the plasma.
suzook11 is offline  
post #191 of 1912 Old 09-12-2006, 07:43 PM
Member
 
HannibalTheCanni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=crosby1]my first impression is that the picture looked way better @ BB than it does in my house. QUOTE]

Unfortunately, using component will only get you so far. The compression and decompression of the signal is ok over component, but you have no compression with HDMI. If you get a DVD player get the HDMI compatible DVD players. As I said earlier, the OPPO is an excellent DVD player. It has been ranked up there with the HD DVD players.

As far as standard television goes, your not going to do much better than what you have. I am trying to dig up some exact settings for you. I was out installing a magnavox LCD on a back patio, and several small service calls and didnt have time for much else.

Did you mention you are receiving HD broadcasts? Are you using an Antenna for HD?

Also 7/10 times cable entering a house can be cheap, low quality "C" coax. I reccomend Quad Shield or RG6 with crimp on connectors. Maybe you can inspect the cable feed to your house. You can greatly reduce noise in your line which can do wonders for your tv. I once installed a $3500 1080P JVC panel, only to have a blocky, crappy looking screen After checking all the cables, he had to deal with cable company. At last word, he was receiving a much better signal. He had become used to watching static with his CRT tv's.

After you are satisfied you have a clean signal, and a decent dvd player, or cablebox, THEN we can get down to some tweaking

PS I opted for DVR last month and I am so glad I did. I was able to come home and watch "Path to 9/11" after working. I find all kinds of things to record now. I think it is worth $10 month. You get HDMI, 160GB DVR, and the latest video scaler chips with them.
HannibalTheCanni is offline  
post #192 of 1912 Old 09-12-2006, 07:46 PM
Member
 
HannibalTheCanni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suzook11 View Post

shouldnt the pic on the toshiba be better?

Did you not like the Toshiba? I think it should be better than an EDTV, yes. I think this panel looks better than some of the higher end HDTVs I have seen. It is certainly better than the SPVA Sony Bravia's (KDL40S2000, KDL 46S2000).

What did you think of it?
HannibalTheCanni is offline  
post #193 of 1912 Old 09-13-2006, 11:37 AM
Member
 
LWHJR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to this forum and joined as I have had the HL196 for about three weeks. I swaped a malfunctioning Toshiba 42HP95 for the HL196 and am looking for some opinions from owners or those who have previously owned a comparable size plasma, especially a Toshiba. I am viewing the set from the same location and from the same source, standard Comcast cable - no box - no cable card, from which I receive SD, non-HD digital and local HD channels.

I don't know if it's my imagination, I was expecting too much from the set, or it is just not up to par with respect to HD broadcasts as my HP95. The HD just does not appear, to me, to have the same level of precision detail. The HD just does not wow me. I have also noticed that, while the set appears to handle high speed motion very well, regular moving objects seem to lose focus or blur ever so slightly but is noticable to the eye. There is also some fuzziness around the edges of images. The transition between images is not as sharp and defined, as if the pixels on the edges cannot make up their mind as to what they are supposed to be doing. I did not notice any of this with my HP95.

I use the Preference setting most of the time, adjusted to my eye, but plan on investing in a calibration DVD. This weekend I was in a Sears store and thought the picture on the display set was noticable better than on mine. While I know store display models are set to the highest settings and are directly fed a satellite HD signal, I have to admit I just don't think the HD is as good as on the HP95.

Any opinions/help/feedback would be greatly appreciated, especially with calibration if that will help.

Thanks.
LWHJR1 is offline  
post #194 of 1912 Old 09-13-2006, 02:24 PM
 
suzook11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Medford LI NY
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HannibalTheCanni View Post

Did you not like the Toshiba? I think it should be better than an EDTV, yes. I think this panel looks better than some of the higher end HDTVs I have seen. It is certainly better than the SPVA Sony Bravia's (KDL40S2000, KDL 46S2000).

What did you think of it?


i thought it was kinda flat looking. not vivid like my jvc plasma. maybe the feed to the set wasnt that good.
suzook11 is offline  
post #195 of 1912 Old 09-13-2006, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
gkouri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AUDIO OUT / HEADPHONE QUESTIONS:

I am considering the 32" Toshiba LCD (at least one with the built in DVD player and one without). I was very disappointed to learn that these sets have no headphone jack. Since these will be part of a multi display system, I need to figure out how I can get the audio to a set of headphones without having audio from the speakers.

If I pick up a Radio shack 2-RCA male to headphone female adapter and connect to the audio outputs on the 32" toshiba will this work? Are these audio outputs fixed or variable? (i.e. does the volume through these increase and decrease with the volume control on the remote?) Can someone please test this? It is not on the specs anwhere on their site and I cannot find a Toshiba phone number on the site.
gkouri is offline  
post #196 of 1912 Old 09-13-2006, 09:19 PM
Newbie
 
fedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorenzow View Post

Not so dumb when you consider Toshiba's HD-DVD player only outputs 1080i and the BD player outputs 1080p. Toshiba don't want to provide incentives to go BD.

Hmm...I'm a little confused...so what does 1080p mean in this case? If it's OTA then it'll display 1080p otherwise the best you can do via input is 1080i which is basically the same as 720p?
fedup is offline  
post #197 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lorenzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fedup View Post

Hmm...I'm a little confused...so what does 1080p mean in this case? If it's OTA then it'll display 1080p otherwise the best you can do via input is 1080i which is basically the same as 720p?

It means that the TV scales all input resolutions to 1080p which, if you do the math, is not the same as 720p (twice as many pixels). If you have a (true) 1080i broadcast signal, assuming the Regza uses weave and not bob deinterlacing, you'll see a full 1080 x 1920 with no loss of data.

I don't really know what's involved in scaling 1080i to 720p but I'm guessing it's scaling 540 to 720.

Larry
lorenzow is offline  
post #198 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
fedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorenzow View Post

It means that the TV scales all input resolutions to 1080p which, if you do the math, is not the same as 720p (twice as many pixels). If you have a (true) 1080i broadcast signal, assuming the Regza uses weave and not bob deinterlacing, you'll see a full 1080 x 1920 with no loss of data.

I don't really know what's involved in scaling 1080i to 720p but I'm guessing it's scaling 540 to 720.

Thanks for the info. But does not having a 1080p input mean that the TV won't accept a 1080p input src at all?
fedup is offline  
post #199 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lorenzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fedup View Post

Thanks for the info. But does not having a 1080p input mean that the TV won't accept a 1080p input src at all?

Yes, that's what it means. No passthrough, no processing, no nothin'.

Larry
lorenzow is offline  
post #200 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
fedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorenzow View Post

Yes, that's what it means. No passthrough, no processing, no nothin'.

Is it me or does that kind of suck? It won't even downscale to 1080i? So if I have a ps3 that outputs 1080p it won't work? Or would the p3 (or whatever) also have to be able to output other resolutions for it to work on this TV? Thanks.
fedup is offline  
post #201 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lorenzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it would suck if you could actually tell the difference.

Larry
lorenzow is offline  
post #202 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
fedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorenzow View Post

I guess it would suck if you could actually tell the difference.

Well, I'm not really concerned with being able to see the difference between 1080p and 1080i. I doubt I would be able to on a 42", but if I buy something that outputs 1080p and the TV won't display anything, then yes, that would suck.
fedup is offline  
post #203 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lorenzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is nice to be future-proof but it does limit your choices at the moment.

Larry
lorenzow is offline  
post #204 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 01:31 PM
 
suzook11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Medford LI NY
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why advertise 1080p if it only accepts up to 1080i? seems like they are throwing the 1080p into it to make it sound like it can take it. i agree with lorenzow about being able to tell the diference on a 42" set though.
suzook11 is offline  
post #205 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
wpwj40e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or you can just purchase one of the two new LCD's that Toshiba just announced that appear to now accept 1080p - but do so without overscan and using 1:1 pixel mapping. Additionally a PC port....

It's the LZ series...Shipping now......

Therese
wpwj40e is offline  
post #206 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
fedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorenzow View Post

It is nice to be future-proof but it does limit your choices at the moment.

Hrm. Is this a problem specific to the Toshiba? Or do other sets have this problem? For example if a set has a lower native resolution will it downsample the signal or just not display anything at all? I'm looking at the Sony 40S2000 also. Thanks.
fedup is offline  
post #207 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Dan Lau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suzook11 View Post

why advertise 1080p if it only accepts up to 1080i? seems like they are throwing the 1080p into it to make it sound like it can take it. i agree with lorenzow about being able to tell the diference on a 42" set though.

Exactly what I said in this post over on the JVC LT-40FN97 thread.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post8092991

I have no doubt that manufacturers are using "1080p" redundantly for their fixed-pixel 1920 x 1080 panels because it is the current buzzword, and likely to attract a buyer's attention.
Dan Lau is offline  
post #208 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lorenzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suzook11 View Post

why advertise 1080p if it only accepts up to 1080i? seems like they are throwing the 1080p into it to make it sound like it can take it. i agree with lorenzow about being able to tell the diference on a 42" set though.

It's common practice and not exclusive to the Regzas. JVC did it on their 1080p HD-ILA sets until this year's model came out. They still do it on their 1080p LCD FP's. Hitachi had a 720p LCD RP with "Virtual 1080p" - whatever that is.

What about so called 1080p source devices? When they're outputing a 1080p signal are they always using 1080p source material, or are they simply doing what TV's are being criticized for; upscaling 1080i or lower to 1080p? If so, what's wrong with the TV doing it for you, especially with the quality of scaler you get from JVC and Toshiba?

Larry
lorenzow is offline  
post #209 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lorenzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpwj40e View Post

Or you can just purchase one of the two new LCD's that Toshiba just announced that appear to not accept 1080p - but do so without overscan and using 1:1 pixel mapping. Additionally a PC port....

It's the LZ series...Shipping now......

Therese

Therese,

"appear to NOT accept 1080p"? Is that a typo? The announcement for the new HD-DVD player states:
Quote:


The new HD-XA2 HD DVD player's 1080p output capability complements Toshiba's new Cinema SeriesĀ® Pro LCD TVs which provide true HD 1080p input capability via HDMI.


Larry
lorenzow is offline  
post #210 of 1912 Old 09-14-2006, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
Rothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[b][quote]Originally Posted by wpwj40e
Or you can just purchase one of the two new LCD's that Toshiba just announced that appear to not accept 1080p - but do so without overscan and using 1:1 pixel mapping. Additionally a PC port....

It's the LZ series...Shipping now......

Therese

Where can I find info on the LZ.A google search didn't turn up anything.
Rothie is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off